Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TARGET OF WORKS AND COMPLAINTS RECEIVED UNDER JJM
17 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
To make provision of tap water supply to every rural household across the country, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal since August, 2019.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 12.03.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.29 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 12.03.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.52 Crore (80.15%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining 3.84 Crore households are at various stages of completion as per saturation plan of the respective State/ UT. State/ UT-wise details are as at below. Further, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025- 26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with an enhanced total outlay.
States have informed that lack of dependable drinking water sources in water-stressed, drought prone and desert areas, presence of geo-genic contaminants in ground water, uneven geographical terrain, scattered rural habitations, delay in release of the matching State share in some States, lack of technical capacity with implementing agencies, Gram Panchayats and local communities to plan, manage, operate & maintain the water supply schemes, rising price of raw materials, delay in obtaining statutory/ other clearances, etc. are few of problems being faced in the implementation of the Mission.
To address the challenges holistically and overcome these, Government of India has taken a number of steps, inter alia including implementation of Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure through M/o Finance for financial assistance as 50-year interest free loan for capital investment projects; nomination of a nodal officer in the Department for coordinating with Central nodal Ministries/ Departments/ agencies to facilitate the States in obtaining Statutory/ other clearances; setting up of State Programme Management Units (SPMUs) and District Programme Management Units (DPMUs) and implementation of “Nal Jal Mitra Programme” for ensuring availability of skilled local persons at village level to bridge the gap in availability of technical skill sets and of HR for programme management;
Under the Mission, States have been advised for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rainwater recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, reuse of greywater, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs, State schemes, CSR funds, etc.
Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign aiming to encourage water conservation at grass-root levels with people's participation was launched in 2019 in 256 water stressed districts of the country. Morever, recognizing the importance of sustainable water management especially for drinking water availability, JSA-CTR was implemented with the theme “Source Sustainability for Drinking Water” in 2023. Similarly, in 2024, JSA is being implemented with the theme "Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti" from 09.03.2024 to 30.11.2024 emphasizing the pivotal role played by women in the field of water conservation.
Water being a State subject, States have been empowered to plan, design, approve, implement and operate & maintain drinking water supply schemes. Complaints/ Grievances received at Centre level through Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS - https://pgportal.gov.in/) and Department’s website (https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/) and other physical mediums are transferred to water supply department of respective State Governments for their timely redressal.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Annex referred to in part (a) & (b) reply to Rajya Sabha unstarred Question No. 1831 answered on 17.03.2025
JJM: State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households as on 12.03.2025
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water connection as on date
Rural HHs yet to be provided with tap water connection
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.62
100.00
-
-
2.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.29
100.00
-
-
3.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
-
-
4.
Goa
2.64
1.99
75.44
2.64
100.00
-
-
5.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
91.18
100.00
-
-
6.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
30.41
100.00
-
-
7.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
17.09
100.00
-
-
8.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.33
100.00
-
-
9.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
1.15
100.00
-
-
10.
Punjab
34.27
16.79
48.98
34.27
100.00
-
-
11.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
53.98
100.00
-
-
13.
Uttarakhand
14.50
1.30
8.99
14.12
97.38
0.38
2.62
14.
Ladakh
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.39
96.54
0.01
3.46
12.
Bihar
167.55
3.16
1.89
160.36
95.71
7.19
4.29
15.
Nagaland
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.37
92.76
0.26
7.24
16.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.12
91.41
0.01
8.59
17.
Sikkim
1.33
0.70
52.96
1.21
91.00
0.12
9.00
18.
Maharashtra
146.80
48.44
33.00
130.36
88.80
16.44
11.20
20.
Uttar Pr.
267.22
5.16
1.93
236.78
88.61
30.44
11.39
19.
Tamil Nadu
125.28
21.76
17.37
110.85
88.48
14.43
11.52
21.
Tripura
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.40
85.30
1.10
14.70
27.
Karnataka
101.32
24.51
24.19
84.92
83.81
16.40
16.19
24.
Meghalaya
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.33
81.92
1.18
18.08
23.
Assam
72.25
1.11
1.54
58.84
81.44
13.41
18.56
22.
J & K
19.22
5.75
29.93
15.59
81.12
3.63
18.88
26.
Chhattisgarh
50.02
3.20
6.39
40.33
80.63
9.69
19.37
25.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.59
79.59
0.92
20.41
28.
