প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বেঙ্গালুরুতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে হ্যাল-এর হাতে এলসিএ এমকে১এ-এর জন্য প্রথম রিয়ার ফিউসেলেজ-টি তুলে দিল ভারতীয় বেসরকারি শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান
09 MAR 2025 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ , ২০২৫
ভারতীয় বেসরকারি সংস্থা আলফা টোকল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিসেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটিডের তৈরি লাইট কমব্যাট এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট এমকে১এ-র জন্য প্রথম রিয়ার ফিউসেলেজ-টি প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর উপস্থিতিতে ৯ মার্চ ২০২৫-এ কর্ণাটকের বেঙ্গালুরুতে এয়ারক্র্যাফ্ট ডিভিশনে তুলে দেওয়া হল হিন্দুস্তান এরোনটিক্স লিমিটেড (এইচএএল)-এর হাতে। ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই হস্তান্তরকে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের যাত্রায় একটি মাইল ফলক বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই অনুষ্ঠান প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রগতি এবং সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি করতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ।
আধুনিক ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে লাগাতার শক্তিশালী করার জন্য হ্যাল এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি বলেন যে হ্যাল তাদের সুসংহত মডেল এবং কৌশলের সাহায্যে শুধুমাত্র জওয়ানদের শক্তিবৃদ্ধি করছে তাই নয়, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে হাত মিলিয়ে উৎপাদন এবং গবেষণায় নতুন পথ দেখাচ্ছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী হ্যাল-কে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা এবং আকাশপথের ফিউসেলেজ বলে উল্লেখ করেন। সেইসঙ্গে বলেন, এল অ্যান্ড টি, আলফা টোকল, টাটা অ্যাডভান্স সিস্টেম্স এবং ভিএম টেকনোলজিস রিয়ার ফিউসেলেজের ভূমিকা পালন করছে হ্যাল-কে সহায়তার মাধ্যমে। তিনি বলেন, “এই ভারতীয় উপাদানের সাহায্যে দেশে নির্মিত বিমান আগামীদিনে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে।”
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, “আমাদের সাহসী আকাশ যোদ্ধারা অমূল্য অবদান রেখেছেন। তাঁদের শক্তি বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করেছে দেশে তৈরি উপকরণ।” তাঁর বিশ্বাস হ্যাল এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র সব সময় সকল সমস্যা অতিক্রম করে আগামীদিনে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে শক্তিশালী করে যাবে।
বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এ পি সিং, হ্যাল-এর সিএমডি ডঃ সুধাংশু ত্রিবেদী, আলফা টোকল-এর সিইও এবং অধিকর্তা ডঃ ডি কে সুনিল, অবসরপ্রাপ্ত উইং কমান্ডার বরন সেন প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন এই অনুষ্ঠানে।

Ministry of Defence
First rear fuselage for LCA Mk1A handed over to HAL by Indian private industry in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Bengaluru
The ceremony is testimony to India’s progress towards Aatmanirbharta in defence & Govt’s commitment to enhanced public-private partnership: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 MAR 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The first rear fuselage for Light Combat Aircraft Mk1A, produced by Indian Private Industry, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services Private Ltd, was handed over to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Aircraft Division in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 09, 2025. In his address, Raksha Mantri termed the handing over as a milestone in the historic journey of India’s defence manufacturing. The ceremony is a testimony to India’s progress towards Aatmanirbharta in defence and the Government’s commitment towards enhanced public-private partnership, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended HAL and the private sector for constantly strengthening the Armed Forces with latest platforms & technologies. He stated that HAL, through its integrated model and strategies, is not only bolstering the strength of soldiers, but is also opening new dimensions of manufacturing and R&D by collaborating with the private sector.
A fuselage is the main body section of the aircraft which holds the pilot, passengers and cargo, while the rear fuselage supports the tail section and its associated components. Raksha Mantri described HAL as the fuselage of the country’s defence and aerospace sector, with private companies such as L&T, Alpha Tocol, Tata Advanced Systems and VEM Technologies playing the role of rear fuselage, supporting HAL. “Together with these Indian components, the aircraft which is being manufactured in our defence and aerospace sector will reach greater heights in the times to come,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh credited the bravery and dedication of the air warriors as well as the equipment being manufactured by Indian public and private sectors for the growing strength of the Indian Air Force (IAF). “While our courageous air warriors have made an invaluable contribution, the equipment being manufactured indigenously is providing them the added strength, with which they protect our borders,” he said. He exuded confidence that HAL and the private sector will continue to overcome every challenge and bolster the Armed Forces in every way.
HAL had placed orders on various Indian private companies such as L&T, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services, Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL), VEM Technologies and Lakshmi Mission Works (LMW) for supplying major modules for the 83 LCA Mk1A contract.
HAL has already manufactured 12 LCA MK1A rear fuselages, which are on the aircraft in the manufacturing line. With this supply, a major structure module produced by an Indian private partner will be integrated into the LCA Mk1A aircraft, enabling HAL to meet additional delivery commitments for IAF from 2025-26 onwards.
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, MP Dr Sudhanshu Trivedi, CMD, HAL Dr DK Sunil, CEO and Director, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services Wing Commander Baran Sen (Retd), CMD, VEM Technologies Shri V Venkataraju, Senior VP, Larsen & Toubro Shri Arun T Ramchandani, VP, TASL Mr Ganesh Raghavan, President LMW-ATC Shri Krishna Kumar, Directors, and senior officers were also present along with other dignitaries.