Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi and all those who took part in historic Dandi March
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Shri Modi stated that led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. “The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, we pay homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दांडी मार्च के प्रतिभागियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऐतिहासिक दांडी मार्च में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों को आज श्रद्धांजलि दी, जो भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का निर्णायक अध्याय है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में दांडी मार्च ने आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वतंत्रता के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को प्रज्वलित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “दांडी मार्च में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों का साहस, बलिदान और सत्य एवं अहिंसा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“आज, हम ऐतिहासिक दांडी मार्च में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं, जो भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का निर्णायक अध्याय है। महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में इस मार्च ने आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वतंत्रता के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को प्रज्वलित किया। दांडी मार्च में भाग लेने वाले सभी लोगों का साहस, बलिदान तथा सत्य और अहिंसा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।”