श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम पोर्टल वर 30.68 कोटींहून अधिक असंघटित कामगारांची नोंदणी, त्यापैकी 53.68% महिला
10 MAR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मार्च 2025
श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालयाने 26 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी ई श्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in ) चा प्रारंभ केला होता. या पोर्टलद्वारे एक सर्वसमावेशक राष्ट्रीय असंघटित कामगार माहितीसाठा (NDUW) तयार करून त्याला आधारशी जोडणे हा त्यामागचा उद्देश होता. असंघटित कामगारांची ई श्रम पोर्टल वर नोंदणी करून त्यांना स्वयंघोषणेच्या आधाराने सार्वत्रिक खाते क्रमांक (UAN) दिला जातो. ई श्रम पोर्टल वरती 3 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत 30.68 कोटीहून अधिक असंघटित कामगारांची नोंदणी झाली असून त्यापैकी निम्म्याहून जास्त ( 53.68% ) महिला आहेत.ई श्रम पोर्टलचा लाभ जास्तीत जास्त जनतेपर्यंत पोचवण्यासाठी श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालयातर्फे 7 जानेवारी 2025 ला भाषिणी व्यासपीठामार्फत हे पोर्टल विविध भाषांमधून वापरण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. या सुविधेमुळे हे पोर्टल सर्वसमावेशक व सुलभ झाले असून आता कामगारांना 22 भारतीय भाषांमधून या पोर्टलचा वापर करता येईल.
ई श्रम व त्यासोबतच्या सर्व सेवांचा लाभ कामगारांना सहजपणे घेता यावा यासाठी श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालयाने 24 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी ई श्रम मोबाईल अँप चा प्रारंभ केला आहे. ई श्रम पोर्टलशी संबंधित कल्याणकारी योजनांची अद्ययावत माहिती या अँप वर उपलब्ध असून तिचा वापर करणे कामगारांना सुलभ जाईल अशी तिची रचना आहे.
असंघटित कामगारांमध्ये जागृती वाढवण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने टाकलेली पाऊले :
• राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांबरोबर नियमित आढावा बैठक घेणे
• सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांबरोबर (CSC) नियमित बैठक
• कौशल्यविकास व रोजगार संधी मिळवून देण्यासाठी ई श्रम पोर्टलला राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा व स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल पोर्टल शी जोडले आहे.
• निवृत्तीवेतन योजनांमध्ये सुलभतेने नोंदणी होण्यासाठी इ श्रम पोर्टल ला प्रधान मंत्री श्रम योगी मानधन योजनेशी (PMSYM) जोडले आहे.
• सरकारच्या सर्व कल्याणकारी योजनांची माहिती एकाच ठिकाणी मिळण्यासाठी ई श्रम पोर्टलला मायस्कीम पोर्टलशी जोडले आहे.
• जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी एसएमएस मोहीम
लोकसभेत एका लिखित उत्तरात केंद्रीय श्रम व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure I
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1827 for 10.03.2025 regarding “Status of e-Shram Portal”
States/UTs wise number of unorganised workers registered on e-Shram, as on 3rd March, 2025 is as under:
S.No.
