Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurates QUAD Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness for Indo-Pacific Region
The rise of emerging and re-emerging health threats in recent times underscores the critical necessity of strengthened preparedness, enhanced surveillance, and well-coordinated international response mechanisms to safeguard global health security: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“India has led Digital Health initiatives, leveraging technology to improve health access, outcomes, and create sustainable, data-driven systems”
“India’s digital disease surveillance system offers a valuable model for other countries seeking to strengthen their public health infrastructure”
“India, as a lighthouse country in digital health technologies, has been at the forefront of deliberations across various international forums”
There is a need for sharing of technologies for better surveillance, disease modelling and improve public health systems for better preparedness: Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt. of India
By leveraging India’s vast vaccine production capacity, the United States’ cutting-edge research, Japan’s technological expertise, and Australia’s strong regional engagement, the Quad has emerged as a force for health security in the Indo-Pacific and beyond: Union Health Secretary
17 MAR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel inaugurated the QUAD Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness for Indo-Pacific Region, here today.
The purpose of the 3-day workshop, jointly organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of External Affairs, is to strengthen global health emergency frameworks, enhancing preparedness and resilience to health threats, and ensure coordinated responses to evolving pandemics as well as the implementation of One Health approach, addressing human, animal, and environmental health through a multisectoral lens.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel said that “the rise of emerging and re-emerging health threats in recent times underscores the critical necessity of strengthened preparedness, enhanced surveillance, and well-coordinated international response mechanisms to safeguard global health security.”
Highlighting India’s commitment to strengthening global pandemic preparedness and response efforts, Smt. Patel informed that “India has contributed USD 10 million towards the establishment of the Pandemic Fund which was specially conceptualized for fighting pandemics”. “India has further pledged an additional USD 12 million to support its sustained functioning”, she added.
Smt. Patel stated that India has led Digital Health initiatives, leveraging technology to improve health access, outcomes, and create sustainable, data-driven systems. These efforts are central to building a health system capable of addressing both current as well as future health and climate challenges. She added that towards the vision of creating and stabilizing a resilient and pandemic-ready healthcare system, India has established a comprehensive health emergency coordination framework, strategically focused on preparedness, response, and resilience-building through setting up several key initiatives within the healthcare system such as Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP), National One Health Program for Prevention and Control of Zoonosis and National Vector Borne Disease Control and Prevention (NVBDCP), among others.
The Union Minister highlighted that India’s harnessing of digital technology in healthcare through initiatives like the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and tools like the CoWIN platform, eSanjeevani, National Telemedicine Service, Tele-MANAS to manage mental health diseases, and the Ni-Kshay portal for tracking monitoring and management of Tuberculosis patients. “Our robust digital disease surveillance system offers a valuable model for other countries seeking to strengthen their public health infrastructure”, she added.
Smt. Patel stated that India, as a lighthouse country in digital health technologies, has been at the forefront of deliberations across various international forums. “India is keen to share our Digital Public Infrastructures (DPIs) with the global community, especially with our friends in the Global South to enable modern healthcare approaches. We are also willing to offer courses and capacity building trainings in partnership with our MEA in identified areas of interest in the health sector” she further stated.
She concluded her address by emphasizing the importance of unity and collaboration in health initiatives to ensure “a safer and healthier future for all”.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, highlighted the efforts being taken to integrate health services in India. He stated that this workshop presents a unique approach to address health challenges collaboratively with like-minded partner countries.
He emphasized the need to strengthen regional health networks and prepare for zoonotic diseases, especially for countries with a significant livestock sector. He stressed on sharing of technologies for better surveillance, disease modelling and improve public health systems for better preparedness. He also highlighted the need for more engagement among students and scientific community for fostering innovation.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary stated that “this workshop is a valuable opportunity to exchange knowledge, best practices and most importantly strengthen health systems in the Indo-Pacific region by putting people at the centre of preparedness and equiping them to respond effectively to future healthcare crisis.” She highlighted that “by leveraging India’s vast vaccine production capacity, the United States’ cutting-edge research, Japan’s technological expertise, and Australia’s strong regional engagement, the Quad has emerged as a force for health security in the Indo-Pacific and beyond.”
