Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Malaysia MoS Level Bilateral Meeting held in New Delhi
18 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada had a bilateral meeting with Mr. Liew Chin Tong, Malaysian Deputy Minister of Investment, Trade, and Industry on 18th March 2025, in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. Malaysian Diplomats and Senior Govt. Officials from the Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry, Malaysia and from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of External Affairs and Bureau of Indian Standards from Govt of India were also present during the meeting.
Malaysia is one of the ten-member countries of ASEAN and is the ASEAN Chair for the year 2025.The meeting discussed the ongoing review of ASEAN India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) and both sides agreed to take necessary steps for speeding up the AITIGA review for its substantial conclusion by 2025.
Both sides also discussed the bilateral trade issues, Market Access issues, Collaboration in Semiconductor Industry, Cooperation in Service Sector and the issues related to Foreign Manufacturers Certification Scheme (FMCS) of Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS). The two sides hoped that the meeting will help in speeding up the resolution of bilateral trade issues and growing bilateral trade between the two Countries.
Malaysia is India’s 3rd largest trading partner of India in ASEAN with total trade of USD 20.02 Bn during 2023-24 accounting for around 17 % of India’s total trade with ASEAN.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان-ملائیشیا کے وزارت خارجہ کی سطح کی دو طرفہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد
18 MAR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے 18 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں ملائیشیا کے نائب وزیر سرمایہ کاری، تجارت اور صنعت جناب لیو چن ٹونگ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ ملائیشیا کے سفارت کار اور حکومت کے سینئر میٹنگ کے دوران وزارت سرمایہ کاری، تجارت اور صنعت، ملائیشیا اور وزارت تجارت و صنعت، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، وزارت خارجہ اور حکومت ہند کے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کے افسران بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
ملائیشیا آسیان کے دس رکن ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور سال 2025 کے لیے آسیان چیئر ہے۔ میٹنگ میں آسیان انڈیا ٹریڈ ان گڈز معاہدے (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے ) کے جاری جائزے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزے کو 2052 تک اس کے خاطر خواہ نتیجے تک پہنچانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارتی مسائل، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل، سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری میں تعاون، سروس سیکٹر میں تعاون اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (بی آئی ایس ) کی غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم (ایف ایم سی ایس ) سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ملاقات سے دوطرفہ تجارتی مسائل کے حل اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی دوطرفہ تجارت کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ملائیشیا 2023-24 کے دوران یو ایس ڈی 20.02 بلین کی کل تجارت کے ساتھ آسیان میں ہندوستان کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر ہے جو آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی کل تجارت کا تقریباً 17فیصد ہے۔