Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi and all those who took part in historic Dandi March
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Shri Modi stated that led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. “The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, we pay homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
દાંડી કૂચમાં ભાગ લેનારાઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના એક નિર્ણાયક પ્રકરણ, ઐતિહાસિક દાંડી કૂચમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે મહાત્મા ગાંધીની આગેવાની હેઠળની દાંડી કૂચે આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને સ્વતંત્રતા માટે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ચળવળને પ્રજ્વલિત કરી. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "દાંડી કૂચમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ લોકોની હિંમત, બલિદાન અને સત્ય અને અહિંસા પ્રત્યેની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પેઢી દર પેઢી પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
આજે, આપણે ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના એક નિર્ણાયક પ્રકરણ, ઐતિહાસિક દાંડી કૂચમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપીએ છીએ. મહાત્મા ગાંધીની આગેવાની હેઠળની આ કૂચથી સ્વનિર્ભરતા અને સ્વતંત્રતા માટે દેશવ્યાપી ચળવળ શરૂ થઈ. દાંડી કૂચમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ લોકોની હિંમત, બલિદાન અને સત્ય અને અહિંસા પ્રત્યેની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પેઢી દર પેઢી પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે.