Ministry of Science & Technology
“India’s Scientific Leadership Now Women-Led”: Dr. Jitendra Singh on International Women’s Day
Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails Women Scientists: ‘From Participation to Leadership in India’s STEM Revolution’
Women at the Helm of India’s Space & Research Missions, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
08 MAR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Now, women are taking the lead in various walks of life, as cited by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh. “For example, India’s Aditya-L1 mission is headed by a woman, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and six of its laboratories are led by women, and the Chandrayaan-3 mission had a woman in a leadership role. This marks a significant shift in our scientific landscape,” he said while addressing the International Women’s Day 2025 celebrations at CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL). The event saw the participation of pioneering women scientists, including Nigar Shaji, Project Director of Aditya-L1; Kalpana Kalahasti, Associate Project Director of Chandrayaan-3; and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General of CSIR & Secretary DSIR—the first woman DG in CSIR’s 80-year history. With six women directors heading various CSIR labs, the Minister emphasized India’s rapid transformation in gender representation across science and technology.
During the event, the Minister released a video titled “CSIR Shakti: Celebrating Women in Science,” highlighting the contributions of women scientists in shaping India’s research landscape. He also felicitated women entrepreneurs who have successfully commercialized CSIR technologies, including Dr. Disha Ahuja for CSIR-IICT’s AGR Technology that converts market waste into cooking gas, Smt. Sudha Reddy for CSIR-CMERI’s E-Tractor innovation, and Smt. Shikha Virmani for CSIR-IIIM’s Lavender Products under the Purple Revolution initiative. Additionally, the Minister launched a compendium titled “CSIR ASPIRE Women Scientist Awardees,” documenting the achievements of women scientists supported by CSIR. As a special recognition, he also felicitated Smt. Kalpana Kalahasti, Associate Project Director of Chandrayaan-3, for her pivotal role in India’s lunar mission.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh reflected on the changing landscape of Indian science and administration, noting that women have moved beyond participation to leading key national projects. “We have graduated from an era of women’s participation to a women-led process,” he remarked, adding that scientific fields once dominated by men are now witnessing an influx of talented women leading from the front. He praised Dr. Kalaiselvi for breaking historical barriers and lauded the achievements of women scientists in major space and atomic energy missions.
The Minister cited the examples of top-ranking women in India’s civil services, a domain that was once male-dominated but now sees women consistently securing top positions. “There was a time when women were rare in STEM education, let alone leadership roles. Today, not only are they excelling, but they are also setting new benchmarks,” he said. He noted that the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) results in recent years have been overwhelmingly led by women, reflecting a broader shift in India’s socio-professional fabric.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s initiatives in promoting women’s empowerment in science, from increasing women’s representation in Republic Day parades to opening up defense institutions like Sainik Schools and military academies for female cadets. He shared that this year, for the first time, PM Modi handed over his personal social media handle to selected women achievers on International Women’s Day—two of whom hailed from India’s space and nuclear sectors.
Further emphasizing India’s commitment to gender inclusivity in space exploration, Dr. Singh revealed that the upcoming test flight for the Gaganyaan mission will feature a robotic astronaut named ‘Vyommitra,’ a female humanoid. This, he said, is a symbolic acknowledgment of the growing role of women in India’s space endeavours.
During the event, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General of CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, highlighted the growing role of women in science and technology, emphasizing that today’s women are not just participants but leaders in shaping India’s scientific landscape. She reflected on the transformation in societal perceptions, noting that women were once seen as emotionally driven, but are now recognized for their resilience and leadership. She called for greater encouragement of young girls to enter STEM fields, asserting that “today’s youth are not tomorrow’s leaders, but today’s leaders themselves.” Dr. Kalaiselvi expressed pride in the increasing number of women taking up leadership roles, and urged women to seize opportunities in science and research. She also acknowledged the unwavering support of the government, particularly under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Dr. Jitendra Singh, in fostering an inclusive and empowering ecosystem for women in STEM.
As the event concluded, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his optimism for a future where gender parity in science is not just an aspiration but a norm. “The scientific community in India is witnessing a historic transformation. The next frontier is not just to encourage women to enter STEM but to ensure they lead and inspire generations to come.”
