प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नवसारी, गुजरात में लखपति दीदियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बातचीत का मूल पाठ
08 MAR 2025 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
लखपति दीदी - महिला दिवस पर हमें ये जो आज मान सम्मान मिला है, उससे हम बहुत खुश हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – महिला दिवस, दुनिया भले ही आज महिला दिवस मनाता हो, लेकिन हमारे संस्कारों में और हमारे देश की संस्कृति में मातृ देव भव: से शुरू होता है और हमारे लिए 365 दिन मातृ देवो भव: होता है।
लखपति दीदी - मैं शिवानी महिला मंडल में हम बीड़ वर्क का काम करते हैं, मोतियों का, जो हमारा सौराष्ट्र का कल्चर है सर, हमने 400 से ज्यादा बहनों को तालीम दी है बीड़ वर्क की, 11 बहनों में हम जो तीन-चार बहनें है ना, वो मार्केटिंग का काम संभालते हैं और दो बहनें सब हिसाब-किताब वो करती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – यानी मार्केटिंग वाले बाहर जाते हैं?
लखपति दीदी - हां सर, आउटस्टेट में सब जगह।
प्रधानमंत्री - मतलब पूरा हिंदुस्तान घूम लिया है।
लखपति दीदी - हां सर पूरा, मेजोरिटी में कोई सिटी बाकी नहीं रखा सर।
प्रधानमंत्री - और पारुल बहन कितना कमाती है?
लखपति दीदी - पारुल बहन 40 हजार से ज्यादा कमा लेती है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री- मतलब आप लखपति दीदी बन गई हो?
लखपति दीदी - हां सर, लखपति दीदी बन गई हूं, और पैसा भी लगा दिया है लखपति दीदी का, मैं सोचती हूं, कि मेरे साथ अभी हमारी 11 बहनें लखपति बन गई हैं और पूरे गांव की दीदी सब लखपति बन जाए, ऐसा मेरा सपना है,
प्रधानमंत्री – वाह।
लखपति दीदी - कि मैं सबको लखपति दीदी बना दूं।
प्रधानमंत्री – चलिए फिर तो मेरा जो सपना है तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाना, तो मुझे लगता है, आप लोग 5 करोड़ को पहुंचा देंगे।
लखपति दीदी – पक्का सर पक्का, प्रॉमिस करा देंगे।
लखपति दीदी- मेरी टीम के अंदर 65 बहनें है, 65 महिला मेरे साथ जुड़ी हैं और उसमें हम जो मिश्री आती है, उससे बने शरबत का उत्पादन करते हैं। हमारा वार्षिक टर्नओवर 25 से 30 लाख तक का है। मेरा खुद का ढाई से तीन लाख तक का मेरा खुद का है। मेरी जो दीदीयां हैं वो दो-ढाई लाख से ऊपर कमाती हैं और, एसएचजी को भी हम हमारी प्रोडक्ट सेल करने को लिए देते हैं, और हमें ऐसा प्लेटफार्म मिला है सर, हम निसहाय औरतों को, जैसे छत पर एक सरसी (सहारा) मिल गई थी, हमें लगा था, कि हम कहां से कहां पहुंच गए। मेरे साथ जो महिलाएं जुड़ी है, उन्होंने भी अपने बच्चे को अच्छी तरह से पढ़ाया है सर, और सबको विकल्प भी हमने दिलवाया है। कई महिलाएं मेरे साथ ऐसे हैं, जो एक्टिवा पर भी मार्केटिंग में जाती है, कोई बैंक का काम करती है, कोई सेलिंग का काम करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री - सब आपकी बहनों को व्हीकल दिलवा दिया?
