Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Creators are India’s digital ambassadors, should take India story to the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses creators at RISE//DEL Conference 2025
13 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, addressed the RISE//DEL Conference 2025, a three-day multidisciplinary event that connects music, creative industries, and startups, in New Delhi today. During his address, Shri Goyal emphasized the power of India’s creative ecosystem and the role of digital innovation in shaping the country's future.
In his address, Shri Goyal urged the creative industry to take India’s story to the world and contribute further to its economic growth. He emphasised the need to put trust and authenticity at the center of their work and take responsibility and accountability for the output they generate. He identified 4 aspects for the creative industry to contribute to India’s RISE in the Amrit Kaal: responsible content, innovative Story Telling, skill Development and exporting Indian Creativity.
"The dreams that you create and nurture will ultimately meet reality. When all of you come together on one platform, it will help create significant stories for the future," he stated. He added that creators are India's digital ambassadors, taking the India story to the world, highlighting their role in shaping global perceptions and expanding India's cultural footprint.
Shri Goyal highlighted how Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's launch of Digital India a decade ago aimed to ensure that even the remotest corners of India have the ability to create a new world of content creators, startups, and entrepreneurs. He stated that access to low-cost data has been one of the key pillars of this government’s Digital India policy, making India the largest consumer of data globally. "Our data costs are a fraction of what they would be in Europe, the US, or any other developed country. When we combine low-cost data with the high-quality talent that India possesses, we have a revolution awaiting us in the field of creativity and technology," he said.
He underscored the vast opportunities in India's creative sector, which is rapidly evolving beyond traditional fields like film, drama, and theater to encompass gaming, AI-driven content creation, and digital media. He stated that this industry, which has already become a multi-billion-dollar sector, employing a large number of people across the country. "The creative industry of the past—film making, drama, and theater—is now merging with futuristic technologies like gaming and AI to create new forms of entertainment," he noted.
He encouraged participants at RISE//DEL to leverage such engagements to develop a roadmap for future growth and development. He also recognized the role of influencers in bringing new technologies to the masses and helping connect people to India's rich history, traditions, and culture. He emphasized that even education tools can be developed from India’s pedagogy, offering immense opportunities for content creators. "The ability of creators to connect with the common man is special—it opens up a world of opportunity," he added.
Shri Goyal reiterated the government's role as a facilitator in helping individuals develop their own ideas and technologies. He highlighted India’s growing engagement with the international community in the fields of creativity, audio-visual arts, and content production, inviting artists from across the world to collaborate in India. "The more we engage with the world, the more opportunities will open up for Indian creators. Our artists are already being accepted globally, and through technology, we can reach every household across the world," he said.
Discussing the potential of creatively designed experiences to boost tourism, Shri Goyal cited the Mahakumbh as an example of how digital storytelling can attract global audiences. "As you take the India experience to the world, it will generate greater curiosity and drive more tourists to India, contributing to the economy many times over," he stated. He emphasized that the government is committed to creating the necessary on-ground experiences to ensure an exciting and enjoyable journey for visitors.
Shri Goyal concluded by reaffirming India’s ambition to become the content capital of the world. He encouraged creators to focus on responsible, innovative content and emphasized the role of skills, storytelling, filmmaking, music production, gaming, and digital media in boosting India’s export earnings. "RISE is the future of the content creator industry, and its contribution will be crucial to India’s rise in Amrit Kaal to become a developed nation. Tell your stories to the world, build your startups with confidence, and create a legacy for future generations. Together, the government and creators can shape the India story for the world," he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تخلیق کار ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفیر ہیں،انہیں ہندوستان کی کہانی کو دنیا تک لے جانا چاہئے: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل کا آر آئی ایس ای//ڈی ای ایل کانفرنس 2025 میں تخلیق کاروں سے خطاب
