Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Fit India Carnival at JLN Stadium
Union Minister Smt Raksha Khadse and Film Star Ayushmann Khurrana will also Grace the Occasion
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Fit India Carnival is set for a grand inauguration on March 16 at the JLN Stadium here, in the presence of Hon'ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Raksha Khadse and a host of special guests, including Bollywood star Ayushmann Khurrana, wrestler and fitness enthusiast Sangram Singh, and wellness guru Mickey Mehta.
The event will also be used to unveil the mascot, logo and anthem of the upcoming Khelo India Para Games, scheduled between March 20 and 27 in the national capital.
The Fit India Carnival, a three-day fitness and wellness festival, to take place on March 16, 17, 18, aims to promote a healthy and active lifestyle, aligning with the Fit India Movement's vision of a fitter, healthier, and obesity-free nation. The chief guests will also indulge in lively interaction, including fun fitness challenges.
A host of sports activities including rope skipping, stationary cycling, arm wrestling, cricket bowling, squat and push-up challenges, etc will be the highlights over the three days at the Fit India carnival. There will also be presence of Sports Authority of India National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) doctors, nutritionists and psychologists who will provide assessments free of cost to people visiting the carnival.
Captivating performances including Kalaripayattu, Mallakhamb and Gatka acts, as well as cultural performances centered on the theme of "Fitness through Dance", LIVE DJ music, band performances, etc. will take place over the course of the three days.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ജെഎൽഎൻ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ കാർണിവൽ ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രഥമ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ കാർണിവലിന് മാർച്ച് 16 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ജെഎൽഎൻ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ തുടക്കമാവും. കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രക്ഷാ ഖഡ്‌സെ, ബോളിവുഡ് താരം ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഖുറാന, ഗുസ്തി താരം സംഗ്രാം സിംഗ്, വെൽനസ് ഗുരു മിക്കി മേഹ്ത്ത എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
മാർച്ച് 20 നും 27 നും ഇടയിൽ ദേശീയ തലസ്ഥാനത്ത് നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പാരാ ഗെയിംസിന്റെ ഭാഗ്യചിഹ്നം , ലോഗോ, ഗാനം എന്നിവയുടെ അനാച്ഛാദനവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നടക്കും .
മാർച്ച് 16, 17, 18 തീയതികളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ- ക്ഷേമ പരിപാടിയായ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ കാർണിവൽ, ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമതയുള്ള, ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള, അമിതവണ്ണമില്ലാത്ത ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം എന്ന ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യകരവും സജീവവുമായ ഒരു ജീവിതശൈലി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. രസകരമായ ഫിറ്റ്നസ് മത്സരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സംവേദനാത്മകമായ പരിപാടികളിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥികൾ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
റോപ്പ് സ്കിപ്പിംഗ്, സ്റ്റേഷണറി സൈക്ലിംഗ്, ആം റെസ്ലിംഗ്, ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ബൗളിംഗ്, സ്ക്വാറ്റ്, പുഷ്-അപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി കായിക പരിപാടികൾ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ കാർണിവലിന്റെ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്പോർട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ നാഷണൽ സെന്റർ ഓഫ് സ്പോർട്സ് സയൻസസ് ആൻഡ് റിസർച്ച് (NCSSR) ഡോക്ടർമാർ, പോഷകാഹാര വിദഗ്ധർ, മനഃശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ എന്നിവർ കാർണിവൽ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകും.
കളരിപ്പയറ്റ്, മല്ലകംബ്, ഗട്ക തുടങ്ങിയ ആയോധനകലാരീതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആകർഷകമായ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ, "നൃത്തത്തിലൂടെ ശാരീരിക ക്ഷമത" എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക കലാ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ, ലൈവ് ഡിജെ സംഗീത പരിപാടി, ബാൻഡ് പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ മുതലായവ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടക്കും.