Prime Minister's Office
Acceptance Remarks by Prime Minister on conferment of the award of Grand Commander of the Order Of the Star and Key of the Indian Ocean (GCSK)
12 MAR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
President of Mauritius,
His Excellency Dharambir Gokul ji,
Prime Minister His Excellency Navin Chandra Ramgoolam ji,
Sisters and brothers from Mauritius,
I express my heartfelt gratitude for being conferred the highest National Award of Mauritius. This is not just my honour. It is the honour of 1.4 billion Indians. It is a tribute to the centuries-old cultural and historical bonds of kinship between India and Mauritius. It is an acknowledgment of our shared commitment to regional peace, progress, security and sustainable development. And, it is a symbol of the shared hopes and aspirations of the Global South. I accept this Award with full humility and gratitude. I dedicate it to your ancestors who came from India to Mauritius centuries ago, and to all their generations. Through their hard work, they wrote a golden chapter in the development of Mauritius and contributed to its vibrant diversity. I also embrace this honour as a responsibility. I reaffirm our commitment that we will continue to make every effort to enhance India-Mauritius Strategic Partnership to greater heights.
Thank you very much.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ ಕಮಾಂಡರ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ದಿ ಆರ್ಡರ್‌ ಆಫ್‌ ದಿ ಸ್ಟಾರ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಕೀ ಆಫ್‌ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಓಷನ್‌ (ಜಿ ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಕೆ ) ಗೌರವ ಪಡೆದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರದ ನುಡಿಗಳು
12 MAR 2025 2:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಧರಂಬೀರ್ ಗೋಖೂಲ್ ಅವರೇ,
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನವೀನ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ರಾಮಗೂಲಂ ಅವರೇ,
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಸಹೋದರ - ಸಹೋದರಿಯರೇ,
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳು. ಇದು ಕೇವಲ ನನಗೆ ಸಂದಿರುವ ಗೌರವವಲ್ಲ. ಇದು 1.4 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಸಂದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಶತಮಾನಗಳ ಹಳೆಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿತ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ ಹಂಚಿತ ಭರವಸೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾನು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣ ನಮ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಶತಮಾನಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ಗೆ ಬಂದ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಪೂರ್ವಜರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ನಾನು ಅದನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನಾನು ಕೂಡ ಈ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಭಾರತ-ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ನಾವು ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಾಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂಬ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ನಾನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಅನಂತಾನಂತ ವಂದನೆಗಳು.