13 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دلّی میں آر آئی ایس ای/ڈی ای ایل کانفرنس 2025 سے خطاب کیا ، جو تین روزہ کثیر موضوعاتی پروگرام ہے جو موسیقی ، تخلیقی صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے تخلیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت اور ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ڈیجیٹل اختراع کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گوئل نے تخلیقی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی کہانی کو دنیا کے سامنے لے جائیں اور اس کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مزید تعاون کریں ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد اور صداقت کو اپنے کام کے مرکز میں رکھنے اور ان سے پیدا ہونے والی پیداوار کے لیے ذمہ داری اور جواب دہی لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے امرت کال میں ہندوستان کے آر آئی ایس ای میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے تخلیقی صنعت کے لیے 4 پہلوؤں کی نشاندہی کی: ذمہ دار مواد ، اختراعی کہانی سنانا ، ہنر مندی کا فروغ اور ہندوستانی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو برآمد کرنا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آپ جو خواب بناتے ہیں اور جن کی پرورش کرتے ہیں وہ بالآخر حقیقت پر پورا اتریں گے ۔ جب آپ سب ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا ہوں گے تو اس سے مستقبل کے لیے اہم کہانیاں تخلیق کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تخلیق کار ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفیر ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی کہانی کو دنیا تک لے جاتے ہیں ، عالمی تصورات کی تشکیل اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی نقش قدم کو بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ایک دہائی قبل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے آغاز کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ ہندوستان کے دور دراز کونوں میں بھی تخلیق کاروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کی ایک نئی دنیا بنانے کی صلاحیت ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم لاگت والے ڈیٹا تک رسائی اس حکومت کی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پالیسی کے کلیدی ستونوں میں سے ایک رہی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ڈیٹا کا سب سے بڑا صارف بن گیا ہے ۔ ہمارے ڈیٹا کے اخراجات اس کا ایک حصہ ہیں جو وہ یورپ ، امریکہ یا کسی دوسرے ترقی یافتہ ملک میں ہوں گے ۔ جب ہم ہندوستان کے پاس موجود اعلی معیار کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ کم لاگت والے ڈیٹا کو جوڑتے ہیں ، تو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک انقلاب ہمارا انتظار کر رہا ہوتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تخلیقی شعبے میں وسیع مواقع کی نشاندہی کی ، جو گیمنگ ، اے آئی پر مبنی مواد کی تخلیق اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کو شامل کرنے کے لیے فلم ، ڈرامہ اور تھیٹر جیسے روایتی شعبوں سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صنعت ، جو پہلے ہی اربوں ڈالر کا شعبہ بن چکی ہے ، ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فلم سازی ، ڈرامہ اور تھیٹر پر منحصر ماضی کی تخلیقی صنعت اب تفریح کی نئی شکلیں تخلیق کرنے کے لیے گیمنگ اور اے آئی جیسی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ضم ہو رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے آر آئی ایس ای/ڈی ای ایل میں شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی مصروفیات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔ انہوں نے عوام تک نئی ٹیکنالوجی لانے اور لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی بھرپور تاریخ ، روایات اور ثقافت سے جوڑنے میں مدد کرنے میں اثر انداز کرنے والوں کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تعلیمی آلات بھی ہندوستان کی تدریس سے تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں ، جو مواد تخلیق کاروں کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تخلیق کاروں کی عام آدمی سے جڑنے کی صلاحیت خاص ہے-اس سے مواقع کی دنیا کھل جاتی ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے افراد کو اپنے خیالات اور ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر حکومت کے کردار کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، آڈیو ویژول آرٹس اور مواد کی تیاری کے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی برادری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالی اور دنیا بھر کے فنکاروں کو ہندوستان میں تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم دنیا کے ساتھ جتنا زیادہ مشغول ہوں گے ، ہندوستانی تخلیق کاروں کے لیے اتنے ہی زیادہ مواقع کھلیں گے ۔ ہمارے فنکاروں کو پہلے ہی عالمی سطح پر قبول کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہم دنیا بھر کے ہر گھر تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں ۔
سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تخلیقی طور پر ڈیزائن کیے گئے تجربات کی صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے مہاکمبھ کا ایک مثال کے طور پر حوالہ دیا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل کہانی سنانے سے عالمی سامعین کو راغب کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جیسا کہ آپ ہندوستان کے تجربے کو دنیا کے سامنے لے جائیں گے ، یہ زیادہ تجسس پیدا کرے گا اور ہندوستان میں مزید سیاحوں کو راغب کرے گا ، جس سے معیشت میں کئی گنا تعاون ملے گا ۔‘‘ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت سیّاحوں کے لیے ایک دلچسپ اور خوشگوار سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری زمینی تجربات پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے مواد کی دنیا کا دارالحکومت بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ۔ انہوں نے تخلیق کاروں کو ذمہ دارانہ ، اختراعی مواد پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور ہندوستان کی برآمدی آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں مہارت ، کہانی سنانے ، فلم سازی ، موسیقی تیّار کرنے ، گیمنگ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ ’’آر آئی ایس ای مواد تخلیق کرنے والی صنعت کا مستقبل ہے ، اور امرت کال میں ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے میں اس کا تعاون اہم ہوگا ۔ اپنی کہانیاں دنیا کو بتائیں ، اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس بنائیں ، اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے میراث بنائیں ۔ حکومت اور تخلیق کار مل کر دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کی کہانی تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں ۔‘‘