ആയുഷ്‌
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം 2025 ന് മുന്നോടിയായി 'യോഗ മഹോത്സവ്-2025' ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്രസഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള 100 ദിന പരിപാടികൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
13 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ (IDY) മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടി 'യോഗ മഹോത്സവ് 2025', കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ( സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ 11-ാം പതിപ്പ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിന് മുന്നോടിയായി യോഗയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള നേതൃത്വത്തെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന 10 സവിശേഷ പരിപാടികൾക്കും ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
ഐ ഡി വൈ യുടെ നോഡൽ മന്ത്രാലയമെന്ന നിലയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ 10 പതിപ്പുകൾ വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് ലോകമെമ്പാടു നിന്നും ആവേശവും പിന്തുണയും ലഭിച്ചു. ആ മാതൃക പിന്തുടർന്ന്, ഈ വർഷം, യോഗയുടെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലോകമെമ്പാടും ആരോഗ്യം, ക്ഷേമം, സമാധാനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി, ഒരു ബഹുജന പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി 'യോഗ മഹോത്സവ്-2025' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. “കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷമായി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, നാം ഈ ദിനം ഒരു മഹത്തായ ഉത്സവമായി ആഘോഷിച്ചുവരുന്നു. യോഗ വെറുമൊരു ജീവിതരീതി മാത്രമല്ല, മാനസികവും ശാരീരികവുമായ ക്ഷേമം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശക്തമായ ഒരു മാർഗം കൂടിയാണ്.യോഗയുടെ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത ശക്തി ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിന്റെ വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ ആരോഗ്യത്തോടെയും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയോടെയും തുടരാൻ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേരെ സഹായിച്ചു.” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മുൻകാലങ്ങളിലെ പൊതുജന താൽപ്പര്യത്തിനും ആവശ്യത്തിനും അനുസരിച്ച്, 2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിനായുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംഘാടകർക്ക്
സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയ 'ദി ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഡേ ഓഫ് യോഗ ഹാൻഡ്‌ബുക്ക്, 2025, പതിപ്പ് 1.0' എന്ന കൈപ്പുസ്തകം ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി.
കൂടാതെ, ആഗോള യോഗ ദിനത്തിന്റെ 11-ാം പതിപ്പിനെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഈ വർഷത്തെ യോഗദിന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ 10 സവിശേഷ സിഗ്നേച്ചർ പരിപാടികളെ ആസ്പദമാക്കിയുള്ളതായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ഇത് യോഗ ദിന പരിപാടികളെ ഏറ്റവും വിപുലവും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമാക്കുന്നു:
•യോഗ സംഗമം - ലോക റെക്കോർഡ് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 10,000 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഏകീകൃത യോഗ പ്രദർശനം.
•യോഗ ബന്ധൻ - പ്രശസ്തമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ യോഗ സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് 10 രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം.
•യോഗ പാർക്കുകൾ - ദീർഘകാല സാമൂഹ്യ ഇടപെടലിനായി 1,000 യോഗ പാർക്കുകളുടെ വികസനം.
•യോഗ സമാവേശ് - ദിവ്യാംഗർ, മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർ, കുട്ടികൾ, പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർക്കായി പ്രത്യേക യോഗ പരിപാടികൾ.
•യോഗ പ്രഭാവ - പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യത്തിൽ യോഗയുടെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു ദശാബ്ദക്കാലത്തെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ.
•യോഗ കണക്ട് - പ്രശസ്ത യോഗ വിദഗ്ധരും ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ വിദഗ്ധരും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഒരു വെർച്വൽ ആഗോള യോഗ ഉച്ചകോടി.
•ഹരിത് യോഗ - വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീലും ശുചീകരണ യജ്ഞവും യോഗയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സുസ്ഥിരതാധിഷ്ഠിത സംരംഭം.
