Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Maharashtra's Rural Local Bodies Receive over ₹620 Crore XV Finance Commission Grants
18 MAR 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra. Amount released entails 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.611.6913 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.8.4282 crores. These funds are for the 4 eligible District Panchayats, 40 eligible Block Panchayats and 21551 eligible Gram Panchayats of the state.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which is then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. The devolution of Central Finance Commission (CFC) Grants empowers Panchayati Raj Institutions, enabling them to address their local development needs effectively. Aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi of Viksit Panchayat Se Viksit Bharat – these grants strengthen grassroot democracy and accelerates rural transformation.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राच्या ग्रामीण भागातील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना 15 व्या वित्त आयोग अनुदानापोटी 620 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक निधी मिळणार
18 MAR 2025 8:00AM by PIB Mumbai
2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षातील 15 व्या वित्त आयोग अनुदानाची रक्कम केंद्र सरकारने महाराष्ट्रातील ग्रामीण भागातील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना वितरित केली आहे. यामध्ये 611.6913 कोटी रुपयाचे एकत्रित अनुदानाचा दुसरा हप्ता व पहिल्या हप्त्यातील एकत्रित अनुदानाच्या 8.4282 कोटी रुपयांचा समावेश आहे. राज्यातल्या पात्र ठरलेल्या 4 जिल्हा परिषदा , 40 पंचायत समित्या आणि 21,551 ग्राम पंचायतींना हा निधी दिला जाणार आहे.
पंचायत राज संस्था (PRIs) / ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांकडून (RLBs) विशिष्ट स्थानिक गरजांसाठी हा एकत्रित निधी उपयोगात आणला जाईल. राज्यघटनेतील अकराव्या परिशिष्टात नमूद केलेल्या 29 विषयांसंबंधीच्या या विशिष्ट स्थानिक गरजा असतील मात्र यामध्ये वेतन व अन्य संस्थात्मक खर्चांचा समावेश नसेल. हे विहीत अनुदान पुढील मूलभूत सेवांसाठी वापरता येईल. अ) उघड्यावरील शौचमुक्त गावाचा दर्जा कायम राखणे व स्वच्छता, घरगुती कचऱ्यावरील प्रक्रिया व व्यवस्थापन विशेषतः मानवी मलमूत्र व विष्ठेचा गाळ यांचे व्यवस्थापन व प्रक्रिया ब) पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा, पावसाच्या पाण्याचे पुनर्भरण व पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर. पंचायत राज मंत्रालय व जल शक्ती मंत्रालय (पेयजल व स्वच्छता विभाग) यांच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांमधील ग्रामीण स्वराज्य संस्थांना पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचे अनुदान जारी करण्याची शिफारस केल्यानंतर अर्थ मंत्रालयाने हे अनुदान वितरित केले आहे. एका आर्थिक वर्षात दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये हे राखीव अनुदान वितरित केले जाते. केंद्रिय वित्त आयोग अनुदानाच्या विकेंद्रिकरणामुळे पंचायत राज संस्था सक्षम होऊन स्थानिक विकासाच्या गरजा परिणामकारकरित्या पूर्ण करू शकतात. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या विकसित पंचायत से विकसित भारत या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या या अनुदानामुळे ग्रामीण पातळीवर लोकशाही सुदृढ होते आणि ग्रामीण विकासाला गती मिळते.