صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے انڈیا انوویشن سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے اہم حل
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں،بھارت نے ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی، اختراع پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا ہے: محترمہ پٹیل
لاپتہ معاملوں کی تعداد 2015 میں 15 لاکھ سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 2.5 لاکھ ہوگئی، 2023 میں 26.07 لاکھ معاملےمطلع ہوے جو اب تک کے سب سے زیادہمطلع معاملے ہیں۔
ہندوستان ٹی بی کےمعاملوں کی شرح میں 17.7 فیصد کمی، 2015 میں 237 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 2023 میں 195 فی لاکھ آبادی تک، 2015 میں 28 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 21.4 فیصد کم ہو کر 2023 میں 22 فی لاکھ ہو گئی
ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے اختراعات بہت اہم ہیں، تیز اور زیادہ درست تشخیص، علاج کے بہتر طریقے، اور بہتر روک تھام کی حکمت عملی پیش کرتے ہیں
بھارت نے آنے والے 5 سالوں میں 5 بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے جن میں جذام، لمفیٹک فائلریاسس، خسرہ، روبیلا اور کالا آزارشامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن، نیتی آیوگ
18 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج یہاں بھارت منڈپم کنونشن سنٹر میں انڈیا انوویشن سمٹ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے اہم حل کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سمٹ کا انعقاد محکمہ صحت ریسرچ-انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اور سنٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔ اس سمٹ کا مقصد 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی طرف بھارت کی پیش رفت کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ٹی بی کنٹرول میں بھارت کی نمایاں پیش رفت اور اس مشن میں جدت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی شاندار قیادت میں، بھارت کے صحت عامہ کے منظر نامے میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ایک قابل ذکر تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے اور آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے اختراعات اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آخری میل تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
نیشنل ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ پروگرام 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کی طرف مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ 2015 میں لاپتہ کیسوں کی تعداد 15 لاکھ سے کم ہو کر 2023 میں 2.5 لاکھ رہ گئی ہے۔ پروگرام 25.5 لاکھ ٹی بی اور 26.07 لاکھ کیسوں کو 2024-2024 میں سب سے زیادہ مطلع کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی گلوبل ٹی بی رپورٹ 2024 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ٹی بی کے واقعات کی شرح میں 2015 میں 237 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 2023 میں 195 فی لاکھ آبادی پر 17.7 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ ٹی بی سے ہونے والی اموات 2015 میں 28 فی لاکھ آبادی سے 21.4 فیصد کم ہو کر 2023 میں 22 فی لاکھ آبادی پر آگئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں ٹی بی کے علاج کی کوریج پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں 32 فیصد بڑھ کر 2015 میں 53 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 85 فیصد ہو گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے این ٹی ای پی کے تحت نئے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مختصر اور محفوظ اورل بیڈاکولین پر مشتملدوا کے خلاف مزاحم ٹی بی کے علاج کا طریقہ تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جس نے دوا کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے علاج کی کامیابی کی شرح کو 2020 میں 68 فیصد سے 2022 میں 75 فیصد تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ ایک زیادہ موثر علاج کا طریقہ کار300ملی گرام دوا کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے ٹی بی کے لیے بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جو کہ ملٹی ڈرگ ریزسٹنٹ تپ دق کے لیے 80فیصد زیادہ موثر ہے اور علاج کی مدت کو 6 ماہ تک کم کر دے گا۔
انہوں نے انرجی ڈینس نیوٹریشنل سپورٹ (ای ڈی این ایس) پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ کم غذائیت والے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو ان کے علاج کے پہلے 2 مہینوں کے دوران ادویات کے ساتھ پیش کی جاتی ہے۔
