पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 15वें वित्त आयोग से 620 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक अनुदान प्राप्त हुआ
18 MAR 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग से अनुदान जारी किया है। जारी की गई राशि में 611.6913 करोड़ रुपये के अबद्ध अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त और 8.4282 करोड़ रुपये के अबद्ध अनुदान की पहली किस्त का शेष हिस्सा शामिल है। ये अनुदान राज्य की 4 पात्र जिला पंचायतों, 40 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 21551 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए हैं।
वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस (29) विषयों के अंतर्गत स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा अबद्ध अनुदानों का उपयोग किया जाएगा। बद्ध अनुदानों का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इसमें विशेष रूप से घरेलू अपशिष्ट का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और मानव मल और मल प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए। भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवां वित्त आयोग अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करता है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग (सीएफसी) अनुदान का हस्तांतरण पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाता है, जिससे वे अपनी स्थानीय विकास आवश्यकताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा कर पाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित पंचायत से विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप- ये अनुदान जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाते हैं और ग्रामीण परिवर्तन को गति देते हैं।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Maharashtra's Rural Local Bodies Receive over ₹620 Crore XV Finance Commission Grants
18 MAR 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra. Amount released entails 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.611.6913 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.8.4282 crores. These funds are for the 4 eligible District Panchayats, 40 eligible Block Panchayats and 21551 eligible Gram Panchayats of the state.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which is then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. The devolution of Central Finance Commission (CFC) Grants empowers Panchayati Raj Institutions, enabling them to address their local development needs effectively. Aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi of Viksit Panchayat Se Viksit Bharat – these grants strengthen grassroot democracy and accelerates rural transformation.