Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes : Visit of Prime Minister to Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU
1.
Agreement between Reserve Bank of India and the Bank of Mauritius for the Establishment of a Framework to Promote the Use of Local Currencies (INR or MUR) for Cross-border Transactions.
2.
Credit facility agreement between Government of Republic of Mauritius (as borrower) and State Bank of India (as lending bank)
3.
Memorandum of Understanding between the ministry of Industry, SME and Cooperatives (SME division) of the Republic of Mauritius and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of the Republic of India on cooperation in the field of micro, small and medium enterprises.
4.
Memorandum Of Understanding Between the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service, Ministry Of External Affairs, Republic Of India And Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration & International Trade, Republic Of Mauritius.
5.
MoU between Ministry of Public Service and Administrative Reforms (MPSAR), Government of Mauritius and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India
6
Technical Agreement on sharing of White Shipping Information between Indian Navy and Government of Mauritius.
7.
MoU between Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI and Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Department of Continental Shelf, Maritime Zones Administration and Exploration (CSMZAE), GOM.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Directorate of Enforcement (ED) and Financial Crimes Commission of the Republic of Mauritius (FCC)
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation, Mauritius Area Health Centre at Cap Malheureux and 20 HICDP projects (name to be updated).
Handover :
1. Handover of a Navigational Chart on St Brandon Island prepared following hydrography survey by Indian Naval Ship.
Announcements:
During the visit Prime Minister Modi also announced India’s support for setting up of a new Parliament Building in Mauritius, and Phase-II of High Impact Community Development projects to further enhance the development partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధాని మారిషస్ పర్యటన ఫలితాలు
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్ర.సం.
ఒప్పందం/అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
1.
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య లావాదేవీల కోసం స్థానిక కరెన్సీల (ఐఎన్ఆర్ లేదా ఎంయూఆర్) వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేలా వ్యవస్థాగత ఏర్పాటు కోసం భారతీయ రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు, బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ మారిషస్ మధ్య ఒప్పందం
2.
మారిషస్ ప్రభుత్వం (రుణ గ్రహీత), భారతీయ స్టేట్ బ్యాంకు (రుణ దాత బ్యాంకు) మధ్య రుణ సదుపాయంపై ఒప్పందం
3.
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా సంస్థల విషయంలో సహకారం దిశగా.. మారిషస్ పరిశ్రమలు, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా సంస్థలు, సహకార సంఘాల (ఎస్ఎంఈ విభాగం) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు - భారత చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం.
4.
భారత విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని సుష్మా స్వరాజ్ విదేశీ సేవల సంస్థ, మారిషస్ విదేశీ వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రాంతీయ సమగ్రత, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
5.
మారిషస్ ప్రజా సేవలు, పరిపాలన సంస్కరణల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంపీఎస్ఏఆర్), భారత పరిపాలన సంస్కరణలు, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల విభాగం పరిధిలోని జాతీయ సుపరిపాలన కేంద్రం (ఎన్ సీజీజీ) మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
6
సముద్ర నౌకారవాణాకు సంబంధించి బహిరంగంగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడంపై భారత నావికా దళం, మారిషస్ ప్రభుత్వం మధ్య సాంకేతిక ఒప్పందం
7.
భారత జాతీయ సముద్ర సమాచార సేవల కేంద్రం (ఇన్కాయిస్), కేంద్ర భౌగోళిక విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం (పీఎంవో) – మారిషస్ ప్రభుత్వ ఖండ తీరపు అంచు, సముద్ర జోన్ల నిర్వహణ, అన్వేషణ (సీఎస్ఎంజెడ్ఏఈ) విభాగం మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
8.
ఎన్ఫోర్స్ మెంట్ డైరెక్టరేట్ (ఈడీ), మారిషస్ ఆర్థిక నేరాల కమిషన్ (ఎఫ్ సీసీ) మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
క్ర.సం.
ప్రాజెక్టులు
1.
అటల్ బిహారీ వాజపేయీ ప్రభుత్వ సేవలు, ఆవిష్కరణల సంస్థ కేప్ మల్హెరెక్స్ లో మారిషస్ ప్రాంతీయ ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ కేంద్రం, 20 హెచ్ఐసీడీపీ ప్రాజెక్టుల (పేర్లు పెట్టాల్సి ఉంది) ప్రారంభం.
అప్పగింత:
1. సెయింట్ బ్రాండన్ ద్వీపానికి సంబంధించి భారత నావికా దళ నావ హైడ్రోగ్రఫీ సర్వేను అనుసరించి రూపొందించిన నావిగేషన్ చార్ట్ అప్పగింత
ప్రకటనలు:
మారిషస్ లో కొత్త పార్లమెంట్ భవన నిర్మాణానికి భారత్ సహకరిస్తుందని, రెండో దశ ప్రభావవంతమైన సామాజిక అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత పెంపొందించడంపై కూడా పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రకటన చేశారు.