Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes : Visit of Prime Minister to Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU
1.
Agreement between Reserve Bank of India and the Bank of Mauritius for the Establishment of a Framework to Promote the Use of Local Currencies (INR or MUR) for Cross-border Transactions.
2.
Credit facility agreement between Government of Republic of Mauritius (as borrower) and State Bank of India (as lending bank)
3.
Memorandum of Understanding between the ministry of Industry, SME and Cooperatives (SME division) of the Republic of Mauritius and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of the Republic of India on cooperation in the field of micro, small and medium enterprises.
4.
Memorandum Of Understanding Between the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service, Ministry Of External Affairs, Republic Of India And Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration & International Trade, Republic Of Mauritius.
5.
MoU between Ministry of Public Service and Administrative Reforms (MPSAR), Government of Mauritius and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India
6
Technical Agreement on sharing of White Shipping Information between Indian Navy and Government of Mauritius.
7.
MoU between Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI and Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Department of Continental Shelf, Maritime Zones Administration and Exploration (CSMZAE), GOM.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Directorate of Enforcement (ED) and Financial Crimes Commission of the Republic of Mauritius (FCC)
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation, Mauritius Area Health Centre at Cap Malheureux and 20 HICDP projects (name to be updated).
Handover :
1. Handover of a Navigational Chart on St Brandon Island prepared following hydrography survey by Indian Naval Ship.
Announcements:
During the visit Prime Minister Modi also announced India’s support for setting up of a new Parliament Building in Mauritius, and Phase-II of High Impact Community Development projects to further enhance the development partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੌਰਾ
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ
ਸਮਝੌਤਾ/ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU)
1.
ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਲ ਕਰੰਸੀਜ਼ (ਆਈਐੱਨਆਰ ਜਾਂ ਐੱਮਯੂਆਰ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
2.
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟੇਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਜੋਂ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
3.
ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ, ਸਮੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ, ਸਮੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
4.
ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
5.
ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਪੀਐੱਸਏਆਰ), ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ), ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
6
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਸਿਪਿੰਗ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
7.
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਐੱਨਸੀਓਆਈਐੱਸ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਓ), ਮਹਾਦੀਪੀ ਸ਼ੈਲਫ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੜਚੋਲ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਮਜ਼ੇਡਏਈ), ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
8.
ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਈਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ
1.
ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੈਪ ਮਾਲਹਿਊਰੇਕਸ (Cap Malheureux) ਵਿਖੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਏਰੀਆ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ 20 ਐੱਚਆਈਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਨੇਮ ਟੂ ਬੀ ਅਪਡੇਟਿਡ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਹੈਂਡਓਵਰ:
1. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਸਰਵੇਅ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੈਂਟ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡਨ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਚਾਰਟ ਦਾ ਹੈਂਡਓਵਰ।
ਐਲਾਨ:
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।