Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Invites Comments on Draft National Code Against Age Fraud in Sports 2025 (NCAAFS-2025)
Draft National Code Addresses Age Fraud, Protects Genuine Athletes and Uphold Sports Integrity
Draft Code Ensures Fair Competition, Ethical Governance and Enhanced Accountability in Indian Sports
13 MAR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has put in the public domain the Draft National Code Against Age Fraud in Sports (NCAAFS) 2025 for inviting comments/suggestions from the general public and stakeholders, as part of the consultation process. This addresses age fraud comprehensively, aiming to protect genuine athletes and uphold the integrity of sports competitions nationwide. This revision has been undertaken almost after 15 years marking a significant update to the existing framework to ensure fair competition, ethical governance, and enhanced accountability in Indian sports.
The Code aims to:
• Ensure fair competition by preventing age fraud, which compromises the integrity of sports.
• Implement a robust verification system for age determination through a centralized database.
• Introduce strict penalties for athletes, coaches, and officials found guilty of falsifying age records.
• Enhance transparency and accountability in sports governance by aligning with international best practices.
Following are the salient features of NCAAFS 2025:
1. Mandatory Age Verification & Digital Locking: All athletes must submit three mandatory documents during the registration process. Upon verification, the athlete’s age will be securely recorded in a centralized digital database, permanently locking their verified age to prevent any future manipulations.
1. Medical Examination for Age Discrepancies: For cases involving age discrepancies, medical examinations will utilize the TW3 method, MRI scans, and general physical and dental examination. Further, AI-based bone assessments to accurately determine an athlete's age will be done in pilot phase. Any disputes arising from these examinations may be appealed through designated appellate medical panel for further review.
1. Uniform Penalties for Violations: Strict penalties will be enforced for age fraud violations. Athletes found guilty on the first violation will face a two-year ban from all competitions, along with forfeiture of any titles or medals won. A second violation will result in a lifetime ban and initiation of legal proceedings under the penal code. Coaches and other officials found guilty will also face suspension and debarment from their roles.
1. Whistle-blower Mechanism: A secure and confidential platform will be created for stakeholders to report cases of age fraud anonymously. Additionally, a reward system will be implemented to encourage and incentivize whistle-blowers to come forward with genuine reports.
1. Amnesty Program for Self-Disclosure: A one-time amnesty window of six months will be provided, allowing athletes to voluntarily declare their correct age without penalties. Athletes who participate in this amnesty program will undergo a performance review and subsequently be reassigned to the appropriate age group.
1. Two-Tier Appellate Mechanism: A two-tier appellate mechanism will handle disputes related to age determination. Athletes dissatisfied with initial medical examination findings may first appeal to the Regional Appellate Panel. If still unsatisfied, athletes may approach the Central Appeals Committee (CAC). The CAC's decision will be final and binding on all parties involved.
1. Role of Integrity/Compliance Officers: Integrity/Compliance Officers will be appointed by the National Sports Federations (NSFs) for each competition, and are responsible for ensuring strict adherence to the provisions of the Code. Their primary duties include verifying age-related documentation, overseeing the compliance process, identifying and preventing age fraud, and promptly reporting any violations.
1. Dedicated National Database: A dedicated, centralised digital portal linked with the National Sports Repository System (NSRS) will be established to securely store all age verification data of athletes. Special care will be taken to ensure that the personal data of minors is managed and protected in strict compliance with the provisions of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, ensuring lawful, fair, and transparent processing.
1. QR-Enabled ID Cards: Following successful verification, athletes will receive ID cards embedded with QR codes. These ID cards will be made accessible digitally through the DigiLocker platform and must be presented mandatorily for participation in all sporting events.
1. Public Accountability & Transparency: A robust monitoring framework will be established to ensure effective implementation of the Code. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports will oversee compliance by requiring NSFs and the Sports Authority of (SAI) to regularly submit detailed compliance reports, thereby ensuring accountability and adherence to established guidelines.
