Ministry of Science & Technology
Northeast to Become India’s Next Saffron Hub, NECTAR to Lead Agri-Tech Revolution: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NECTAR’s New Campus to Boost Innovation as Union Minister Calls for Northeast’s Tech-Driven Growth
Dr. Jitendra Singh Lays Foundation Stone for NECTAR Permanent Campus, Highlights Northeast's Transformational Growth
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that Mission Saffron initiative, which since 2021 has expanded saffron cultivation across Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, and Meghalaya. Large-scale cultivation is now underway in Menchukha (Arunachal Pradesh) and Yuksom (Sikkim), with plans to extend to Nagaland and Manipur, making the Northeast India’s next saffron hub after Jammu and Kashmir’s Pampore. The initiative strategically utilizes uncultivated land, enhancing agricultural potential without disrupting existing crops.
The Minister highlighted the government's ambitious plans to turn the Northeast into India's next saffron hub, as he laid the foundation stone for the new permanent campus of the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) in Shillong. He emphasized that the region's rapid transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership has opened new opportunities for technological and agricultural advancements.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government’s commitment to the region, citing remarkable infrastructural and technological advancements in the past decade. He highlighted how initiatives such as expanded road networks, railway connectivity, and aerial transport have significantly improved accessibility to remote areas.
“The development of the Northeast is one of Prime Minister Modi’s highest priorities. If you compare the situation before 2014 and today, the transformation is evident. The Northeast, which once struggled with connectivity, now boasts robust infrastructure, making economic growth and scientific advancement possible,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
NECTAR, an autonomous body under the Department of Science and Technology, was established in 2014. The Minister noted that its evolution aligns with the larger vision of fostering self-reliance and innovation in the region. He lauded NECTAR’s initiatives, including the promotion of saffron cultivation in the Northeast in the lines of Lavender cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir, drone technology for land mapping under the ‘Swamitva’ program, and advancements in bamboo and honey production.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted that NECTAR is actively working to resolve last-mile challenges in technology application and diffusion. The newly planned permanent campus in New Shillong will serve as a collaborative centre of excellence, facilitating state-of-the-art technology demonstration and skill development. NECTAR has been instrumental in addressing socio-economic gaps by integrating indigenous technological solutions, ensuring sustainable development in the region.
Expressing confidence in NECTAR’s potential, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the institution to carve out a specialized identity in scientific research and application. “To gain pan-India recognition, NECTAR must focus on a dedicated domain. Just as IITs and other premier institutes have developed specializations, NECTAR too should work towards excelling in a specific field,” he said.
Reflecting on the region’s role in India’s growth story, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the Northeast will be a key driver in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. “As India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, the value addition must come from regions like the Northeast, which were previously underutilized. This is the next frontier of India's growth,” he remarked.
As the event concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to empowering the Northeast through science, technology, and infrastructural reforms, ensuring that the region stands at par with the rest of the country in India’s development trajectory.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شمال مشرق، زعفران کا اگلا مرکز بنے گا، نیکٹر کرے گا زرعی ٹیک انقلاب کی قیادت: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
نیکٹر (این ای سی ٹی اے آر) کا نیا کیمپس اختراع کو فروغ دے گا، مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرق کی ٹیک سے چلنے والی ترقی پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے این ای سی ٹی اے آر کے مستقل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، شمال مشرق کی تبدیلی لانے والی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ مشن زعفران پہل نے 2021 سے سکم ، اروناچل پردیش اور میگھالیہ میں زعفران کی کاشت کو وسعت دی ہے۔ مینچوکھا (اروناچل پردیش) اور یوکسوم (سکم) میں اب بڑے پیمانے پر اس کی کاشت کاری جاری ہے، جسے ناگالینڈ اور منی پور تک وسعت دینے کا منصوبہ ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں جموں و کشمیر کے پمپور کے بعد شمال مشرق، ہندوستان کا اگلا زعفران مرکز بن جائے گا۔ اس پہل کے تحت حکمت عملی کے ساتھ غیر کاشت شدہ زمین کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور موجودہ فصلوں کو متاثر کیے بغیر زرعی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا کام کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شیلانگ میں نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ (این ای سی ٹی اے آر) کے نئے مستقل کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان کے اگلے زعفران مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے اہم منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں خطے میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلی نے تکنیکی اور زرعی ترقی کے نئے مواقع کھولے ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ دہائی میں قابل ذکر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تکنیکی ترقی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے خطے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح توسیع شدہ روڈ نیٹ ورک ، ریلوے کنیکٹیوٹی اور فضائی نقل و حمل جیسے اقدامات سے دور دراز کے علاقوں تک رسائی کی صورت حال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
شمال مشرق کی ترقی وزیر اعظم مودی کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اگر آپ 2014 سے پہلے اور آج کی صورت حال کا موازنہ کریں تو تبدیلی واضح ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق، جو کبھی رابطے کے مسائل سے دوچار تھا، اب مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے پر فخر کرتا ہے، جس سے معاشی ترقی اور سائنسی ترقی ممکن ہو رہی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ، نیکٹر، 2014 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کا ارتقاء خطے میں خود انحصاری اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے بڑے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کی طرز پر شمال مشرق میں زعفران کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے، ’سوامتوا‘ پروگرام کے تحت زمین کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور بانس اور شہد کی پیداوار میں پیش رفت سمیت نیکٹر کے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ نیکٹر ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور پھیلاؤ میں آخری میل تک کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ نیو شیلانگ میں نیا منصوبہ بند مستقل کیمپس ایک باہمی تعاون کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ این ای سی ٹی اے آر (نیکٹر) خطے میں پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مقامی تکنیکی حل کو مربوط کرکے سماجی و اقتصادی خلا کو دور کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
این ای سی ٹی اے آر (نیکٹر) کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ سائنسی تحقیق اور اس کے اطلاق میں ایک خصوصی پہچان بنائے۔ پورے ہندوستان میں پہچان حاصل کرنے کے لیے، نیکٹر کو ایک مخصوص ڈومین پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ جس طرح آئی آئی ٹیز اور دیگر ممتاز اداروں نے تخصصات تیار کی ہیں، اسی طرح نیکٹر کو بھی ایک مخصوص شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں خطے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شمال مشرق 2047 تک ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر میں کلیدی محرک ثابت ہوگا۔ اس حال میں کہ جب ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، ویلیو ایڈیشن شمال مشرق جیسے خطوں سے آنا چاہیے، جو پہلے کم استعمال میں آتے تھے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا اگلا محاذ ہے۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اصلاحات کے ذریعے شمال مشرق کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے راستے میں ملک کے باقی حصوں کے برابر کھڑا ہو۔