•യോഗ അൺപ്ലഗ്ഡ് - യുവാക്കളെ യോഗയിലേക്ക് ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പരിപാടി
•യോഗ മഹാ കുംഭ് - 10 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലായി ഒരാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഉത്സവം. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു ആഘോഷ പരിപാടിയോടെ ഇതിന് സമാപനമാകും
•സംയോഗം - സമഗ്ര ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ആധുനിക ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണവുമായി യോഗയെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 100 ദിവസത്തെ സംരംഭം.
മൊറാർജി ദേശായി നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് യോഗയിൽ (MDNIY) രാവിലെ 7 മണിക്ക് പൊതുയോഗ പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ (CYP) തത്സമയ പ്രദർശനത്തോടെയാണ് പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ആയിരത്തിലധികം യോഗ തല്പരർ ഇതിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. യോഗയുടെ എല്ലാവിധത്തിലുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങളും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് വിദഗ്ധരുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി കൊണ്ടാണ് ദൈനംദിന യോഗ പരിശീലനത്തിനുള്ള പൊതു പ്രോട്ടോകോൾ(CYP )രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. യോഗ നിദ്ര, പ്രാണായാമം, ധ്യാനം തുടങ്ങിയ യോഗാഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ ജനപ്രിയമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഓരോ യോഗാ പ്രവർത്തനവും വഴക്കം, ശക്തി, സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമാണ്.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111200

AYUSH
Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav inaugurates the Yoga Mahotsav-2025, a Grand Prelude to International Day of Yoga 2025 in New Delhi today
Events marks the beginning of 100 days to International Day of Yoga 2025
Yoga is not just a way of life but also a powerful means to maintain mental and physical well-being: Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush
10 unique signature events to guide events to International Day of Yoga 2025
Ministry of Ayush unveils ambitious global initiatives to make Yoga more inclusive and impactful
13 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga Mahotsav 2025, a curtain raiser to International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, was inaugurated by Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in Delhi today. To mark the 11th edition of IDY, Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav also released 10 Unique Signature events, reinforcing India’s global leadership in Yoga.
Padmabhushan Dr. D. Veerendra Heggade, Member of Parliament, Dharmadhikari, Sri Kshetra Dharmasthala, senior government officials, eminent Yoga Gurus, scientists and scholars were also present on the occasion.
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, as the nodal ministry for IDY, has taken the lead in organising 10 successful editions of IDY, which have found great enthusiasm and worldwide support. Following the footprints, this year, Yoga Mahotsav-2025 is being organised to promote various dimensions of Yoga and to kindle a mass movement to promote health, well-being, and peace across the globe. It is worth mentioning that the 100-day countdown is an important event in the observation of IDY every year. The event formally marks the beginning of the journey towards 11th IDY -2025.
While addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of State for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav outlined the importance of Yoga and said, “From the past 10 years, under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have celebrated this day as a grand festival. Yoga is not just a way of life but also a powerful means to maintain mental and physical well-being. Its unparalleled strength guided millions across the world to stay healthy and resilient during the challenging days of the lockdown.”
The Ayush Minister also released ‘The International Day of Yoga Handbook, 2025, Version 1.0’ in response to early public interest and demand from IDY event organisers for guidance to facilitate preparatory activities for the International Day of Yoga 2025.
Further, the Ayush Minister informed that this year IDY activities will revolve around 10 unique signature events to mark the 11th edition of the global event, which makes it the most expansive and inclusive:
• Yoga Sangama – A synchronised Yoga demonstration at 10,000 locations, aiming for a world record.
• Yoga Bandhan – Global partnerships with 10 countries to host Yoga sessions at iconic landmarks.
• Yoga Parks– Development of 1,000 Yoga Parks for long-term community engagement.
• Yoga Samavesh – Special Yoga programs for Divyangjan, senior citizens, children, and marginalised groups.
• Yoga Prabhava – A decadal impact assessment on Yoga’s role in public health.
• Yoga Connect – A Virtual Global Yoga Summit featuring renowned Yoga experts and healthcare professionals.
