કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
મુખ્ય તુવેર ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં તુવેર ખરીદીમાં વધારો થયો
સરકાર તુવેર, અડદ અને મસુરના ઉત્પાદનનો 100% હિસ્સો MSP પર ખરીદવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ
13 MAR 2025 10:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે 15માં નાણા પંચ ચક્ર દરમિયાન 2025-26 સુધી સંકલિત પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન (PM-AASHA) યોજના ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. સંકલિત PM-AASHA યોજના ખરીદી કામગીરીના અમલીકરણમાં વધુ અસરકારકતા લાવવા માટે સંચાલિત છે. જે ખેડૂતોને તેમના ઉત્પાદન માટે લાભદાયી ભાવો પૂરા પાડવામાં જ મદદ કરતું નથી, પરંતુ ગ્રાહકોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે તેમની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના ભાવમાં થતી અસ્થિરતાને પણ નિયંત્રિત કરે છે. સંકલિત PM-AASHA યોજનાની ભાવ સહાય યોજના હેઠળ, નિર્ધારિત વાજબી સરેરાશ ગુણવત્તા (FAQ) ને અનુરૂપ સૂચિત કઠોળ, તેલીબિયાં અને કોપરાની કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ (CNAs) દ્વારા રાજ્ય સ્તરની એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા પૂર્વ-નોંધાયેલા ખેડૂતો પાસેથી સીધા લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) પર ખરીદી કરવામાં આવે છે.
કઠોળના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરવા અને આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા માટે ખેડૂતોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, સરકારે ખરીદી વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100% જેટલા ભાવ સહાય યોજના (PSS) હેઠળ તુવેર, અડદ અને મસૂરની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સરકારે 2025ના બજેટમાં એવી પણ જાહેરાત કરી છે કે, દેશમાં કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે આગામી ચાર વર્ષ માટે 2028-29 સુધી રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100% જેટલા તુવેર, અડદ અને મસૂરની ખરીદી કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
તદ્દનુસાર, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે તુવેર (અરહર) મસુર અને અડદની ખરીદીને અનુક્રમે 13.22 LMT, 9.40 LMT અને 1.35 LMT મંજૂરી આપી. તેમણે ખરીફ 2024-25 સીઝન માટે ભાવ સહાય યોજના હેઠળ આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તેલંગાણા અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ રાજ્યોમાં કુલ 13.22 LMT ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી.
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને તેલંગાણા રાજ્યોમાં ખરીદી શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે અને 11.03.2025 સુધીમાં આ રાજ્યોમાં કુલ 1.31 LMT તુવેર (અરહર) ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે. જેનાથી આ રાજ્યોના 89,219 ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો છે. અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં પણ તુવેર (અરહર)ની ખરીદી ખૂબ જ ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થશે. તુવેરની ખરીદી NAFEDના eSamridhi પોર્ટલ અને NCCF ના aSamyukti પોર્ટલ પર પૂર્વ-નોંધાયેલા ખેડૂતો પાસેથી પણ કરવામાં આવે છે. ભારત સરકાર NAFED અને NCCF નામની કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ખેડૂતો પાસેથી તુવેરની 100% ખરીદી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Tur procurement picks up in major Tur producing states
Govt. committed to purchase 100% of production of Tur, Urad and Masoor at MSP
13 MAR 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that not only helps in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. Under the Price Support Scheme of the integrated PM-AASHA Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing for the enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has approved the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that the procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur would be undertaken 100% to the production of the State for another four years upto 2028-29 through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Accordingly, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) Masur and Urad to the extent of 13.22 LMT, 9.40 LMT and 1.35 LMT respectively. He approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme for the Kharif 2024-25 season for a total quantity of 13.22 LMT.
The procurement has already started in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 1.31LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these states till 11.03.2025, benefitting 89,219 farmers of these States. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) in other States also will commence very soon. Tur procurement is also done from pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of NAFED and aSamyukti portal of NCCF. The Govt. of India is committed to take up procurement of Tur 100% from the farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.