Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 53.76 Lakh Beneficiaries Covered Under PMMVY Scheme in FY 2023-24
19 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) provides that subject to such schemes as may be framed by the Central Government, every Pregnant Women & Lactating Mother (PW&LM), except those who are in regular employment with the Central Government or State Government or Public Sector Undertaking or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force, shall be entitled to maternity benefit of not less than rupees six thousand, in such instalments as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has notified Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Rules, 2022 (PMMVY Rules) under sub-section 3 of Section 39 of NFSA on 22nd December, 2022. The PMMVY Rules were also laid on the Table of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on 3rd February, 2023 and 8th February, 2023 respectively.
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), maternal benefit of ₹5,000/- is provided to eligible Pregnant Women & lactating Mothers (PW&LM) during the period of pregnancy and lactation. The eligible beneficiary also receives the remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards maternity benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on an average, a woman gets ₹6,000/-.
Normally, the first pregnancy of a woman exposes her to new kinds of challenges and stress factors. Hence, the scheme provides support to the mother for safe delivery and immunization of her first child. Under Mission Shakti, w.e.f. 01.04.2022, to promote positive behavioural change towards girl child, the maternity benefits of ₹6000 is also provided to beneficiaries for second child subject to condition that the second child is a girl.
Every pregnant women & lactating mother is entitled to meal, free of charge, during pregnancy and six months after child birth through the Anganwadi, so as to meet the nutritional standards specified in schedule of NFSA Act. These foodgrains are being allocated to the states through the Wheat Based Nutritional Programme (WBNP) wherein foodgrains (Wheat/Rice/Coarse grains (Millets)) are allocated to the States/UTs through the Department of Food & Public Distribution for use as Supplementary Nutrition at NFSA rates.
As per information in the PMMVY Portal, during the FY 2023-24, the number of beneficiaries covered under the PMMVY scheme was 53,76,728.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में पीएमएमवीवाई योजना के तहत 53.76 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थी शामिल होंगे
19 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) में यह प्रावधान है कि केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा तैयार की जाने वाली योजनाओं के अधीन, प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिला और स्तनपान कराने वाली माता (पीडब्लूएंडएलएम), सिवाय उन महिलाओं के जो केन्द्र सरकार या राज्य सरकार या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम में नियमित रोजगार में हैं या जो वर्तमान में लागू किसी कानून के तहत समान लाभ प्राप्त कर रही हैं, केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित किस्तों में कम से कम छह हजार रुपये के मातृत्व लाभ की हकदार होंगी।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 22 दिसंबर, 2022 को एनएफएसए की धारा 39 की उप-धारा 3 के तहत प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना नियम, 2022 (पीएमएमवीवाई नियम) अधिसूचित किए हैं। पीएमएमवीवाई नियम क्रमशः 3 फरवरी, 2023 और 8 फरवरी, 2023 को लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के पटल पर भी रखे गए।
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के तहत, पात्र गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं (पीडब्लू एंड एलएम) को गर्भावस्था और स्तनपान की अवधि के दौरान 5,000/- रुपये का मातृत्व लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है। पात्र लाभार्थी को संस्थागत प्रसव के बाद जननी सुरक्षा योजना (जेएसवाई) के तहत मातृत्व लाभ के लिए स्वीकृत मानदंडों के अनुसार शेष नकद प्रोत्साहन भी मिलता है, जिससे औसतन एक महिला को 6,000/- रुपये मिलते हैं।
आम तौर पर, एक महिला की पहली गर्भावस्था उसे नई तरह की चुनौतियों और तनावों से अवगत कराती है। इसलिए, यह योजना माँ को उसके पहले बच्चे के सुरक्षित प्रसव और टीकाकरण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है। मिशन शक्ति के तहत, 01.04.2022 से, बालिकाओं के प्रति सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, लाभार्थियों को दूसरे बच्चे के लिए 6000 रुपये का मातृत्व लाभ भी प्रदान किया जाता है, बशर्ते कि दूसरा बच्चा लड़की हो।
प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिला और स्तनपान कराने वाली माता को गर्भावस्था के दौरान और बच्चे के जन्म के छह महीने बाद आंगनवाड़ी के माध्यम से निःशुल्क भोजन प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है, ताकि एनएफएसए अधिनियम की अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट पोषण मानकों को पूरा किया जा सके। ये खाद्यान्न गेहूं आधारित पोषण कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूबीएनपी) के माध्यम से राज्यों को आवंटित किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें खाद्यान्न (गेहूं/चावल/मोटे अनाज (बाजरा)) को एनएफएसए दरों पर पूरक पोषण के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित किया जाता है।
पीएमएमवीवाई पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान पीएमएमवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत कवर किए गए लाभार्थियों की संख्या 53,76,728 थी।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।