लखपति दीदी - हां सर, और मैंने खुद से भी एक इको गाड़ी ली है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – हां।
लखपति दीदी - मैं गाड़ी नहीं चला सकती, तो सर जब भी जाना होता है, तो ड्राइवर को साथ लेकर चलती हूं, सर आज तो हमारी प्रसन्नता और भी बढ़ गई, हमारा एक ख्वाब था, हम तो टीवी पर देखते थे, भीड़ में भी आपको देखने के लिए जाते थे और यहां नजदीक से देख रहे हैं आपको।
प्रधानमंत्री - ये देखिए आपके हर एक स्टॉल पर मैं आया हूं, कभी ना कभी मौका मिला, यानी मैं सीएम हूं या पीएम हूं, मेरे में कोई फर्क नहीं होता है, मैं वैसा ही हूं।
लखपति दीदी - सर आपकी बदौलत, आपके आशीर्वाद से तो हम महिलाएं इतनी कठिनाई के बाद भी यहां उच्च मुकाम तक पहुंचे और लखपति दीदी बन गए हैं सर, और आज मेरे साथ जुड़ी.....
प्रधानमंत्री - अच्छा गांव वाले जानते हैं आप लखपति दीदी हैं?
लखपति दीदी - हा हां सर, सब जानते हैं सर। अभी यहां आने का था तो सबको डर लग रहा था सर, तो हम आपसे गांव की कोई कंप्लेंट करने के लिए यहां आपसे आ रहे हैं, तो वो लोग बोलते थे, कि दीदी जाओ तो कंप्लेंट नहीं करना।
लखपति दीदी - 2023 में, जब आपने मिलेट्स ईयर, इंटरनेशनल मिलेट्स ईयर घोषित किया, तो हम गांव की जुड़ी हुई हैं, तो हमें पता था कि जो 35 रुपये में हम बाजरा बेच रहे हैं या ज्वार बेच रहे हैं, उसमें हम वैल्यू एडिशन करें, ताकि लोग भी हेल्दी खाएं और हमारा भी बिजनेस हो जाए, तो तीन प्रोडक्ट से हमने तब स्टार्ट किया था, कुकीज था हमारा और खाखरा था, गुजराती का खाखरा आपको पता है।
प्रधानमंत्री - अब खाखरा तो ऑल इंडिया हो गया है।
लखपति दीदी - यस, ऑल इंडिया हो गया है सर।
प्रधानमंत्री - जब ये लोग सुनते हैं, कि मोदी जी लखपति दीदी बनाना चाहता है, तो क्या लगता है लोगों को?
लखपति दीदी - सर, सच्ची बात बोलूं, पहले उनको लगता है कि मतलब ये पॉसिबल है ही नहीं औरतों के लिए, लखपति-लखपति मतलब एक पांच-चार जीरो होते हैं उसके अंदर और वो पुरुषों के जेब में ही अच्छे लगते हैं, लोग ये सोचते हैं, पर मैंने तो ये बोला है सर, कि आज लखपति है दो-चार साल बाद इसी दिन हम सब करोड़पति दीदी के इवेंट में बैठने वाले हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री - वाह।
लखपति दीदी - और ये सपना हम साकार करेंगे। मतलब आपने हमें राह दिखा दी है कि लखपति तक आपने पहुंचा दिया, करोड़पति हम बताएंगे, सर हम करोड़पति बन गए हैं, ये बैनर लगाओ।
लखपति दीदी - मैं एक ड्रोन पायलट हूं, ड्रोन दीदी हूं और अभी मेरी जो कमाई है वो 2 लाख तक पहुंच गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री - मुझे एक बहन मिली थी, वो कह रही थी मुझे तो साइकिल चलाना नहीं आता था, अब मैं ड्रोन चलाती हूं।
लखपति दीदी - हम प्लेन तो नहीं उड़ा सकते, लेकिन ड्रोन तो उड़ा के पायलट तो बन ही गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री - पायलट बन गए।
लखपति दीदी - जी, सर मेरे जो देवर हैं, वो सब तो मुझे पायलट कहकर ही बुलाते हैं, मुझे भाभी कहकर नहीं बुलाते।
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा, पूरे परिवार में पायलट दीदी हो गई।
लखपति दीदी- पायलट ही बोलते हैं, घर में आएंगे, एंटर होंगे तब भी पायलट, ऐसे ही बुलाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री - और गांव वाले भी?