The Union Health Secretary noted that pandemics necessitate prompt, urgent and sustained stewardship, global solidarity, and multilateral cooperation. Aligning with this, she advocated for strengthening pandemic preparedness capacity at all levels and extended India’s steadfast support to any such initiative.
Background:
India is hosting the Quad Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness for the Indo-Pacific Region from March 17-19, 2025. This workshop is a direct outcome of the 6th Quad Leaders’ Summit held in September 2024, during which the Quad leaders, including Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, committed to enhancing collaboration in health security and pandemic preparedness. The workshop is a crucial platform for collaborative discussions, mutual learning, and the exchange of best practices on pandemic preparedness and response among countries in the Indo-Pacific region.
Over the next three days, participating countries, including Quad partners, will be delivering presentations and sharing their distinctive pandemic preparedness experiences, challenges, and successes, with a focus on governance, surveillance, and technological innovations. They will also be engaging in group work and simulation exercises on pandemics like Avian Influenza, Mpox, and Ebola and refine response strategies, emphasizing timely decision-making and cross-border coordination for future health emergencies.
A field visit to India’s National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and the National Centre for Vector-Borne Disease Control is part of the program. Participants are set to gain first-hand insight into India’s public health infrastructure, surveillance systems, and emergency response capabilities while highlighting India’s efforts to enhance pandemic preparedness and resilience and showcasing advanced practices in disease control and public health management.
The Quad Workshop on Pandemic Preparedness is a critical milestone in building a more robust, coordinated global health security framework, ensuring that nations are better equipped to face future public health challenges with resilience and unity.
Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri K Nagaraj Naidu, Addl. Secretary (Americas), Ministry of External Affairs; Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India; Senior health officials and technical experts from the Quad nations—India, the United States, Japan, and Australia—along with 36 delegates from 15 countries across the Indo-Pacific region and international health organizations, participated in the workshop.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ മഹാമാരി തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ക്വാഡ് ശില്പശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
17 MAR 2025 11:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 17 മാർച്ച് 2025
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ സിംഗ് പട്ടേൽ ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ മഹാമാരി തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ക്വാഡ് ശില്പശാല ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തര ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക, ആരോഗ്യ ഭീഷണികളെ നേരിടാനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, ഉണ്ടാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള മഹാമാരികളോടുള്ള ഏകോപിത പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, മനുഷ്യർ,ജന്തുക്കൾ, പരിസ്ഥിതി എന്നിവയുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു ബഹുമുഖ ആരോഗ്യ സമീപനം നടപ്പിലാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംയുക്തമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 3 ദിവസത്തെ ശില്പശാലയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, നിരീക്ഷണം, ഏകോപനത്തോടെയുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതികരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നിർണായക ആവശ്യകതയെ, സമീപകാലത്ത് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതും ആവർത്തിച്ച് ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ ആരോഗ്യ ഭീഷണികൾ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നതായി സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീമതി പട്ടേൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള മഹാമാരി തയ്യാറെടുപ്പും പ്രതികരണശ്രമങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, "മഹാമാരികളെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത മഹാമാരി ഫണ്ട് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യ 10 ദശലക്ഷം യുഎസ് ഡോളർ സംഭാവന ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്" എന്ന് ശ്രീമതി പട്ടേൽ അറിയിച്ചു. "അതിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിരമായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യ 12 ദശലക്ഷം യുഎസ് ഡോളർ കൂടി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്", അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, ആരോഗ്യസേവന