Department of Space
India Plans Chandrayaan-4 Mission with Advanced Docking, Lunar Sample Collection: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha
Of the four astronauts undergoing rigorous training for the upcoming human mission "Gaganyaan" one of them, Group Captain Shukla, has been selected to join the mission to the International Space Station
Chandrayaan-4 to Pioneer Lunar Docking Tech as India Eyes 2040 Moon Mission
PM Narendra Modi's letter to Sunita Williams conveyed his good wishes and extended her invitation to visit India
19 MAR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Of the four astronauts undergoing rigorous training for the upcoming human mission, "Gaganyaan" one of them, Group Captain Shukla, has been selected to join the mission to the International Space Station, while others remain in an intensive preparatory phase to ensure mission success.
This was stated in the Lok Sabha today by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh. He asserted that India’s space ambitions are set to reach new heights in reply to a question , while revealing crucial details about the upcoming Chandrayaan-4 mission. The mission, which will feature multiple advanced docking technology and lunar sample collection, is poised to be a major step toward India’s goal of establishing its own space station by 2040.
Beginning his reply in the Lok Sabha to a discussion on Chandrayaan 4 and India's Space missions, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh shared with the House that Sunita Williams had landed back on the surface of Earth this morning at 3.27 AM after spending more than 300 days in the Space and our message of congratulations was put out by the social media soon thereafter around 4 AM defining this "as a moment of glory, pride and relief".
The Minister referred to PM Narendra Modi's letter to Sunita Williams in which he had conveyed his good wishes and extended her invitation to visit India. He also recalled that when Sunita came to India last time in 2007, he had met Shri Modi who was then the Chief Minister of Gujarat.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the importance of Chandrayaan-4 in strengthening India's space capabilities. “This mission will not just be about landing on the Moon but also about mastering docking and undocking procedures, a key requirement for future interplanetary missions and space station operations,” he said. The Minister further noted that India’s long-term objective includes sending an Indian astronaut to the Moon, with Chandrayaan-4 serving as a precursor to that historic feat.
The mission will involve two launch vehicles carrying five components in total. These modules will execute complex manoeuvres, including docking in Earth’s orbit before proceeding to the Moon. Upon reaching lunar orbit, the modules will separate, with the descender collecting samples while the ascender returns to dock with the remaining modules. The return module will then make its way back to Earth, simulating key aspects of crewed lunar missions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also touched upon the broader applications of space technology in governance and development. He emphasized that space-based innovations are now integrated into urban planning, disaster management, healthcare, and agriculture, demonstrating how India's advancements in space science are benefiting the general public.
Additionally, he addressed queries about India’s first human spaceflight mission, Gaganyaan, confirming that the selected four astronauts are undergoing rigorous training. While one astronaut, Group Captain Shukla, was selected to participate in a mission to the International Space Station, the others remained in an intensive preparatory phase to ensure mission success.
India’s space program has gained global recognition, and with Chandrayaan-4, the country aims to take another significant leap. As the mission takes shape, it is expected to further cement India’s standing in the global space race and pave the way for future deep-space exploration.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत ने उन्नत डॉकिंग, चंद्र नमूना संग्रह के साथ चंद्रयान-4 मिशन की योजना बनाई : लोकसभा में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा
आगामी मानव मिशन "गगनयान" के लिए कठोर प्रशिक्षण ले रहे चार अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों में से एक, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के मिशन में शामिल होने के लिए चुना गया
चंद्रयान-4 चंद्र डॉकिंग तकनीक में अग्रणी होगा, भारत की नजर 2040 के चंद्र मिशन पर
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सुनीता विलियम्स को पत्र लिखकर शुभकामनाएं दीं और भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया
19 MAR 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
आगामी मानव मिशन "गगनयान" के लिए कठोर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे चार अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों में से एक, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के मिशन में शामिल होने के लिए चुना गया है, जबकि अन्य मिशन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गहन तैयारी चरण में हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बात आज लोकसभा में कही। उन्होंने एक सवाल के जवाब में कहा कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष महत्वाकांक्षाएं नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचने वाली हैं, साथ ही आगामी चंद्रयान-4 मिशन के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी भी दी। यह मिशन, जिसमें कई उन्नत डॉकिंग प्रौद्योगिकी और चंद्र नमूना संग्रह शामिल होंगे, 2040 तक भारत के अपने स्वयं के अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना के लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम साबित होगा।
चंद्रयान-4 और भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशन पर चर्चा के लिए लोकसभा में अपने उत्तर की शुरुआत करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सदन को बताया कि सुनीता विलियम्स अंतरिक्ष में 300 से अधिक दिन बिताने के बाद आज सुबह 3.27 बजे पृथ्वी की सतह पर वापस आ गईं और इसके तुरंत बाद लगभग 4 बजे सोशल मीडिया पर हमलोगों का बधाई संदेश प्रसारित किया गया, जिसमें इसे "गौरव, गर्व और राहत का क्षण" बताया गया।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सुनीता विलियम्स को लिखे गए पत्र का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने अपनी शुभकामनाएं व्यक्त की थीं तथा उन्हें भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया था। उन्होंने यह भी स्‍मरण कराया कि जब सुनीता 2007 में पिछली बार भारत आई थीं, तब उन्होंने श्री मोदी से मुलाकात की थी, जो उस समय गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में चंद्रयान-4 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मिशन केवल चंद्रमा पर उतरने के बारे में नहीं होगा, बल्कि डॉकिंग और अनडॉकिंग प्रक्रियाओं में महारत हासिल करने के बारे में भी होगा, जो भविष्य के अंतरग्रहीय मिशनों और अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन संचालन के लिए एक प्रमुख आवश्यकता है।" मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि भारत का दीर्घकालिक उद्देश्य चंद्रमा पर एक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री को भेजना है और चंद्रयान-4 उस ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का अग्रदूत है।
इस मिशन में दो प्रक्षेपण यान शामिल होंगे, जो कुल पांच मॉड्यूल को को ले जाएंगे। ये मॉड्यूल जटिल युक्‍तियां करेंगे, जिसमें चंद्रमा पर जाने से पहले पृथ्वी की कक्षा में डॉकिंग करना शामिल है। चंद्र की कक्षा में पहुंचने पर, मॉड्यूल अलग हो जाएंगे, अवरोही मॉड्यूल नमूना एकत्र करेगा, जबकि आरोही मॉड्यूल शेष मॉड्यूल के साथ डॉक करने के लिए वापस आएगा। वापसी मॉड्यूल फिर पृथ्वी पर वापस आ जाएगा, जिससे भविष्‍य के मानवयुक्‍त चंद्र अभियानों के लिए आवश्‍यक पहलुओं का परीक्षण किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शासन और विकास में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग पर भी बात की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंतरिक्ष आधारित नवाचार अब शहरी नियोजन, आपदा प्रबंधन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि में एकीकृत हो गए हैं और यह दर्शाता है कि अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में भारत की प्रगति आम जनता को कैसे लाभान्वित कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन, गगनयान के बारे में पूछे गए सवालों का जवाब देते हुए पुष्टि की कि चयनित चार अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को कठोर प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। जबकि एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के लिए एक मिशन में भाग लेने के लिए चुना गया था और अन्य मिशन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गहन तैयारी के चरण में थे।
भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम को वैश्विक मान्यता मिल चुकी है और चंद्रयान-4 के साथ देश का लक्ष्य इस दिशा एक और महत्वपूर्ण छलांग लगाना है। जैसे-जैसे यह मिशन आकार लेता जाएगा, उम्मीद है कि यह वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष दौड़ में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करता जाएगा और भविष्य में गहण अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।