लखपति दीदी - गांव वाले भी दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री - आपने ट्रेनिंग कहां ली?
लखपति दीदी - पुणे, महाराष्ट्र से।
प्रधानमंत्री - पुणे जाकर लिया।
लखपति दीदी - पुणे।
प्रधानमंत्री – तो परिवार वालों ने जाने दिया आपको?
लखपति दीदी - जाने दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री – अच्छा।
लखपति दीदी - मेरा बच्चा छोटा था उसको मैं रख के गई थी, रहेगा कि नहीं रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री - आपके बेटे ने ही आपको ड्रोन दीदी बना दिया।
लखपति दीदी - उसका भी ख्वाब है, कि मैं मम्मा तुम ड्रोन के पायलट बन गई हो, मैं प्लेन का पायलट बनूंगा।
प्रधानमंत्री - अरे वाह, तो आज गांव-गांव ड्रोन दीदी की अपनी एक पहचान बन गई है।
लखपति दीदी - सर इसके लिए मैं आपका शुक्रिया करना चाहूंगी, क्योंकि आपकी ड्रोन दीदी योजना के अंतर्गत में आज लखपति दीदी की गिनती में आ गई हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री - आपका घर में भी रूतबा बढ़ गया होगा।
लखपति दीदी - जी।
लखपति दीदी - जब मैंने शुरू किया तो मेरे पास 12 बहनें थीं, अब 75 हो गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री - कितना कमाते होंगे सब?
लखपति दीदी - अपने राधा कृष्ण मण्डल की बात करू, तो बहनें embroidery और पशु पालन दोनों करती हैं और 12 महीनों का 9.5-10 लाख कमा लेती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – दस लाख रुपया।
लखपति दीदी - हाँ इतना कमाती हैं..
लखपति दीदी - सर, मैंने 2019 में समूह में जुड़ने के बाद, मैंने बड़ौदा स्वरोजगार संस्थान से बैंक सखी की तालीम ली।
प्रधानमंत्री - दिन भर कितना रुपया हाथ में रहता है?
लखपति दीदी - सर, वैसे तो हम एक से डेढ़ लाख तक बैंक में ही सर मैं ज्यादातर करती हूं और मेरे घर पर करती हूं, ऐसे सर।
प्रधानमंत्री – कुछ टेंशन नहीं होता है?
लखपति दीदी - कुछ दिक्कत नहीं सर, एक छोटा सा बैंक लेकर घूमती हूं मैं।
प्रधानमंत्री – हां।
लखपति दीदी - हां सर।
प्रधानमंत्री - तो आपके यहां कितना कारोबार हर महीने का होता होगा बैंक का?
