বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : খেতা এমব্রয়ডারির প্রসার
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র ও বয়ন মন্ত্রকের ডেভেলপমেন্ট কমিশনার (হস্তশিল্প) শাখা দেশে হস্তশিল্পের প্রসারে ২ টি কর্মসূচির কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে – ন্যাশনাল হ্যান্ডিক্রাফটস ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগাম (এনএইচডিপি) এবং কম্প্রিহেনশিপ হ্যান্ডিক্রাফটস ক্লাস্টার ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কিম (সিএইচসিডিএস)। বিহারের কিষাণগঞ্জ সহ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে এই সব উদ্যোগের আওতায় কারুশিল্পীরা বিপণন, দক্ষতায়ন, পরিকাঠামো ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা পাচ্ছেন। গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রেও আগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিহারের কিষাণগঞ্জের খেতা ও সুজানি এমব্রয়ডারি কর্মীরা এই উদ্যোগে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত। ২০২২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালে ওই অঞ্চলে এই কর্মসূচির সুবাদে উপকৃত হয়েছেন ২৯০ জন কারুশিল্পী।
উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বিপণনের প্রসারে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা মঞ্চ কাজ করে চলেছে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে গান্ধী শিল্প বাজার, বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনী ও মেলা, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচি, জি২০, ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলা, সুরজকুন্ড মেলা, ভারত টেক্স ২০২৪ এর উল্লেখ করা যায়।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র ও বয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF KHETA EMBROIDERY
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including Kishanganj, Bihar. Under these schemes, need based assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which benefit the traditional crafts including Kheta embroidery and Sujani Embroidery craft of Kishanganj, Bihar. Further, total 6 programmes under skill development have been organised in Kishanganj during the last five years from FY 2020-21 to 2024-25 and total 290 artisans were benefitted through different financial support schemes of Office of DC (Handicrafts) during the last 5 years FY 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements Marketing Support and Services under NHDP scheme wherein artisans participates from all over the country on National and International platform viz. Gandhi Shilp Bazaar, exhibitions, fairs, thematic shows, cultural exchange programme, buyer-seller meet, Reverse buyer-seller meet, India International Trade Fair, Surajkund Mela, G20, BHARAT TEX 2024, etc. to encourage market linkages and branding for these unique handlooms at both national and international levels.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.