وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوساری، گجرات میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
08 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل جی، نوساری سے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور مرکزی حکومت میں میرے ساتھی، مرکزی وزیر بھائی سی آر پٹیل، پنچایت ممبران اور سٹیج پر موجود لکھ پتی دیدی، دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور جو بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آئے ہیں، خاص کر میری ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں، آپ سب کو نمسکار!
کچھ دن پہلے، ہم نے مہا کمبھ میں ماں گنگا کا آشیرواد حاصل کیا۔ اور آج، مجھے ماں کی طاقت کے اس عظیم کنبھ میںمجھے آشیرواد ملا۔ آپ کو مہا کمبھ میں ماں گنگا کا آشیرواد حاصل ہو اور آج ماں کی طاقت کے اس مہا کمبھ میں آپ سبھی ماؤں اور بہنوں کا آشیرواد حاصل ہوا۔ آج یوم خواتین کے موقع پر، میری مادر وطن گجرات میں اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ سبھی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی موجودگی میں، میں اس خاص دن پر آپ کی محبت، پیار اور آشیرواد کے لیے ماں کی قوت کیلئےشکر گزاری میں اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں۔ گجرات کی اس سرزمین سے میں تمام ہم وطنوں، ملک کی تمام ماؤں اور بہنوں کو یوم خواتین کی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج یہاں دو اسکیمیں گجرات سفلاور گجرات میتری بھی شروع کی گئیں۔ کئی اسکیموں کی رقم بھی براہ راست خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی گئی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اس کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
آج کا دن خواتین کے لیے وقف ہے، یہ ہم سب کے لیے خواتین سے تحریک حاصل کرنے کا دن ہے، یہ خواتین سے کچھ سیکھنے کا دن ہے اور اس مقدس دن پر میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور اظہار تشکر بھی کرتا ہوں۔ آج میں فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ میں دنیا کا امیر ترین شخص ہوں۔ جب میں کہوں گا کہ میں دنیا کا امیر ترین شخص ہوں، مجھے معلوم ہے کہ بہت سے لوگ کان کھڑے ہوں گے، آج پوری ٹرول فوج میدان میں آ جائے گی، لیکن میں پھر بھی کہوں گا کہ میں دنیا کا امیر ترین شخص ہوں۔ میری زندگی کے کھاتے میں کروڑوں ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے احسانات ہیں اور یہ آشیرواد مسلسل بڑھ رہاہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں، میں دنیا کا امیر ترین آدمی ہوں۔ ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کا یہ آشیرواد میری سب سے بڑی تحریک، میری سب سے بڑی طاقت، میرا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ، میری حفاظتی ڈھال ہیں۔
دوستو
ہمارےیہاں شاستروں میں عورت کو نارائنی کہا گیا ہے۔ خواتین کا احترام معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے۔ لہذا، ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے، بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے، آج بھارت نے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت خواتین کی زندگی میں عزت اور سہولت دونوں کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ ہم نے کروڑوں خواتین کے لیے بیت الخلا بنا کر ان کی عزت میں اضافہ کیا، اور اتر پردیش کے کاشی سے رہنے والی میری بہنیں اب ٹوائلٹ کا لفظ استعمال نہیں کرتیں، وہ کہتی ہیں کہ مودی جی نے عزت کا گھر بنایا ہے۔ ہم نے کروڑوں خواتین کو ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹس کھول کر بینکنگ سسٹم سے منسلک کیا ہے اور انہیں اجولا سلنڈر فراہم کرکے دھوئیں جیسی پریشانیوں سے بھی بچایا ہے۔ پہلے کام کرنے والی خواتین کو حمل کے دوران صرف 12 ہفتے کی چھٹی ملتی تھی۔ حکومت نے اسے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کر دیا۔ ہماری مسلمان بہنیں سالوں سے طلاق ثلاثہ کے خلاف قانون کا مطالبہ کر رہی تھیں۔ تین طلاق کے خلاف سخت قانون بنا کر ہماری حکومت نے لاکھوں مسلمان بہنوں کی زندگیاں برباد ہونے سے بچائی ہیں۔ جب کشمیر میں آرٹیکل 370 نافذ تھا تو وہاں کی بہنیں اور بیٹیاں بہت سے حقوق سے محروم تھیں۔ اگر اس نے ریاست سے باہر کسی سے شادی کی تو وہ آبائی جائیداد کے وراثت کا حق کھو دے گی۔ آرٹیکل 370 کی دیوار گرنے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر کی خواتین کو بھی وہ تمام حقوق مل گئے ہیں جوبھارت کی بیٹیوں اور بہنوں کو حاصل ہیں۔ بھارت کا حصہ ہونے کے باوجود کشمیر میں میری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں اس سے محروم ہیں اور آئین کا ڈھول پیٹنے والے آنکھیں بند کیے بیٹھے ہیں۔ عورتوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی اس کے لیے باعث تشویش نہیں تھی۔ آئین کا احترام کیسے کیا جاتا ہے، مودی نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹا کر اسے ملک کے قدموں میں وقف کر دیا۔
