Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Database
18 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has already been developed in three phases by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States / UTs. The NCD portal was launched on 08th March, 2024. The data of the Cooperative Societies is collected, entered, and updated in the database by nodal officers appointed by all the States/ UTs for this purpose. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.25 lakh cooperatives across the country.
The NCD is openly accessible at URL: https://cooperatives.gov.in. This database can be used by policy makers to strengthen the cooperative movement, particularly in areas where societies are underperforming. The NCD captures data on parameters such as location, membership, economic activities, and linkages, aiding in identifying gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, including both covered and uncovered gram panchayats.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस
18 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मार्च 2025
सहकार मंत्रालयाने राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मदतीने एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) तीन टप्प्यांत आधीच विकसित केला आहे. एनसीडी पोर्टल 08 मार्च, 2024 रोजी सुरु करण्यात करण्यात आले. सहकारी संस्थांचा डेटा संकलित करून, तो डेटाबेसमध्ये प्रविष्ट केला जातो आणि अद्ययावत केला जातो. सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी यासाठी नियुक्त केलेले नोडल अधिकारी हे कार्य पार पाडतात. हा डेटाबेस देशभरातील 8.25 लाखांहून अधिक सहकारी संस्थांची माहिती एकाच ठिकाणी उपलब्ध करून देतो.
पुढील संकेतस्थळावर एनसीडी पोर्टल सर्वांसाठी उपलब्ध आहे : https://cooperatives.gov.in. हा डेटाबेस धोरणकर्त्यांना ज्या भागांमध्ये सहकारी संस्था कमकुवत आहेत त्या क्षेत्रांसाठी सहकारी चळवळ बळकट करण्यात उपयोगी ठरू शकतो. एनसीडी मध्ये स्थान, सदस्यसंख्या, आर्थिक क्रियाकलाप आणि परस्परसंबंध यासारख्या विविध मापदंडांवर डेटा संकलित केला जातो.यामुळे सहकारी संस्थांची भौगोलिक पातळीवरील व्याप्ती आणि त्यामधील रिक्तता शोधण्यास मदत होते. समाविष्ट आणि समविष्ट नसलेल्याही ग्रामपंचायतींचा यात समावेश आहे.
यासंदर्भात, लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाला लेखी उत्तर देताना सहकार मंत्री,अमित शहा यांनी ही माहिती दिली.