Ministry of Defence
First rear fuselage for LCA Mk1A handed over to HAL by Indian private industry in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Bengaluru
The ceremony is testimony to India’s progress towards Aatmanirbharta in defence & Govt’s commitment to enhanced public-private partnership: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 MAR 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The first rear fuselage for Light Combat Aircraft Mk1A, produced by Indian Private Industry, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services Private Ltd, was handed over to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Aircraft Division in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 09, 2025. In his address, Raksha Mantri termed the handing over as a milestone in the historic journey of India’s defence manufacturing. The ceremony is a testimony to India’s progress towards Aatmanirbharta in defence and the Government’s commitment towards enhanced public-private partnership, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended HAL and the private sector for constantly strengthening the Armed Forces with latest platforms & technologies. He stated that HAL, through its integrated model and strategies, is not only bolstering the strength of soldiers, but is also opening new dimensions of manufacturing and R&D by collaborating with the private sector.
A fuselage is the main body section of the aircraft which holds the pilot, passengers and cargo, while the rear fuselage supports the tail section and its associated components. Raksha Mantri described HAL as the fuselage of the country’s defence and aerospace sector, with private companies such as L&T, Alpha Tocol, Tata Advanced Systems and VEM Technologies playing the role of rear fuselage, supporting HAL. “Together with these Indian components, the aircraft which is being manufactured in our defence and aerospace sector will reach greater heights in the times to come,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh credited the bravery and dedication of the air warriors as well as the equipment being manufactured by Indian public and private sectors for the growing strength of the Indian Air Force (IAF). “While our courageous air warriors have made an invaluable contribution, the equipment being manufactured indigenously is providing them the added strength, with which they protect our borders,” he said. He exuded confidence that HAL and the private sector will continue to overcome every challenge and bolster the Armed Forces in every way.
HAL had placed orders on various Indian private companies such as L&T, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services, Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL), VEM Technologies and Lakshmi Mission Works (LMW) for supplying major modules for the 83 LCA Mk1A contract.
HAL has already manufactured 12 LCA MK1A rear fuselages, which are on the aircraft in the manufacturing line. With this supply, a major structure module produced by an Indian private partner will be integrated into the LCA Mk1A aircraft, enabling HAL to meet additional delivery commitments for IAF from 2025-26 onwards.
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, MP Dr Sudhanshu Trivedi, CMD, HAL Dr DK Sunil, CEO and Director, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services Wing Commander Baran Sen (Retd), CMD, VEM Technologies Shri V Venkataraju, Senior VP, Larsen & Toubro Shri Arun T Ramchandani, VP, TASL Mr Ganesh Raghavan, President LMW-ATC Shri Krishna Kumar, Directors, and senior officers were also present along with other dignitaries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खासगी उद्योगाने बंगळुरू मध्ये एल सी ए एमके 1 ए चा पहिला मागील भाग संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडला सुपूर्द केला
09 MAR 2025 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय खासगी उद्योग, अल्फा टोकॉल इंजिनिअरिंग सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने उत्पादित केलेल्या हलक्या लढाऊ विमान एम के 1 चा पहिला मागील भाग 9 मार्च 2025 रोजी कर्नाटकातील बंगळुरू येथील विमान विभागात संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (HAL) ला सुपूर्द केला. आपल्या संबोधनात, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी हे हस्तांतरण भारताच्या संरक्षण उत्पादनाच्या ऐतिहासिक प्रवासातील एक मैलाचा दगड असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. हा समारंभ संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रगतीची आणि सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेची साक्ष देतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी एचएएल आणि खासगी क्षेत्र सशस्त्र दलांना सातत्याने नवीनतम प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज करत आहेत अशा शब्दांत त्यांची प्रशंसा केली आहे. एचएएल, त्याच्या एकात्मिक मॉडेल आणि धोरणांद्वारे केवळ सैनिकांचे सामर्थ्य वाढवत नाही तर खासगी क्षेत्राशी सहकार्य करून उत्पादन तसेच संशोधन आणि विकासाचे नवीन आयाम देखील उघडत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
फ्यूजलेज हा विमानाचा मुख्य भाग असून यात वैमानिक, प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक होते, तर मागील भाग शेपटाकडच्या भागाला आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित घटकांना आधार देतो. देशाच्या संरक्षण आणि अवकाश क्षेत्राचे फ्यूजलेज म्हणून संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी एचएएलचा उल्लेख केला केले तर एल अँड टी, अल्फा टोकॉल, टाटा ॲडव्हान्सड सिस्टम्स आणि व्हीईएम टेक्नॉलॉजीज सारख्या खासगी कंपन्या मागील बाजूच्या फ्यूजलेजची भूमिका बजावत एचएएलला पाठिंबा देत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
एचएएलने याआधीच एलसीए एमके 1 ए मागील भागाचे 12 फ्यूजलेज तयार केले आहेत, जे विमानांमध्ये जोडले जाण्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत. या पुरवठ्यासह, भारतीय खासगी भागीदाराने तयार केलेले एक प्रमुख रचनात्मक मॉड्यूल एल सी ए एम के 1 ए विमानात एकत्रित केले जाईल, ज्यामुळे 2025-26 पासून एचएएलला भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी अतिरिक्त वितरण वचनबद्धतेची पूर्तता करता येईल.