State
Total Registrations
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
32,984
2
Andhra Pradesh
82,78,582
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,04,159
4
Assam
76,25,041
5
Bihar
2,97,84,018
6
Chandigarh
1,86,256
7
Chhattisgarh
85,51,016
8
Delhi
35,20,346
9
Goa
77,670
10
Gujarat
1,19,51,388
11
Haryana
53,73,158
12
Himachal Pradesh
19,88,766
13
Jammu And Kashmir
35,75,377
14
Jharkhand
96,37,220
15
Karnataka
1,06,87,903
16
Kerala
60,23,160
17
Ladakh
33,896
18
Lakshadweep
2,818
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,86,69,796
20
Maharashtra
1,75,61,195
21
Manipur
4,55,685
22
Meghalaya
3,30,557
23
Mizoram
65,107
24
Nagaland
2,34,120
25
Odisha
1,35,67,509
26
Puducherry
1,90,711
27
Punjab
57,99,009
28
Rajasthan
1,45,78,594
29
Sikkim
42,833
30
Tamil Nadu
90,69,411
31
Telangana
44,82,351
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
74,771
33
Tripura
8,89,395
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,38,24,946
35
Uttarakhand
30,65,635
36
West Bengal
2,64,38,711
Total
30,68,74,094
Annexure II
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1827 for 10.03.2025 regarding “Status of e-Shram Portal”
Gender wise number of unorganised workers registered on eShram, as on 3rd March, 2025 is as under:
S. No
Gender
Registrations
1
Female
16,47,36,072
2
Male
14,21,30,667
3
Others
7,355
Total
30,68,74,094
Annexure III
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1827 for 10.03.2025 regarding “Status of e-Shram Portal”
Occupation wise number of unorganised workers registered on eShram, as on 3rd March, 2025 is as under:
S.No.
Occupation Sector
No of Registrations
1
Agriculture
15,99,36,962
2
Apparel
2,00,36,504
3
Automobile & Transportation
82,06,116
4
Banking, Financial Services & Insurance
44,522
5
Beauty & Wellness
20,51,964
6
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
64,21,937
7
Construction
2,77,31,452
8
Domestic and Household Workers
2,89,04,451
9
Education
51,56,353
10
Electronics & HW
49,86,500
11
Food Industry
14,06,177
12
Gem & Jewellery
10,13,275
13
Glass & Ceramics
2,86,619
14
Handicrafts & Carpets
23,19,790
15
Healthcare
34,18,685
16
Leather Industry Works
60,69,527
17
Mining
4,49,069
18
Miscellaneous
1,36,65,316
19
Musical Instruments
1,09,882
20
Office Administration & Facility Management
29,10,812
21
Organised Retail
87,678
22
Printing
4,94,673
23
Private Security
4,52,043
24
Professionals
8,12,367
25
Retail
23,41,729
26
Service
2,93,228
27
Textile & Handloom
2,04,164
28
Tobacco Industry
26,89,300
29
Tourism & Hospitality
41,69,416
30
Wood & Carpentry
2,03,583
Total
30,68,74,094

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Over 30.68 Crore Unorganised Workers Registered on e-Shram Portal; Women Constitute 53.68% of Registrations
13 Schemes of Central Ministries Integrated/Mapped with e-Shram
10 MAR 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched e-Shram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis. As on 3rd March 2025, over 30.68 crore unorganised workers have already registered on e-Shram portal, with more than half of them being female (53.68%).
In keeping with the vision of the Budget Announcement on developing e-Shram as a One-Stop-Solution for unorganized workers to have access to various social security schemes, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram–“One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024.
e-Shram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different social security/ welfare schemes at single portal i.e. e-Shram. This enables unorganised workers registered on e-Shram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them so far, through e-Shram.
So far, 13 schemes of different Central Ministries/ Departments have already been integrated/ mapped with the e-Shram including Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), National Family Benefit Scheme (NFBS), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY).
To enhance the accessibility of the e-Shram portal, the Ministry of Labour and Employment launched multilingual functionality on the e-Shram portal on 7th January 2025, using the Bhashini platform. This enhancement now allows workers to interact with e-Shram portal in 22 Indian languages, improving accessibility and promoting inclusivity for all.
To make e-Shram and associated services, readily available to unorganized workers, the Ministry of Labour & Employment launched the e-Shram mobile application on 24th February 2025. This application provides real-time access to welfare schemes integrated with e-Shram, significantly improving accessibility and convenience.
Steps taken by the Ministry to increase awareness among unorganised workers include:
• Holding periodic review meeting with States/UTs.
• Regular meeting with Common Services Centre (CSC).
• To provide employment and skilling opportunities, e-Shram is integrated with National Career Service (NCS) and Skill India Digital Portal.
