Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Tur procurement picks up in major Tur producing states
Govt. committed to purchase 100% of production of Tur, Urad and Masoor at MSP
13 MAR 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that not only helps in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. Under the Price Support Scheme of the integrated PM-AASHA Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing for the enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has approved the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under Price Support Scheme (PSS) equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that the procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur would be undertaken 100% to the production of the State for another four years upto 2028-29 through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Accordingly, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) Masur and Urad to the extent of 13.22 LMT, 9.40 LMT and 1.35 LMT respectively. He approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme for the Kharif 2024-25 season for a total quantity of 13.22 LMT.
The procurement has already started in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 1.31LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these states till 11.03.2025, benefitting 89,219 farmers of these States. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) in other States also will commence very soon. Tur procurement is also done from pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of NAFED and aSamyukti portal of NCCF. The Govt. of India is committed to take up procurement of Tur 100% from the farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रमुख तुअर उत्पादक राज्यों में तुअर की खरीद में तेजी
तुअर, उड़द और मसूर के उत्पादन का 100% एमएसपी पर खरीदने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध
13 MAR 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने एकीकृत प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजना को 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र के दौरान 2025-26 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी। एकीकृत पीएम-आशा योजना खरीद कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन में अधिक प्रभावशीलता लाने के लिए संचालित की जाती है जो न केवल किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने में मदद करेगी बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सस्ती कीमतों पर उनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमत में अस्थिरता को भी नियंत्रित करेगी। पीएम-आशा योजना की मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत, निर्धारित उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) के अनुरूप अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) द्वारा राज्य स्तरीय एजेंसियों के माध्यम से पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे एमएसपी पर की जाती है।
दालों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में योगदान देने वाले किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने खरीद वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए तुअर, मसूर और उड़द की राज्य के उत्पादन के 100% के बराबर मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत की खरीद की अनुमति दी है।
सरकार ने बजट 2025 में यह भी घोषणा की है कि देश में दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए राज्य के उत्पादन का 100% तक तुअर (अरहर), उड़द और मसूर की खरीद केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से अगले चार वर्षों तक जारी रखी जाएगी।
तदानुसार, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने क्रमशः 13.22 एलएमटी, 9.40 एलएमटी और 1.35 एलएमटी की कुल मात्रा में तुअर (अरहर) मसूर और उड़द की खरीद को मंजूरी दी। उन्होंने खरीफ 2024-25 सीजन के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में कुल 13.22 एलएमटी मात्रा में तुअर (अरहर) की खरीद को मंजूरी दी।
आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना में खरीद शुरू हो चुकी है और 11.03.2025 तक इन राज्यों में कुल 1.31 एलएमटी तुअर (अरहर) की खरीद की गई है जिससे इन राज्यों के 89,219 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। अन्य राज्यों में भी तुअर (अरहर) की खरीद जल्द ही शुरू होगी। तुअर की खरीद नैफेड के ई-समृद्धि पोर्टल और एनसीसीएफ के संयुक्ति पोर्टल पर पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों से भी की जाती है। भारत सरकार केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों अर्थात् NAFED और NCCF के माध्यम से किसानों से 100% तूर की खरीद की व्यवस्था करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।