Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes : Visit of Prime Minister to Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU
1.
Agreement between Reserve Bank of India and the Bank of Mauritius for the Establishment of a Framework to Promote the Use of Local Currencies (INR or MUR) for Cross-border Transactions.
2.
Credit facility agreement between Government of Republic of Mauritius (as borrower) and State Bank of India (as lending bank)
3.
Memorandum of Understanding between the ministry of Industry, SME and Cooperatives (SME division) of the Republic of Mauritius and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of the Republic of India on cooperation in the field of micro, small and medium enterprises.
4.
Memorandum Of Understanding Between the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service, Ministry Of External Affairs, Republic Of India And Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration & International Trade, Republic Of Mauritius.
5.
MoU between Ministry of Public Service and Administrative Reforms (MPSAR), Government of Mauritius and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India
6
Technical Agreement on sharing of White Shipping Information between Indian Navy and Government of Mauritius.
7.
MoU between Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI and Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Department of Continental Shelf, Maritime Zones Administration and Exploration (CSMZAE), GOM.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Directorate of Enforcement (ED) and Financial Crimes Commission of the Republic of Mauritius (FCC)
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation, Mauritius Area Health Centre at Cap Malheureux and 20 HICDP projects (name to be updated).
Handover :
1. Handover of a Navigational Chart on St Brandon Island prepared following hydrography survey by Indian Naval Ship.
Announcements:
During the visit Prime Minister Modi also announced India’s support for setting up of a new Parliament Building in Mauritius, and Phase-II of High Impact Community Development projects to further enhance the development partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પરિણામોની યાદી : પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મોરેશિયસ મુલાકાત
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ક્રમ.નં.
કરાર/એમઓયુ
1.
સરહદ પારના વ્યવહારો માટે સ્થાનિક ચલણ (INR અથવા MUR)ના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક માળખું સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક અને બેંક ઓફ મોરિશિયસ વચ્ચે કરાર.
2.
મોરેશિયસ સરકાર (ઋણ લેનાર તરીકે) અને સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (ધિરાણ બેંક તરીકે) વચ્ચે ધિરાણ સુવિધા સમજૂતી
3.
મોરેશિયસના ઉદ્યોગ, એસએમઈ અને સહકારી મંત્રાલય ((SME ડિવિઝન) અને ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાકના સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ કદનાં ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ કદનાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસોના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ).
4.
ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાકના વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના સુષ્મા સ્વરાજ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન સર્વિસ અને મોરેશિયસ પ્રજાસત્તાકના વિદેશ મંત્રાલય, પ્રાદેશિક એકીકરણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર.
5.
મોરેશિયસ સરકારના જાહેર સેવા અને વહીવટી સુધારા મંત્રાલય (MPSAR) અને ભારત સરકારના વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગના રાષ્ટ્રીય ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ કેન્દ્ર (NCGG) વચ્ચે એમઓયુ.
6
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને મોરેશિયસ સરકાર વચ્ચે વ્હાઇટ શિપિંગ ઇન્ફોર્મેશન વહેંચવા પર ટેકનિકલ સમજૂતી.
7.
ભારત સરકારના પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયના ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ઓશન ઇન્ફર્મેશન સર્વિસીસ (INCOIS) અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય (PMO), કોન્ટિનેન્ટલ શેલ્ફ વિભાગ, મરીન એરિયા એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન એન્ડ એક્સપ્લોરેશન (CSMZAE), GoM વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર.
8.
એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ (ED) અને મોરેશિયસ પ્રજાસત્તાકના નાણાકીય ગુના કમિશન (FCC) વચ્ચે એમઓયુ
ક્રમ.નં.
પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ
1.
અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ પબ્લિક સર્વિસ એન્ડ ઇનોવેશન, કેપ મેલ્હેરેક્સ ખાતે મોરેશિયસ એરિયા હેલ્થ સેન્ટર અને 20 HICDP પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (નામ અપડેટ કરવાનું બાકી છે)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન.
હેન્ડઓવર:
1. ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજ દ્વારા હાઇડ્રોગ્રાફી સર્વે બાદ સેન્ટ બ્રાન્ડન આઇલેન્ડ ખાતે તૈયાર કરાયેલા નેવિગેશનલ ચાર્ટનું ટ્રાન્સફર.
જાહેરાતો:
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ વિકાસ ભાગીદારીને વધુ વધારવા માટે મોરેશિયસમાં નવા સંસદ ભવન અને ઉચ્ચ અસર ધરાવતા સમુદાય વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના તબક્કા-II માટે ભારતના સમર્થનની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.