Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Maharashtra's Rural Local Bodies Receive over ₹620 Crore XV Finance Commission Grants
18 MAR 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies in Maharashtra. Amount released entails 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.611.6913 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.8.4282 crores. These funds are for the 4 eligible District Panchayats, 40 eligible Block Panchayats and 21551 eligible Gram Panchayats of the state.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling. Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants to States for Rural Local Bodies which is then released by the Ministry of Finance. The allocated Grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a Financial Year. The devolution of Central Finance Commission (CFC) Grants empowers Panchayati Raj Institutions, enabling them to address their local development needs effectively. Aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi of Viksit Panchayat Se Viksit Bharat – these grants strengthen grassroot democracy and accelerates rural transformation.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ 620 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ
18 MAR 2025 8:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 611.6913 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 8.4282 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ 4 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 40 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 21551 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਨ।
ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ 29 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ( (PRIs)/ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (RLBs) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਣਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਟਾਇਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ (ਏ) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ-ਮੂਤਰ (human excreta) ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (fecal sludge management) ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਰੇਨਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੀਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ- ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।