Prime Minister's Office
Acceptance Remarks by Prime Minister on conferment of the award of Grand Commander of the Order Of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK)
12 MAR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
President of Mauritius,
His Excellency Dharambir Gokul ji,
Prime Minister His Excellency Navin Chandra Ramgoolam ji,
Sisters and brothers from Mauritius,
I express my heartfelt gratitude for being conferred the highest National Award of Mauritius. This is not just my honour. It is the honour of 1.4 billion Indians. It is a tribute to the centuries-old cultural and historical bonds of kinship between India and Mauritius. It is an acknowledgment of our shared commitment to regional peace, progress, security and sustainable development. And, it is a symbol of the shared hopes and aspirations of the Global South. I accept this Award with full humility and gratitude. I dedicate it to your ancestors who came from India to Mauritius centuries ago, and to all their generations. Through their hard work, they wrote a golden chapter in the development of Mauritius and contributed to its vibrant diversity. I also embrace this honour as a responsibility. I reaffirm our commitment that we will continue to make every effort to enhance India-Mauritius Strategic Partnership to greater heights.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्रैंड कमांडर ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ द स्टार एंड की ऑफ द इंडियन ओशन (जीसीएसके) पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाने पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा स्वीकृति भाषण
12 MAR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
मॉरीशस के राष्ट्रपति
महामहिम धर्मबीर गोकुल जी,
प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम नवीन चंद्र रामगुलाम जी,
मॉरीशस की बहनो और भाइयो,
मैं मॉरीशस के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने पर हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। यह सिर्फ मेरा सम्मान नहीं है। यह 1.4 अरब भारतीयों का सम्मान है। यह भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक रिश्तों के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि है। यह क्षेत्रीय शांति, प्रगति, सुरक्षा और सतत विकास के लिए हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की स्वीकृति है। और, यह ग्लोबल साउथ की साझा आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक है। मैं इस पुरस्कार को पूरी विनम्रता और कृतज्ञता के साथ स्वीकार करता हूं। मैं इसे सदियों पूर्व भारत से मॉरीशस आए आपके उन पूर्वजों के साथ-साथ उनकी सभी पीढ़ियों को समर्पित करता हूं। अपने कठिन परिश्रम से उन्होंने मॉरीशस के विकास में एक सुनहरा अध्याय लिखा और इसकी जीवंत विविधता में योगदान दिया। मैं इस सम्मान को एक जिम्मेदारी के रूप में भी स्वीकार करता हूं। मैं अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि करता हूं कि हम भारत-मॉरीशस रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करते रहेंगे।
आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।