লোকসভা সচিবালয়
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ : মাদাগাস্কার বিশ্বস্ত বন্ধু এবং ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার
12 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা আজ মাদাগাস্কারকে বিশ্বস্ত বন্ধু হিসেবে এবং উন্নয়নের পথে একজন চিরকালীন সঙ্গী হিসেবে ভারত কতটা সম্মান করে তা তুলে ধরেছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন যে, ‘এসএজিএআর’ (সিকিউটিরি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিওন) দর্শনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে মাদাগাস্কার ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বন্ধু। এই অমূল্য অংশীদারিত্ব আঞ্চলিক স্থিরতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং অঞ্চল জুড়ে অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধি বজায় রাখতে প্রয়োজনীয় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন।
আজ সংসদ ভবন চত্বরে মাদাগাস্কারের ন্যাশনাল অ্যাসেম্বলির প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী জাস্টিন টোকলির নেতৃত্বে সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে শ্রী বিড়লা এই মন্তব্য করেন। ভারত এবং মাদাগাস্কারের সম্পর্ক ঐতিহাসিকভাবেই দৃঢ় এবং দুই দেশই শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বাণিজ্য, সংস্কৃতি এবং পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগের ইতিহাসের ধারক বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন শ্রী বিড়লা।
‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ নীতি মেনে ভারত প্রতিবেশী দেশকে সবসময় বিশেষ করে বিপর্যয়ের সময়ে সাহায্য করতে এগিয়ে আসে বলে তিনি জানান। এই সূত্রে শ্রী বিড়লা মাদাগাস্কারকে মানবিক সহায়তা দিতে ভারতের সক্রিয় ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত মাদাগাস্কারের সমৃদ্ধি এবং আর্থ – সামাজিক উন্নয়নে একাধিক প্রকল্পে সহায়তা করেছে। যার থেকে বোঝা যায় পারস্পরিক সহায়ক উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতা। দুদেশের বন্ধুত্বকে জোরালো করতে মাদাগাস্কারে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার কথা বলেন শ্রী বিড়লা। মাদাগাস্কারে প্রথম ‘জয়পুর ফুট ক্যাম্প’ আয়োজনে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী বিড়লা।
শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, ভারত পৃথিবীর প্রাচীনতম এবং বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র এবং গণতন্ত্রের জননীর মর্যাদা বহন করে চলেছে। হাজার হাজার বছর আগেও ভারতে মানুষের জন্য যৌথ সিদ্ধান্ত নিত গণতান্ত্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি। যা নিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারতের গণতন্ত্র শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা নয়, সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যেরও মূলে। শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, ১৯৫২-য় স্বাধীন ভারতের প্রথম নির্বাচন থেকে ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা বেড়েই চলেছে যা ২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে ৬৬ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এতে প্রমাণিত হয় গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় ভারতীয়দের বেড়ে চলা আস্থা। অধ্যক্ষ মাদাগাস্কারের প্রতিনিধি দলকে ভারতীয় সংসদের কাজকর্ম এবং বাজেট অধিবেশন সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন।
শ্রী জাস্টিন টোকলে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর জন্য এবং আন্তরিক আতিথেয়তার জন্য শ্রী বিড়লাকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রযুক্তিতে আধিপত্যের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। শ্রী টোকলে বলেন, কৃষি, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং শিক্ষায় দুই দেশের স্বার্থ জড়িয়ে। তাঁর আশা দুই দেশের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক, সংসদীয় সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় হবে।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
MADAGASCAR IS A TRUSTED FRIEND AND A KEY PARTNER FOR INDIA IN THE INDIAN OCEAN REGION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA ALWAYS AT FOREFRONT IN OFFERING HELP TO NEIGHBORING COUNTRIES ESPECIALLY DURING DISASTERS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY IS NOT MERELY A SYSTEM OF GOVERNANCE IN INDIA, BUT A CORNERSTONE OF OUR CULTURAL AND SPIRITUAL ETHOS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM MADAGASCAR CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
12 MAR 2025 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 12 March, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today highlighted that India holds Madagascar in the highest regard as a cherished and reliable friend, as well as a steadfast partner in its journey of progress. He further emphasized that, in alignment with the "SAGAR" (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision, Madagascar stands as a pivotal ally for India within the Indian Ocean realm. This invaluable partnership, he noted, plays an essential role in fortifying regional stability and nurturing economic prosperity across the region.
Shri Birla made these remarks during a bilateral meeting with a Parliamentary Delegation from Madagascar led by the President of the National Assembly of Madagascar, H. E. Mr. Justin Tokely in Parliament House Premises today. During the meeting, Shri Birla underscored that the relationship between India and Madagascar has historically been strong and that the two nations share a centuries-old history of trade, culture, and mutual interaction.
Guided by the principle of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’, India has always been at forefront in offering help to neighboring countries specially during disasters, he said. Shri Birla mentioned about India’s proactive role in providing humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) to Madagascar. India has supported various projects to contribute to the prosperity and socio-economic development of Madagascar, which reflects India’s commitment to mutually beneficial development, he noted. Shri Birla also mentioned about significant role played by members of the Indian Diaspora in Madagascar in strengthening the friendship between the two countries. Shri Birla also expressed happiness about the first 'Jaipur Foot Camp' organized in Madagascar, where hundreds of differently-abled individuals were provided with artificial limbs.
Highlighting India’s democratic tradition and framework, Shri Birla stated that India is the world’s oldest and largest democracy in the world and has a legacy as ‘Mother of Democracy’. In India even thousands of years ago, democratic institutions made collective decisions for the people, he added. Emphasizing that democracy is not merely a system of governance in India, but a cornerstone of its cultural and spiritual ethos, Shri Birla shared with the delegation that since the very first election in independent India in 1952, voter participation has risen steadily, with nearly 66% turnout in the 2024 general elections. This, he noted, was a testament to the ever-growing faith and engagement of the Indian populace in the democratic process. The Speaker also briefed the Parliamentary delegation of Madagascar on the functioning of the Indian Parliament and the process of the Budget Session.
Referring to the capacity building programmes for legislators organized by Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Shri Birla hoped that as a world-class institution for capacity-building in parliamentary democracy; the training programmes of PRIDE would benefit the Parliament of Madagascar. He also expressed his eagerness to organize capacity-building and training programmes, through PRIDE, tailored to the needs and priorities of Madagascar’s parliamentarians and officials. He added that regular exchanges of parliamentary delegations would help parliamentarians learn from each other’s parliamentary processes and traditions.
H. E. Mr. Justin Tokely thanked Shri Birla for inviting the delegation to India and expressed gratitude for the warm hospitality extended by the Parliament of India to them. He also admired India’s economic growth and dominance in technology. H.E. Tokely mentioned that the two countries have shared interests in agriculture, maritime security, health and education and hoped for closer economic cooperation, parliamentary cooperation and cultural exchange between the two countries.
The delegation which arrived in India on Monday also watched the House proceedings in Lok Sabha today. On behalf of the Members of the House, Lok Sabha Speaker welcomed the delegation in Lok Sabha.