लखपति दीदी - बैंक का सर मेरा महीने का 4 से 5 लाख तक का हो जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री - तो एक प्रकार से लोगों को अब बैंक पर भरोसा हो रहा है और लोग मानते हैं, आप आए मतलब बैंक आई।
लखपति दीदी - हां सर।
लखपति दीदी - सर, मैंने आपको अपने मन से गुरु माना है। आज मैं जो लखपति दीदी बनी हूँ, ये आपकी प्रेरणा आप दे रहे हो, उसी में से मैं आगे बढ़ पाई हूँ और आज इस स्टेज पर बैठी हूँ। मुझे लग रहा है कि मैं एक सपना देख रही हूँ और हम लखपति दीदी बन गए हैं। हमारा सपना है सर कि हम दूसरी बहनों को भी हमें लखपति बनाने का है, हमें सखी मंडल से आकर हमें जिंदगी में बहुत बदलाव हुआ सर, उसकी एक मैडम आया था Lbsnaa मंसूरी से, राधा बेन रस्तोगी, तो मेरी स्किल देखी और दीदी ने कहा कि आप मंसूरी आएंगे, मैंने हां कर दी और मैं मसूरी गई, वहां पर एक बार मैंने गुजराती नाश्ता पर वहां का 50 किचन स्टाफ है, उसको मैंने ट्रेनिंग दी, अपने गुजराती में कहते सर रोटला, तो वहां पे मैंने बाजरी, ज्वार, सबका मैंने वहां रोटी सिखाई और पर मुझे वहां की एक चीज बहुत अच्छी लगी, सब लोग मुझे ऐसे बुलाते थे रीता बेन गुजरात से नरेंद्र मोदी साहिब के वतन से आए हैं, तो मुझे इतना गौरव होता था कि मैं गुजरात की लेडीज हूं, तो मुझे ऐसा गौरव मिल रहा है, ये मेरे लिए सबसे बड़ा गौरव है।
प्रधानमंत्री - अब आप लोगों ने ऑनलाइन जो बिजनेस के मॉडल होते हैं, उसमें आपको एंटर होना चाहिए, मैं सरकार को भी कहूंगा आपको मदद करें, इसको अपग्रेड करना चाहिए, कि भई हमने इतनी बहनों को जोड़ा, इतनी बहनें कमा रही हैं, ग्रास रूट लेवल पर कमा रही हैं, क्योंकि दुनिया में लोगों को पता चलना चाहिए कि भारत में महिलाएं सिर्फ घर का काम करती हैं, ये जो कल्पना है, ऐसा नहीं है, वो भारत की आर्थिक शक्ति बनी हुई हैं। भारत की आर्थिक स्थिति में बहुत बड़ा रोल अब ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की महिलाओं के द्वारा हो रहा है। दूसरा, मैंने देखा है कि हमारी महिलाओं में टेक्नोलॉजी को तुरंत पकड़ती हैं, मेरा एक ड्रोन दीदी में मेरा अनुभव है, जिन दीदी को ड्रोन पायलट बनाने की ट्रेनिंग दी थी, तीन-चार दिन में ही उनको आ जाता था, इतनी तेजी से सीख लेती हैं और प्रैक्टिस भी sincerely करती हैं। हमारे यहां प्राकृतिक रूप से माताओं-बहनों में संघर्ष करने का सामर्थ्य, सृजन करने का सामर्थ्य, संस्कार करने का सामर्थ्य, संपत्ति पैदा करने का सामर्थ्य, यानी इतनी बड़ी ताकत है, जिसका हम कोई हिसाब नहीं लगा सकते। मैं समझता हूं कि यह सामर्थ्य जो है, वो देश को बहुत लाभ करेगा।
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के साथ लखपति दीदियों के संवाद के कुछ अंश कहीं-कहीं पर गुजराती भाषा में भी है, जिसका यहाँ भावानुवाद किया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with Lakhpati Didis at Navsari, Gujarat
08 MAR 2025 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Lakhpati Didi – The respect and honour that we have received today on Women’s Day makes us very happy.
Prime Minister – The world may celebrate Women's Day today, but in our values and the culture of our country, we begin with Matru Devo Bhava. For us, all 365 days are Matru Devo Bhava—not just one day.
Lakhpati Didi – In the Shivani Mahila Mandal, we work on beadwork, which is part of our Saurashtra culture. Sir, we have trained more than 400 sisters in beadwork. Among the 11 of us, three to four sisters handle marketing, while two manage all the accounts.
Prime Minister – So, the ones handling marketing travel outside?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir, to different states and everywhere.
Prime Minister – So, you have travelled all across the country?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir, almost everywhere. There’s hardly any city left that we haven't covered.
Prime Minister – And how much does Parul behan earn?
Lakhpati Didi – Parul behan earns more than 40,000 rupees, Sir.