نکشے مترا اقدام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جسےٹی بی کے مریضوں کو علاج کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کی سرگرمیوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پٹیل نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام تمام پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو جن آندولن میں اکٹھا کرنے اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی جانب پیش رفت کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے یکم نومبر 2024 سے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو غذائی امداد کے لیے نکشےپوشن یوجنا (این پی وائی) کے تحت مالی امداد کو 500 روپے فی ماہ فی مریض سے بڑھا کر 1000 روپے فی مریض فی مہینہ کر دیا ہے جبکہ نکشےمتراپہل کو بھی وسعت دی گئی ہے جس میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو ان کے کھانے کی ٹوکری فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہمحترمہ پٹیل نے جاری ٹی بی مکت بھارت 100 دن کی تیز مہم کی پیشرفت پر بھی زور دیا۔ 7 دسمبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی، یہ مہم 455 منتخب اعلی ترجیحی اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور اس میں وسائل کو متحرک کرنے، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور تمام ترجیحی اضلاع میں ٹی بی کے خلاف کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی شامل ہے۔ مہم کی سرگرمیوں میں کمزور آبادی میں ٹی بی کے فعال کیسوں کی تلاش، جلد تشخیص، فوری علاج کی شروعات اور غذائیت کی دیکھ بھال سے تعلق شامل ہے۔ مہم کی رپورٹ 24 مارچ 2025 کو ٹی بی کے عالمی دن پر جاری کی جائے گی۔
پروگرام کے تحت شروع کی گئی نئی اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر نے تین مقامی ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکس رے آلات کی توثیق کی ہے، جو ٹی بی کی اسکریننگ کے لیے کمزور آبادی کے گروپوں تک پہنچنا ممکن بناتی ہے جو کہ کم وزن، پورٹیبلٹی، اور کم تابکاری کی نمائش کے فوائد پیش کرتے ہیں اور 100 دن کے تیز رفتار پروگرام میں استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "آئی سی ایم آر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلازما ریسرچ، احمد آباد کے ساتھ شراکت کی، جو کہ مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی چھاتی کی ایکس رے فلموں کے لیے ایک ٹول ہے، جس سے ٹی بی کے ممکنہ مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج کے فوری آغاز کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔ انٹرفیرون گاما ریلیز (آئی جی آر اے)، جو کہ ٹی بی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ترجیحی ٹیسٹ ہے، تاہم،آئی جی آراے کو وسائل محدود ممالک میں متعارف کرایا جانا ممکن نہیں ہے، اس وقت استعمال ہونے والے ٹی بی کی جلد کے ٹیسٹ سے بہتر ہے۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر پیتھوڈیٹکٹ ٹی ایم کی ایک ملٹی سینٹرک توثیق کی ہے جو کہ ایک ہی وقت میں 32 ٹیسٹ کر سکتا ہے۔ 100 دن کے پروگرام میں اس ٹیسٹسے، پہلے سے دستیاب
ٹروناٹ ٹیسٹ کے ساتھ،ٹی بی کی مالیکیولر تشخیص اور منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت کا جلد پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔آئی سی ایم آرکی طرف سے گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ مائع کلچر کے مقابلے میں، کٹ کی حساسیت 86 فیصدہے اور یہ کٹس کم لاگت والی ہیں اور ان میں 3300 سے زیادہ آر ٹی پی سی آرمشینیں شامل ہیں۔
ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں اختراعات کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ تپ دق کے خاتمے کے لیے اختراعات بہت اہم ہیں، تیز اور زیادہ درست تشخیص، بہتر علاج کے طریقہ کار، اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کا استعمال، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور صحت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اس لیے ہر سال ٹی بی سے متاثرہ لاپتہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، اس نے تمام اختراع کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ "پروگرام میں تعارف کے لیے مفید ٹولز تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوشش جاری رکھیں اور ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں۔"
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن نیتی آیوگ نےکہا کہ "یہ تقریب ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں جدت کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ سمٹ ٹی بی کی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کے علمبرداروں کو ایک ساتھ لا رہا ہے تاکہ خیالات کو مؤثر حل میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہبھارت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے آنے والے 5 سالوں میں 5 بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے جن میں جذام، لمفیٹک فائلریاسس، خسرہ، روبیلا اور کالا آزارشامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے دوا کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والے ٹی بی کی تشخیص کے لیے جدید اور بہتر آلات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور ٹی بی کی تشخیص اور خاتمے کے لیے حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے آئی کی صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی سہولت اور ان کی منظوری کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جائے گی جبکہ اہم اختراعات کے لیے فنڈنگ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور مزید تحقیق کے لیے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔
