Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Creators are India’s digital ambassadors, should take India story to the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses creators at RISE//DEL Conference 2025
13 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the RISE//DEL Conference 2025, a three-day multidisciplinary event that connects music, creative industries, and startups, in New Delhi today. During his address, Shri Goyal emphasized the power of India’s creative ecosystem and the role of digital innovation in shaping the country's future.
In his address, Shri Goyal urged the creative industry to take India’s story to the world and contribute further to its economic growth. He emphasised the need to put trust and authenticity at the center of their work and take responsibility and accountability for the output they generate. He identified 4 aspects for the creative industry to contribute to India’s RISE in the Amrit Kaal: responsible content, innovative Story Telling, skill Development and exporting Indian Creativity.
"The dreams that you create and nurture will ultimately meet reality. When all of you come together on one platform, it will help create significant stories for the future," he stated. He added that creators are India's digital ambassadors, taking the India story to the world, highlighting their role in shaping global perceptions and expanding India's cultural footprint.
Shri Goyal highlighted how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's launch of Digital India a decade ago aimed to ensure that even the remotest corners of India have the ability to create a new world of content creators, startups, and entrepreneurs. He stated that access to low-cost data has been one of the key pillars of this government’s Digital India policy, making India the largest consumer of data globally. "Our data costs are a fraction of what they would be in Europe, the US, or any other developed country. When we combine low-cost data with the high-quality talent that India possesses, we have a revolution awaiting us in the field of creativity and technology," he said.
He underscored the vast opportunities in India's creative sector, which is rapidly evolving beyond traditional fields like film, drama, and theater to encompass gaming, AI-driven content creation, and digital media. He stated that this industry, which has already become a multi-billion-dollar sector, employing a large number of people across the country. "The creative industry of the past—film making, drama, and theater—is now merging with futuristic technologies like gaming and AI to create new forms of entertainment," he noted.
He encouraged participants at RISE//DEL to leverage such engagements to develop a roadmap for future growth and development. He also recognized the role of influencers in bringing new technologies to the masses and helping connect people to India's rich history, traditions, and culture. He emphasized that even education tools can be developed from India’s pedagogy, offering immense opportunities for content creators. "The ability of creators to connect with the common man is special—it opens up a world of opportunity," he added.
Shri Goyal reiterated the government's role as a facilitator in helping individuals develop their own ideas and technologies. He highlighted India’s growing engagement with the international community in the fields of creativity, audio-visual arts, and content production, inviting artists from across the world to collaborate in India. "The more we engage with the world, the more opportunities will open up for Indian creators. Our artists are already being accepted globally, and through technology, we can reach every household across the world," he said.
Discussing the potential of creatively designed experiences to boost tourism, Shri Goyal cited the Mahakumbh as an example of how digital storytelling can attract global audiences. "As you take the India experience to the world, it will generate greater curiosity and drive more tourists to India, contributing to the economy many times over," he stated. He emphasized that the government is committed to creating the necessary on-ground experiences to ensure an exciting and enjoyable journey for visitors.
Shri Goyal concluded by reaffirming India’s ambition to become the content capital of the world. He encouraged creators to focus on responsible, innovative content and emphasized the role of skills, storytelling, filmmaking, music production, gaming, and digital media in boosting India’s export earnings. "RISE is the future of the content creator industry, and its contribution will be crucial to India’s rise in Amrit Kaal to become a developed nation. Tell your stories to the world, build your startups with confidence, and create a legacy for future generations. Together, the government and creators can shape the India story for the world," he said.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
"क्रिएटर्स हे भारताचे डिजिटल राजदूत आहेत, त्यांनी भारताची गाथा जगापर्यंत पोहोचवावी" - पीयूष गोयल
पीयूष गोयल यांनी आरआयएसई/डीईएल परिषद 2025 मध्ये क्रिएटर्सना केले संबोधित
13 MAR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मार्च 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आरआयएसई /डीईएल परिषद 2025 मध्ये क्रिएटर्सना संबोधित केले. संगीत, सर्जनशील उद्योग आणि स्टार्टअप्स यांना जोडणारी ही बहुशाखीय तीन दिवस चालणारी परिषद आहे. आपल्या भाषणात, गोयल यांनी देशाच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्यात सर्जनशील परिसंस्थेची ताकद आणि डिजिटल नवोपक्रमाची भूमिका यावर प्रकाश टाकला.