• To facilitate enrolment under pension scheme, e-Shram is integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandan (PMSYM).
• To offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes, e-Shram is integrated with myScheme portal.
• SMS campaign to create awareness.
• Social media platforms are also being used to spread awareness among workers to register on e-Shram. State Seva Kendras (SSKs) and services of Common Service Centres were onboarded to facilitate assisted mode registrations of unorganised workers.
• e-Shram is also onboarded on Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG app), to increase reach among the workers and provide registration/ update facility at the convenience of their mobile.
This was stated by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Himanshu Pathak
Annexure I
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1827 for 10.03.2025 regarding “Status of e-Shram Portal”
States/UTs wise number of unorganised workers registered on e-Shram, as on 3rd March, 2025 is as under:
S.No.
State
Total Registrations
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
32,984
2
Andhra Pradesh
82,78,582
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,04,159
4
Assam
76,25,041
5
Bihar
2,97,84,018
6
Chandigarh
1,86,256
7
Chhattisgarh
85,51,016
8
Delhi
35,20,346
9
Goa
77,670
10
Gujarat
1,19,51,388
11
Haryana
53,73,158
12
Himachal Pradesh
19,88,766
13
Jammu And Kashmir
35,75,377
14
Jharkhand
96,37,220
15
Karnataka
1,06,87,903
16
Kerala
60,23,160
17
Ladakh
33,896
18
Lakshadweep
2,818
19
Madhya Pradesh
1,86,69,796
20
Maharashtra
1,75,61,195
21
Manipur
4,55,685
22
Meghalaya
3,30,557
23
Mizoram
65,107
24
Nagaland
2,34,120
25
Odisha
1,35,67,509
26
Puducherry
1,90,711
27
Punjab
57,99,009
28
Rajasthan
1,45,78,594
29
Sikkim
42,833
30
Tamil Nadu
90,69,411
31
Telangana
44,82,351
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
74,771
33
Tripura
8,89,395
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,38,24,946
35
Uttarakhand
30,65,635
36
West Bengal
2,64,38,711
Total
30,68,74,094
Annexure II
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1827 for 10.03.2025 regarding “Status of e-Shram Portal”
Gender wise number of unorganised workers registered on eShram, as on 3rd March, 2025 is as under:
S. No
Gender
Registrations
1
Female
16,47,36,072
2
Male
14,21,30,667
3
Others
7,355
Total
30,68,74,094
Annexure III
Annexure referred to in reply to Part (a) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1827 for 10.03.2025 regarding “Status of e-Shram Portal”
Occupation wise number of unorganised workers registered on eShram, as on 3rd March, 2025 is as under:
S.No.
Occupation Sector
No of Registrations
1
Agriculture
15,99,36,962
2
Apparel
2,00,36,504
3
Automobile & Transportation
82,06,116
4
Banking, Financial Services & Insurance
44,522
5
Beauty & Wellness
20,51,964
6
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
64,21,937
7
Construction
2,77,31,452
8
Domestic and Household Workers
2,89,04,451
9
Education
51,56,353
10
Electronics & HW
49,86,500
11
Food Industry
14,06,177
12
Gem & Jewellery
10,13,275
13
Glass & Ceramics
2,86,619
14
Handicrafts & Carpets
23,19,790
15
Healthcare
34,18,685
16
Leather Industry Works
60,69,527
17
Mining
4,49,069
18
Miscellaneous
1,36,65,316
19
Musical Instruments
1,09,882
20
Office Administration & Facility Management
29,10,812
21
Organised Retail
87,678
22
Printing
4,94,673
23
Private Security
4,52,043
24
Professionals
8,12,367
25
Retail
23,41,729
26
Service
2,93,228
27
Textile & Handloom
2,04,164
28
Tobacco Industry
26,89,300
29
Tourism & Hospitality
41,69,416
30
Wood & Carpentry
2,03,583
Total
30,68,74,094