انہوں نے اپنے تبصرے کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے بھارت کی کوششیں واقعی عالمی ہیں جو عالمی سطح پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے اختراعی آئیڈیاز کو سامنے لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جوٹی بی کے خاتمے کی رفتار اور پیمانہ لا سکتے ہیں اور مزید کہا کہ سمٹ ملک سے دیگر بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے لیے اسپن آف کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر، نے بھارت کی ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی کوششوں میں تحقیق اور دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے تبدیلی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ٹی بی کی تشخیص، علاج، بحالی اور روک تھام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی پیش رفت ٹی بی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے، ہم نے اختراعی تشخیص، علاج کے طریقہ کار، اوراے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز کی توثیق کی ہے جو مریضوں کی جلد تشخیص اور بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سربراہی اجلاس اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے اور ان حل کو قومی ٹی بی پروگراموں میں اپنانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گھریلو اختراعات سے نہ صرف بھارت کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے عالمی مشن میں بھی اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔
ڈیڑھ دن کے سمٹ میں 200 سے زیادہ اہم اختراعات شامل ہیں، جن میں تیز رفتار ٹی بی اسکریننگ کے لیے ہینڈ ہیلڈ ایکسرے ڈیوائسز،اے آئی سے چلنے والے تشخیصی آلات، اور مالیکیولر ٹیسٹنگ کی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ یہ تقریب جدت پسندوں کو پالیسی سازوں، ریگولیٹرز اور ماہرین کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ امید افزا حل قومی ٹی بی پروگراموں میں ضم کیے جائیں۔
اکیڈمیا، صنعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق کے 1,200 سے زیادہ شرکاء کے ساتھ، سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد اہم تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ایک اہم توجہ بڑے پیمانے پر عمل درآمد کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اختراعات کی نشاندہی کرنا اور انہیں مزید ترقی کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات سے جوڑنا ہے۔ انڈیا انوویشن سمٹ 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے، سائنسی پیشرفت اور کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی کوششوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس پرعزم ہدف کی جانب پیش رفت کو تیز کرتا ہے۔
ٹی بی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی کو تشکیل دینے والی 200 سے زیادہ اختراعات کو ایک نمائش میں پیش کیا جائے گا اور سمٹ کے دوران اختراعات، لیکچرز، گول میز اور پینل مباحثوں پر 30 سے زیادہ سائنسی سیشنز ہوں گے۔
سابق سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی آئی سی ایم آر ڈاکٹر سومیا سوامی ناتھن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر محترمہ انو نگر، سینئر ڈی ڈی جی (ایڈمن) آئی سی ایم آر ایم ایس منیشا سکسینہ اور وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے دیگر سینئر حکام اور سائنس دانوں نے بھی سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔ عالمی شرکاء میں سے، ڈاکٹر ٹریور منڈیل، صدر، گلوبل ہیلتھ، گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور پروفیسر گائے مارکس (دی یونین) نے افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود رہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurates the India Innovation Summit – Pioneering Solutions to End TB
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has embraced a multi-sectoral, innovation-driven approach to eliminating TB: Smt. Patel
“The number of missing cases reduced from 15 lakh in 2015 to 2.5 lakhs in 2023; 25.5 lakh TB cases in 2023 and 26.07 lakh cases in 2024 notified, marking the highest no. of notified cases ever”
“17.7% decline in incidence rate of TB in India, from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 195 per lakh population in 2023; TB deaths reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023”
“Innovations are crucial for TB elimination, offering faster and more accurate diagnostics, improved treatment regimens, and better prevention strategies”
India is resolved to eliminate 5 diseases in the coming 5 years that include: Leprosy, Lymphatic filariasis, Measles, Rubella and Kala-azar: Dr. VK Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
18 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurated the India Innovation Summit – Pioneering Solutions to End TB, at Bharat Mandapam Convention Centre, here today. The Summit is being organized jointly by the Department of Health Research-Indian Council of Medical Research (DHR-ICMR) and the Central TB Division (CTD), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). The summit aims to accelerate India's progress towards TB elimination by 2025.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Anupriya Patel highlighted India’s remarkable progress in TB control and the pivotal role of innovation in this mission. She stated that “under the pathbreaking leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India’s public health landscape has seen a remarkable transformation over the past decade and many of you have played a critical role in ensuring innovations and quality healthcare services reach the last mile.”