Odisha
88.69
3.11
3.50
67.89
76.54
20.81
23.46
29.
Andhra Pr.
95.53
30.74
32.18
70.51
73.81
25.02
26.19
30.
Madhya Pr.
111.82
13.53
12.10
76.13
68.09
35.68
31.91
33.
Rajasthan
107.75
11.74
10.90
60.11
55.79
47.64
44.21
34.
West Bengal
175.56
2.15
1.22
96.43
54.93
79.13
45.07
31.
Jharkhand
62.56
3.45
5.52
34.25
54.75
28.31
45.25
32.
Kerala
70.77
16.64
23.51
38.48
54.38
32.29
45.62
Total
19,36.70
3,23.63
16.71
15,52.19
80.15
3,84.51
19.85
Source: JJM – IMIS HH: Households

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: جے جے ایم کے تحت کاموں اور موصولہ شکایات کا ہدف
17 MAR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک بھر میں ہر دیہی کنبے کونل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے، اگست، 2019 سے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی شراکت سے، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس مشن کے آغاز میں، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7فیصد) دیہی کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 12 مارچ 2025 کو دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کے تحت مزید تقریباً 12.29 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 12 مارچ 2025 تک، ملک کے 19.36 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے، 15.52 کروڑ (80.15فیصد) سے زیادہ کنبوں کو گھر پر ہی نل کا پانی فراہم کیے جانے کی اطلاع ہے اورمتعلقہ ریاست/یوٹی کے سو فیصد عمل درآمد کے منصوبے کے مطابق بقیہ 3.84 کروڑ کنبوں کے لیےمختلف مراحل میں کام کی تکمیل کی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں درج ہیں۔ مزید برآں، عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر 2025-26 کے دوران مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافہ کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ریاستوں نے بتایا ہے کہ پانی کے دباؤ والے، خشک سالی کے شکار اور صحرائی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کے قابل انحصار ذرائع کی کمی، زیر زمین پانی میں جیو جینک آلودہ مواد کی موجودگی، غیر مساوی جغرافیائی خطہ، پھیلی ہوئی دیہی آبادیاں، کچھ ریاستوں میں مماثل ریاستی حصہ جاری کرنے میں تاخیر، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے پاس تکنیکی صلاحیت کی کمی، گرام پنچایتوں اور مقامی طبقوں کا پانی کی سپلائی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے، انتظام اور رکھ رکھاؤ کرنا، خام مال کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمت، قانونی / دیگر منظوریوں کے حصول میں تاخیر، وغیرہ مشن کے نفاذ میں درپیش چند مسائل ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں بشمول دیگر امور کے سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں کے لیے 50 سال کے لیے بغیرسود کے قرض کے طور پر مالی امداد کے لیےوزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے خصوصی امداد کا نفاذ؛ ریاستوں کو قانونی / دیگر منظوریوں کے حصول میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی نوڈل وزارتوں/ محکموں/ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے لیے محکمہ میں ایک نوڈل افسر کی نامزدگی؛ ریاستی پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ایس پی ایم یوز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ڈی پی ایم یوز) کا قیام اور پروگرام کے انتظام کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت کے سیٹ اورایچ آر کی دستیابی میں کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے گاؤں کی سطح پر ہنر مند مقامی افراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’’نل جل متر پروگرام‘‘ کا نفاذ؛
اس مشن کے تحت ریاستوں کو سورس ریچارج کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے با الفاظ دیگر مخصوص بور ویل ریچارج ڈھانچہ، بارش کے پانی کا ریچارج، موجودہ آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، گرے واٹر کا دوبارہ استعمال، وغیرہ، دیگر اسکیموں جیسےایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، انٹیگریٹڈ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ایم پی)، 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے آر ایل بیز/پی آر آئیز، ریاستی اسکیموں، سی ایس آر فنڈس کو گرانٹ سے منسلک کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) مہم جس کا مقصد عوام کی شراکت سے نچلی سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، 2019 میں ملک کے آبی دباؤ والے 256 اضلاع میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ، خاص طور پر پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کے لیے پائیدار پانی کے انتظام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے،جے ایس اے- سی ٹی آر کو 2023 میں ’’پینے کے پانی کے لیے ذریعہ پائیداری‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی طرح، 2024 میں، 9 مارچ 2024 سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک جے ایس اے کو ’’ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہےجس میں پانی کے تحفظ کے میدان میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، ریاستوں کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائن، منظوری، عمل درآمد اور چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے سینٹرلائزڈ نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس- https://pgportal.gov.in/) اور محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://jalshakti-ddws.gov.in/) اور دیگر فزیکرل وسائل کے ذریعے مرکز کی سطح پر موصول ہونے والے شکوے/شکایات بروقت ازالے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے پانی کی سپلائی کے محکمے کو بھیج دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ جس کا حوالہ مؤرخہ 17 مارچ 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 1831 کے جواب کے حصہ (اے) اور (بی) میں دیا گیا
جے جے ایم: 12 مارچ 2025 تک ریاست/ یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے دیہی کنبوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی صورتحال
(تعداد لاکھوں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / یوٹی
کل دیہی ایچ ایچز
15-8-2019تک نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے حامل دیہی ایچ ایچز
تاریخ تک نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے حامل دیہی ایچ ایچز
جن دیہی ایچ ایچز کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جانا باقی ہے
No.