Daft NCAAFS will be applicable to all athletes, coaches, officials, administrators, and support personnel involved in recognized National Sports Federations (NSFs), Sports Authority of India (SAI), Sports Control Boards managed by Central Government departments and Central Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and NGOs, NSPOs, public/private agencies, and institutions promoting sports development.
The draft NCAAFS provides that States/UTs may either adopt this policy or use this as a model framework to develop their own policy for promoting uniformity nationwide.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने खेलों में आयु धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय संहिता 2025 (एनसीएएफ़एस-2025) के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियाँ आमंत्रित कीं
मसौदा राष्ट्रीय संहिता आयु धोखाधड़ी को संबोधित करती है, वास्तविक एथलीटों की रक्षा करती है और खेलों की सत्‍य-निष्‍ठा को बनाए रखती है
मसौदा संहिता निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा, नैतिक शासन और भारतीय खेलों में बढ़ी हुई जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करती है
13 MAR 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने परामर्श प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में आम जनता और हितधारकों से टिप्पणियाँ/सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के लिए खेलों में आयु धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय संहिता 2025 (एनसीएएफ़एस-2025) का मसौदा सार्वजनिक डोमेन में डाल दिया है। यह आयु धोखाधड़ी को व्यापक रूप से संबोधित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य वास्तविक एथलीटों की रक्षा करना और देश भर में खेल प्रतियोगिताओं की सत्‍य-निष्‍ठा को बनाए रखना है। यह संशोधन लगभग 15 वर्षों के बाद किया गया है, जो भारतीय खेलों में निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा, नैतिक शासन और बढ़ी हुई जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मौजूदा ढांचे में एक महत्वपूर्ण अद्यतन है।
संहिता का उद्देश्य है:
आयु धोखाधड़ी को रोककर निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करना, ताकि खेलों की सत्‍य-निष्‍ठा बनी रहे।
केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस के जरिए आयु निर्धारण के लिए एक मजबूत सत्यापन प्रणाली लागू करना।
आयु रिकॉर्ड में हेराफेरी करने के दोषी पाए जाने वाले एथलीटों, कोचों और अधिकारियों के लिए सख्त दंड लागू करना।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर खेल प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाना।
एनसीएएएफस 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. अनिवार्य आयु सत्यापन और डिजिटल लॉकिंग: सभी एथलीटों को पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के दौरान तीन अनिवार्य दस्तावेज जमा करने होंगे। सत्यापन के बाद, एथलीट की आयु को एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल डेटाबेस में सुरक्षित रूप से दर्ज किया जाएगा, जिससे भविष्य में किसी भी तरह की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए उनकी सत्यापित आयु को स्थायी रूप से लॉक कर दिया जाएगा।
2. आयु विसंगतियों के लिए चिकित्सा जांच: आयु विसंगतियों से जुड़े मामलों के लिए, चिकित्सा जांच में टीडब्‍ल्‍यू3 पद्धति, एमआरआई स्कैन तथा सामान्य शारीरिक और दंत परीक्षण का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, पायलट चरण में एथलीट की आयु का सटीक निर्धारण करने के लिए एआई-आधारित अस्थि आकलन किया जाएगा। इन परीक्षाओं से उत्पन्न होने वाले किसी भी विवाद की आगे की समीक्षा के लिए नामित अपीलीय चिकित्सा पैनल के माध्यम से अपील की जा सकती है।
3. उल्लंघन के लिए एक समान दंड: आयु धोखाधड़ी उल्लंघन के लिए सख्त दंड लागू किए जाएंगे। पहली बार उल्लंघन करने पर दोषी पाए जाने वाले एथलीटों को सभी प्रतियोगिताओं से दो साल का प्रतिबंध झेलना पड़ेगा, साथ ही जीते गए किसी भी खिताब या पदक को जब्त कर लिया जाएगा। दूसरी बार उल्लंघन करने पर आजीवन प्रतिबंध और दंड संहिता के तहत कानूनी कार्यवाही शुरू की जाएगी। दोषी पाए जाने वाले कोच और अन्य अधिकारियों को भी निलंबन और उनकी भूमिकाओं से वंचित किया जाएगा।
