Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi and all those who took part in historic Dandi March
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Shri Modi stated that led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. “The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, we pay homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी महात्मा गांधी आणि दांडी यात्रेत जे सहभागी झाले होते त्यांना केले अभिवादन
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज त्या सर्वांना अभिवादन केले जे भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामातील एक महत्त्वाचा अध्याय ठरलेल्या दांडी यात्रेत सहभागी झाले होते. महात्मा गांधी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या यात्रेने देशभरात स्वावलंबन आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या देशव्यापी चळवळीची मशाल प्रज्वलित केली, असे मोदी यांनी सांगितले. जे लोक दांडी यात्रेत सहभागी झाले त्या सर्वांचे धैर्य, त्याग आणि सत्य आणि अहिंसेप्रति अविचल बांधिलकी अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील, असे मोदी म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी एक्सवर पोस्ट केलेः
“ आज आपण त्या सर्वांना अभिवादन करत आहोत जे भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामातील एक महत्त्वाचा अध्याय ठरलेल्या दांडी यात्रेत सहभागी झाले होते. महात्मा गांधी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या यात्रेने देशभरात स्वावलंबन आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या देशव्यापी चळवळीची मशाल प्रज्वलित केली. जे लोक दांडी यात्रेत सहभागी झाले त्या सर्वांचे धैर्य, त्याग आणि सत्य आणि अहिंसेप्रति अविचल बांधिलकी अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील.”