Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Fit India Carnival at JLN Stadium
Union Minister Smt Raksha Khadse and Film Star Ayushmann Khurrana will also Grace the Occasion
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Fit India Carnival is set for a grand inauguration on March 16 at the JLN Stadium here, in the presence of Hon'ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Raksha Khadse and a host of special guests, including Bollywood star Ayushmann Khurrana, wrestler and fitness enthusiast Sangram Singh, and wellness guru Mickey Mehta.
The event will also be used to unveil the mascot, logo and anthem of the upcoming Khelo India Para Games, scheduled between March 20 and 27 in the national capital.
The Fit India Carnival, a three-day fitness and wellness festival, to take place on March 16, 17, 18, aims to promote a healthy and active lifestyle, aligning with the Fit India Movement's vision of a fitter, healthier, and obesity-free nation. The chief guests will also indulge in lively interaction, including fun fitness challenges.
A host of sports activities including rope skipping, stationary cycling, arm wrestling, cricket bowling, squat and push-up challenges, etc will be the highlights over the three days at the Fit India carnival. There will also be presence of Sports Authority of India National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) doctors, nutritionists and psychologists who will provide assessments free of cost to people visiting the carnival.
Captivating performances including Kalaripayattu, Mallakhamb and Gatka acts, as well as cultural performances centered on the theme of "Fitness through Dance", LIVE DJ music, band performances, etc. will take place over the course of the three days.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા જેએલએન સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કાર્નિવલનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા ખડસે અને ફિલ્મ સ્ટાર આયુષ્માન ખુરાના પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સૌપ્રથમ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કાર્નિવલનું 16 માર્ચના રોજ અહીંના જેએલએન સ્ટેડિયમમાં ભવ્ય ઉદ્ઘાટન થવાનું છે. જેમાં માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડો.મનસુખ માંડવિયા, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા ખડસે અને બોલિવૂડ સ્ટાર આયુષ્માન ખુરાના, કુસ્તીબાજ અને ફિટનેસ માટે ઉત્સાહિત સંગ્રામ સિંહ, અને વેલનેસ ગુરુ મિકી મહેતા સહિત અનેક વિશેષ અતિથિઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉપયોગ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાનીમાં 20 થી 27 માર્ચ દરમિયાન યોજાનારી આગામી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા પેરા ગેમ્સના મેસ્કોટ, લોગો અને એન્થમનું અનાવરણ કરવા માટે પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
16, 17, 18 માર્ચના રોજ યોજાનારા ત્રણ દિવસીય ફિટનેસ એન્ડ વેલનેસ ફેસ્ટિવલ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કાર્નિવલનો ઉદ્દેશ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટના ફિટર, આરોગ્યપ્રદ અને મેદસ્વીપણા મુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત તંદુરસ્ત અને સક્રિય જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. મુખ્ય અતિથિઓ જીવંત આદાનપ્રદાનમાં પણ સામેલ થશે, જેમાં મનોરંજક ફિટનેસ ચેલેન્જનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા કાર્નિવલમાં ત્રણ દિવસ દરમિયાન રોપ સ્કિપિંગ, સ્ટેશનરી સાઇકલિંગ, આર્મ રેસલિંગ, ક્રિકેટ બોલિંગ, સ્ક્વોટ અને પુશ-અપ ચેલેન્જ વગેરે સહિતની અનેક સ્પોર્ટ્સ એક્ટિવિટીઝ મુખ્ય રહેશે. સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઓફ સ્પોર્ટ્સ સાયન્સિસ એન્ડ રિસર્ચ (એનસીએસએસઆર)ના ડોકટરો, ન્યુટ્રિશનિસ્ટ અને સાયકોલોજિસ્ટ્સની પણ ઉપસ્થિતિ રહેશે, જેઓ કાર્નિવલની મુલાકાતે આવેલા લોકોને વિનામૂલ્યે મૂલ્યાંકન પ્રદાન કરશે.
ત્રણ દિવસ દરમિયાન કલારિપયટ્ટુ, મલખંભ અને ગટકા એક્ટ્સ સહિતના મનમોહક પર્ફોમન્સ તેમજ "ફિટનેસ થ્રૂ ડાન્સ", લાઇવ ડીજે મ્યુઝિક, બેન્ડ પર્ફોમન્સ વગેરે થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત સાંસ્કૃતિક પર્ફોમન્સ યોજાશે.