Ministry of Textiles
"The Cottage" Celebrates International Women's Day with Exclusive Exhibition showcasing the works of National and State Award-winning women artisans
10 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The central cottage industries corporation Ltd, “The Cottage” proudly celebrated International Women's Day 2025 with a unique exhibition showcasing the works of National and State Award-winning women artisans. The event was inaugurated by Ms. Katyayani Sanjay Bhatia (Deputy Commissioner) Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance on 8th March in the presence of Shri Manoj Lal, Managing Director, the Central Cottage Industries Corporation Ltd (CCIC).
Shri Manoj Lal underscored the significance of artisans and weavers in the cottage industries sector and he highlighted that the CCIC is empowering over 2000 women artisans and weavers across India by providing them with a marketing platform. This initiative directly contributes to the Prime Minister's vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local. Furthermore, Shri Manoj Lal emphasized that CCIC is motivating skilled women artisans to become entrepreneurs, fostering self-reliance and increasing their participation in the country's economic growth.
To commemorate International Women's Day, The Cottage offered a special 15% discount to women customers during the exhibition period. This exclusive offer encouraged women art patrons to join the celebration and interact with the talented women artisans who showcased their handmade products and demonstrated their skills.
National &State Award winning Women Artisans to showcase their products/ live demonstration in the exhibition at Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan Janpath New Delhi from 8th- 13th March 2025.
Details of the women artisans participating & their crafts:

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় এবং প্রাদেশিক স্তরে সম্মানিত মহিলা শিল্পীদের শিল্পকৃতির প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উদযাপন করল ‘দ্য কটেজ’
10 MAR 2025 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় কুটির শিল্প নিগম লিমিটেড – ‘দ্য কটেজ’ জাতীয় এবং প্রাদেশিক স্তরে সম্মানিত মহিলা শিল্পীদের শিল্পকৃতির প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উদযাপন করল। নিগমের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী মনোজ লাল –এর উপস্থিতিতে ৮ মার্চ নতুন দিল্লির জওহর ব্যাপার জনপথ-এ এই প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন অর্থ দফতরের রাজস্ব বিভাগের ডেপুটি কমিশনার শ্রীমতি কাত্যায়নী সঞ্জয় ভাটিয়া।
শ্রী মনোজ লাল বলেন, কুটির শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে কারুশিল্পী এবং তাঁত শিল্পীদের তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ২০০০ মহিলা কারুশিল্পী এবং তাঁত শিল্পীর তৈরী করা পণ্যের বিপণনের মঞ্চ তৈরী করে তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে নিগম। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং ভোকাল ফর লোকাল–এর উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে বিষয়টি সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
প্রদর্শনীতে মহিলা ক্রেতাদের জন্য ১৫ শতাংশ ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। প্রদর্শনী চলবে ১৩ ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত।
শিল্পীদের এবং তাঁদের তৈরী পণ্যের বিষয়ে জানতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন।
Details of the women artisans participating & their crafts:
http://chromeextension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025310517501.pdf