Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes : Visit of Prime Minister to Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU
1.
Agreement between Reserve Bank of India and the Bank of Mauritius for the Establishment of a Framework to Promote the Use of Local Currencies (INR or MUR) for Cross-border Transactions.
2.
Credit facility agreement between Government of Republic of Mauritius (as borrower) and State Bank of India (as lending bank)
3.
Memorandum of Understanding between the ministry of Industry, SME and Cooperatives (SME division) of the Republic of Mauritius and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of the Republic of India on cooperation in the field of micro, small and medium enterprises.
4.
Memorandum Of Understanding Between the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service, Ministry Of External Affairs, Republic Of India And Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration & International Trade, Republic Of Mauritius.
5.
MoU between Ministry of Public Service and Administrative Reforms (MPSAR), Government of Mauritius and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India
6
Technical Agreement on sharing of White Shipping Information between Indian Navy and Government of Mauritius.
7.
MoU between Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI and Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Department of Continental Shelf, Maritime Zones Administration and Exploration (CSMZAE), GOM.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Directorate of Enforcement (ED) and Financial Crimes Commission of the Republic of Mauritius (FCC)
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation, Mauritius Area Health Centre at Cap Malheureux and 20 HICDP projects (name to be updated).
Handover :
1. Handover of a Navigational Chart on St Brandon Island prepared following hydrography survey by Indian Naval Ship.
Announcements:
During the visit Prime Minister Modi also announced India’s support for setting up of a new Parliament Building in Mauritius, and Phase-II of High Impact Community Development projects to further enhance the development partnership.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
परिणामहरूको सूची : प्रधानमन्त्रीको मरिशस भ्रमण
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Gangtok
सम्झौता/ एमओयु
1. भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क र ब्याङ्क अव् मरिशसबीच सीमा-पार लेनदेनका लागि स्थानीय मुद्राको प्रयोग (आइएनआर वा एमयुआर) प्रोत्साहित गर्न संरचना स्थापनाको निम्ति सम्झौता।
2. मरिशस गणराज्य रसरकार (ऋणकर्ताका रूपमा) तथा स्टेट ब्याङ्क अव् इण्डिया (ऋणदाता ब्याङ्कका रूपमा) ऋण सुविधाको निम्ति सम्झौता।
3. मरिशस गणराज्यको उद्योग, एसएमई तथा सहकारिता मन्त्रालय (एसएमई प्रभाग) र भारतीय गणराज्यको सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मन्त्रालयबीच सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमको क्षेत्रमा सहकार्यको निम्ति सम्झौता ज्ञापन।
4. भारतीय गणराज्यको परराष्ट्र मामिला मन्त्रालय अन्तर्गत सुषमा स्वराज परराष्ट्र सेवा संस्थान र मरिशस गणराज्यको परराष्ट्र मामिला, क्षेत्रीय एकिकरण एवं अन्तरराष्ट्रिय व्यापर मन्त्रालयबीच सम्झौता ज्ञापन।
5. लोक सेवा एवं प्रशासनिक सुधार (एमपीएसएआर), मन्त्रालय, मरिशस सरकार तथा राष्ट्रिय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी), प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं जन उजुरी विभाग, भारत सरकारबीच एमओयु।
6. भारतीय नौसेना र मरिशस सरकारबीच श्वेत नौपरिवहन सूचना आदान-प्रदान गर्न प्राविधिक सम्झौता।
7. भारतीय राष्ट्रिय महासागरीय सूचना सेवा केन्द्र (आइएनसीओआइएस), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मन्त्रालय, भारत सरकार र प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय (पीएमओ), महाद्वीपीय पट्टी, समुद्रवर्ती क्षेत्र प्रशासन एवं अन्वेषण (सीएसएमजेडएई), जीओएमबीच एमओयु।
8. प्रवर्तन निर्देशालय (ईडी तथा मरिशस गणराज्यको वित्तीय अपराध आयोग (एफसीसी) बीच सम्झौता ज्ञापन।
परियोजनाहरू :
1. क्याप मालहिउरियक्समा अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी लोक सेवा एवं नवाचार संस्थान, मरिशस क्षेत्र स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र तथा 20 एचआइसीडीपी परियोजनाको (नाम अद्यतन गरिनेछ) उद्घाटन।
हस्तान्तरण :
1. भारतीय नौपरिवहन जहाजद्वारा जलविज्ञान सर्वेक्षणपछि सन्त ब्राण्डन द्वीपमाथि तयार गरिएको नौसञ्चालन रेखाचित्रको हस्तान्तरण।
घोषणा :
भ्रमणको क्रममा प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले मरिशसमा नयाँ संसद भवन स्थापना गर्न, तथा विकास साझेदारीलाई अझ बढाउन उच्च प्रभाव समुदाय विकास परियोजनाको चरण-2 का लागि भारतद्वारा सहयोगको पनि घोषणा गरे।