دوستو
آج سماجی سطح پر، حکومتی سطح پر اور بڑے اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سیاست کا میدان ہو یا کھیل، عدلیہ ہو یا پولیس، ملک کے ہر شعبے، ہر شعبے، ہر جہت میں خواتین کا پرچم سربلند ہے۔ 2014 سے ملک میں اہم عہدوں پر خواتین کی شمولیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد ہی مرکزی حکومت میں سب سے زیادہ خواتین وزیروں کی تقرری ہوئی۔ پارلیمنٹ میں بھی خواتین کی موجودگی میں کافی اضافہ ہوا۔ 2019 میں پہلی بار ہماری پارلیمنٹ کے لیے 78 خواتین ایم پیز منتخب ہوئیں۔ 18ویں لوک سبھا میں، یعنی اس بار بھی 74 خواتین ممبران پارلیمنٹ لوک سبھا کا حصہ ہیں۔ ہماری عدالتوں میں، عدلیہ میں بھی خواتین کی شرکت یکساں طور پر بڑھی ہے۔ ضلعی عدالتوں میں خواتین کی حاضری 35 فیصد سے زائد ہوگئی ہے۔ کئی ریاستوں میں سول جج کے طور پر نئی بھرتیوں میں پچاس فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ہماری بیٹیاں ہیں۔
آج بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً نصف اسٹارٹ اپس میں کم از کم ایک خاتون بطور ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔ بھارتیہ خلائی اور خلائی سائنس میں لامحدود بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ وہاں بھی زیادہ تر بڑے مشنوں کی قیادت خواتین سائنسدانوں کی ٹیمیں کرتی ہیں۔ ہم سب یہ دیکھ کر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ آج ہمارےبھارت میں دنیا میں خواتین پائلٹوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ ہم یہاں نوساری میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی طاقت دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ خواتین نے اس تقریب کی مکمل ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ اتنے بڑے ایونٹ کی سیکیورٹی کے لیے تعینات تمام پولیس اہلکار اور اہلکار خواتین ہیں۔ کانسٹیبل، انسپکٹر، سب انسپکٹر، ڈی ایس پی سے لے کر اعلیٰ افسران تک یہاں کی سیکورٹی کے انتظامات خواتین ہی سنبھال رہی ہیں۔ یہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی طاقت کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے میں نے یہاں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سے وابستہ آپ میں سے کچھ بہنوں سے بات بھی کر رہا تھا۔ میری بہنوں کے وہ الفاظ، آپ سب کا یہ جوش، یہ اعتماد، ظاہر کرتا ہے کہبھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت کیا ہے! اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح بھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت نے ملک کی ترقی کی باگ ڈور سنبھالی ہے۔ جب میں آپ سب سے ملتا ہوں تو میرا یقین مزید پختہ ہو جاتا ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا عزم ضرور پورا ہو گا۔ اور اس عزم کے حصول میں ہماری خواتین کی طاقت سب سے بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ماؤں اور بہنوں
ہمارا گجرات خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ گجرات نے ملک کو تعاون کا ایک کامیاب ماڈل دیا۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ آپ سبھی بہنیں جانتی ہیں کہ گجرات کا کوآپریٹو ماڈل یہاں کی خواتین کی محنت اور طاقت سے ہی تیار ہوا ہے۔ امول کا آج پوری دنیا میں چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے ہر گاؤں کی لاکھوں خواتین نے دودھ کی پیداوار کو ایک انقلاب بنا دیا۔ گجرات کی بہنوں نے نہ صرف خود کو معاشی طور پر قابل بنایا بلکہ دیہی معیشت کو بھی نئی طاقت دی۔ گجراتی خواتین نے بھی لجت پاپڑ شروع کیا۔ آج لجت پاپڑ خود سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کا برانڈ بن چکا ہے۔
ماؤں اور بہنوں
مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں یہاں وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر آپ کی خدمت میں تھا، ہماری حکومت نے بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس طرح کے بہت سے کام کیے تھے، جیسے چرنجیوی یوجنا، بیٹی بچاؤ ابھیان، ممتا دیوس، کنیا کیلوانی رتھ یاترا، کنور بائی نو مامیرو، سات پھرے گروپ میرج ہیلپ لائن۔ گجرات نے پورے ملک کو دکھایا ہے کہ پالیسیاں درست ہونے پر خواتین کی تفویض اختیارات میںکیسے اضافہ ہوتاہے۔ جیسا کہ میں نے ابھی دودھ کوآپریٹو کے بارے میں بات کی ہے! گجرات نے ڈیری کام سے وابستہ ان خواتین کے کھاتوں میں اس کی شروعات کی۔ پہلے ایسا نہیں تھا، یا تو نقد دیا جاتا تھا یا دودھ والا پیسے لے جاتا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ڈیری سے دودھ کے پیسے صرف بہنوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع ہوں گے، اسے کوئی چھو نہیں سکے گا، اور ہم نے رقم براہ راست بہنوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کرنا شروع کردی۔ اسی طرح آج ملک بھر میں متعدد اسکیموں کا پیسہ براہ راست لاکھوں مستحقین کے کھاتوں میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔ ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر، ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے گھپلے رک گئے ہیں اور غریبوں کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔
دوستو
گجرات میں ہی جب بھجکے زلزلے کے بعد گھر دوبارہ بنائے گئے تو ہماری حکومت نے وہ مکان بھی خواتین کے نام پر منتقل کر دیے تھے۔ یعنی جب سے ہم نے یہ روایت شروع کی تھی کہ حکومت کی طرف سے بنائے گئے گھر اب صرف بہنوں کے نام پر دیئے جائیں گے اور آج پی ایم آواس یوجنا جو پورے ملک میں چل رہی ہے، یہ تمام چیزیں پورے ملک میں لاگو ہو چکی ہیں۔ یہی نہیں جب بچے اسکول میں داخلہ لیتے ہیں تو ان کے نام کے پیچھے صرف والد کا نام ہوتا تھا، میں نے فیصلہ کیا کہ والدہ کا نام بھی ہونا چاہیے۔ 2014 سے اب تک تقریباً 3 کروڑ خواتین گھریلو خواتین بن چکی ہیں۔
دوستو
آج جل جیون مشن کا بھی پوری دنیا میں چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ آج جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں پانی پہنچ رہا ہے۔ صرف پچھلے 5 سالوں میں ہی لاکھوں دیہاتوں کے 15.5 کروڑ گھروں کو پائپ سے پانی پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اتنے بڑے مشن کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے، ہم نے گجرات میں مہیلا پانی سمیتی، خواتین کی پانی کمیٹیاں شروع کیں۔ اب یہ پورے ملک میں چل رہا ہے۔ واٹر کمیٹیوں نے بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ خواتین واٹر کمیٹیوں کا یہ ماڈل بھی گجرات نے دیا ہے۔ آج یہ ماڈل پورے ملک میں پانی کے بحران کو حل کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
جب ہم پانی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی بات کرتے ہیں تو پانی کی بچت یعنی پانی کا تحفظ بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں ایک مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے ۔ بارش پکڑو! پانی کی ہر بوند کو پکڑو، بارش کو پکڑو یعنی بارش کا پانی جہاں گرے اسے ضائع نہ ہونے دو۔ گاؤں کی حدود کا پانی گاؤں میں رہے اور گھر کا پانی گھر میں رہے، اس پانی کو بچاؤ! اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج یہ مہم ہمارے نوساری ایم پی، سی آر پاٹل جی کی قیادت میں پورے ملک میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اور مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ نوساری سے آپ سب بہنوں نے بھی اس سمت میں بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے نوساری میں 5 ہزار سے زیادہ تعمیرات جیسے تالاب، چیک ڈیم، بورویل ریچارج، کمیونٹی سوک پٹس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ضلع میں بڑی بات ہے۔ اس وقت بھی نوساری میں پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق سینکڑوں کام چل رہے ہیں۔ ابھی تو سی آر بتا رہے تھے کہ پچھلے دو تین دنوں میں ہی 1100 اور کام ہو چکے ہیں۔ آج بھی ایک ہی دن میں ایک ہزار پرکولیشن پٹس بنانے کا کام کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ نوساری ضلع گجرات کے رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ یعنی پانی کے تحفظ میں سرکردہ اضلاع میں سے ایک ہے۔ میں اس کامیابی کے لیے نوساری کی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو خصوصی طور پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج میں ایک ضلع کی لاکھوں ماؤں کے اس مہا کمبھ کا مشاہدہ کر رہا تھا اور میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ جب اس کا بیٹا گھر آتا ہے تو ماں کا چہرہ کیسے چمکتا ہے۔ آج سب کے چہرے دمک رہے ہیں اور یہ وہی بیٹا ہے جسے آپ نے تیسری بار وزیر اعظم بنایا ہے، وہ آپ کی مہربانیوں کی وجہ سے ایسا بن گیا ہے اور اسی طرح جب بیٹا گھر آتا ہے اور ماں کا چہرہ روشن ہوتا ہے، یہ اطمینان، یہ خوشی اور یہاں کی ہر ماں کے چہرے پر یہ خوشی کا احساس آج میری زندگی کو مبارک بنا رہا ہے۔
