Ministry of Cooperation
National Cooperative Database
18 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has already been developed in three phases by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States / UTs. The NCD portal was launched on 08th March, 2024. The data of the Cooperative Societies is collected, entered, and updated in the database by nodal officers appointed by all the States/ UTs for this purpose. This database provides a single-point access to information on over 8.25 lakh cooperatives across the country.
The NCD is openly accessible at URL: https://cooperatives.gov.in. This database can be used by policy makers to strengthen the cooperative movement, particularly in areas where societies are underperforming. The NCD captures data on parameters such as location, membership, economic activities, and linkages, aiding in identifying gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, including both covered and uncovered gram panchayats.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی امدادِ باہمی ڈیٹا بیس
18 MAR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ایک جامع قومی امدادِ باہمی ڈیٹا بیس (این سی ڈی ) پہلے ہی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے وزارت تعاون، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے تین مراحل میں تیار کیا جا چکا ہے۔ این سی ڈی پورٹل 08 مارچ 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا ڈیٹا اس مقصد کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مقرر کردہ نوڈل افسروں کے ذریعے ڈیٹا بیس میں جمع، داخل اور اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈیٹا بیس ملک بھر میں 8.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹیو کے بارے میں معلومات تک ایک نکاتی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این سی ڈی یو آر ایل: https://cooperatives.gov.in پر قابل رسائی ہے۔ اس ڈیٹا بیس کو پالیسی سازوں کے ذریعے تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جہاں معاشرے کم کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ این سی ڈی پیرامیٹرز مثلاً محل وقوع، رکنیت، اقتصادی سرگرمیاں، اور روابط پر ڈیٹا حاصل کرتا ہے، جس سے احاطہ شدہ اور غیر احاطہ شدہ دونوں گرام پنچایتوں سمیت کوآپریٹیو کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعہ لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