Ministry of Cooperation
Status of National Cooperation Policy
12 MAR 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The formulation of New National Cooperation Policy has been envisaged to fulfill the mandate of the Ministry of Cooperation -"Sahkar se Samriddhi." A National level committee was constituted on 2.9.2022 under Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu with experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/State/District/Primary level cooperative societies, Secy. (Coop.) and RCSs from States/UTs and officers from Central Ministries/Departments to formulate the New Cooperation Policy to provide a framework to unlock the true potential of the Cooperative sector. The Committee held 17 meetings and conducted four regional workshops throughout the country to elicit suggestions from stakeholders. The received suggestions have been incorporated into the draft policy appropriately. The draft policy has been prepared and is under finalization.
(Fig. in Crores)
Sl.
No.
Scheme Name
Budget Allocation (FY 24-25)
Revised Estimates (FY 24-25)
Utilization / Expenditure As on 05.03.2025
Centrally Sponsored Schemes
1
4008- Digitalization of Primary
Agriculture Cooperative Societies
500.00
131.00
113.63
2
4220- Strengthening of Cooperatives
through IT Interventions
88.96
25.00
15.87
Central Sector Schemes
1
4201- Grant-in-aid to NCDC for Strengthening of Cooperative Sugar Mills
(CMSs)
500.00
500.00
500.00
Total
1088.96
656.00
629.50
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی امداد باہمی کی پالیسی کی صورت حال
12 MAR 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی قومی امداد باہمی پالیسی کی تشکیل کا تصور امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے مینڈیٹ- ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب سریش پربھاکر پربھو کی سربراہی میں 2.9.2022 کو ایک قومی سطح کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی، جس میں کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کے ماہرین، قومی/ریاست/ضلع/پرائمری سطح کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے نمائندے، سکریٹری (امداد باہمی )، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آر سی ایس اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے افسران کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے امداد باہمی کی نئی پالیسی وضع کریں گے۔ کمیٹی نے 17 اجلاس منعقد کیے اور حصص داروں سے تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں چار علاقائی ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ موصولہ تجاویز کو پالیسی کے مسودے میں مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے اور اسے حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے ۔
(اعداد و شمار، کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
بجٹ ایلوکیشن
(مالی سال 25-25)
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
(مالی سال 25-25)
5 مارچ 2025 تک استعمال / خرچ
مرکز کے ذریعے اسپانسرڈ اسکیمیں
1
4008- پرائمری زرعی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری
500.00
131.00
113.63
2
4220- آئی ٹی اقدامات کے ذریعے کوآپریٹیوز کی تقویت کاری
88.96
25.00
15.87
سینٹرل سیکٹر کی اسکیمیں
1
4201- کوآپریٹیو چینی ملوں (سی ایم ایس) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این سی ڈی سی کو امدادی گرانٹ
500.00
500.00
500.00
کل
1088.96
656.00
629.50
یہ بات امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