Highlighting the achievements of the National TB Elimination Program (NTEP), Smt. Patel stated that “the Program is steadily progressing towards the goal of eliminating TB by 2025. The number of missing cases has been reduced from 15 lakh in 2015 to 2.5 lakhs in 2023. The programme was able to notify 25.5 lakh TB and 26.07 lakh cases in 2023 and 2024-the highest ever.”
Citing the WHO’s Global TB Report 2024, Smt. Patel stated that “the incidence rate of TB in India has shown a 17.7% decline from 237 per lakh population in 2015 to 195 per lakh population in 2023. TB deaths have reduced by 21.4% from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023.” She also added that “TB treatment coverage in India increased by 32% in last eight years from 53% in 2015 to 85% in 2023.”
The Union Minister of State also highlighted the new initiatives under NTEP. She stated that “a shorter and safer oral Bedaquiline-containing drug resistant TB treatment regimen has been rolled out across all State/ UTs that has improved treatment success rates of drug-resistant TB patients from 68% in 2020 to 75% in 2022. A more efficacious treatment regimen, mBPaL (Bedaquiline, Pretomanid, Linezolid (300mg) has also been introduced for drug-resistant TB which is 80% more efficacious for multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (MDR TB) and will reduce treatment duration to 6 months.”
She also highlighted the Energy Dense Nutritional Support (EDNS), offered to under-nourished TB patients during the first 2 months of their treatment along with drugs. Talking about the Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative that was launched with the objectives to provide additional support to TB patients in order to improve treatment outcomes, augment community involvement and leverage Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities, Smt. Patel stated that “this initiative was launched to bring together people from all backgrounds into a ‘Jan Andolan’ and escalate the progress toward TB elimination.” She further added that “the Government has doubled the financial assistance under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) for nutritional support to TB patients from Rs 500/per month/per patient to Rs 1,000 per month per patient effective from 1st November 2024 while the Ni-kshay Mitra Initiative has also been expanded wherein food baskets to TB patients and their household contacts are being provided.
In addition to this, Smt. Patel also underscored the progress of the ongoing TB Mukt Bharat– 100 Days Intensified Campaign. Launched on 7th December 2024, the campaign covers 455 selected high priority districts and involves a comprehensive strategy to mobilise resources, raise awareness and intensify actions against TB across all prioritized districts. The campaign activities involve active TB case finding in vulnerable populations, early diagnosis, prompt treatment initiation and linkage to nutritional care. The report of the campaign will be released on World TB Day on 24th March 2025.
Underlining the new Innovations rolled out under the program, Smt. Patel stated that “ICMR has validated three indigenous handheld X ray devices, which makes it possible to reach vulnerable population groups for TB screening. Hand-held devices offer advantages of low weight, portability, and low radiation exposure and are being used in the 100-day accelerated programme.” She also added that “ICMR partnered with Institute of Plasma Research, Ahmedabad, to develop DeepCXR, a tool for artificial intelligence-based reporting chest X ray films. AI tools are expected to be a gamechanger in detecting presumptive TB patients and quick initiation of treatment. ICMR also validated CyTb skin test for detection of latent TB infection, developed by Serum Institute of India Ltd. against Interferon gamma release assay (IGRA), which is the preferred test for latent TB detection. However, IGRA is expensive and it may not be feasible to be introduced in resource limited countries. Overall performance of CyTb was better than the currently used tuberculin skin test.”
Smt. Patel further added that “ICMR conducted a multicentric validation of PathoDetectTM an indigenous molecular diagnostic NAAT test which can perform 32 tests simultaneously, detects MTB complex and first line drug resistance to rifampicin (RIF) and Isoniazid (INH) simultaneously as a one step process. Overall, the performance of PathoDetectTM was comparable to other molecular assays. Deployment of this test in the 100-day program, along with the already available TruNat test, has enhanced capacity of molecular diagnosis of TB and early detection of drug resistance. Moreover, the Quantiplus MTB FAST Detection Kit developed by Huwel Lifesciences is the first in world indigenous open system RTPCR kits developed in India and validated by ICMR. In comparison to the gold standard liquid culture, sensitivity of the kit is 86 % and specificity is 96 %. These kits are likely to be low-cost and have a potential to expand the outreach of TB molecular testing, including more than 3300 RTPCR machines used during the COVID-19 pandemic.”
