Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates NDTL Annual Conference-2025 on “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”
India Committed to Promoting Clean and Fair Competition in Sports, Says Dr. Mandaviya at NDTL Conference
NDTL Conference Explores Cutting-Edge Technologies in Doping Detection and Prevention
19 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) Annual Conference-2025 on the theme “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”, bringing together key stakeholders from the sports and scientific communities in New Delhi today. The conference was attended by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director, NDTL.
Delivering his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to promoting clean and fair competition in sports. He emphasized the importance of early education on doping, advocating for its inclusion in school curricula and the launch of awareness campaigns in rural areas. He also stressed the need for greater involvement of sports federations and organizations to ensure that all athletes are well-informed about anti-doping regulations. Furthermore, he highlighted the crucial role of cutting-edge research and technological advancements in anti-doping science, underscoring their significance in protecting athletes’ careers and preserving the credibility of national and international sporting events.
The event provided a vital platform for scientists, coaches, physical education professionals, sports federations, and students to engage in insightful discussions on the latest advancements and challenges in anti-doping science. The conference highlighted the crucial role of scientific innovation in doping detection, addressed the constantly evolving nature of prohibited substances, and underscored the importance of collaborative efforts to uphold the integrity of sports.
Subject experts engaged in in-depth discussions on several critical topics, including innovations in anti-doping science, where they explored groundbreaking advancements in detection methods and testing technologies. They also addressed the challenges in doping prevention, focusing on strategies to combat emerging threats, including the rise of undetectable substances. Additionally, the discussions emphasized the role of stakeholders in promoting clean sports, highlighting the need for collaborative efforts among federations, scientists, and educators to enhance awareness, strengthen enforcement, and uphold the integrity of sports.
The conference also included interactive sessions, expert panel discussions, and knowledge-sharing initiatives designed to enhance anti-doping measures in India. The active participation of young scholars and students showcased a growing commitment to ethical sporting practices and underscored the importance of such initiatives.
The NDTL Annual Conference-2025 reaffirmed India’s commitment to upholding global anti-doping standards and represented a significant step toward fostering a doping-free sports culture. In his closing remarks, the Director of NDTL expressed heartfelt gratitude to all dignitaries, speakers, panelists, and participants for their invaluable contributions. He emphasized the crucial role of such knowledge-sharing initiatives in driving awareness, advancing scientific research, and shaping policies to effectively combat doping in sports.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी “उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक विज्ञान: नवकल्पना आणि आव्हाने” या विषयावरील एनडीटीएल वार्षिक परिषद-2025 चे केले उद्घाटन
19 MAR 2025 10:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मार्च 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा तसेच कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे राष्ट्रीय डोप अर्थात उत्तेजक चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा (एनडीटीएल) वार्षिक परिषद-2025 चे उद्घाटन केले. यंदाच्या परिषदेचा विषय "उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक विज्ञान: नवकल्पना आणि आव्हाने" असा होता. या परिषदेमध्ये क्रीडा आणि वैज्ञानिक समुदायातील महत्त्वाच्या व्यक्तींनी सहभाग घेतला. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे देखील या परिषदेला उपस्थित होत्या.
यावेळी भाषण करताना डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी क्रीडा क्षेत्रात स्वच्छ आणि निःपक्ष स्पर्धा टिकवून ठेवण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या बांधिलकीवर भर दिला. त्यांनी डोपिंगविषयी प्राथमिक शिक्षणाच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत, हे विषय शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात समाविष्ट करण्याचे आणि ग्रामीण भागात जनजागृती मोहिमा सुरू करण्याचे महत्त्व स्पष्ट केले. तसेच, सर्व खेळाडूंना उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक नियमांची संपूर्ण माहिती मिळावी यासाठी क्रीडा महासंघ आणि संस्थांनी अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका घेतली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पुढे, त्यांनी उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक विज्ञानातील अत्याधुनिक संशोधन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण उपयोग अधोरेखित केला आणि त्याद्वारे खेळाडूंच्या कारकीर्दीचे संरक्षण तसेच राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांची विश्वासार्हता कायम राखता येईल, असे नमूद केले.
हा कार्यक्रम शास्त्रज्ञ, प्रशिक्षक, शारीरिक शिक्षण तज्ज्ञ, क्रीडा महासंघ, तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांना उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक विज्ञानातील नवीन प्रगती आणि आव्हानांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ प्रदान करणारा ठरला. या परिषदेत डोपिंग शोधण्यामध्ये आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका स्पष्ट करण्यात आली, प्रतिबंधित पदार्थांच्या सतत बदलणाऱ्या स्वरूपावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आणि खेळाची नीतिमत्ता जपण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
या परिषदेत विषयतज्ज्ञांनी विविध महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर सखोल चर्चा केली, ज्यामध्ये उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक विज्ञानातील नवकल्पना यावर भर देण्यात आला. यात डोपिंग शोधण्याच्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रांचा आणि चाचणी प्रक्रियेतील नवकल्पनांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
परिषदेत संवादात्मक सत्रे, तज्ज्ञ पॅनेल चर्चा आणि ज्ञानसंपादन उपक्रमही आयोजित करण्यात आले होते, जे भारतातील उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांना अधिक प्रभावी बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले. विशेषतः तरुण संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या उत्साही सहभागामुळे नैतिक क्रीडा संस्कृती वाढीस लागण्यासाठी अशा उपक्रमांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित झाले.
एनडीटीएल वार्षिक परिषद-2025 ने भारताच्या जागतिक उत्तेजक प्रतिबंधक मानकांप्रती असलेल्या बांधिलकीचे पुनरुज्जीवन केले आणि डोपिंगमुक्त क्रीडा संस्कृती घडवण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले.