वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-मलेशिया राज्य मंत्री स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
18 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 18 मार्च 2025 को वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में मलेशिया के निवेश, व्यापार एवं उद्योग उप मंत्री श्री ल्यू चिन टोंग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान मलेशियाई राजनयिक और मलेशिया के निवेश, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, मलेशिया तथा भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्राल, विदेश मंत्रालय और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
मलेशिया आसियान के दस सदस्य देशों में से एक है और वर्ष 2025 के लिए आसियान का अध्यक्ष है। बैठक में आसियान भारत वस्तु व्यापार समझौते (एआईटीआईजीए) की चल रही समीक्षा पर चर्चा की गई और दोनों पक्षों ने 2025 तक एआईटीआईजीए समीक्षा को इसके ठोस निष्कर्ष तक पहुंचाने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मुद्दों, बाजार पहुंच मुद्दों, सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में सहयोग, सेवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की विदेशी निर्माता प्रमाणन योजना (एफएमसीएस) से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने उम्मीद जताई कि बैठक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार मुद्दों के समाधान में तेजी लाने और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।
मलेशिया आसियान में भारत का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है, जिसका 2023-24 के दौरान कुल व्यापार 20.02 बिलियन डॉलर रहा था, जो आसियान के साथ भारत के कुल व्यापार का लगभग 17% है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Malaysia MoS Level Bilateral Meeting held in New Delhi
18 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada had a bilateral meeting with Mr. Liew Chin Tong, Malaysian Deputy Minister of Investment, Trade, and Industry on 18th March 2025, in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. Malaysian Diplomats and Senior Govt. Officials from the Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry, Malaysia and from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of External Affairs and Bureau of Indian Standards from Govt of India were also present during the meeting.
Malaysia is one of the ten-member countries of ASEAN and is the ASEAN Chair for the year 2025.The meeting discussed the ongoing review of ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) and both sides agreed to take necessary steps for speeding up the AITIGA review for its substantial conclusion by 2025.
Both sides also discussed the bilateral trade issues, Market Access issues, Collaboration in Semiconductor Industry, Cooperation in Service Sector and the issues related to Foreign Manufacturers Certification Scheme (FMCS) of Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS). The two sides hoped that the meeting will help in speeding up the resolution of bilateral trade issues and growing bilateral trade between the two Countries.
Malaysia is India’s 3rd largest trading partner of India in ASEAN with total trade of USD 20.02 Bn during 2023-24 accounting for around 17 % of India’s total trade with ASEAN.