صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے موضوع پرکواڈ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
حالیہ دنوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے اور دوبارہ رونما ہونے والے صحت کے خطرات میں اضافہ سے عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کے لیے مضبوط تیاری، بہتر نگرانی، اور اچھی طرح مربوط بین الاقوامی جوابی طریقہ کار کی اہم ضرورت ظاہر ہوتی ہے: محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل
"ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے اقدامات کی سربراہی کی ہے، جس کے لیے اس نے صحت تک رسائی، نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور پائیدار، ڈیٹا پر مبنی نظام بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے"
"ہندوستان کا بیماری کی نگرانی کا ڈیجیٹل نظام اپنے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے خواہاں دوسرے ممالک کے لیے قابل قدر ماڈل پیش کرتا ہے"
"ہندوستان، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹکنالوجی میں مشعل بردار ملک کی حیثیت سے، مختلف بین الاقوامی فورمز پر بات چیت میں سرفہرست رہا ہے"
بہتر نگرانی، بیماریوں کی ماڈلنگ اور بہتر تیاری کے واسطے صحت عامہ کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک کی ضرورت ہے: حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر
ہندوستان میں ٹیکے کی وسیع پیداواری صلاحیت، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی جدید تحقیق، جاپان کی تکنیکی مہارت، اور آسٹریلیا کی مضبوط علاقائی مصروفیت کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، کواڈ ہند-بحرالکاہل میں اور اس سے ماوراء صحت کی سلامتی کی طاقت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے: یونین ہیلتھ سکریٹری
17 MAR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود محترمہ انوپریا سنگھ پٹیل نے آج یہاں انڈو پیسیفک خطے میں وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے موضوع پر کواڈ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور وزارت خارجہ کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی 3 روزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر صحت کے ہنگامی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا، صحت کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی تیاری اور استقامت کو بہتر کرنا، اور وبائی امراض کے لیے مربوط جوابی کارروائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ صحت کی سلامتی کے طریق کار کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا، انسانی، حیوانی اور کثیر جہتی صحت سے متعلق متعدد شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "حالیہ دنوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے اور دوبارہ رونما ہونے والے صحت کے خطرات میں اضافہ سے عالمی صحت کی حفاظت کے لیے مضبوط تیاری، بہتر نگرانی، اور اچھی طرح مربوط بین الاقوامی رسپانس میکانزم کی اہم ضرورت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔"
عالمی وبائی امراض کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے تئيں ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ پٹیل نے بتایا کہ "ہندوستان نے وبائی امراض سے لڑنے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر خاکہ بند وبائی فنڈ کے قیام کے لئے 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا تعاون پیش کیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہندوستان نے مزید 12 ملین امریکی ڈالر دینے کا وعدہ کیا ہے تاکہ اس کے مستقل کام کاج کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔"
محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کےاقدامات کی سربراہی کی ہے، جس کے لیے اس نے صحت تک رسائی، نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پائیدار نظام بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں صحت کے ایسے نظام کو استوار کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں جو موجودہ اور مستقبل میں صحت اور آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے قابل ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک مستحکم اور وبائی امراض کے لیے تیار صحت کی نگہداشت کے نظام کو بنانے اور اسے مستحکم کرنے کے وژن کے تحت، ہندوستان نے جامع ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی کوآرڈینیشن فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے جو تیاری، جوابی کارروائی، اور استقامت پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، جس کے ذریعہ صحت کی نگہداشت کے نظام کے اندر متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جیسے بیماریوں کی مربوط نگرانی کا پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) اور صحت کے کنٹرول کا نیشنل ون ہیلتھ پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی)، ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کا کنٹرول اور روک تھام (این وی بی ڈی سی پی)۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) جیسے اقدامات اورکو وِن پلیٹ فارم، ای-سنجیونی ، قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس، دماغی صحت کی بیماریوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ٹیلی-مانس، اور تپ ودق کے مریضوں کی نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے نی-کشیے پورٹل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی طرف سے صحت کی نگہداشت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمارا بیماریوں کی نگرانی کا مضبوط ڈیجیٹل نظام دوسرے ممالک کے لیے قابل قدر ماڈل پیش کرتا ہے جو اپنے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔"
محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی میں مشعل بردار ملک ی حیثیت سے، مختلف بین الاقوامی فورمز پر بات چیت میں سرفہرست رہا ہے۔ "ہندوستان اپنے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئیز) کو عالمی برادری کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کا خواہاں ہے، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ تاکہ صحت کی نگہداشت کے جدید طریقوں کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکے۔ ہم صحت کے شعبے میں دلچسپی کے نشان زد کردہ شعبوں میں اپنی ایم ای اے کے ساتھ شراکت میں کورسز اور صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت دینے کے لیے بھی تیار ہیں۔"
