Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Mahatma Gandhi and all those who took part in historic Dandi March
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Shri Modi stated that led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. “The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Today, we pay homage to all those who participated in the historic Dandi March, a defining chapter in India’s freedom struggle. Led by Mahatma Gandhi, this March ignited a nationwide movement for self-reliance and independence. The courage, sacrifice and unwavering commitment to truth and non-violence of all those who took part in the Dandi March continues to inspire generations.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
దండి యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్న దేశభక్తులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళి
12 MAR 2025 9:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరులో కీలక ఘట్టమైన దండి యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్న నాటి దేశభక్తులందరికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు నివాళులర్పించారు. మహాత్మా గాంధీ నేతృత్వంలో జరిగిన ఈ యాత్ర, దేశ ప్రజల్లో స్వావలంబన, స్వాతంత్య్ర జ్యోతులను వెలిగించిందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. “దండి యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్న వారి ధైర్య సాహసాలు, త్యాగ నిరతి, సత్యం, అహింసల పట్ల వారి నిబద్ధత ఇప్పటికీ అనేక తరాలను ప్రభావితం చేస్తూనే ఉంది” అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
ఎక్స్ వేదికపై పోస్ట్ చేసిన ప్రధాని...
“చారిత్రక దండి యాత్రలో పాల్గొన్న వారందరికీ నేడు మనం నివాళి సమర్పిస్తున్నాం. మహాత్మా గాంధీ నాయకత్వంలో జరిగిన ఈ యాత్ర దేశ ప్రజల్లో ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం, స్వాతంత్య్ర స్ఫూర్తులను ప్రోది చేసి, స్వాతంత్య్ర ఉద్యమానికి ఊపిరులూదింది. దండి యాత్రలో పాలుపంచుకున్న వారి సాహసం, త్యాగ నిరతి, సత్యాహింసల పట్ల వారికున్న బలమైన నమ్మకం తరువాతి తరాలకు స్ఫూర్తిని కలిగిస్తూనే ఉంది” అని పేర్కొన్నారు.