அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவின் மையமாக வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி உருவெடுக்கும்; நெக்டார் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப புரட்சிக்கு வித்திடும்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல், அணுசக்தி , விண்வெளி, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், ஊழியர், குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் ஆகியவற்றின் இணையமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2021-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் சிக்கிம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் குங்குமப்பூ சாகுபடி விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டதோடு நாட்டின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்தி இயக்கம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மெஞ்சுகா (அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம்), யூக்சோம் (சிக்கிம்) ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் தற்போது மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் குங்குமபூ சாகுபடி பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. நாகாலாந்து, மணிப்பூர் மாநிலங்களிலும் குங்குமபூ சாகுபடியை விரிவுபடுத்தும் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் பாம்போருக்குப் பிறகு வடகிழக்கு இந்தியா அடுத்த குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்தி மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். இத்திட்டம் பயிரிடப்படாத தரிசு நிலங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி சாகுபடியை மேற்கொள்ள திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள பயிர்களுக்கு எவ்வித இடையூறும் ஏற்படுத்தாமல், குங்குமப்பூ சாகுபடி திட்டம் வேளாண் திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
ஷில்லாங்கில் வடகிழக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு மற்றும் ரீச் மையத்தின் (நெக்டார்)புதிய நிரந்தர வளாகத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய அவர், நாட்டின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களை அடுத்த குங்குமப்பூ உற்பத்தி மையமாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் விரைவான மாற்றம் தொழில்நுட்ப, வேளாண் முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டியதோடு இந்த மண்டலத்தில் சாலை, ரயில்வே மற்றும் விமானப்போக்குவரத்து போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கான போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புகள் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111240

Ministry of Science & Technology
Northeast to Become India’s Next Saffron Hub, NECTAR to Lead Agri-Tech Revolution: Dr. Jitendra Singh
NECTAR’s New Campus to Boost Innovation as Union Minister Calls for Northeast’s Tech-Driven Growth
Dr. Jitendra Singh Lays Foundation Stone for NECTAR Permanent Campus, Highlights Northeast's Transformational Growth
13 MAR 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that Mission Saffron initiative, which since 2021 has expanded saffron cultivation across Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, and Meghalaya. Large-scale cultivation is now underway in Menchukha (Arunachal Pradesh) and Yuksom (Sikkim), with plans to extend to Nagaland and Manipur, making the Northeast India’s next saffron hub after Jammu and Kashmir’s Pampore. The initiative strategically utilizes uncultivated land, enhancing agricultural potential without disrupting existing crops.
The Minister highlighted the government's ambitious plans to turn the Northeast into India's next saffron hub, as he laid the foundation stone for the new permanent campus of the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) in Shillong. He emphasized that the region's rapid transformation under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership has opened new opportunities for technological and agricultural advancements.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government’s commitment to the region, citing remarkable infrastructural and technological advancements in the past decade. He highlighted how initiatives such as expanded road networks, railway connectivity, and aerial transport have significantly improved accessibility to remote areas.
“The development of the Northeast is one of Prime Minister Modi’s highest priorities. If you compare the situation before 2014 and today, the transformation is evident. The Northeast, which once struggled with connectivity, now boasts robust infrastructure, making economic growth and scientific advancement possible,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
NECTAR, an autonomous body under the Department of Science and Technology, was established in 2014. The Minister noted that its evolution aligns with the larger vision of fostering self-reliance and innovation in the region. He lauded NECTAR’s initiatives, including the promotion of saffron cultivation in the Northeast in the lines of Lavender cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir, drone technology for land mapping under the ‘Swamitva’ program, and advancements in bamboo and honey production.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted that NECTAR is actively working to resolve last-mile challenges in technology application and diffusion. The newly planned permanent campus in New Shillong will serve as a collaborative centre of excellence, facilitating state-of-the-art technology demonstration and skill development. NECTAR has been instrumental in addressing socio-economic gaps by integrating indigenous technological solutions, ensuring sustainable development in the region.
Expressing confidence in NECTAR’s potential, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the institution to carve out a specialized identity in scientific research and application. “To gain pan-India recognition, NECTAR must focus on a dedicated domain. Just as IITs and other premier institutes have developed specializations, NECTAR too should work towards excelling in a specific field,” he said.
Reflecting on the region’s role in India’s growth story, Dr. Jitendra Singh asserted that the Northeast will be a key driver in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047. “As India moves towards becoming the world’s third-largest economy, the value addition must come from regions like the Northeast, which were previously underutilized. This is the next frontier of India's growth,” he remarked.
As the event concluded, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the government’s commitment to empowering the Northeast through science, technology, and infrastructural reforms, ensuring that the region stands at par with the rest of the country in India’s development trajectory.