Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates NDTL Annual Conference-2025 on “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”
India Committed to Promoting Clean and Fair Competition in Sports, Says Dr. Mandaviya at NDTL Conference
NDTL Conference Explores Cutting-Edge Technologies in Doping Detection and Prevention
19 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) Annual Conference-2025 on the theme “Anti-Doping Science: Innovations and Challenges”, bringing together key stakeholders from the sports and scientific communities in New Delhi today. The conference was attended by Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports), Shri Kunal, Joint Secretary (Sports), and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sahu, Director, NDTL.
Delivering his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to promoting clean and fair competition in sports. He emphasized the importance of early education on doping, advocating for its inclusion in school curricula and the launch of awareness campaigns in rural areas. He also stressed the need for greater involvement of sports federations and organizations to ensure that all athletes are well-informed about anti-doping regulations. Furthermore, he highlighted the crucial role of cutting-edge research and technological advancements in anti-doping science, underscoring their significance in protecting athletes’ careers and preserving the credibility of national and international sporting events.
The event provided a vital platform for scientists, coaches, physical education professionals, sports federations, and students to engage in insightful discussions on the latest advancements and challenges in anti-doping science. The conference highlighted the crucial role of scientific innovation in doping detection, addressed the constantly evolving nature of prohibited substances, and underscored the importance of collaborative efforts to uphold the integrity of sports.
Subject experts engaged in in-depth discussions on several critical topics, including innovations in anti-doping science, where they explored groundbreaking advancements in detection methods and testing technologies. They also addressed the challenges in doping prevention, focusing on strategies to combat emerging threats, including the rise of undetectable substances. Additionally, the discussions emphasized the role of stakeholders in promoting clean sports, highlighting the need for collaborative efforts among federations, scientists, and educators to enhance awareness, strengthen enforcement, and uphold the integrity of sports.
The conference also included interactive sessions, expert panel discussions, and knowledge-sharing initiatives designed to enhance anti-doping measures in India. The active participation of young scholars and students showcased a growing commitment to ethical sporting practices and underscored the importance of such initiatives.
The NDTL Annual Conference-2025 reaffirmed India’s commitment to upholding global anti-doping standards and represented a significant step toward fostering a doping-free sports culture. In his closing remarks, the Director of NDTL expressed heartfelt gratitude to all dignitaries, speakers, panelists, and participants for their invaluable contributions. He emphasized the crucial role of such knowledge-sharing initiatives in driving awareness, advancing scientific research, and shaping policies to effectively combat doping in sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने “एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान: नवाचार और चुनौतियां” विषय पर एनडीटीएल वार्षिक सम्मेलन-2025 का उद्घाटन किया
एनडीटीएल सम्मेलन में डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत खेलों में स्वच्छ और निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
एनडीटीएल सम्मेलन में डोपिंग का पता लगाने और उसकी रोकथाम के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का अन्वेषण
19 MAR 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान: नवाचार और चुनौतियांविषय पर राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) वार्षिक सम्मेलन-2025 का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें खेल और वैज्ञानिक समुदायों के प्रमुख हितधारक सम्मिलित हुए। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, सचिव (खेल) श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, संयुक्त सचिव (खेल) श्री कुणाल और एनडीटीएल के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) पी. एल. साहू ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में खेलों में स्वच्छ और निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। उन्होंने डोपिंग के बारे में प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में इसे शामिल करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने की वकालत की। उन्होंने सभी एथलीटों को एंटी-डोपिंग नियमों के बारे में अच्छी जानकारी होना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खेल महासंघों और संगठनों की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान में अत्याधुनिक शोध और तकनीकी प्रगति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए एथलीटों के करियर की रक्षा करने तथा राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखने में उनके महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने वैज्ञानिकों, प्रशिक्षकों, शारीरिक शिक्षा पेशेवरों, खेल महासंघों और छात्रों को एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान में नवीनतम प्रगति और चुनौतियों के बारे में व्यावहारिक चर्चा करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया। सम्मेलन ने डोपिंग का पता लगाने में वैज्ञानिक नवाचार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की निरंतर विकसित होती प्रकृति पर गौर किया और खेलों की अखंडता बनाए रखने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
विषय के जानकारों ने एंटी-डोपिंग विज्ञान में नवाचार सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर गहन चर्चा करते हुए पता लगाने के तरीकों और परीक्षण तकनीकों में हुई अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की पड़ताल की। उन्होंने पता न लग पाने वाले पदार्थों के बढ़ने सहित उभरते खतरों से निपटने की रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए डोपिंग की रोकथाम की राह में मौजूद चुनौतियों पर भी गौर किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, चर्चाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करने और खेलों की अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए महासंघों, वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षकों के बीच सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए स्वच्छ खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में हितधारकों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
सम्मेलन में इंटरैक्टिव सत्र, विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चाएँ और भारत में एंटी-डोपिंग उपायों को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजाइन की गई जानकारी साझा करने वाली पहल भी शामिल थीं। युवा विद्वानों और छात्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी ने नैतिक खेल प्रथाओं के प्रति बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया और ऐसी पहलों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
एनडीटीएल वार्षिक सम्मेलन-2025 ने वैश्विक एंटी-डोपिंग मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और डोपिंग मुक्त खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। अपने समापन भाषण में, एनडीटीएल के निदेशक ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वक्ताओं, पैनलिस्टों और प्रतिभागियों का उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने जागरूकता बढ़ाने, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने और खेलों में डोपिंग से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए नीतियों को आकार देने के लिए ज्ञान को साझा करने की इस तरह की पहल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।