Ministry of Defence
First rear fuselage for LCA Mk1A handed over to HAL by Indian private industry in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Bengaluru
The ceremony is testimony to India’s progress towards Aatmanirbharta in defence & Govt’s commitment to enhanced public-private partnership: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 MAR 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The first rear fuselage for Light Combat Aircraft Mk1A, produced by Indian Private Industry, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services Private Ltd, was handed over to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Aircraft Division in Bengaluru, Karnataka on March 09, 2025. In his address, Raksha Mantri termed the handing over as a milestone in the historic journey of India’s defence manufacturing. The ceremony is a testimony to India’s progress towards Aatmanirbharta in defence and the Government’s commitment towards enhanced public-private partnership, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended HAL and the private sector for constantly strengthening the Armed Forces with latest platforms & technologies. He stated that HAL, through its integrated model and strategies, is not only bolstering the strength of soldiers, but is also opening new dimensions of manufacturing and R&D by collaborating with the private sector.
A fuselage is the main body section of the aircraft which holds the pilot, passengers and cargo, while the rear fuselage supports the tail section and its associated components. Raksha Mantri described HAL as the fuselage of the country’s defence and aerospace sector, with private companies such as L&T, Alpha Tocol, Tata Advanced Systems and VEM Technologies playing the role of rear fuselage, supporting HAL. “Together with these Indian components, the aircraft which is being manufactured in our defence and aerospace sector will reach greater heights in the times to come,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh credited the bravery and dedication of the air warriors as well as the equipment being manufactured by Indian public and private sectors for the growing strength of the Indian Air Force (IAF). “While our courageous air warriors have made an invaluable contribution, the equipment being manufactured indigenously is providing them the added strength, with which they protect our borders,” he said. He exuded confidence that HAL and the private sector will continue to overcome every challenge and bolster the Armed Forces in every way.
HAL had placed orders on various Indian private companies such as L&T, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services, Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL), VEM Technologies and Lakshmi Mission Works (LMW) for supplying major modules for the 83 LCA Mk1A contract.
HAL has already manufactured 12 LCA MK1A rear fuselages, which are on the aircraft in the manufacturing line. With this supply, a major structure module produced by an Indian private partner will be integrated into the LCA Mk1A aircraft, enabling HAL to meet additional delivery commitments for IAF from 2025-26 onwards.
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, MP Dr Sudhanshu Trivedi, CMD, HAL Dr DK Sunil, CEO and Director, Alpha Tocol Engineering Services Wing Commander Baran Sen (Retd), CMD, VEM Technologies Shri V Venkataraju, Senior VP, Larsen & Toubro Shri Arun T Ramchandani, VP, TASL Mr Ganesh Raghavan, President LMW-ATC Shri Krishna Kumar, Directors, and senior officers were also present along with other dignitaries.

وزارت دفاع
بنگلورو میں وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی نجی صنعت کے ذریعہ ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے کے لیے پہلا ریئر فیوزلیگ ایچ اے ایل کے حوالے کیا گیا
یہ تقریب دفاع میں خود انحصار بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیش رفت اور سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
09 MAR 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی پرائیویٹ انڈسٹری الفا ٹوکول انجینئرنگ سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ہلکے لڑاکا ہوائی جہاز ایم کے 1 اے کے لیے پہلا ریئر فوسیلج 09 مارچ، 2025 کو بنگلورو کے ایئر کرافٹ ڈویژن میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر دفاع نے اس حوالگی کو ہندوستان کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے تاریخی سفر میں ایک سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب دفاع میں خود انحصار بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیش رفت اور عوامی نجی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جدید ترین پلیٹ فارم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مسلح افواج کو مسلسل مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایچ اے ایل اور نجی شعبے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایچ اے ایل ، اپنے مربوط ماڈل اور حکمت عملی کے ذریعہ، نہ صرف فوجیوں کی طاقت کو بڑھا رہا ہے، بلکہ نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق و ترقی کی نئی جہتیں بھی کھول رہا ہے۔
ایک فوسیلج ہوائی جہاز کا مرکزی باڈی سیکشن ہوتا ہے جس میں پائلٹ، مسافروں اور کارگو ہوتے ہیں، جب کہ پچھلا حصہ ٹیل سیکشن اور اس سے منسلک اجزاء کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے ایچ اے ایل کو ملک کے دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کا فوسلیج قرار دیا، جس میں نجی کمپنیاں جیسے کہ ایل اینڈ ٹی، الفا ٹوکول، ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز اور وی ای ایم ٹیکنالوجیز ایچ اے ایل کو سپورٹ کرتے ہوئے ریئر فوسیلج کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ان ہندوستانی اجزاء کے ساتھ، ہمارے دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں تیار کیے جانے والے طیارے آنے والے وقت میں مزید بلندیوں تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔"
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے فضائی جنگجوؤں کی بہادری اور لگن کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کے لئے ہندوستانی سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے ذریعہ تیار کئے جانے والے آلات کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "جبکہ ہمارے بہادر فضائی جنگجوؤں نے ایک انمول تعاون پیش کیا ہے، لیکن مقامی طور پر تیار کیے جانے والے آلات انہیں اضافی طاقت فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جس کے ساتھ وہ ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ایچ اے ایل اور نجی شعبہ ہر چیلنج پر قابو پانے اور مسلح افواج کو ہر طرح سے تقویت دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے۔
ایچ اے ایل نے مختلف ہندوستانی نجی کمپنیوں جیسے ایل اینڈ ٹی، الفا ٹوکول انجینئرنگ سروسز، ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ (ٹی اے ایس ایل)، وی ای ایم ٹیکنالوجیز اور لکشمی مشن ورکس (ایل ایم ڈبلیو) کو ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے 83 کو معاہدے کے لیے بڑے ماڈیول کی فراہمی کے لیے آرڈر دیے تھے۔
ایچ اے ایل نے پہلے ہی ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے 12 رئیر فوسیلج تیار کیے ہیں، جو مینوفیکچرنگ لائن میں ہوائی جہاز پر ہیں۔ اس سپلائی کے ساتھ، ایک ہندوستانی نجی شراکت دار کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک بڑے ڈھانچے کا ماڈیول ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے ہوائی جہاز میں ضم ہو جائے گا، جس سے ایچ اے ایل کو 26-2025 کے بعد سے آئی اے ایف کے لیے اضافی فراہمی کے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر سدھانشو ترویدی، سی ایم ڈی، ایچ اے ایل ڈاکٹر ڈی کے سنیل، سی ای او اور ڈائریکٹر، الفا ٹوکول انجینئرنگ سروسز ونگ کمانڈر بارن سین (ریٹائرڈ)، سی ایم ڈی، وی ای ایم ٹیکنالوجیز جناب وی وینکٹ راجو، سینئر وی پی، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو جناب ارون ٹی رامچندانی، وی پی ، ٹی اے ایس ایل، مسٹر گنیش راگھون ، ایل ایم ڈبلیو-اے ٹی سی جناب کرشنا کمار، ڈائریکٹر، اور سینئر افسران بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