Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Successfully Completes Phase 1 of Large-Scale Intervention (LSI) Under Rashtriya Karmayogi Program
19 MAR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) has successfully concluded Phase 1 of the Large-Scale Intervention (LSI) under the Rashtriya Karmayogi Program, aimed at fostering a deep-rooted sense of Seva Bhav (spirit of service) among officials up to the Director level. More than 120 officials actively participated in four interactive training sessions designed to strengthen their commitment to public service and nation building.
Shri B.P. Pati, Joint Secretary & CBU Head, Ministry of Coal, inaugurated the program, emphasizing the pivotal role of public service in shaping the nation's future. In his address, he stated that Public service is the foundation of a progressive nation. This initiative goes beyond skill enhancement—it is a reaffirmation of our responsibility to creating meaningful change and positively impacting citizens’ lives. Every official plays a crucial role in driving the country’s progress.
The training sessions were held on February 27-28 and March 11-12 at the Civil Services Officers Institute, New Delhi. Designed in an engaging and interactive format, the sessions resonated deeply with participants, offering valuable insights into policy formulation, service delivery and citizen-centric governance. Officials gained a broader perspective on aligning their roles with national priorities. The sessions were led by Master Trainers Shri Sudheer Babu Motana and Shri Ram Kumar Deputy Secretaries, Ministry of Coal and facilitated by Shri. Uzair Simnani (Program Coordinator, Capacity Building Commission).
During the valedictory session, Shri Bijoy Samanta, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Coal, commended the officials for their active participation and enthusiasm. He acknowledged their dedication to professional growth and emphasized that the program had instilled a deeper sense of responsibility toward public service and good governance.
With the successful completion of Phase 1, the Ministry of Coal remains committed to advancing this initiative, further equipping its officials with the skills, efficiency, and integrity required to serve the nation effectively.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے راشٹریہ کرم یوگی پروگرام کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر مداخلت (ایل ایس آئی) کے پہلے مرحلے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
19 MAR 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت (ایم او سی) نے راشٹریہ کرم یوگی پروگرام کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر مداخلت (ایل ایس آئی) کے پہلے مرحلے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرلیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈائریکٹر کی سطح تک کے افسران میں سیوا بھاؤ (خدمت کا جذبہ) کے گہرے جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 120 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے فعال طور پر چار مذاکراتی اجلاس میں حصہ لیا جسے عوامی خدمت اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور سی بی یو ہیڈ جناب بی پی پتی نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیااور ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں عوامی خدمت کے کردار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی خدمت ترقی پسند قوم کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ اقدام مہارت میں اضافہ سے آگے بڑھتا ہے - یہ بامعنی تبدیلی پیدا کرنے اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کی ہماری ذمہ داری کا اعادہ ہے۔ ہر اہلکار ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
تربیتی اجلاس کا انعقاد 27-28 فروری اور 11-12 مارچ کو سول سروسز آفیسرز انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا۔ ایک پرکشش اور بات چیت کے انداز میں تیار کیے گئے سیشن میں شرکاء نے بصیرت انگیز معلومات فراہم کیں، جس میں پالیسی سازی، خدمات کی فراہمی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے بارے میں قیمتی معلوماتیں پیش کی گئیں۔ عہدیداروں نے اپنے کردار کو قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے بارے میں ایک وسیع تناظر حاصل کیا۔ سیشنوں کی قیادت کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری ماسٹر ٹرینرزجناب سدھیر بابو موٹانا اور جناب رام کمار ڈپٹی نے کی اور جناب عزیر سمنانی (پروگرام کوآرڈینیٹر، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن) نے پروگرام میں معاونت کی۔
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب بیجوئے سامنت نے عہدیداروں کی ان کی فعال شرکت اور جوش و خروش کے لئے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لیے ان کی لگن کو تسلیم کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس پروگرام نے عوامی خدمت اور اچھی حکمرانی کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا گہرا احساس پیدا کیا ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے ساتھ، وزارت کوئلہ اس اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جواپنے اہلکاروں کو ملک کی مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کرنے کے لیے درکار مہارت، کارکردگی اور دیانت سے مزین کرتا ہے۔