انہوں نے "سب کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت مند مستقبل" کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت کے اقدامات میں ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے ہندوستان میں صحت کی خدمات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ ہم خیال شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کا ایک منفرد نقطہ نظر پیش کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے علاقائی صحت کے نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط کرنے اور حیوانی بیماریوں کے لیے تیاری کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ان ممالک میں جہاں مویشیوں کا اہم شعبہ قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے بہتر نگرانی، بیماریوں کی ماڈلنگ اور بہتر تیاری کے واسطے صحت عامہ کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کے اشتراک پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اختراع پسندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طلبہ وطالبات اور سائنسی برادری کے مابین مزید مشغولیت کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
یونین ہیلتھ سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کہا کہ "یہ ورکشاپ علم، بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ لوگوں کو تیاری کے مرکز میں رکھ کر اور مستقبل میں صحت کی نگہداشت کے بحرانوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے جواب دینے کے لیے تیار کرکے ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔" انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ "ہندوستان کی ویکسین کی وسیع پیداواری صلاحیت، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی جدید تحقیق، جاپان کی تکنیکی مہارت، اور آسٹریلیا کی مضبوط علاقائی مشغولیت کا فائدہ اٹھا کر کواڈ ہند-بحرالکاہل اور اس سے ما وراء صحت کی سلامتی کی قوت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔"
یونین ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے واضح کیا کہ وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری، ہنگامی اور پائیدار ذمہ داری، عالمی یکجہتی اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ہر سطح پر وبائی امراض کی تیاری کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کی وکالت کی اور ایسے کسی بھی اقدام کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے مستقل حمایت کی پیشکش کی۔
پس منظر:
ہندوستان 17 تا 19 مارچ، 2025 کے درمیان ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے موضوع پر کواڈ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ ستمبر 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والی 6 ویں کواڈ لیڈرز سمٹ کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے، جس میں کواڈ کے لیڈروں بشمول ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صحت اور سلامتی اور وبائی مرض کے لیے تیاری کی خاطر باہمی تال میل کو بہتر کرنے کے تئيں اپنی عہد بندی ظاہر کی تھی۔ یہ ورکشاپ باہمی تال میل کی بات چیت، ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے، اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے ممالک کے درمیان وبائی امراض کی تیاری اور ردعمل کے بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کا اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
اگلے تین دنوں کے دوران، شریک ممالک بشمول کواڈ پارٹنرز کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائيں گی اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کے اپنے مخصوص تجربات، چیلنجز اور حصولیابیوں کا اشتراک کریں گے، جس میں گورننس، نگرانی، اور تکنیکی اختراعات پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ وہ ایویئن انفلوئنزا، ایمپوکس اور ایبولا جیسی وبائی امراض پر گروپ ورک اور تجرباتی مشقوں میں بھی شامل ہوں گے اور مستقبل کی صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے بروقت فیصلہ سازی اور سرحد پار سے ہم آہنگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے جوابی کارروائی کی حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
انڈیا کے نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) اور نیشنل سینٹر فار ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول کی فیلڈ وزٹ بھی اس پروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے شرکاء ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، نگرانی کے نظام، اور ہنگامی کارروائی کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں براہ راست معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں جن سے وبائی امراض کی تیاری اور استقامت کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششیں اجاگر ہوتی ہيں اور بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور صحت عامہ کے نظم میں جدید طریقوں سے مانوس ہونے کا موقع پیش ہوتا ہے۔
وبائی امراض کی تیاری پر کواڈ ورکشاپ زیادہ مضبوط، مربوط عالمی صحت کے تحفظ کے فریم ورک کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ممالک استحکام اور باہمی تال میل سے مستقبل کے صحت عامہ کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر لیس ہوں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ہیکلی زیمومی؛ وزارت خارجہ کے ایڈیشنل۔ سیکرٹری (امریکہ) جناب کے ناگراج نائیڈو؛ ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین؛ کواڈ ممالک - ہندوستان، ریاستہائے متحدہ، جاپان، اور آسٹریلیا –کے سینئر ہیلتھ حکام اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ ہی انڈو پیسفک خطے کے 15 ممالک اور بین الاقوامی صحت کی تنظیموں کے 36 مندوبین نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurates QUAD Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness for Indo-Pacific Region
The rise of emerging and re-emerging health threats in recent times underscores the critical necessity of strengthened preparedness, enhanced surveillance, and well-coordinated international response mechanisms to safeguard global health security: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“India has led Digital Health initiatives, leveraging technology to improve health access, outcomes, and create sustainable, data-driven systems”
“India’s digital disease surveillance system offers a valuable model for other countries seeking to strengthen their public health infrastructure”
“India, as a lighthouse country in digital health technologies, has been at the forefront of deliberations across various international forums”
There is a need for sharing of technologies for better surveillance, disease modelling and improve public health systems for better preparedness: Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India
By leveraging India’s vast vaccine production capacity, the United States’ cutting-edge research, Japan’s technological expertise, and Australia’s strong regional engagement, the Quad has emerged as a force for health security in the Indo-Pacific and beyond: Union Health Secretary
17 MAR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel inaugurated the QUAD Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness for Indo-Pacific Region, here today.