“Health Technology Assessment India under Department of Health Research has assessed the TB health Technologies like Truenat for TB diagnosis, BPAL/BPALM regime for MDR TB, Techo plus for tracking and managing TB health services, AI enabled chest X-ray diagnosis and TMEAD an adherence monitoring device for TB treatment”, she further added.
Underlining the role of innovations in TB elimination, Smt. Patel stated that “innovations are crucial for TB elimination, offering faster and more accurate diagnostics, improved treatment regimens, and better prevention strategies. Use of digital health, artificial intelligence, data collection and health promotion will also play a critical role in reaching the “missing millions” of people with TB who go undiagnosed, and therefore untreated, each year.” In her concluding remarks, she encouraged all innovators “to continue their endeavour to develop useful tools for introduction into the program and help achieve the goal of TB elimination.”
In his address, Dr. V. K Paul, Member NITI Aayog, stated that "the event is an important step in the direction of innovation-led push in achieving the goal of elimination of TB. The Summit is bringing together pioneers in TB research and technology to translate ideas into impactful solutions.
He stated that “India has achieved tremendous success in the direction of eliminating TB under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.” India is resolved to eliminate 5 diseases in the coming 5 years that include: Leprosy, Lymphatic filariasis, Measles, Rubella and Kala-azar, he further stated.
Dr. Paul also underlined the need of advanced and better tools for diagnosis of drug-resistant TB and underlined the potential of AI to provide solutions for TB detection and elimination. He further stated that for elimination of TB, technology that can be taken to scale is of high priority along with facilitation of newer technologies and their approval while ensuring funding for important innovations and identify areas for further research.
He concluded his remarks by stating that “India's efforts for TB elimination are truly global that will be beneficial globally”. He put emphasis on the need of bringing innovative ideas to the forefront that can "bring speed and scale to TB elimination and added that the summit will also help facilitate spin-offs for elimination of other diseases from the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR & Director General, ICMR, highlighted the transformative role of research and indigenous technologies in India’s TB elimination effort. Emphasizing the role of technology in detection, treatment, rehabilitation and prevention of TB, he stated that “scientific advancements have been at the forefront of our fight against TB. Through rigorous research, we have validated innovative diagnostics, treatment regimens, and AI-based tools that enhance early detection and improve patient outcomes.” He added that “the summit serves as a crucial platform to bring together stakeholders and fast-track the adoption of these solutions into national TB programs.” He underlined the crucial role played by homegrown innovations benefit not only India but also contribute to the global TB elimination mission.
The one-and-a-half-day summit features over 200 groundbreaking innovations, including handheld X-ray devices for rapid TB screening, AI-powered diagnostic tools, and new molecular testing technologies. The event provides a platform for innovators to engage with policymakers, regulators, and experts, ensuring that promising solutions are integrated into national TB programs.
With over 1,200 participants from academia, industry, healthcare, and research, the summit aims to foster crucial collaborations. A key focus is identifying innovations with potential for large-scale implementation and linking them with government initiatives for further development. The India Innovation Summit reaffirms the government’s unwavering commitment to eradicating TB by 2025, leveraging scientific advancements and community-driven efforts to accelerate progress toward this ambitious goal.
More than 200 innovations shaping India's fight against TB to be showcased at an exhibition along with over 30 scientific sessions on innovations, lectures, roundtable and panel discussions during the summit.
Former Secretary DHR and DG ICMR Dr Soumya Swaminathan, Joint Secretary DHR Ms Anu Nagar, Sr DDG (Admin) ICMR MS Manisha Saxena and other senior officials and scientists from the Ministry and ICMR also participated in the summit. Among the global participants, Dr. Trevor Mundel, President, Global Health, Gates Foundation and Prof. Guy Marks (the Union) marked their presence at the inaugural event.