Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and WhatsApp Join Forces to Combat Misuse of Telecom resources for Digital Frauds and Scams
The partnership aims to enhance digital safety through training workshops and citizen awareness campaigns.
‘Scam Se Bacho,’ campaign against online scams and spam
All user safety materials will be translated into regional languages to maximize accessibility
17 MAR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) collaborates with WhatsApp to extend ‘Scam Se Bacho,’ Meta’s safety campaign against online scams and spam. As part of the collaboration, DoT and WhatsApp will work together to educate citizens on identifying & reporting suspected fraud communications in an effort to enhance digital safety and awareness.
DoT has taken various Initiatives to prevent misuse of telecom resources in cybercrime and financial frauds. A citizen centric Sanchar Saathi initiative in the form of portal (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) & Mobile App has been developed to empower citizens to report suspect suspected fraud calls/messages, know their mobile connections and Block & Trace lost/ stolen mobile handsets among other facilities. Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) of DOT exchange bidirectional digital intelligence with 550 stakeholders like banks, LEAs, about misuse of telecom resources and subsequent action.
In a significant step to enhance digital safety and awareness on ground, the initiative will include train-the-trainer workshops for DoT officials, Sanchar Mitras, Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), and field units. WhatsApp will also work with DoT to explore ways to build citizen centric services of Sanchar Saathi initiatives through WhatsApp platform for wider reach of Sanchar Saathi.
Joel Kaplan, Chief Global Affairs Officer, Meta met the Union Minister of Communication and Development of North East Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia today and discussed the effectiveness of ongoing collaboration of DoT and Meta. WhatsApp is collaborating with Digital Intelligence Unit of DoT and using the information provided by through DIP for proactive action on misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime and financial frauds.
Commenting on the partnership, the Union Minister of Communication and Development of North East Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “As India advances on its path of digital transformation, ensuring the safety and security of our citizens remains a top priority. Our partnership with Meta strengthens this commitment to protect our people from fraudulent communications and cyber threats. By harnessing WhatsApp’s vast digital reach, we are strengthening efforts to ensure that our digital ecosystem remains secure and resilient for all”
Joel Kaplan, Chief Global Affairs Officer, Meta, added, “The best way to stop people falling victim to scams and online fraud is to make sure they know what to look out for and what they can do to stay safe. That’s why Meta invests a great deal in technology and resources to try and stay ahead of the scammers and give people the information they need. By working with the Department of Telecommunications, we can combine our technological expertise with the government’s commitment to citizen safety and help give Indians the knowledge they need to stay safe.”
As part of the partnership, WhatsApp will also develop informative assets in collaboration with DoT to educate users on how to identify and report online scams and spam. These will cover different types of fraud, warning signs, and reporting mechanisms available on the Sanchar Saathi. All user safety materials will be translated into regional languages, including Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Gujarati to maximize accessibility.
DoT is steadfastly committed to preventing the misuse of telecom resources by implementing advanced solutions and working closely with various stakeholders. Awareness of the citizens will help them keeping safe in the evolving digital ecosystem.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और व्हाट्सएप ने डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी और घोटालों के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग से निपटने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं और नागरिक जागरूकता अभियानों के माध्यम से डिजिटल सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है
ऑनलाइन घोटालों और स्पैम के खिलाफ़ ‘स्कैम से बचाओ’ अभियान
अधिकतम पहुँच के लिए सभी उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा सामग्रियों का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जाएगा
17 MAR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने ऑनलाइन घोटालों और स्पैम के खिलाफ़ मेटा के सुरक्षा अभियान ‘स्कैम से बचाओ’ को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए व्हाट्सएप के साथ सहयोग किया है। सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, दूर संचार विभाग और व्हाट्सएप डिजिटल सुरक्षा और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के प्रयास में संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी संचार की पहचान करने और रिपोर्ट करने के बारे में नागरिकों को शिक्षित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने साइबर अपराध और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी में दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। पोर्टल (https://sancharsaathi.gov.in) और मोबाइल ऐप के रूप में नागरिक केंद्रित संचार साथी पहल विकसित की गई है, ताकि नागरिकों को संदिग्ध धोखाधड़ी कॉल/संदेशों की रिपोर्ट करने, उनके मोबाइल कनेक्शन की जानकारी प्राप्त करने और अन्य सुविधाओं के अलावा खोए/चोरी हुए मोबाइल हैंडसेट को ब्लॉक और ट्रेस करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। दूरसंचार विभाग का डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस प्लेटफॉर्म (डीआईपी) दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई के बारे में बैंकों, एलईए जैसे 550 हितधारकों के साथ द्विदिश डिजिटल खुफिया जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटल सुरक्षा और जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, इस पहल में दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों, संचार मित्रों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) और क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के लिए प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने वाली कार्यशालाएं शामिल होंगी।
मेटा के मुख्य वैश्विक मामले अधिकारी जोएल कपलान ने आज केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया से मुलाकात की और दूरसंचार विभाग तथा मेटा के बीच चल रहे सहयोग की प्रभावशीलता पर चर्चा की। व्हाट्सएप दूरसंचार विभाग की डिजिटल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है और साइबर अपराध तथा वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग पर सक्रिय कार्रवाई के लिए डीआईपी के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी का उपयोग कर रहा है।
इस साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा, “जैसे-जैसे भारत डिजिटल कायाकल्प के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, हमारे नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। मेटा के साथ हमारी साझेदारी हमारे लोगों को धोखाधड़ी वाले संचार और साइबर खतरों से बचाने की इस प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है। व्हाट्सएप की विशाल डिजिटल पहुंच का उपयोग करके, हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों को मजबूत कर रहे हैं कि हमारा डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और लचीला बना रहे।
मेटा के मुख्य वैश्विक मामले अधिकारी जोएल कपलान ने कहा, "लोगों को धोखाधड़ी और ऑनलाइन धोखाधड़ी का शिकार होने से रोकने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि उन्हें पता हो कि किन बातों पर ध्यान देना है और सुरक्षित रहने के लिए वे क्या कर सकते हैं। यही कारण है कि मेटा तकनीक और संसाधनों में बहुत अधिक निवेश करता है ताकि धोखेबाजों से आगे रहने और लोगों को उनकी ज़रूरत की जानकारी देने की कोशिश की जा सके। दूरसंचार विभाग के साथ काम करके, हम अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को नागरिक सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ जोड़ सकते हैं और भारतीयों को सुरक्षित रहने के लिए ज़रूरी जानकारी देने में मदद कर सकते हैं।"
साझेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में, व्हाट्सएप डीओटी के साथ मिलकर सूचनात्मक संपत्ति भी विकसित करेगा ताकि उपयोगकर्ताओं को ऑनलाइन घोटाले और स्पैम की पहचान करने और रिपोर्ट करने के तरीके के बारे में शिक्षित किया जा सके। इनमें संचार साथी पर उपलब्ध विभिन्न प्रकार की धोखाधड़ी, चेतावनी संकेत और रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र शामिल होंगे। सभी उपयोगकर्ता सुरक्षा सामग्रियों का अनुवाद क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में किया जाएगा, जिसमें हिंदी, बांग्ला, मराठी, तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, मलयालम और गुजराती शामिल हैं ताकि पहुँच को अधिकतम किया जा सके।
डीओटी उन्नत समाधानों को लागू करके और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करके दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। नागरिकों की जागरूकता उन्हें विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सुरक्षित रहने में मदद करेगी।