%
No.
%
No.
%
1.
اے اینڈ این جزائر
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.62
100.00
-
-
2.
اروناچل پی آر
2.29
0.23
9.97
2.29
100.00
-
-
3.
ڈی این ایچ اور ڈی ڈی
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
-
-
4.
گوا
2.64
1.99
75.44
2.64
100.00
-
-
5.
گجرات
91.18
65.16
71.46
91.18
100.00
-
-
6.
ہریانہ
30.41
17.66
58.08
30.41
100.00
-
-
7.
ہماچل پی آر
17.09
7.63
44.64
17.09
100.00
-
-
8.
میزورم
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.33
100.00
-
-
9.
پڈوچیری
1.15
0.94
81.33
1.15
100.00
-
-
10.
پنجاب
34.27
16.79
48.98
34.27
100.00
-
-
11.
تلنگانہ
53.98
15.68
29.05
53.98
100.00
-
-
13.
اتراکھنڈ
14.50
1.30
8.99
14.12
97.38
0.38
2.62
14.
لداخ
0.41
0.01
3.48
0.39
96.54
0.01
3.46
12.
بہار
167.55
3.16
1.89
160.36
95.71
7.19
4.29
15.
ناگالینڈ
3.64
0.14
3.82
3.37
92.76
0.26
7.24
16.
لکشدیپ
0.13
0.00
0.12
91.41
0.01
8.59
17.
سکم
1.33
0.70
52.96
1.21
91.00
0.12
9.00
18.
مہاراشٹر
146.80
48.44
33.00
130.36
88.80
16.44
11.20
20.
اتر پر۔
267.22
5.16
1.93
236.78
88.61
30.44
11.39
19.
تمل ناڈو
125.28
21.76
17.37
110.85
88.48
14.43
11.52
21.
تریپورہ
7.51
0.25
3.26
6.40
85.30
1.10
14.70
27.
کرناٹک
101.32
24.51
24.19
84.92
83.81
16.40
16.19
24.
میگھالیہ
6.51
0.05
0.70
5.33
81.92
1.18
18.08
23.
آسام
72.25
1.11
1.54
58.84
81.44
13.41
18.56
22.
جموں و کشمیر
19.22
5.75
29.93
15.59
81.12
3.63
18.88
26.
چھتیس گڑھ
50.02
3.20
6.39
40.33
80.63
9.69
19.37
25.
منی پور
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.59
79.59
0.92
20.41
28.
اوڈیشہ
88.69
3.11
3.50
67.89
76.54
20.81
23.46
29.
آندھرا پی آر
95.53
30.74
32.18
70.51
73.81
25.02
26.19
30.
مدھیہ پردیش
111.82
13.53
12.10
76.13
68.09
35.68
31.91
33.
راجستھان
107.75
11.74
10.90
60.11
55.79
47.64
44.21
34.
مغربی بنگال
175.56
2.15
1.22
96.43
54.93
79.13
45.07
31.
جھارکھنڈ
62.56
3.45
5.52
34.25
54.75
28.31
45.25
32.
کیرالہ
70.77
16.64
23.51
38.48
54.38
32.29
45.62
کل
19,36.70
3,23.63
16.71
15,52.19
80.15
3,84.51
19.85
ماخذ:جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس ایچ ایچ: کنبے