Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Creators are India’s digital ambassadors, should take India story to the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses creators at RISE//DEL Conference 2025
13 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the RISE//DEL Conference 2025, a three-day multidisciplinary event that connects music, creative industries, and startups, in New Delhi today. During his address, Shri Goyal emphasized the power of India’s creative ecosystem and the role of digital innovation in shaping the country's future.
In his address, Shri Goyal urged the creative industry to take India’s story to the world and contribute further to its economic growth. He emphasised the need to put trust and authenticity at the center of their work and take responsibility and accountability for the output they generate. He identified 4 aspects for the creative industry to contribute to India’s RISE in the Amrit Kaal: responsible content, innovative Story Telling, skill Development and exporting Indian Creativity.
"The dreams that you create and nurture will ultimately meet reality. When all of you come together on one platform, it will help create significant stories for the future," he stated. He added that creators are India's digital ambassadors, taking the India story to the world, highlighting their role in shaping global perceptions and expanding India's cultural footprint.
Shri Goyal highlighted how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's launch of Digital India a decade ago aimed to ensure that even the remotest corners of India have the ability to create a new world of content creators, startups, and entrepreneurs. He stated that access to low-cost data has been one of the key pillars of this government’s Digital India policy, making India the largest consumer of data globally. "Our data costs are a fraction of what they would be in Europe, the US, or any other developed country. When we combine low-cost data with the high-quality talent that India possesses, we have a revolution awaiting us in the field of creativity and technology," he said.
He underscored the vast opportunities in India's creative sector, which is rapidly evolving beyond traditional fields like film, drama, and theater to encompass gaming, AI-driven content creation, and digital media. He stated that this industry, which has already become a multi-billion-dollar sector, employing a large number of people across the country. "The creative industry of the past—film making, drama, and theater—is now merging with futuristic technologies like gaming and AI to create new forms of entertainment," he noted.
He encouraged participants at RISE//DEL to leverage such engagements to develop a roadmap for future growth and development. He also recognized the role of influencers in bringing new technologies to the masses and helping connect people to India's rich history, traditions, and culture. He emphasized that even education tools can be developed from India’s pedagogy, offering immense opportunities for content creators. "The ability of creators to connect with the common man is special—it opens up a world of opportunity," he added.
Shri Goyal reiterated the government's role as a facilitator in helping individuals develop their own ideas and technologies. He highlighted India’s growing engagement with the international community in the fields of creativity, audio-visual arts, and content production, inviting artists from across the world to collaborate in India. "The more we engage with the world, the more opportunities will open up for Indian creators. Our artists are already being accepted globally, and through technology, we can reach every household across the world," he said.
Discussing the potential of creatively designed experiences to boost tourism, Shri Goyal cited the Mahakumbh as an example of how digital storytelling can attract global audiences. "As you take the India experience to the world, it will generate greater curiosity and drive more tourists to India, contributing to the economy many times over," he stated. He emphasized that the government is committed to creating the necessary on-ground experiences to ensure an exciting and enjoyable journey for visitors.
