विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर भारत केसर उत्पादन का अगला केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा, नेक्टर से कृषि-तकनीक क्रांति आएगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर के तकनीक-संचालित विकास पर जोर देते हुए कहा, नेक्टर का नया परिसर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नेक्टर के स्थायी परिसर की आधारशिला रखी, पूर्वोत्तर के परिवर्तनकारी विकास पर प्रकाश डाला
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि मिशन सैफरन पहल ने 2021 से सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मेघालय में केसर की खेती का विस्तार किया है। अब मेनचुखा (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) और युकसोम (सिक्किम) में केसर की खेती बड़े पैमाने पर चल रही है। नागालैंड और मणिपुर राज्यों में भी केसर की खेती का विस्तार करने की योजनाएं क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत जम्मू-कश्मीर के पंपोर के बाद अगला केसर उत्पादन केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा। यह परियोजना बंजर भूमि को खेती के लिए उपयोग में लाने के लिए बनाई गई है। केसर की खेती परियोजना मौजूदा फसलों को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना कृषि दक्षता में सुधार लाती है।
शिलांग में उत्तर पूर्वी प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग एवं प्रसार केंद्र (नेक्टर) के नए स्थायी परिसर की आधारशिला रखते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार देश के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को अगला केसर उत्पादन केंद्र बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं क्रियान्वित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रहे परिवर्तन से तकनीकी और कृषि उन्नति के नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले दशक में हुए महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और तकनीकी प्रगति की ओर ध्यान दिलाया और कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में सड़क, रेलवे और हवाई परिवहन जैसी अवसंरचनात्मक सुविधाएं स्थापित करके दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में परिवहन संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर का विकास प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। अगर आप 2014 से पहले की स्थिति और आज की स्थिति की तुलना करें, तो बदलाव स्पष्ट है। पूर्वोत्तर, जो कभी कनेक्टिविटी की समस्या से ग्रस्त था, अब मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे का दावा करता है, जिससे आर्थिक विकास और वैज्ञानिक उन्नति संभव हो रही है।"
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान नेक्टर की स्थापना 2014 में हुई थी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसका विकास क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की खेती की तर्ज पर पूर्वोत्तर में केसर की खेती को बढ़ावा देने, 'स्वामित्व' कार्यक्रम के तहत भूमि मानचित्रण के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक और बांस और शहद उत्पादन में प्रगति सहित नेक्टर की पहलों की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि नेक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और तैनाती में अंतिम-स्तरीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। न्यू शिलांग में नव नियोजित स्थायी परिसर उत्कृष्टता के एक सहयोगी केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास के प्रदर्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। नेक्टर स्वदेशी तकनीकी समाधानों को एकीकृत करके सामाजिक-आर्थिक अंतराल को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, जिससे क्षेत्र में सतत विकास सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नेक्टर की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए संस्थान से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और इसके अनुप्रयोग में एक विशेष पहचान बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "पूरे भारत में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए, नेक्टर को एक समर्पित डोमेन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा। जिस प्रकार आईआईटी और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों ने विशेषज्ञता विकसित की है, उसी प्रकार नेक्टर को भी विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।"
भारत की विकास गाथा में इस क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा में पूर्वोत्तर एक प्रमुख चालक होगा। उन्होंने कहा, जैसे-जैसे भारत विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, मूल्य संवर्धन पूर्वोत्तर जैसे क्षेत्रों से आना चाहिए, जिनका पहले कम उपयोग किया गया था। यह भारत के विकास का अगला चरण है।"
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित सुधारों के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह क्षेत्र भारत के विकास पथ पर देश के बाकी हिस्सों के बराबर खड़ा हो।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Northeast to Become India’s Next Saffron Hub, NECTAR to Lead Agri-Tech Revolution: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NECTAR’s New Campus to Boost Innovation as Union Minister Calls for Northeast’s Tech-Driven Growth
Dr. Jitendra Singh Lays Foundation Stone for NECTAR Permanent Campus, Highlights Northeast's Transformational Growth
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that Mission Saffron initiative, which since 2021 has expanded saffron cultivation across Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, and Meghalaya. Large-scale cultivation is now underway in Menchukha (Arunachal Pradesh) and Yuksom (Sikkim), with plans to extend to Nagaland and Manipur, making the Northeast India’s next saffron hub after Jammu and Kashmir’s Pampore. The initiative strategically utilizes uncultivated land, enhancing agricultural potential without disrupting existing crops.
The Minister highlighted the government's ambitious plans to turn the Northeast into India's next saffron hub, as he laid the foundation stone for the new permanent campus of the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) in Shillong. He emphasized that the region's rapid transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership has opened new opportunities for technological and agricultural advancements.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government’s commitment to the region, citing remarkable infrastructural and technological advancements in the past decade. He highlighted how initiatives such as expanded road networks, railway connectivity, and aerial transport have significantly improved accessibility to remote areas.
“The development of the Northeast is one of Prime Minister Modi’s highest priorities. If you compare the situation before 2014 and today, the transformation is evident. The Northeast, which once struggled with connectivity, now boasts robust infrastructure, making economic growth and scientific advancement possible,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
NECTAR, an autonomous body under the Department of Science and Technology, was established in 2014. The Minister noted that its evolution aligns with the larger vision of fostering self-reliance and innovation in the region. He lauded NECTAR’s initiatives, including the promotion of saffron cultivation in the Northeast in the lines of Lavender cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir, drone technology for land mapping under the ‘Swamitva’ program, and advancements in bamboo and honey production.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted that NECTAR is actively working to resolve last-mile challenges in technology application and diffusion. The newly planned permanent campus in New Shillong will serve as a collaborative centre of excellence, facilitating state-of-the-art technology demonstration and skill development. NECTAR has been instrumental in addressing socio-economic gaps by integrating indigenous technological solutions, ensuring sustainable development in the region.
Expressing confidence in NECTAR’s potential, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the institution to carve out a specialized identity in scientific research and application. “To gain pan-India recognition, NECTAR must focus on a dedicated domain. Just as IITs and other premier institutes have developed specializations, NECTAR too should work towards excelling in a specific field,” he said.
Reflecting on the region’s role in India’s growth story, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the Northeast will be a key driver in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. “As India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, the value addition must come from regions like the Northeast, which were previously underutilized. This is the next frontier of India's growth,” he remarked.
As the event concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to empowering the Northeast through science, technology, and infrastructural reforms, ensuring that the region stands at par with the rest of the country in India’s development trajectory.