Ministry of Minority Affairs
PM VIKAS SCHEME FOCUSES ON UPLIFTMENT OF MINORITIES
17 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a flagship Scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’, ‘Hamari Dharohar’ and ‘USTTAD’; and focuses on upliftment of six notified minority communities through skill development; entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. The scheme also provisions to facilitate credit linkages by connecting beneficiaries with loan programs offered by the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC). Under the scheme, the Ministry has received some proposals and is in the process of shortlisting and finalising the projects.
Ministry initiatives like Hunar Haat and Lok Samvardhan Parv aim at promoting entrepreneurship among traditional artisans through showcasing and marketing their products. Since 2015 to till date, 43 such events have been organised by the Ministry across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यकों के उत्थान पर केंद्रित है-प्रधानमंत्री विकास योजना
17 MAR 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत संवर्धन (पीएम विकास), अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जो पांच पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं ‘सीखो और कमाओ’, ‘नई मंजिल’, ‘नई रौशनी’, ‘हमारी धरोहर’ और ‘उस्ताद’ को एकीकृत करती है। यह कौशल विकास, अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता और नेतृत्व; तथा विद्यालय शिक्षा बीच में छोड़ने वालों के लिए शिक्षा सहायता द्वारा छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान पर केंद्रित है। इस योजना में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) के ऋण योजनाओं के साथ लाभार्थियों को जोड़कर ऋण सुविधा प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है। इसके तहत मंत्रालय को कई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं और उन्हें सूचीबद्ध करने और परियोजना को अंतिम स्वीकृति देने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
हुनर हाट और लोक संवर्धन पर्व जैसी मंत्रालय की पहल का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक शिल्पियों के उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन और विपणन द्वारा उनकी उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2015 से अब तक देश भर में 43 ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय संसदीय और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।