Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates NDTL Annual Conference-2025 on “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”
India Committed to Promoting Clean and Fair Competition in Sports, Says Dr. Mandaviya at NDTL Conference
NDTL Conference Explores Cutting-Edge Technologies in Doping Detection and Prevention
19 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) Annual Conference-2025 on the theme “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”, bringing together key stakeholders from the sports and scientific communities in New Delhi today. The conference was attended by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director, NDTL.
Delivering his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to promoting clean and fair competition in sports. He emphasized the importance of early education on doping, advocating for its inclusion in school curricula and the launch of awareness campaigns in rural areas. He also stressed the need for greater involvement of sports federations and organizations to ensure that all athletes are well-informed about anti-doping regulations. Furthermore, he highlighted the crucial role of cutting-edge research and technological advancements in anti-doping science, underscoring their significance in protecting athletes’ careers and preserving the credibility of national and international sporting events.
The event provided a vital platform for scientists, coaches, physical education professionals, sports federations, and students to engage in insightful discussions on the latest advancements and challenges in anti-doping science. The conference highlighted the crucial role of scientific innovation in doping detection, addressed the constantly evolving nature of prohibited substances, and underscored the importance of collaborative efforts to uphold the integrity of sports.
Subject experts engaged in in-depth discussions on several critical topics, including innovations in anti-doping science, where they explored groundbreaking advancements in detection methods and testing technologies. They also addressed the challenges in doping prevention, focusing on strategies to combat emerging threats, including the rise of undetectable substances. Additionally, the discussions emphasized the role of stakeholders in promoting clean sports, highlighting the need for collaborative efforts among federations, scientists, and educators to enhance awareness, strengthen enforcement, and uphold the integrity of sports.
The conference also included interactive sessions, expert panel discussions, and knowledge-sharing initiatives designed to enhance anti-doping measures in India. The active participation of young scholars and students showcased a growing commitment to ethical sporting practices and underscored the importance of such initiatives.
The NDTL Annual Conference-2025 reaffirmed India’s commitment to upholding global anti-doping standards and represented a significant step toward fostering a doping-free sports culture. In his closing remarks, the Director of NDTL expressed heartfelt gratitude to all dignitaries, speakers, panelists, and participants for their invaluable contributions. He emphasized the crucial role of such knowledge-sharing initiatives in driving awareness, advancing scientific research, and shaping policies to effectively combat doping in sports.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
' ആന്റി ഡോപ്പിംഗ് സയന്‍സ്: നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ എന്‍ഡിടിഎല്‍ വാര്‍ഷിക സമ്മേളനം -2025 ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
19 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'ആന്റി ഡോപ്പിംഗ് സയന്‍സ്: നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും' എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍, കായിക, ശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളില്‍ നിന്നും പ്രമുഖരെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള, നാഷണല്‍ ഡോപ് ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ (NDTL) വാര്‍ഷിക കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് -2025, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക, തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രക്ഷ നിഖില്‍ ഖഡ്‌സെ, സെക്രട്ടറി (സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ്) ശ്രീമതി സുജാത ചതുര്‍വേദി, ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ്) ശ്രീ കുനാല്‍, എന്‍ഡിടിഎല്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ പ്രൊഫ. (ഡോ.) പി.എല്‍. സാഹു എന്നിവര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കായിക രംഗത്ത് ശുദ്ധവും നീതിയുക്തവുമായ മത്സരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തിയ ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഉത്തേജക മരുന്നിനെക്കുറിച്ചു ചെറു പ്രായത്തില്‍ തന്നെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നല്‍കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും സ്‌കൂള്‍ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലകളില്‍ ബോധവത്കരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഉത്തേജക മരുന്നിനെതിരായ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് എല്ലാ കായിക താരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അറിവുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് ഫെഡറേഷനുകളുടെയും സംഘടനകളുടെയും കൂടുതല്‍ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉണ്ടാകേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഉത്തേജക മരുന്നിനെതിരായ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ശാസ്ത്ര പുരോഗതികളെയും വെല്ലുവിളികളെയും കുറിച്ച് ഉള്‍ക്കാഴ്ചയുള്ള ചര്‍ച്ചകളില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുന്നതിന് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍, പരിശീലകര്‍, കായിക അദ്ധ്യാപകര്‍, സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് ഫെഡറേഷനുകള്‍, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് ഈ പരിപാടി സുപ്രധാന വേദി ഒരുക്കി. നിരോധിത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ നിരന്തരം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന രീതികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനും കായിക മേഖലയുടെ അന്തസ് ഉയര്‍ത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ശാസ്ത്രീയ കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍ണ്ണായക പങ്ക് സമ്മേളനം അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.
ആന്റി ഡോപ്പിംഗ് സയന്‍സിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പടെ നിര്‍ണ്ണായകമായ നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ വിഷയ വിദഗ്ധര്‍ ആഴത്തില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും കണ്ടെത്തല്‍ രീതികള്‍, ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നിവയിലുള്ള വിപ്ലവകരമായ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഉത്തേജക മരുന്നു വിരുദ്ധ നടപടികള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ച കാര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയം, വിദഗ്ധ പാനല്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍, അറിവു പങ്കിടല്‍ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയും സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. യുവ പണ്ഡിതന്മാരുടെയും വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെയും സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം കായിക രംഗത്തെ ധാര്‍മ്മികതയോടുള്ള വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആഭിമുഖ്യം പ്രകടമാക്കുകയും അത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിടുകയും ചെയ്തു.