Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF KHETA EMBROIDERY
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the aegis of Ministry of Textiles implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country including Kishanganj, Bihar. Under these schemes, need based assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which benefit the traditional crafts including Kheta embroidery and Sujani Embroidery craft of Kishanganj, Bihar. Further, total 6 programmes under skill development have been organised in Kishanganj during the last five years from FY 2020-21 to 2024-25 and total 290 artisans were benefitted through different financial support schemes of Office of DC (Handicrafts) during the last 5 years FY 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements Marketing Support and Services under NHDP scheme wherein artisans participates from all over the country on National and International platform viz. Gandhi Shilp Bazaar, exhibitions, fairs, thematic shows, cultural exchange programme, buyer-seller meet, Reverse buyer-seller meet, India International Trade Fair, Surajkund Mela, G20, BHARAT TEX 2024, etc. to encourage market linkages and branding for these unique handlooms at both national and international levels.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF TEXTILES, SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a
written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: کھیتا کڑھائی کا فروغ
11 MAR 2025 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے زیراہتمام ترقیاتی کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) کا دفتر کشن گنج، بہار سمیت ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی ) اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) نامی دو اسکیمیں نافذ کرتا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت، مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس، ہنر کی ترقی، کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل، دستکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ، ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی حمایت، تحقیق وترقی کے لئے مدد وغیرہ کے ذریعے دستکاروں کو شروع سے آخر تک حمایت کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس سے بہار کے کشن گنج کی کھیتاکڑھائی اور سوجنی کڑھائی سمیت روایتی دستکاری کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران کشن گنج میں اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ کے تحت کل 6 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں اور گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں مالی سال 2020-21 سے 25-2024 کے دوران آفس آف ڈی سی (ہینڈی کرافٹس) کی مختلف مالی امدادی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کل 290 کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) کا دفتر این ایچ ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اور خدمات کو نافذ کرتا ہے، جس میں ملک بھر سے کاریگر قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم ، جیسے گاندھی شلپ بازار، نمائشیں، میلے، موضوعاتی شوز، ثقافتی تبادلے کا پروگرام، خریدار - فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان ملاقاتیں ، ملکی وغیر ملکی خریدار- فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان ملاقاتیں، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر، سورج کنڈ میلہ، جی- 20، بھارت ٹیکس 2024 وغیرہ حصہ لیتے ہیں، جس کے ذریعہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ان منفرد ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کے لئے بازاروں سے رابطے برانڈنگ کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