Prime Minister – So, you have become a Lakhpati Didi now?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir, I have become a Lakhpati Didi and have also reinvested my earnings. I dream that along with me, the 11 sisters in our group have also become Lakhpati Didis, and I want every sister in our village to achieve the same.
Prime Minister – Wow!
Lakhpati Didi – My goal is to make everyone a Lakhpati Didi.
Prime Minister – Well then, my dream of creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis—I feel like you all will take it to 5 crore!
Lakhpati Didi – Absolutely, Sir! It's a promise!
Lakhpati Didi – My team consists of 65 sisters—65 women are working with me. We produce a special syrup made from ‘mishri’ (rock sugar). Our annual turnover is between 25 to 30 lakh rupees. My personal earnings are around 2.5 to 3 lakh rupees. My fellow Didis also earn more than 2 to 2.5 lakh rupees each. We also collaborate with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to sell our products. Sir, getting this platform has been like finding a support beam on our rooftop—we never imagined reaching where we are today. The women working with me have educated their children well, Sir, and we have helped them find new opportunities. Many of the women in my team now go for marketing on their Activa scooters, some handle banking work, and others are engaged in sales.
Prime Minister – So, all your sisters now have their own vehicles?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir! And I have even bought an Eco car myself!
Prime Minister – That’s great!
Lakhpati Didi – I can’t drive a car myself Sir, so whenever I need to travel, I take a driver along. Sir, today, our happiness has doubled! It was always a dream for us—we used to watch you on TV, and even in large crowds, we tried to catch a glimpse of you. And now, we are seeing you up close!
Prime Minister – See, I have visited every one of your stalls. Whenever I get the chance—whether I am a Chief Minister or Prime Minister—it makes no difference to me. I remain the same.
Lakhpati Didi – Sir, it is because of you, your blessings, that we women have been able to overcome so many difficulties and reach such a high position. We have become Lakhpati Didis because of you. And today, the women associated with me...
Prime Minister – Do the people in your village know that you are a Lakhpati Didi?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir! Everyone knows! When I was coming here, some people were worried that we were going to make complaints about our village to you and said, "Didi, if you go, please don’t make any complaints."
Lakhpati Didi – In 2023, when you declared the International Year of Millets, we, the women from our village, realized that instead of selling bajra (pearl millet) and jowar (sorghum) for 35 rupees per kg, we should focus on value addition. That way, people could eat healthier, and we could build a business. So, we started with three products—one of them was cookies, and another was khakhra. You know about Gujarati khakhra, right?
Prime Minister – Khakhra is now an all-India product!
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir! It has reached all over India.
Prime Minister – When people hear that Modi ji wants to create Lakhpati Didis, what do they think?
Lakhpati Didi – Sir, to be honest, at first, they thought it was impossible for women. They believed that Lakhpati—which means having multiple zeros in earnings—was something only men should have in their pockets. But I tell them, "Today, we are Lakhpatis; in a few years, on this very same day, we will be sitting at an event for Crorepati Didis!"
Prime Minister – Wow!
Lakhpati Didi – And we will make this dream come true! You have shown us the way and helped us become Lakhpatis. Now, we will take the next step and show you that we have become Crorepatis. Sir, there will be a banner-- We are now Crorepati Didis!
Lakhpati Didi – I am also a drone pilot, a Drone Didi, and right now, my earnings have reached 2 lakh rupees.
Prime Minister – I once met a sister who told me, “I didn’t even know how to ride a bicycle, and now I fly drones!”
Lakhpati Didi – We may not be able to fly planes, but by flying drones, we have still become pilots!
Prime Minister – So, you’ve become a pilot!
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir! Even my brothers-in-law don’t call me ‘bhabhi’ (sister-in-law) anymore—they call me Pilot!
Prime Minister – Oh! So, now you are Pilot Didi for the whole family?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir! Whenever they enter the house, they greet me as Pilot!
