Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Fit India Carnival at JLN Stadium
Union Minister Smt Raksha Khadse and Film Star Ayushmann Khurrana will also Grace the Occasion
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Fit India Carnival is set for a grand inauguration on March 16 at the JLN Stadium here, in the presence of Hon'ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Raksha Khadse and a host of special guests, including Bollywood star Ayushmann Khurrana, wrestler and fitness enthusiast Sangram Singh, and wellness guru Mickey Mehta.
The event will also be used to unveil the mascot, logo and anthem of the upcoming Khelo India Para Games, scheduled between March 20 and 27 in the national capital.
The Fit India Carnival, a three-day fitness and wellness festival, to take place on March 16, 17, 18, aims to promote a healthy and active lifestyle, aligning with the Fit India Movement's vision of a fitter, healthier, and obesity-free nation. The chief guests will also indulge in lively interaction, including fun fitness challenges.
A host of sports activities including rope skipping, stationary cycling, arm wrestling, cricket bowling, squat and push-up challenges, etc will be the highlights over the three days at the Fit India carnival. There will also be presence of Sports Authority of India National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) doctors, nutritionists and psychologists who will provide assessments free of cost to people visiting the carnival.
Captivating performances including Kalaripayattu, Mallakhamb and Gatka acts, as well as cultural performances centered on the theme of "Fitness through Dance", LIVE DJ music, band performances, etc. will take place over the course of the three days.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया जेएलएन स्टेडियम में फिट इंडिया कार्निवल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे और फिल्म स्टार आयुष्मान खुराना भी इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार आयोजित होने वाले फिट इंडिया कार्निवल का भव्य उद्घाटन 16 मार्च को जेएलएन स्टेडियम में किया जाएगा। इस मौके पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे और बॉलीवुड स्टार आयुष्मान खुराना, पहलवान और फिटनेस आइकॉन संग्राम सिंह और वेलनेस गुरु मिकी मेहता सहित कई विशेष अतिथि मौजूद रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में आगामी खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के शुभंकर, लोगो और खेलों के गीत का अनावरण भी किया जाएगा। ये खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 20 से 27 मार्च के बीच राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
तीन दिवसीय फिटनेस और वेलनेस महोत्सव, फिट इंडिया कार्निवल 16, 17 और 18 मार्च को आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसका मकसद एक स्वस्थ और सक्रिय जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देना है, जो फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के, नागरिकों के और तंदुरूस्त होने, स्वस्थ और मोटापे से मुक्त राष्ट्र के निर्माण में योगदान दे सके। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि मजेदार फिटनेस चुनौतियों सहित जीवंत बातचीत में भी शामिल होंगे।
फिट इंडिया कार्निवल में तीन दिनों के दौरान रस्सी कूदना, स्थिर साइकिल चलाना, आर्म रेसलिंग, क्रिकेट बॉलिंग, स्क्वॉट और पुश-अप चुनौतियों सहित कई खेल गतिविधियाँ मुख्य आकर्षण होंगी। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय खेल विज्ञान और अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीएसएसआर) के डॉक्टर, पोषण विशेषज्ञ और मनोवैज्ञानिक भी मौजूद रहेंगे, जो महोत्सव में आने वाले लोगों को बगैर किसी शुल्क के परामर्श देंगे।
तीन दिनों के दौरान कलारीपयट्टू, मलखंब और गटका जैसे आकर्षक प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ "नृत्य के ज़रिए फिटनेस" विषय पर आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, लाइव डीजे संगीत, बैंड प्रदर्शन का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।