Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Fit India Carnival at JLN Stadium
Union Minister Smt Raksha Khadse and Film Star Ayushmann Khurrana will also Grace the Occasion
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Fit India Carnival is set for a grand inauguration on March 16 at the JLN Stadium here, in the presence of Hon'ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt Raksha Khadse and a host of special guests, including Bollywood star Ayushmann Khurrana, wrestler and fitness enthusiast Sangram Singh, and wellness guru Mickey Mehta.
The event will also be used to unveil the mascot, logo and anthem of the upcoming Khelo India Para Games, scheduled between March 20 and 27 in the national capital.
The Fit India Carnival, a three-day fitness and wellness festival, to take place on March 16, 17, 18, aims to promote a healthy and active lifestyle, aligning with the Fit India Movement's vision of a fitter, healthier, and obesity-free nation. The chief guests will also indulge in lively interaction, including fun fitness challenges.
A host of sports activities including rope skipping, stationary cycling, arm wrestling, cricket bowling, squat and push-up challenges, etc will be the highlights over the three days at the Fit India carnival. There will also be presence of Sports Authority of India National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) doctors, nutritionists and psychologists who will provide assessments free of cost to people visiting the carnival.
Captivating performances including Kalaripayattu, Mallakhamb and Gatka acts, as well as cultural performances centered on the theme of "Fitness through Dance", LIVE DJ music, band performances, etc. will take place over the course of the three days.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
जेएलएन स्टेडियमवर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते उद्या होणारफिट इंडिया कार्निव्हलचे उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे आणि चित्रपट अभिनेता आयुष्मान खुराना कार्यक्रमाला राहणार उपस्थित
15 MAR 2025 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथील जेएलएन स्टेडियममध्ये 16 मार्च रोजी पहिल्या फिट इंडिया कार्निव्हलचा भव्य उद्घाटन समारंभ होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे आणि चित्रपट अभिनेता आयुष्मान खुराना, कुस्तीपटू संग्राम सिंग आणि वेलनेस गुरु मिकी मेहता यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
20 ते 27 मार्च दरम्यान होणाऱ्या आगामी खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सचे शुभंकर, लोगो आणि गाण्याचे अनावरण देखील या कार्यक्रमात केले जाईल.
16, 17, 18 मार्च रोजी होणाऱ्या या फिटनेस आणि वेलनेस फेस्टिव्हल, फिट इंडिया कार्निव्हलचा उद्देश निरोगी आणि कार्यमग्न जीवनशैलीला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. हा उद्देश फिट इंडिया चळवळीच्या तंदुरुस्त, निरोगी आणि लठ्ठपणामुक्त राष्ट्राच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे.
रोप स्किपिंग, स्टेशनरी सायकलिंग, आर्म रेसलिंग, क्रिकेट बॉलिंग, स्क्वॅट आणि पुश-अप चॅलेंज हे क्रीडा प्रकार या तीन दिवसांच्या कार्निव्हलचे आकर्षण असेल. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विज्ञान आणि संशोधन केंद्राचे (एनसीएसएसआर) डॉक्टर, पोषणतज्ञ आणि मानसशास्त्रज्ञ कार्निव्हलला येणाऱ्या लोकांना मोफत मार्गदर्शन करतील.
कलारीपयट्टू, मल्लखांब आणि गटकाचे मनमोहक सादरीकरण या कार्निव्हलमध्ये होणार आहे. तसेच नृत्यातून तंदुरुस्ती या संकल्पनेवर आधारित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, लाइव्ह डीजे संगीत, बँड असे भरगच्च कार्यक्रम होणार आहेत.