वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: खेता कढ़ाई को बढ़ावा
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय बिहार में किशनगंज सहित देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए दो योजनाएं चला रहा है जिनके नाम हैं राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस)। इन योजनाओं के तहत, कारीगरों को विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों के गठन, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता, अनुसंधान और विकास सहायता आदि के माध्यम से शुरू से अंत तक मदद के लिए आवश्यकता आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इससे बिहार में किशनगंज के खेता कढ़ाई और सुजानी कढ़ाई शिल्प सहित पारंपरिक शिल्प को लाभ मिलता है। इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान किशनगंज में कौशल विकास के तहत कुल 6 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान डीसी (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय की विभिन्न वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के माध्यम से कुल 290 कारीगरों को लाभान्वित किया गया है।
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) कार्यालय एनएचडीपी योजना के तहत विपणन सहायता और सेवाएं क्रियान्वित करता है, जिसमें गांधी शिल्प बाजार, प्रदर्शनियां, मेले, विषयगत शो, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक, रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला, सूरजकुंड मेला, जी-20, भारत टेक्स 2024 आदि जैसे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर देश भर के कारीगर भाग लेते हैं, ताकि राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर इन अद्वितीय हथकरघों के लिए बाजार संपर्क और ब्रांडिंग को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF KHETA EMBROIDERY
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including Kishanganj, Bihar. Under these schemes, need based assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which benefit the traditional crafts including Kheta embroidery and Sujani Embroidery craft of Kishanganj, Bihar. Further, total 6 programmes under skill development have been organised in Kishanganj during the last five years from FY 2020-21 to 2024-25 and total 290 artisans were benefitted through different financial support schemes of Office of DC (Handicrafts) during the last 5 years FY 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements Marketing Support and Services under NHDP scheme wherein artisans participates from all over the country on National and International platform viz. Gandhi Shilp Bazaar, exhibitions, fairs, thematic shows, cultural exchange programme, buyer-seller meet, Reverse buyer-seller meet, India International Trade Fair, Surajkund Mela, G20, BHARAT TEX 2024, etc. to encourage market linkages and branding for these unique handlooms at both national and international levels.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.