Shri Goyal concluded by reaffirming India’s ambition to become the content capital of the world. He encouraged creators to focus on responsible, innovative content and emphasized the role of skills, storytelling, filmmaking, music production, gaming, and digital media in boosting India’s export earnings. "RISE is the future of the content creator industry, and its contribution will be crucial to India’s rise in Amrit Kaal to become a developed nation. Tell your stories to the world, build your startups with confidence, and create a legacy for future generations. Together, the government and creators can shape the India story for the world," he said.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল : সৃজনশীল মানুষেরা ভারতের ডিজিটাল দূত, ভারতকে বিশ্বের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া তাদের দায়িত্ব
13 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে সঙ্গীত, সৃজনশীল শিল্প এবং স্টার্টআপদের সংযোগকারী বহু বিভাগীয় ৩ দিনের অনুষ্ঠান আরআইএসই // ডিইএল সম্মেলন ২০২৫ –এ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
ভাষণে শ্রী গোয়েল ভারতের সৃজনশীল পরিমণ্ডলের শক্তি এবং দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনে ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল সৃজনশীল শিল্পমহলকে ভারতের কাহিনিকে বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার এবং দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধিতে আরও বেশি করে অবদান রাখার আবেদন জানান। কাজের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা, মৌলিকতার পাশাপাশি দায়িত্ব এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। অমৃতকালে ভারতের উত্থান নিয়ে সৃজনশীল শিল্পের ৪ টি বৈশিষ্ট্যের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি : দায়িত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়, কাহিনি পরিবেশনে অভিনবত্ব, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং ভারতের সৃজনশীলতা রপ্তানি।
তিনি বলেন, “আপনারা যে স্বপ্ন তৈরি করছেন তা একদিন বাস্তবায়িত হবে। যখন আপনারা এক মঞ্চে হাজির হয়েছেন, এটা ভবিষ্যতের জন্য গুরুত্বপূ্র্ণ কাহিনি তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে।” তিনি আরও বলেন, এই সৃজনশীল মানুষেরা ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত, যারা ভারতের কাহিনিকে বিশ্বের দরবারে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। ভারত সম্বন্ধে বিশ্বের ধারণার বদল এবং ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক পদচিহ্নের সীমানা বাড়াতে তাদের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
এক দশক আগে কনটেন্ট ক্রিয়েটর, স্টার্টআপ এবং উদ্যোগপতিদের জন্যে নতুন বিশ্ব তৈরি করতে যাতে ভারতের দুর্গমতম স্থানও সক্ষম হয়ে ওঠে তা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে কি ভাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার সূচনা করেছিলেন তা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। তিনি জানান, সরকারের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া নীতির অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য, কম খরচে তথ্য যাতে পাওয়া যায় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে তথ্যের সবথেকে বড় খরিদদার হয়ে ওঠে ভারত। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের তথ্যের খরচ ইউরোপ, আমেরিকা এবং অন্যান্য উন্নত দেশের তুলনায় ভগ্নাংশ মাত্র। যখন আমরা ভারতের উচ্চমানের মেধার সঙ্গে এই কম খরচে তথ্য পাওয়ার বিষয়টি যোগ করব তখন সৃজনশীলতা এবং প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব ঘটবে।”
ভারতের সৃজনশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে বিশাল সুযোগের বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। যা শুধুমাত্র এখন চলচ্চিত্র, নাটকেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, ছড়িয়েছে গেমিং, এআই দ্বারা বিষয় সৃষ্টি এবং ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া পর্যন্ত। কয়েক হাজার কোটি ডলারের এই ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই সারা দেশে বিশাল সংখ্যায় মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের তিনি ভবিষ্যৎ শ্রী বৃদ্ধির পথচিত্র তৈরি করতে বলেন। মানুষের কাছে নতুন প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দিতে এবং ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে মানুষের সংযোগ ঘটাতে প্রভাবশালীদের ভূমিকা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
একজন ব্যক্তি যাতে নিজের ভাবনা এবং প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ ঘটাতে পারে তার জন্য সরকার সাহায্য করছে বলে জানান তিনি। তিনি বলেন, “যত আমরা বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছব, ততই সৃজনশীল ভারতীয়দের কাছে সুযোগ আসবে। আমাদের শিল্পীরা ইতিমধ্যেই বিশ্বের স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে এবং প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে আমরা বিশ্বের প্রতিটি পরিবারে পৌঁছতে পারি।”
মহাকুম্ভের উদাহরণ দিয়ে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, “আপনারা যদি বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের অভিজ্ঞতা বয়ে নিয়ে যান, তা কৌতূহলের সৃষ্টি করবে। আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় পর্যটক আসবে ভারতে। কয়েকগুণ সহায়ক হবে অর্থনীতির।”
ভাষণের শেষে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারতের লক্ষ্য বিশ্বে কনটেন্টের রাজধানী হয়ে ওঠা। সরকার এবং সৃজনশীল মানুষেরা মিলে বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের কাহিনিকে পৌঁছে দিতে পারে।