The celebrations at CSIR-NPL underscored a clear message—India’s scientific future is increasingly being shaped by its women leaders, and their contributions will be instrumental in defining the country’s global standing in innovation and research.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
“भारताचे वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्र आता महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली”: आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
08 MAR 2025 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी उद्धृत केल्याप्रमाणे महिला आता जीवनाच्या विविध क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करत आहेत. “उदाहरण द्यायचे झाले तर भारताचे आदित्य-एल1 मिशन एका महिलेच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरू आहे, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (सीएसआयआर) आणि त्याच्या सहा प्रयोगशाळांचे नेतृत्वही महिलाच करत आहेत आणि चांद्रयान-3 मिशनच्या नेतृत्वाचे शिवधनुष्य एका महिलेनेच उचलले होते. यामुळे आपल्या वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण बदल घडला आहे,” असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. ते आज सीएसआयआर - राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळा (सीएसआयआर-एनपीएल) येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन 2025 निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते.
या कार्यक्रमात आदित्य-एल1 च्या प्रकल्प संचालक निगार शाजी; चांद्रयान-3 च्या सहयोगी प्रकल्प संचालक कल्पना कलाहस्ती; आणि सीएसआयआरच्या महासंचालक आणि डीएसआयआर सचिव - सीएसआयआरच्या 80 वर्षांच्या इतिहासातील पहिल्या महिला महासंचालक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी उपस्थित होत्या. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारतातील लिंगाधारित प्रतिनिधित्वाच्या जलद परिवर्तनावर विविध सीएसआयआर प्रयोगशाळांचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या सहा महिला संचालक आणि मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
या कार्यक्रमात मंत्र्यांनी "सीएसआयआर शक्ती: विज्ञानात महिला सहभागाचा उत्सव" या शीर्षकाचा एक व्हिडिओ प्रसिद्ध केला. या व्हिडिओत भारताच्या संशोधन विश्वाला आकार देण्यात महिला शास्त्रज्ञांच्या योगदानावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला होता. सिंह यांनी सीएसआयआर तंत्रज्ञानाचे यशस्वीरित्या व्यावसायिकीकरण करणाऱ्या महिला उद्योजकांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. सीएसआयआर-आयआयसीटी च्या एजीआर तंत्रज्ञानानुसार बाजारातील कचऱ्याचे स्वयंपाकाच्या गॅसमध्ये रूपांतर करणाऱ्या डॉ. दिशा आहुजा, सीएसआयआर-सीएमईआरआय च्या ई-ट्रॅक्टर नवोन्मेषासाठी सुधा रेड्डी आणि पर्पल रिव्होल्यूशन उपक्रमांतर्गत सीएसआयआर-आयआयआयएम च्या लैव्हेंडर उत्पादनांसाठी शिखा विरमणी यांचा सत्कारमूर्तींमध्ये समावेश होता. याव्यतिरिक्त, सिंह यांनी "सीएसआयआर ASPIRE महिला शास्त्रज्ञ पुरस्कार विजेते" नावाचा एक संग्रह प्रसिद्ध केला. या संग्रहात सीएसआयआरचे सहकार्य लाभलेल्या महिला शास्त्रज्ञांच्या कामगिरीचे दस्तऐवजीकरण केलेले आहे. विशेष सन्मान म्हणून, डॉ. सिंह यांनी भारताच्या चांद्र मोहिमेत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या चांद्रयान-3 च्या सहयोगी प्रकल्प संचालक कल्पना कलाहस्ती यांचाही सत्कार केला.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी भारतीय विज्ञान आणि प्रशासनाच्या बदलत्या चित्रावर भाष्य केले. महिलांनी केवळ सहभागाच्या पुढे जाऊन महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रकल्पांचे नेतृत्व केले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतातील नागरी सेवांमध्ये उच्चपदस्थ महिलांची उदाहरणे सिंह यांनी उद्धृत केली. एक असे क्षेत्र जे एकेकाळी पुरुषप्रधान होते परंतु आता महिला या क्षेत्रातही सातत्याने उच्च पदांवर पोहोचत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. अलिकडच्या काही वर्षांत केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या (यूपीएससी) निकालांमध्ये महिलांचे नेतृत्व मोठ्या प्रमाणात दिसत असून हे भारताच्या सामाजिक-व्यावसायिक रचनेतील व्यापक बदल दर्शवणारे चिन्ह आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
अंतराळ संशोधनात लिंगाधारित सर्वसमावेशकतेसाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेवर अधिक भर देताना, डॉ. सिंह यांनी खुलासा केला की गगनयान मोहिमेच्या आगामी चाचणी उड्डाणात एका महिलेसारखी दिसणारी 'व्योमित्रा' नावाची रोबोटिक अंतराळवीर असेल. ही रोबोटिक स्त्री भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रयत्नांमध्ये महिलांच्या वाढत्या भूमिकेचे प्रतीक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.