The purpose of the 3-day workshop, jointly organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of External Affairs, is to strengthen global health emergency frameworks, enhancing preparedness and resilience to health threats, and ensure coordinated responses to evolving pandemics as well as the implementation of One Health approach, addressing human, animal, and environmental health through a multisectoral lens.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel said that “the rise of emerging and re-emerging health threats in recent times underscores the critical necessity of strengthened preparedness, enhanced surveillance, and well-coordinated international response mechanisms to safeguard global health security.”
Highlighting India’s commitment to strengthening global pandemic preparedness and response efforts, Smt. Patel informed that “India has contributed USD 10 million towards the establishment of the Pandemic Fund which was specially conceptualized for fighting pandemics”. “India has further pledged an additional USD 12 million to support its sustained functioning”, she added.
Smt. Patel stated that India has led Digital Health initiatives, leveraging technology to improve health access, outcomes, and create sustainable, data-driven systems. These efforts are central to building a health system capable of addressing both current as well as future health and climate challenges. She added that towards the vision of creating and stabilizing a resilient and pandemic-ready healthcare system, India has established a comprehensive health emergency coordination framework, strategically focused on preparedness, response, and resilience-building through setting up several key initiatives within the healthcare system such as Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP), National One Health Program for Prevention and Control of Zoonosis and National Vector Borne Disease Control and Prevention (NVBDCP), among others.
The Union Minister highlighted that India’s harnessing of digital technology in healthcare through initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and tools like the CoWIN platform, eSanjeevani, National Telemedicine Service, Tele-MANAS to manage mental health diseases, and the Ni-Kshay portal for tracking monitoring and management of Tuberculosis patients. “Our robust digital disease surveillance system offers a valuable model for other countries seeking to strengthen their public health infrastructure”, she added.
Smt. Patel stated that India, as a lighthouse country in digital health technologies, has been at the forefront of deliberations across various international forums. “India is keen to share our Digital Public Infrastructures (DPIs) with the global community, especially with our friends in the Global South to enable modern healthcare approaches. We are also willing to offer courses and capacity building trainings in partnership with our MEA in identified areas of interest in the health sector” she further stated.
She concluded her address by emphasizing the importance of unity and collaboration in health initiatives to ensure “a safer and healthier future for all”.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, highlighted the efforts being taken to integrate health services in India. He stated that this workshop presents a unique approach to address health challenges collaboratively with like-minded partner countries.
He emphasized the need to strengthen regional health networks and prepare for zoonotic diseases, especially for countries with a significant livestock sector. He stressed on sharing of technologies for better surveillance, disease modelling and improve public health systems for better preparedness. He also highlighted the need for more engagement among students and scientific community for fostering innovation.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary stated that “this workshop is a valuable opportunity to exchange knowledge, best practices and most importantly strengthen health systems in the Indo-Pacific region by putting people at the centre of preparedness and equiping them to respond effectively to future healthcare crisis.” She highlighted that “by leveraging India’s vast vaccine production capacity, the United States’ cutting-edge research, Japan’s technological expertise, and Australia’s strong regional engagement, the Quad has emerged as a force for health security in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.”
The Union Health Secretary noted that pandemics necessitate prompt, urgent and sustained stewardship, global solidarity, and multilateral cooperation. Aligning with this, she advocated for strengthening pandemic preparedness capacity at all levels and extended India’s steadfast support to any such initiative.
Background:
India is hosting the Quad Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness for the Indo-Pacific Region from March 17-19, 2025. This workshop is a direct outcome of the 6th Quad Leaders’ Summit held in September 2024, during which the Quad leaders, including Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, committed to enhancing collaboration in health security and pandemic preparedness. The workshop is a crucial platform for collaborative discussions, mutual learning, and the exchange of best practices on pandemic preparedness and response among countries in the Indo-Pacific region.
Over the next three days, participating countries, including Quad partners, will be delivering presentations and sharing their distinctive pandemic preparedness experiences, challenges, and successes, with a focus on governance, surveillance, and technological innovations. They will also be engaging in group work and simulation exercises on pandemics like Avian Influenza, Mpox, and Ebola and refine response strategies, emphasizing timely decision-making and cross-border coordination for future health emergencies.
A field visit to India’s National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and the National Centre for Vector-Borne Disease Control is part of the program. Participants are set to gain first-hand insight into India’s public health infrastructure, surveillance systems, and emergency response capabilities while highlighting India’s efforts to enhance pandemic preparedness and resilience and showcasing advanced practices in disease control and public health management.
The Quad Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness is a critical milestone in building a more robust, coordinated global health security framework, ensuring that nations are better equipped to face future public health challenges with resilience and unity.
Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri K Nagaraj Naidu, Addl. Secretary (Americas), Ministry of External Affairs; Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India; Senior health officials and technical experts from the Quad nations—India, the United States, Japan, and Australia—along with 36 delegates from 15 countries across the Indo-Pacific region and international health organizations, participated in the workshop.