ലഭ്യത, ഫലങ്ങൾ, സുസ്ഥിരവും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, നിലവിലുള്ളതും ഭാവിയിൽ വരാവുന്നതുമായ ആരോഗ്യ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ കഴിവുള്ള ഒരു ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് കാതലായി വർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി പട്ടേൽ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതും മഹാമാരി നേരിടുന്നതിന് തയ്യാറായതുമായ ഒരു ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം സുസ്ഥിരമായി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്ന വീക്ഷണത്തിന് അനുസരിച്ച് തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, പ്രതികരണം, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി നിർമ്മാണം എന്നിവയിൽ തന്ത്രപരമായി ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ഒരു സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തര ഏകോപന ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഇന്ത്യ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിനുള്ളിൽ സംയോജിത രോഗ നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം (IDSP), ജന്തുജന്യ രോഗങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉള്ള ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതി , നാഷണൽ വെക്റ്റർ ബോൺ ഡിസീസ് കൺട്രോൾ ആൻഡ് പ്രിവൻഷൻ (NVBDCP) തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മിഷൻ (ABDM), CoWIN പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം, ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി, ദേശീയ ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ സേവനം, മാനസികാരോഗ്യ രോഗങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ടെലി-മാനസ്, ക്ഷയരോഗികളുടെ നിരീക്ഷണവും പരിപാലനവും ട്രാക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള നിക്ഷയ് പോർട്ടൽ തുടങ്ങിയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വഴി ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സംയോജനം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശക്തമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രോഗനിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം വിലപ്പെട്ട ഒരു മാതൃകയാണ്", അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിഫിക് അഡ്വൈസർ പ്രൊഫ. അജയ് കുമാർ സൂദ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സമാന ചിന്താഗതിക്കാരായ പങ്കാളി രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സവിശേഷ സമീപനമാണ് ഈ ശില്പശാല മുന്നോട്ട് വെയ്ക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
പ്രാദേശിക ആരോഗ്യ ശൃംഖലകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കന്നുകാലികൾ കൂടുതലുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ജന്തുജന്യ രോഗങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെയുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ നടത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിരോധ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിന് നിരീക്ഷണം, രോഗ മാതൃകകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കൽ, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പങ്കിടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിലും ശാസ്ത്ര സമൂഹത്തിലും കൂടുതൽ ഇടപെടലിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയ്ക്കായി മഹാമാരി പ്രതിരോധ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ക്വാഡ് ശിൽപ്പശാലയ്ക്ക് 2025 മാർച്ച് 17 മുതൽ 19 വരെ ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ നടന്ന ആറാമത് ക്വാഡ് നേതൃത്വ ശില്പശാലയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ക്വാഡ് നേതാക്കൾ ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷയിലും മഹാമാരി പ്രതിരോധ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിലും സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരായിരുന്നു.അതിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ഫലമായാണ് ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ ഈ പരിപാടി. ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ സഹകരണ ചർച്ചകൾ, പരസ്പര പഠനം, മഹാമാരി പ്രതിരോധ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനെയും പ്രതികരണത്തെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള മികച്ച രീതികളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള നിർണായക വേദിയാണ് ഈ ശില്പശാല.
അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ, ക്വാഡ് പങ്കാളികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഭരണം, നിരീക്ഷണം, സാങ്കേതിക കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച്, അവതരണങ്ങൾ നടത്തും.മഹാമാരി പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി അവരുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, അനുഭവങ്ങൾ, വെല്ലുവിളികൾ, വിജയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും പങ്കു വെയ്ക്കും.ഏവിയൻ ഇൻഫ്ലുവൻസ, എം-പോക്സ്, എബോള തുടങ്ങിയ മഹാമാരികളുടെ പ്രതിരോധം സംബന്ധിച്ച കൂട്ടായ ചർച്ചകളിൽ അവർ ഏർപ്പെടുകയും പ്രതികരണ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഭാവിയിലെ ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥകൾക്കായി സമയബന്ധിതമായ തീരുമാനമെടുക്കലിനും അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള ഏകോപനത്തിനും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.