Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates NDTL Annual Conference-2025 on “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”
India Committed to Promoting Clean and Fair Competition in Sports, Says Dr. Mandaviya at NDTL Conference
NDTL Conference Explores Cutting-Edge Technologies in Doping Detection and Prevention
19 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) Annual Conference-2025 on the theme “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”, bringing together key stakeholders from the sports and scientific communities in New Delhi today. The conference was attended by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director, NDTL.
Delivering his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to promoting clean and fair competition in sports. He emphasized the importance of early education on doping, advocating for its inclusion in school curricula and the launch of awareness campaigns in rural areas. He also stressed the need for greater involvement of sports federations and organizations to ensure that all athletes are well-informed about anti-doping regulations. Furthermore, he highlighted the crucial role of cutting-edge research and technological advancements in anti-doping science, underscoring their significance in protecting athletes’ careers and preserving the credibility of national and international sporting events.
The event provided a vital platform for scientists, coaches, physical education professionals, sports federations, and students to engage in insightful discussions on the latest advancements and challenges in anti-doping science. The conference highlighted the crucial role of scientific innovation in doping detection, addressed the constantly evolving nature of prohibited substances, and underscored the importance of collaborative efforts to uphold the integrity of sports.
Subject experts engaged in in-depth discussions on several critical topics, including innovations in anti-doping science, where they explored groundbreaking advancements in detection methods and testing technologies. They also addressed the challenges in doping prevention, focusing on strategies to combat emerging threats, including the rise of undetectable substances. Additionally, the discussions emphasized the role of stakeholders in promoting clean sports, highlighting the need for collaborative efforts among federations, scientists, and educators to enhance awareness, strengthen enforcement, and uphold the integrity of sports.
The conference also included interactive sessions, expert panel discussions, and knowledge-sharing initiatives designed to enhance anti-doping measures in India. The active participation of young scholars and students showcased a growing commitment to ethical sporting practices and underscored the importance of such initiatives.
The NDTL Annual Conference-2025 reaffirmed India’s commitment to upholding global anti-doping standards and represented a significant step toward fostering a doping-free sports culture. In his closing remarks, the Director of NDTL expressed heartfelt gratitude to all dignitaries, speakers, panelists, and participants for their invaluable contributions. He emphasized the crucial role of such knowledge-sharing initiatives in driving awareness, advancing scientific research, and shaping policies to effectively combat doping in sports.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகத்தின் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டை மத்திய விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
19 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளையோர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, "ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு அறிவியல்: கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெறும் தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகத்தில் வருடாந்திர மாநாட்டை- புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே, அத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுஜாதா சதுர்வேதி, இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு குணால், ஆய்வக இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) பி.எல். சாஹு ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இம்மாநாட்டில் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, விளையாட்டில் தூய்மையான, நியாயமான போட்டி தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஊக்கமருந்து குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்பட வேண்டுமென்று கூறிய அவர் அது குறித்த பாடத்திட்டங்களை பள்ளி பாடத்திட்டத்துடன் சேர்க்கப்பட வேண்டுமென்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இது குறித்து கிராமப்புறங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு விதிமுறைகள் குறித்து நன்கு அறிந்து வைத்திருப்பதை உறுதி செயயும் வகையில் விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள், கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு அறிவியலில் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், தேசிய, சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
இந்த மாநாடு விஞ்ஞானிகள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், உடற்கல்வி வல்லுநர்கள், விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள், மாணவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு அறிவியலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அண்மைகால முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் குறித்த நுண்ணறிவு விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட ஒரு முக்கிய தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112818