Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes : Visit of Prime Minister to Mauritius
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
S. No. Agreement/MoU
1.
Agreement between Reserve Bank of India and the Bank of Mauritius for the Establishment of a Framework to Promote the Use of Local Currencies (INR or MUR) for Cross-border Transactions.
2.
Credit facility agreement between Government of Republic of Mauritius (as borrower) and State Bank of India (as lending bank)
3.
Memorandum of Understanding between the ministry of Industry, SME and Cooperatives (SME division) of the Republic of Mauritius and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of the Republic of India on cooperation in the field of micro, small and medium enterprises.
4.
Memorandum Of Understanding Between the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service, Ministry Of External Affairs, Republic Of India And Ministry Of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration & International Trade, Republic Of Mauritius.
5.
MoU between Ministry of Public Service and Administrative Reforms (MPSAR), Government of Mauritius and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India
6
Technical Agreement on sharing of White Shipping Information between Indian Navy and Government of Mauritius.
7.
MoU between Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Ministry of Earth Sciences, GoI and Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Department of Continental Shelf, Maritime Zones Administration and Exploration (CSMZAE), GOM.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between Directorate of Enforcement (ED) and Financial Crimes Commission of the Republic of Mauritius (FCC)
S. No. Projects
1.
Inauguration of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Public Service and Innovation, Mauritius Area Health Centre at Cap Malheureux and 20 HICDP projects (name to be updated).
Handover :
1. Handover of a Navigational Chart on St Brandon Island prepared following hydrography survey by Indian Naval Ship.
Announcements:
During the visit Prime Minister Modi also announced India’s support for setting up of a new Parliament Building in Mauritius, and Phase-II of High Impact Community Development projects to further enhance the development partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उपलब्धियों की सूची : प्रधानमंत्री की मॉरीशस यात्रा
12 MAR 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
क्र. सं.
समझौता/समझौता ज्ञापन
1.
सीमा पार लेनदेन के लिए स्थानीय मुद्राओं (आईएनआर या एमयूआर) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और बैंक ऑफ मॉरीशस के बीच समझौता
2.
मॉरीशस सरकार (ऋण प्राप्‍तकर्ता के रूप में) और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (ऋणदाता बैंक के रूप में) के बीच ऋण सुविधा समझौता
3.
मॉरीशस के उद्योग, एसएमई और सहकारिता मंत्रालय (एसएमई प्रभाग) और भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के बीच सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन
4.
सुषमा स्वराज विदेश सेवा संस्थान, विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत और विदेश मंत्रालय, क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार, मॉरीशस के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
5.
लोक सेवा और प्रशासनिक सुधार मंत्रालय (एमपीएसएआर), मॉरीशस सरकार और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग, भारत सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
6.
भारतीय नौसेना और मॉरीशस सरकार के बीच व्हाइट शिपिंग सूचना साझा करने पर तकनीकी समझौता
7.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ विभाग, समुद्री क्षेत्र प्रशासन और अन्वेषण (सीएसएमजेडएई), मॉरीशस सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
8.
प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) और मॉरीशस के वित्तीय अपराध आयोग (एफसीसी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
क्र. सं.
परियोजनाएं
1.
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी लोक सेवा एवं नवाचार संस्थान, केप माल्हेरेक्स में मॉरीशस क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य केंद्र तथा 20 एचआईसीडीपी परियोजनाओं (नाम अद्यतन किया जाएगा) का उद्घाटन
हस्तांतरण:
1. भारतीय नौसेना के पोत द्वारा हाइड्रोग्राफी सर्वेक्षण के बाद सेंट ब्रैंडन द्वीप पर तैयार किए गए नौसंचालन चार्ट का हस्तांतरण।
घोषणाएं:
यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मॉरीशस में एक नए संसद भवन के निर्माण और विकास साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च प्रभाव से जुड़ी सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं के दूसरे चरण के लिए भारत के समर्थन की भी घोषणा की।