Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes : Visit of Prime Minister to Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU
1.
Agreement between Reserve Bank of India and the Bank of Mauritius for the Establishment of a Framework to Promote the Use of Local Currencies (INR or MUR) for Cross-border Transactions.
2.
Credit facility agreement between Government of Republic of Mauritius (as borrower) and State Bank of India (as lending bank)
3.
Memorandum of Understanding between the ministry of Industry, SME and Cooperatives (SME division) of the Republic of Mauritius and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of the Republic of India on cooperation in the field of micro, small and medium enterprises.
4.
Memorandum Of Understanding Between the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service, Ministry Of External Affairs, Republic Of India And Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration & International Trade, Republic Of Mauritius.
5.
MoU between Ministry of Public Service and Administrative Reforms (MPSAR), Government of Mauritius and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India
6
Technical Agreement on sharing of White Shipping Information between Indian Navy and Government of Mauritius.
7.
MoU between Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI and Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Department of Continental Shelf, Maritime Zones Administration and Exploration (CSMZAE), GOM.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Directorate of Enforcement (ED) and Financial Crimes Commission of the Republic of Mauritius (FCC)
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation, Mauritius Area Health Centre at Cap Malheureux and 20 HICDP projects (name to be updated).
Handover :
1. Handover of a Navigational Chart on St Brandon Island prepared following hydrography survey by Indian Naval Ship.
Announcements:
During the visit Prime Minister Modi also announced India’s support for setting up of a new Parliament Building in Mauritius, and Phase-II of High Impact Community Development projects to further enhance the development partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মরিশাস সফরকালে স্বাক্ষরিত বিভিন্ন চুক্তি, ঘোষিত প্রকল্প এবং তথ্য হস্তান্তরের তালিকা
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
চুক্তি/সমঝোতাপত্র
১) আন্তঃসীমান্ত আর্থিক লেনদেনের জন্য ভারতীয় টাকা অথবা মরিশাসের টাকা ব্যবহার করতে একটি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যে ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ব্যাঙ্ক অফ মরিশাস – এর মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর।
২) মরিশাস সরকার (ঋণ গ্রহীতা হিসেবে) এবং ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক (ঋণদাতা ব্যাঙ্ক হিসেবে) – এর মধ্যে ক্রেডিট ফেসিলিটি সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি।
৩) অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য মরিশাসের শিল্প, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ভারতের অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর।
৪) ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সুষমা স্বরাজ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফরেন সার্ভিস এবং মরিশাসের পররাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক, আঞ্চলিক সমন্বয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর।
৫) মরিশাস সরকারের জনপরিষেবা ও প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার মন্ত্রক ও ভারত সরকারের প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও জনঅভিযোগ দপ্তরের অধীনস্ত ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর গুড গভর্ন্যান্সের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর।
৬) ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী এবং মরিশাস সরকারের মধ্যে জাহাজ চলাচল সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর।
৭) ভারতের ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ওশন ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসেস ও মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কন্টিনেন্টাল শেলফ দপ্তর এবং মেরিটাইম জোনস্‌ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন অ্যান্ড এক্সপ্লোরেশনের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর।
৮) ভারতের এনফোর্সমেন্ট নির্দেশালয় এবং মরিশাসের ফিন্যান্সিয়াল ক্রাইমস্‌ কমিশনের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর।
প্রকল্প
অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পাবলিক সার্ভিস অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন, ক্যাপ মালহিউরি মরিশাস এরিয়া হেলথ সেন্টার এবং ২০টি এইচআইসিডিপি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন।
হস্তান্তর
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর মরিশাসের সেন্ট ব্র্যান্ডন দ্বীপে জলসম্পদ সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষার পর জাহাজ চলাচলের বিষয়ে একটি তালিকা হস্তান্তর।
ঘোষণা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মরিশাস সফরকালে সেদেশে একটি নতুন সংসদ ভবন গড়ে তোলা এবং হাই ইমপ্যাক্ট কম্যুনিটি ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোজেক্ট – এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ভারতের সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি অঙ্গীকার করা হয়। এর মাধ্যমে দু’দেশের মধ্যে উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে যে অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে, তা আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।