Prime Minister – And what about the villagers? Do they also call you that?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, even the villagers call me that!
Prime Minister – Where did you get your training?
Lakhpati Didi – In Pune, Maharashtra.
Prime Minister – So, you went all the way to Pune for training?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir, Pune!
Prime Minister – So, did your family allow you to go?
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, they did.
Prime Minister – Oh, that’s great.
Lakhpati Didi – My child was very young at the time. I had to leave him behind, and I kept wondering if he would manage without me.
Prime Minister – So, in a way, your son made you Drone Didi!
Lakhpati Didi – Yes! And now he has a dream too—he tells me, “Mom, you’ve become a drone pilot, and I will become an airplane pilot!”
Prime Minister – Wow! Now, Drone Didis have made a name for themselves in villages across the country!
Lakhpati Didi – Sir, I want to thank you for this because, under your Drone Didi scheme, I have now become a Lakhpati Didi!
Prime Minister – Your status at home must have increased as well!
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir!
Lakhpati Didi – When I started, I had just 12 sisters with me. Now, the number has grown to 75!
Prime Minister – How much do they earn?
Lakhpati Didi – Talking about our Radha Krishna Mandal, the sisters there are engaged in both embroidery and animal husbandry. Together, they earn around 9.5–10 lakh rupees annually.
Prime Minister – Ten lakh rupees!
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir, that’s how much we earn.
Lakhpati Didi – Sir, after joining the self-help group in 2019, I received Bank Sakhi training from the Baroda Self-Employment Institute.
Prime Minister – How much money do you handle in a day?
Lakhpati Didi – Sir, on average, I handle 1 to 1.5 lakh rupees daily, mostly at the bank, but I also manage some transactions from home.
Prime Minister – Doesn’t that stress you out?
Lakhpati Didi – Not at all, Sir! I just carry a small bank with me wherever I go.
Prime Minister –That’s great!
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – So, how much banking business do you handle in a month?
Lakhpati Didi – Sir, my monthly banking transactions reach around 4 to 5 lakh rupees.
Prime Minister – That means people are now trusting the bank more, and they believe that when you arrive, the bank has arrived.
Lakhpati Didi – Yes, Sir, absolutely!
Lakhpati Didi – Sir, I have considered you my guru from the bottom of my heart. Today, if I have become a Lakhpati Didi, it is because of your inspiration. Your guidance has helped me move forward and reach this stage. I feel like I’m living a dream, and we have actually become Lakhpati Didis! Our dream now is to help other women achieve the same. The Sakhi Mandal has brought a huge change in my life. One day, a madam named Radha Ben Rastogi from Mussoorie, saw my skills and invited me there. I immediately agreed and went to Mussoorie. There, I trained around 50 kitchen staff in making Gujarati rotla—breads made from bajra (pearl millet) and jowar (sorghum). But the most touching part of my journey was how everyone there would introduce me by saying, “This is Rita Ben from Gujarat, the land of Narendra Modi Sahib.” It made me feel incredibly proud to be a woman from Gujarat. That, Sir, was the greatest honour for me!
Prime Minister – Now, you all should enter the world of online business models. I will also ask the government to support you in upgrading this initiative. We have connected so many sisters, and they are earning at the grassroots level. The world needs to know that Indian women are not just limited to household work—that’s a misconception. In reality, they are a driving force behind Bharat’s economic strength. Rural women are playing a major role in shaping the country’s economy. Secondly, I have observed that our women quickly adapt to technology. My experience with Drone Didis proves this. The women who were trained to be drone pilots picked up the skills within just three to four days. They learn so quickly and practice with great sincerity. In our country, women naturally have the power to struggle, create, nurture, and generate wealth. This strength is beyond any calculation. I believe that this power will bring immense benefits to the nation.
Disclaimer: Some parts of the conversation between the Prime Minister and the Lakhpati Didis were originally in Gujarati and they have been translated into Hindi.