Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF KHETA EMBROIDERY
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including Kishanganj, Bihar. Under these schemes, need based assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which benefit the traditional crafts including Kheta embroidery and Sujani Embroidery craft of Kishanganj, Bihar. Further, total 6 programmes under skill development have been organised in Kishanganj during the last five years from FY 2020-21 to 2024-25 and total 290 artisans were benefitted through different financial support schemes of Office of DC (Handicrafts) during the last 5 years FY 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements Marketing Support and Services under NHDP scheme wherein artisans participates from all over the country on National and International platform viz. Gandhi Shilp Bazaar, exhibitions, fairs, thematic shows, cultural exchange programme, buyer-seller meet, Reverse buyer-seller meet, India International Trade Fair, Surajkund Mela, G20, BHARAT TEX 2024, etc. to encourage market linkages and branding for these unique handlooms at both national and international levels.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: கேட்டா பூத்தையல் கைவினைக்கலை ஊக்குவிப்பு
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் அலுவலகமானது தேசிய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், விரிவடைந்த கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தொகுப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பீகார் மாநிலம் கிஷன்கஞ்ச் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கைவினைக் கலைகள் துறையை மேம்படுத்த உதவுகின்றன.
திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொகுப்பு உருவாக்கம், உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்களை அமைத்தல், கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்றம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு உதவி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உதவி செய்கின்றன. இவை பீகாரின் கிஷன்கஞ்சில் கேட்டா பூத்தையல், சுஜானி பூத்தையல் உள்ளிட்ட பாரம்பரிய கைவினைத் தொழில்களுக்கு பயனுள்ளவையாக உள்ளன.
தனித்துவமான இத்தகைய கைத்தறி துணிகளை தேசிய அளவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் கொண்டுசெல்லவும், சந்தைப்படுத்தவும் கண்காட்சிகள்கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகள், வாங்குவோர், விற்போர் சந்திப்பு, இந்தியா சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி போன்றவை நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ்சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110106