वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक ने भारत में आवास के रुझान और प्रगति पर 2024 की रिपोर्ट जारी की
रिपोर्ट में भारतीय आवास क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जो खरीदारों की बदलती प्राथमिकताओं और विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों से प्रेरित है
12 MAR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय, नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक (एनएचबी) ने नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 42 के प्रावधानों के अनुसरण में भारत में आवास के रुझान और प्रगति, 2024 पर रिपोर्ट जारी की है।
रिपोर्ट में आवास परिदृश्य और मकान की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव, आवास क्षेत्र पर भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, आवास ऋण उपलब्ध कराने में प्राथमिक ऋणदाता संस्थानों (पीएलआई) की भूमिका, आवास वित्त कंपनियों (एचएफसी) का प्रदर्शन और क्षेत्र के लिए संभावनाओं को व्यापक रूप से शामिल किया गया है।
मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
• 30-09-2024 तक बकाया व्यक्तिगत आवास ऋण ₹33.53 लाख करोड़ था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
• 30-09-2024 तक, बकाया व्यक्तिगत आवास ऋणों में ईडब्ल्यूएस और एलआईजी का हिस्सा 39%, एमआईजी का 44% और एचआईजी का 17% हिस्सा था।
• 30-09-2024 को समाप्त छमाही के दौरान व्यक्तिगत आवास ऋण संवितरण ₹4.10 लाख करोड़ था, जबकि 31-03-2024 को समाप्त वर्ष के दौरान संवितरण ₹9.07 लाख करोड़ था।
• सितंबर 2024 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए, आवास मूल्य सूचकांक (एनएचबी-रेजिडेक्स) में पिछले वर्ष के 4.9% की तुलना में 6.8% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
• रिपोर्ट में भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों जैसे पीएमएवाई-जी, पीएमएवाई-यू, पीएमएवाई-यू का प्रभाव मूल्यांकन, शहरी अवसंरचना विकास निधि (यूआईडीएफ), किफायती किराया आवास परिसर (एआरएचसी) योजना आदि को शामिल किया गया है।
• रिपोर्ट में ऋण प्रवाह में क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं और जलवायु संबंधी जोखिमों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को इस क्षेत्र के समक्ष आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है। इसमें निर्माण में तकनीकी प्रगति, भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण आदि को भी ऐसे कारकों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए विकास के अवसरों को सुगम बनाएंगे।
पीएमएवाई 2.0, शहरीकरण, पारगमन-उन्मुख विकास, डिजिटलीकरण और अन्य कारकों पर बजट घोषणाओं से प्रेरित आवास क्षेत्र के लिए संभावनाएं आशाजनक बनी हुई हैं।

Ministry of Finance
National Housing Bank releases report on Trends and Progress of Housing in India 2024
Report highlights the performance of Indian housing sector fuelled by changing buyer preferences and various government initiatives
12 MAR 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Housing Bank (NHB), a statutory body under the Government of India has released the Report on Trends and Progress of Housing in India, 2024 pursuant to provisions of Section 42 of National Housing Bank Act, 1987.
The report broadly covers the housing scenario and house price movements, flagship programmes of GoI on housing sector, role of Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs) in providing housing credit, performance of Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) and outlook for the sector.
Key highlights are:
• Individual housing loans outstanding as on 30-09-2024 stood at ₹33.53 lakh crore, showing growth of 14% over the corresponding period of previous year.
• As on 30-09-2024, EWS & LIG accounted for 39%, MIG accounted for 44% and HIG accounted for 17% of outstanding individual housing loans.
• Individual housing loan disbursements during half year ended 30-09-2024 were ₹4.10 lakh crore while disbursements during the year ended 31-03-2024 were ₹9.07 lakh crore.
• For the quarter ended September 2024, the Housing Price Index (NHB-RESIDEX) recorded y-o-y increase of 6.8% as compared to 4.9% during previous year.
• Major initiatives of GoI, such as PMAY-G, PMAY-U, impact assessment of PMAY-U, Urban Infrastructure Development Fund (UIDF), Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) scheme, etc. have been covered in the report.
• The report identifies regional disparities in credit flow and vulnerability to climate related risks, as some of the key challenges to be addressed by the sector. It also identifies technological advancements in construction, digitization of land records etc. as some of the factors which will facilitate growth opportunities for the sector.
Outlook for the housing sector remains promising, driven by budget announcements on PMAY 2.0, urbanization, transit-oriented development, digitization and other factors.