Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets US Director of National Intelligence in New Delhi
Both countries explore avenues for collaboration in cutting-edge defence innovation & niche technologies
17 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a productive meeting with the Director of National Intelligence of the United States Ms Tulsi Gabbard in New Delhi on March 17, 2025. Drawing from the Joint Statement issued after the recent meeting of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with US President Mr Donald Trump, the discussions reaffirmed the growing strength of the India-US bilateral defence partnership.
Both leaders emphasised that strategic security remains a vital pillar of the comprehensive global strategic cooperation between the two nations. Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Tulsi Gabbard reviewed the significant strides made in the areas of military exercises, strategic cooperation, integration of defence industrial supply chains and information-sharing cooperation, especially in the maritime domain, between India and US.
The two leaders explored avenues for collaboration in cutting-edge defence innovation and niche technologies, reflecting their shared commitment to advancing mutual strategic interests. Additionally, they addressed key areas such as enhancing interoperability and fostering greater integration of defence industrial supply chains to bolster resilience and innovation.
Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the US Director of National Intelligence for her steadfast goodwill and admiration for Indian culture and heritage, noting that such sentiments further deepen the bonds of friendship between India and US.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्रीय गुप्तचर विभागाच्या संचालकांची नवी दिल्ली येथे घेतली भेट
17 MAR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 17 मार्च 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्रीय गुप्तचर विभागाच्या संचालक तुलसी गबार्ड यांच्याबरोबर एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक घेतली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि अमेरिकेचे अध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प यांच्यात अलिकडेच झालेल्या भेटीनंतर जारी केलेल्या संयुक्त निवेदनातून भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण भागीदारीच्या वाढत्या ताकदीची पुष्टी झाली.
4GVD.jpg)
दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील व्यापक जागतिक धोरणात्मक सहकार्याचा धोरणात्मक सुरक्षा हा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे, यावर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भर दिला. राजनाथ सिंह आणि तुलसी गबार्ड यांनी भारत आणि अमेरिका दरम्यान लष्करी सराव, धोरणात्मक सहकार्य, संरक्षण औद्योगिक पुरवठा साखळींचे एकत्रीकरण आणि विशेष करून सागरी क्षेत्रात माहिती-आदानप्रदान सहकार्य या क्षेत्रात झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अत्याधुनिक संरक्षण नवोन्मेष आणि विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानात सहकार्याच्या मार्गांचा धांडोळा घेतला. हे मार्ग परस्पर धोरणात्मक हितसंबंधांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांची सामायिक वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतात. याव्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी लवचिकता आणि नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्यासाठी संरक्षण औद्योगिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांचे एकात्मीकरण वाढवणे आणि संरक्षण औद्योगिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांचे अधिकाधिक एकत्रीकरण करणे यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवरही चर्चा केली.
भारतीय संस्कृती आणि वारशाप्रति दृढ सद्भावना आणि कौतुकाबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अमेरिकेच्या राष्ट्रीय गुप्तचर विभागाच्या संचालकांचे आभार मानले. अशा भावना भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील मैत्रीचे बंध अधिक दृढ करतात, असे ते म्हणाले.