आपल्या भाषणात, गोयल यांनी सर्जनशील उद्योगाला भारताची गाथा जागतिक स्तरावर नेण्याचे आणि आर्थिक वाढीमध्ये अधिक योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी क्रिएटर्सना विश्वास आणि प्रामाणिकतेला आपल्या कामाच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्याचे महत्त्व सांगितले तसेच त्यांनी तयार केलेल्या उत्पादनाची जबाबदारी आणि उत्तरदायित्व घेतले पाहिजे, असे नमूद केले. त्यांनी जबाबदार सामग्री, नाविन्यपूर्ण कथा कथन , कौशल्य विकास आणि भारतीय सर्जनशीलतेची निर्यात हे 4 पैलू सांगितले, ज्याद्वारे सर्जनशील उद्योग भारताच्या विकासामध्ये योगदान देऊ शकतो.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, क्रिएटर्स हे भारताचे डिजिटल राजदूत आहेत, त्यांनी भारताची गाथा जागतिक स्तरावर पोहोचवून भारताबद्दल जागतिक धारणा घडवण्यात आणि भारताचा सांस्कृतिक ठसा वाढविण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावावी.
"भारतातील डेटा खर्च युरोप, अमेरिका किंवा इतर कोणत्याही विकसित देशांच्या तुलनेत खूप कमी आहे. कमी खर्चातील डेटा आणि भारताकडील उच्च दर्जाची प्रतिभा एकत्र आल्यास, आपण सर्जनशीलता आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात क्रांती घडवू शकतो," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
त्यांनी भारताच्या सर्जनशील क्षेत्रातील अमर्याद संधींबद्दल सांगितले, जे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रांपलीकडे जाऊन चित्रपट निर्मिती , नाटक आणि थिएटरच्या पलिकडे गेमिंग, एआय-आधारित सामग्री निर्मिती आणि डिजिटल मीडिया यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये झपाट्याने विकसित होत आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, हा उद्योग आधीच एक अब्जावधी डॉलर्सचे क्षेत्र बनला आहे आणि संपूर्ण देशभर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगार निर्माण करत आहे.
ते आरआयएसई /डीईएल मधील सहभागींच्या सर्जनशीलतेचे कौतुक करत म्हणाले की, अशा व्यासपीठांचा उपयोग भविष्यातील वाढ आणि विकासासाठी आराखडा विकसित करण्यासाठी केला पाहिजे. त्यांनी प्रभावशाली व्यक्ती (इन्फ्लुएन्सर्स) यांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला आणि ते कशा प्रकारे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवू शकतात, हे स्पष्ट केले. तसेच, भारताच्या समृद्ध इतिहास, परंपरा आणि संस्कृतीशी लोकांना जोडण्यासाठी त्यांनी क्रिएटर्सना पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी हेही स्पष्ट केले की, भारताच्या पारंपरिक शिक्षणशास्त्राच्या आधारे शैक्षणिक साधने विकसित केली जाऊ शकतात आणि त्यामुळे कंटेंट क्रिएटर्ससाठी अमर्याद संधी उपलब्ध होतील. "सामान्य माणसाशी जोडण्याची क्रिएटर्सची क्षमता विशेष आहे—ती प्रचंड संधी निर्माण करू शकते," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
गोयल यांनी सरकारच्या भूमिकेवरही प्रकाश टाकला आणि व्यक्तींना त्यांचे स्वतःचे कल्पना आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी सरकार सक्षम भूमिका बजावत आहे, असे सांगितले. त्यांनी भारताच्या वाढत्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागावर भर दिला आणि जगभरातील कलाकारांना भारतात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. "जितके आपण जगाशी अधिक संवाद साधू, तितक्या अधिक संधी भारतीय क्रिएटर्ससाठी उपलब्ध होतील. आपले कलाकार आधीच जागतिक स्तरावर स्वीकारले जात आहेत आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने आपण प्रत्येक घरात पोहोचू शकतो," असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना भारताला "जगाची कंटेंट राजधानी" बनविण्याच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षेबाबत पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यांनी क्रिएटर्सना जबाबदार आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण सामग्रीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि भारताच्या निर्यात उत्पन्न वृद्धीमध्ये कौशल्य, कथा कथन, चित्रपट निर्मिती, संगीत निर्मिती, गेमिंग आणि डिजिटल मीडियाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची असल्याचे सांगितले.