வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
படைப்பாளிகள் இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் தூதர்கள்- இந்தியாவின் கதையை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
13 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இசை, படைப்பாற்றல் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில்களை இணைக்கும் மூன்று நாள் பல்துறை நிகழ்வான ரைஸ்/டெல்( RISE//DEL) மாநாடு 2025-ல் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உரையாற்றினார். கோயல் தமது உரையின் போது, இந்தியாவின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் சக்தியையும், நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் பங்கையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கோயல் தமது உரையில், இந்தியாவின் கதையை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச் சென்று அதன் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு மேலும் பங்களிக்குமாறு படைப்பாளிகளைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அவர்களின் பணியின் மையத்தில் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் அவை உருவாக்கும் வெளியீட்டிற்கான பொறுப்பையும் அவர்கள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பொறுப்பான உள்ளடக்கம், புதுமையான கதை சொல்லல், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் இந்தியப் படைப்பாற்றலை ஏற்றுமதி செய்தல் ஆகிய 4 அம்சங்களை அவர் விளக்கினார்.
"நீங்கள் உருவாக்கி வளர்க்கும் கனவுகள் இறுதியில் யதார்த்தத்தைச் சந்திக்கும். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் ஒரே மேடையில் ஒன்றிணைந்தால், அது எதிர்காலத்திற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கதைகளை உருவாக்க உதவும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார். படைப்பாளிகள் இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் தூதர்கள் என்றும், இந்தியாவின் கதையை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதாகவும், உலகளாவிய கண்ணோட்டங்களை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத் தடத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதிலும் அவர்களுக்கு பெரும் பங்கு உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்ததன் மூலம், இந்தியாவின் தொலைதூர மூலைகளில் கூட உள்ளடக்கத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அடங்கிய ஒரு புதிய உலகம் உருவாகும் என்பது சாத்தியமாகி உள்ளது என்று திரு கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார். குறைந்த விலையில் டேட்டா கிடைப்பது இந்த அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா கொள்கையின் முக்கிய தூண்களில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது என்றும், இது இந்தியாவை உலகளவில் தரவுகளின் மிகப்பெரிய நுகர்வோராக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் உள்ளடக்கத் தலைநகராக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் லட்சியத்தை மீண்டும் திரு கோயல் தமது உரையில் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். பொறுப்பான, புதுமையான உள்ளடக்கத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு படைப்பாளர்களை ஊக்குவித்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதில் திறன்கள், கதை சொல்லல், திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு, இசை தயாரிப்பு, கேமிங் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா ஆகியவற்றின் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். "ரைஸ் என்பது உள்ளடக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும் துறையின் எதிர்காலமாகும், மேலும் அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கு அதன் பங்களிப்பு முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும். உங்கள் கதைகளை உலகிற்குச் சொல்லுங்கள், உங்கள் தொழில்களை நம்பிக்கையுடன் உருவாக்குங்கள், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு ஒரு மரபை உருவாக்குங்கள். ஒன்றிணைந்து, அரசும் படைப்பாளிகளும் உலகிற்கான இந்தியாவின் கதையை வடிவமைக்க முடியும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111194

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Creators are India’s digital ambassadors, should take India story to the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses creators at RISE//DEL Conference 2025
13 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the RISE//DEL Conference 2025, a three-day multidisciplinary event that connects music, creative industries, and startups, in New Delhi today. During his address, Shri Goyal emphasized the power of India’s creative ecosystem and the role of digital innovation in shaping the country's future.
In his address, Shri Goyal urged the creative industry to take India’s story to the world and contribute further to its economic growth. He emphasised the need to put trust and authenticity at the center of their work and take responsibility and accountability for the output they generate. He identified 4 aspects for the creative industry to contribute to India’s RISE in the Amrit Kaal: responsible content, innovative Story Telling, skill Development and exporting Indian Creativity.
"The dreams that you create and nurture will ultimately meet reality. When all of you come together on one platform, it will help create significant stories for the future," he stated. He added that creators are India's digital ambassadors, taking the India story to the world, highlighting their role in shaping global perceptions and expanding India's cultural footprint.
Shri Goyal highlighted how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's launch of Digital India a decade ago aimed to ensure that even the remotest corners of India have the ability to create a new world of content creators, startups, and entrepreneurs. He stated that access to low-cost data has been one of the key pillars of this government’s Digital India policy, making India the largest consumer of data globally. "Our data costs are a fraction of what they would be in Europe, the US, or any other developed country. When we combine low-cost data with the high-quality talent that India possesses, we have a revolution awaiting us in the field of creativity and technology," he said.
He underscored the vast opportunities in India's creative sector, which is rapidly evolving beyond traditional fields like film, drama, and theater to encompass gaming, AI-driven content creation, and digital media. He stated that this industry, which has already become a multi-billion-dollar sector, employing a large number of people across the country. "The creative industry of the past—film making, drama, and theater—is now merging with futuristic technologies like gaming and AI to create new forms of entertainment," he noted.
He encouraged participants at RISE//DEL to leverage such engagements to develop a roadmap for future growth and development. He also recognized the role of influencers in bringing new technologies to the masses and helping connect people to India's rich history, traditions, and culture. He emphasized that even education tools can be developed from India’s pedagogy, offering immense opportunities for content creators. "The ability of creators to connect with the common man is special—it opens up a world of opportunity," he added.
Shri Goyal reiterated the government's role as a facilitator in helping individuals develop their own ideas and technologies. He highlighted India’s growing engagement with the international community in the fields of creativity, audio-visual arts, and content production, inviting artists from across the world to collaborate in India. "The more we engage with the world, the more opportunities will open up for Indian creators. Our artists are already being accepted globally, and through technology, we can reach every household across the world," he said.
Discussing the potential of creatively designed experiences to boost tourism, Shri Goyal cited the Mahakumbh as an example of how digital storytelling can attract global audiences. "As you take the India experience to the world, it will generate greater curiosity and drive more tourists to India, contributing to the economy many times over," he stated. He emphasized that the government is committed to creating the necessary on-ground experiences to ensure an exciting and enjoyable journey for visitors.
Shri Goyal concluded by reaffirming India’s ambition to become the content capital of the world. He encouraged creators to focus on responsible, innovative content and emphasized the role of skills, storytelling, filmmaking, music production, gaming, and digital media in boosting India’s export earnings. "RISE is the future of the content creator industry, and its contribution will be crucial to India’s rise in Amrit Kaal to become a developed nation. Tell your stories to the world, build your startups with confidence, and create a legacy for future generations. Together, the government and creators can shape the India story for the world," he said.