4. व्हिसल-ब्लोअर तंत्र: हितधारकों के लिए गुमनाम रूप से आयु धोखाधड़ी के मामलों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एक सुरक्षित और गोपनीय मंच बनाया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, व्हिसल-ब्लोअर को वास्तविक रिपोर्ट के साथ आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रेरित करने के लिए एक पुरस्कार प्रणाली लागू की जाएगी।
5. स्व-प्रकटीकरण के लिए माफी कार्यक्रम: छह महीने की एक बार की माफी खिड़की प्रदान की जाएगी, जिससे एथलीटों को दंड के बिना स्वेच्छा से अपनी सही उम्र घोषित करने की अनुमति मिलेगी। इस माफी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों की प्रदर्शन समीक्षा की जाएगी और बाद में उन्हें उचित आयु समूह में फिर से नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
6. दो-स्तरीय अपीलीय तंत्र: एक दो-स्तरीय अपीलीय तंत्र आयु निर्धारण से संबंधित विवादों को संभालेगा। प्रारंभिक चिकित्सा परीक्षा निष्कर्षों से असंतुष्ट एथलीट पहले क्षेत्रीय अपीलीय पैनल में अपील कर सकते हैं। यदि अभी भी असंतुष्ट हैं, तो एथलीट केंद्रीय अपील समिति (सीएसी) से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। सीएसी का निर्णय अंतिम होगा और इसमें शामिल सभी पक्षों पर बाध्यकारी होगा।
7. सत्‍य-निष्‍ठा/अनुपालन अधिकारियों की भूमिका: प्रत्येक प्रतियोगिता के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसफ) द्वारा सत्‍य-निष्‍ठा/अनुपालन अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की जाएगी, और वे संहिता के प्रावधानों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे। उनके प्राथमिक कर्तव्यों में आयु-संबंधी दस्तावेज़ों की पुष्टि करना, अनुपालन प्रक्रिया की देखरेख करना, आयु धोखाधड़ी की पहचान करना और उसे रोकना तथा किसी भी उल्लंघन की तुरंत रिपोर्ट करना शामिल है।
8. समर्पित राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस: एथलीटों के सभी आयु सत्यापन डेटा को सुरक्षित रूप से संग्रहीत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल रिपॉजिटरी सिस्टम (एनएसआरएस) से जुड़ा एक समर्पित, केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल पोर्टल स्थापित किया जाएगा। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष ध्यान रखा जाएगा कि नाबालिगों के व्यक्तिगत डेटा को डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 के प्रावधानों के सख्त अनुपालन में प्रबंधित और संरक्षित किया जाए, ताकि वैध, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी प्रोसेसिंग सुनिश्चित हो सके।
9. क्यूआर-सक्षम आईडी कार्ड: सफल सत्यापन के बाद, एथलीटों को क्यूआर कोड वाले आईडी कार्ड प्राप्त होंगे। इन पहचान पत्रों को डिजिलॉकर प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से सुलभ कराया जाएगा और सभी खेल आयोजनों में भाग लेने के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से इनको प्रस्तुत करना होगा।
10. सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता: संहिता के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत निगरानी ढांचा स्थापित किया जाएगा। युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय एनएसएफ और खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) द्वारा नियमित रूप से विस्तृत अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के जरिए अनुपालन की निगरानी करेगा, ताकि जवाबदेही और स्थापित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
मसौदा एनसीएएएफएसएस मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ), भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई), केंद्र सरकार के विभागों और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) द्वारा प्रबंधित खेल नियंत्रण बोर्डों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों, एनएसपीओ, सार्वजनिक/निजी एजेंसियों और खेल विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली संस्थाओं से जुड़े सभी एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों, अधिकारियों, प्रशासकों और सहायक कर्मियों पर लागू होगा।
एनसीएएएफस के मसौदे में यह प्रावधान है कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश या तो इस नीति को अपना सकते हैं या राष्ट्रव्यापी एकरूपता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी स्वयं की नीति विकसित करने हेतु इसे एक मॉडल ढांचे के रूप में उपयोग कर सकते हैं।