Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 53.76 Lakh Beneficiaries Covered Under PMMVY Scheme in FY 2023-24
19 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) provides that subject to such schemes as may be framed by the Central Government, every Pregnant Women & Lactating Mother (PW&LM), except those who are in regular employment with the Central Government or State Government or Public Sector Undertaking or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force, shall be entitled to maternity benefit of not less than rupees six thousand, in such instalments as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has notified Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Rules, 2022 (PMMVY Rules) under sub-section 3 of Section 39 of NFSA on 22nd December, 2022. The PMMVY Rules were also laid on the Table of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on 3rd February, 2023 and 8th February, 2023 respectively.
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), maternal benefit of ₹5,000/- is provided to eligible Pregnant Women & lactating Mothers (PW&LM) during the period of pregnancy and lactation. The eligible beneficiary also receives the remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards maternity benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on an average, a woman gets ₹6,000/-.
Normally, the first pregnancy of a woman exposes her to new kinds of challenges and stress factors. Hence, the scheme provides support to the mother for safe delivery and immunization of her first child. Under Mission Shakti, w.e.f. 01.04.2022, to promote positive behavioural change towards girl child, the maternity benefits of ₹6000 is also provided to beneficiaries for second child subject to condition that the second child is a girl.
Every pregnant women & lactating mother is entitled to meal, free of charge, during pregnancy and six months after child birth through the Anganwadi, so as to meet the nutritional standards specified in schedule of NFSA Act. These foodgrains are being allocated to the states through the Wheat Based Nutritional Programme (WBNP) wherein foodgrains (Wheat/Rice/Coarse grains (Millets)) are allocated to the States/UTs through the Department of Food & Public Distribution for use as Supplementary Nutrition at NFSA rates.
As per information in the PMMVY Portal, during the FY 2023-24, the number of beneficiaries covered under the PMMVY scheme was 53,76,728.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مالی سال 24-2023 میں پی ایم ایم وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت 53.76 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستحقین کا احاطہ کیا گیا
19 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
بہبودی خواتین و اطفال کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ، 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) میں یہ التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے بنائی جانے والی اسکیموں سے مشروط، ہر حاملہ خاتون اور دودھ پلانے والی ماں (پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم) سوائے ان لوگوں کے جو مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت یا پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ کے تحت باقاعدہ ملازمت میں ہیں یا جو فی الحال نافذ کسی قانون کے تحت مساوی فوائد حاصل کر رہے ہیں، وہ چھ ہزار روپے سے زیادہ کے زچگی کے فوائد پانے کا حقدار ہوگی، جو انہيں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف طے کی جانے والی قسطوں میں دیے جائیں گے۔
وزارت بہبودی خواتین و اطفال نے 22 دسمبر 2022 کو این ایف ایس اے کی دفعہ 39 کی ذیلی شق 3 کے تحت پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا رولز 2022 (پی ایم ایم وی وائی رولز) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے ضابطے بالترتیب 3 فروری 2023 اور 8 فروری 2023 کو لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا میں ایوان کی میز پر رکھے گئے تھے۔
پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت اہل حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں (پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم) کو حمل اور دودھ پلانے کی مدت کے دوران 5,000 روپے کا زچگی کا فائدہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اہلیت یافتہ مستحق کو ادارہ جاتی زچگی کے بعد جننی سرکشا یوجنا (جے ایس وائی) کے تحت زچگی کے فوائد کے لیے منظور شدہ اصولوں کے مطابق بقیہ نقد مراعات بھی ملتی ہیں جو اوسطا ایک خاتون کو 6,000 روپے ملتے ہیں۔
عام طور پر، عورت کے پہلے حمل میں اسے نئی قسم کے چیلنجوں اور کشیدگی کے عوامل سے سامنا ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا، اس اسکیم میں ماؤں کو اپنے پہلے بچے کی محفوظ ولادت اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مشن شکتی کے تحت ، یکم اپریل 2022 سے، بچیوں کے بارے میں رویے کی مثبت تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے، دوسرے بچے کے لیے مستحقین کو 6000 روپے کے زچگی کے فوائد بھی اس شرط کے ساتھ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں کہ دوسرا بچہ لڑکی پیدا ہوئی ہو۔
ہر حاملہ خاتون اور دودھ پلانے والی ماں آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے حمل کے دوران اور بچے کی پیدائش کے چھ ماہ بعد تک مفت خوراک کی حقدار ہے، تاکہ این ایف ایس اے ایکٹ کے شیڈول میں بیان کردہ غذائی معیارات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ یہ غذائی اجناس ریاستوں کو گندم پر مبنی تغذیاتی پروگرام (ڈبلیو بی این پی) کے ذریعے مختص کیے جا رہے ہیں جس میں غذائی اجناس (گندم / چاول / موٹے اناج (باجرے) ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے ذریعے این ایف ایس اے کی شرحوں پر اضافی تغذیہ کے طور پر استعمال کے لیے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم وی وائی پورٹل پر دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران پی ایم ایم وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کیے جانے والے استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد 53,76,728 تھی۔