வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
எரி பட்டுக்கு சான்றிதழ்
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மாநில மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் வடகிழக்கு கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கைத்தறி வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் எரி பட்டுக்கு(அகிம்சை பட்டு) ஜெர்மனியிடமிருந்து ஓயிகோ-டெக்ஸ் சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. பட்டு நூல், துணிகள், பொத்தான்கள், கைத்தறி, டெர்ரி துணி, நூல், ஜவுளி பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தயாரிப்புகளில் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் பொருட்கள் இருக்கிறதா என்று சோதித்து மூலப் பொருட்கள் முடிவுப் பொருட்கள் வரை மனித ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு பாதுகாப்பானவை என்று உறுதி செய்து இந்த சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்படுகிறது‌.
இந்த சான்றிதழைப் பெறுவது சர்வதேச அளவில் ஜவுளித் துறையில் எரி பட்டு வகையில் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்த உதவிடும். எரி பட்டு வகைகளின் சர்வதேச பாதுகாப்பு, தர நிலைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வது மூலம் சர்வதேச அளவில் வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை இந்த சான்றிதழ் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இது இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களை சுற்றுச்சூழல், ரசாயனம் இல்லாத தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க உதவிடும். உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளுடன் போட்டியிடுவதற்கும் நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் இந்த சான்றிதழ் உதவிடும்.
பட்டுத் துறைக்குத் தேவையான ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி, விரிவாக்கத்திற்கான ஆதரவு போன்ற தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக அசாமில் உள்ள லஹ்தோய்கரில் முகா மற்றும் எரி பட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் வடகிழக்கு மாநில மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113212

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Certification for eri silk
20 MAR 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation Ltd. (NEHHDC) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, has obtained Oeko-Tex certification for eri silk from Germany. Oeko-Tex is a worldwide certification for textiles such as yarns, fabrics, buttons, linens, terry cloth, thread, and other accessory materials that tests for harmful substances in raw, semi-finished and finished textile materials and products. The Oeko-Tex certification ensures that the final product is safe for human use.
Obtaining the Oeko-Tex certification is a crucial milestone in enhancing the marketability of eri silk in the global textile industry. The certification ensures international buyers that eri silk meets international safety and quality standards, boosting consumer confidence and facilitating its acceptance in high-end markets. It also ensures that eri silk meets international compliance requirements for textile safety. This allows Indian exporters to compete in high-end markets that prioritize eco-friendly and chemical-free products. Additionally, Oeko-Tex certification aligns with global sustainability trends, making eri silk more attractive to brands and consumers seeking ethical and environmentally responsible textile choices.
The eri silk industry remains largely unorganized with traditional methods still being predominant. Government of India through Central Silk Board has taken the following steps to develop & modernize the eri silk industry:
1. Established Central Muga & Eri Research Institute at Lahdoigarh with its nested units, Assam to cater the needs of R&D, Training & extension support required to the eri silk sector.
2. Efforts are in place through R&D Institute of Central Silk Board to modernize & upgrade the eri silk sector, through carryout innovative research required for the field and development & demonstration of improved package of practices & technologies among stakeholders to increase the production & productivity.
3. Established Muga Eri Silkworm Seed Organization with its nested units for maintenance, production and supply of quality eri silkworm seed.
4. Implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country including eri silk sector.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.