• Harit Yoga – A sustainability-driven initiative combining Yoga with tree planting and clean-up drives.
• Yoga Unplugged- An event to attract young people to Yoga
• Yoga Maha Kumbh – A week-long festival across 10 locations, culminating in a central celebration led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
• Samyogam – A 100-day initiative integrating Yoga with modern healthcare for holistic wellness.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, cited data from the National Sample Survey Organisation (NSSO) and stated that in 2.5 crore households—approximately 8% of all households in the country—at least one member practices yoga. This strongly demonstrates yoga's deep integration into public life.
The day began with a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at 7 AM at the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), with the participation of over 1,000 Yoga enthusiasts. CYP is designed with input from experts as it comprises day-to-day yoga practice to reap all the benefits of yoga. The protocol is intended to popularise Yoga practices like Yoga Nidra, Pranayama, Dhyan, etc. Each Yogic activity is key to improving flexibility, strength, balance, and attaining harmony.
The one-day Yoga Mahotsav 2025 covered a range of activities, including three theme-based technical sessions on Science behind Common Yoga Protocol, Anti-Obesity Campaign: Role of Yoga and the Decadal Year of IDY Celebrations. These technical sessions featured eminent experts from the fields of Yoga, medicine, and scientific research and served as a crucial knowledge-sharing platform, reinforcing the scientific and therapeutic potential of Yoga while setting the stage for a grand and impactful International Day of Yoga 2025.
Yoga Mahotsav 2025 sets the stage for a revolution in health and well-being, with India leading the charge in making Yoga a way of life worldwide. Over the past decade, IDY has showcased India’s dedication to making Yoga a global phenomenon. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, IDY has evolved into a worldwide celebration of health, wellness, and unity.
Annexure
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) has become a global wellness movement, uniting millions across countries. Here’s a brief look at its key milestones:
• IDY 2015 – New Delhi: The first IDY at Rajpath saw 35,985 participants, setting two Guinness World Records.
• IDY 2016 – Chandigarh: 30,000+ participants gathered at Capitol Complex, including 150 Divyangjan performing Yoga Protocol for the first time. The Prime Minister emphasised Yoga’s role in treating ailments like diabetes.
• IDY 2017 – Lucknow: 51,000 participants joined at Ramabai Ambedkar Maidan, with Yoga highlighted as affordable ‘health insurance’.
• IDY 2018 – Dehradun: 50,000+ participants at Forest Research Institute, with the theme "Yoga for Public Health". ISRO launched BHUVAN-YOGA and Yoga Locator apps.
• IDY 2019 – Ranchi: Focused on ‘Yoga for Heart Care’, with eco-friendly Yoga accessories benefiting Khadi artisans.
• IDY 2020 – Virtual: Amid the pandemic, 12.06 crore people joined online. The "My Life, My Yoga" contest attracted entries from 130 countries.
• IDY 2021 – Virtual: Themed “Yoga for Wellness”, reaching 496.1 million people globally. Iconic celebrations occurred at Times Square, the Eiffel Tower, and Tokyo Skytree.
• IDY 2022 – Mysuru: 15,000 participants at Mysore Palace, with a ‘Guardian Ring’ global Yoga relay and VR-powered digital exhibition.
• IDY 2023 – Jabalpur & UN HQ, New York: With 23.44 crore participants, this IDY set two Guinness World Records, including the most significant Yoga session (1.53 lakh participants in Surat). The ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ covered 35,000 km.
• IDY 2024 – Srinagar: Held at SKICC, Srinagar, with 7,000 participants braving the rain. The ‘Yoga for Space’ initiative saw ISRO scientists join in. A Guinness World Record was set in Uttar Pradesh, with 25.93 lakh people pledging to Yoga. 24.53 crore global participants marked this as a historic celebration.
From Rajpath to the United Nations, IDY has reinforced India’s leadership in global health and well-being. As the countdown to IDY 2025 begins, the Ministry of Ayush remains committed to spreading the message of Yoga across borders, inspiring millions to embrace this timeless practice for a healthier, happier world.