دوستو
گجرات کی خواتین کی طاقت، گجرات کی مثالیں کسی ایک علاقے تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ یہاں پنچایتی انتخابات میں 50 فیصد نشستیں خواتین کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ جب آپ نے مجھے پردھان سیوک کے طور پر دہلی بھیجا تو میں نے وہی تجربہ لیا، وہی ملک سے وابستگی دکھائی۔ جب ملک کو نئی پارلیمنٹ ملی تو ہم نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا پہلا بل پاس کیا۔ پارلیمنٹ کی اس عمارت میں ہم نے جو پہلا کام کیا وہ بہنوں کے لیے تھا اور یہ ماؤں اور بہنوں کے تئیں مودی کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اور کیا آپ جانتے ہیں، ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ سے متعلق سب سے قابل فخر چیز کیا ہے؟ ہماری صدر جمہوریہ، جو عام پس منظر سے آتی ہیں، ایک قبائلی خاندان سے ہیں، انہوںنے اس بل پر مہر ثبت کر کے اسے منظور کر لیا ہے۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب آپ میں سے کوئی ایم پی یا ایم ایل اے بن کر ایسے اسٹیج پر بیٹھے گا۔
دوستو
گاندھی جی کہتے تھے - ملک کی روح دیہی بھارت میںبستی ہے۔ آج میں اس میں ایک اور لائن کا اضافہ کرتا ہوں۔ دیہی بھارت کی روح دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مضمر ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے خواتین کے حقوق اور خواتین کے لیے نئے مواقع کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ ملک کی اس معاشی ترقی کی بنیاد آپ جیسی کروڑوں خواتین نے رکھی ہے۔ دیہی معیشت اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کا اس میں اہم کردار ہے۔ آج ملک میں 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ چلا رہی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ صرف گجرات میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ملک کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے ان کروڑوں خواتین کی آمدنی بڑھانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ ہم ان بہنوں کو لکھ پتی دیدی بنا رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ خواتین ہیں جو لکھ پتی دیدی بنی ہیں۔ اگلے 5 سالوں میں، ہم کل 3 کروڑ خواتین کو لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اور بہنیں جس رفتار سے کام کر رہی ہیں، لگتا ہے کہ شاید ہمیں اتنا انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا، اس سے پہلے ایسا ہو جائے گا۔
ماؤں اور بہنوں
جب ہماری ایک بہن لکھ پتی دیدی بنتی ہے تو پورے خاندان کی قسمت بدل جاتی ہے۔ خواتین گاؤں کی دیگر خواتین کو بھی اپنے کام میں شامل کرتی ہیں۔ اور میرا ماننا ہے کہ مائیں بہنیں جو بھی کام کرتی ہیں، اس کام پر فخر بھی بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ آہستہ آہستہ گھر سے شروع ہونے والا کام معاشی تحریک بن جاتا ہے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی اس صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہماری حکومت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اپنے بجٹ میں 5 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو بغیر گارنٹی کے 20 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض دیا جا رہا ہے، 20 لاکھ روپے اور وہ بھی بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے، بغیر گارنٹی کے مل رہا ہے۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں خواتین کو نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑنے کے طریقے بھی فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
آج ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت ہر خوف کو شکست دے کر اور ہر شک کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جب ہم نے ڈرون دیدی اسکیم شروع کی تو بہت سے لوگ خوفزدہ تھے۔ وہ ڈرون اور دیہی خواتین جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان مطابقت کے بارے میں شکوک کا شکار تھیں۔ انہوں نے سوچا، نہیں، نہیں، وہ یہ کیسے کر سکتی ہے۔ لیکن مجھے اپنی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی صلاحیت ور لگن پر پورا بھروسہ تھا۔ آج نمو ڈرون دیدی مہم دیہی معیشت اور کھیتی باڑی میں ایک نیا انقلاب لا رہی ہے اور اس انقلاب کی قیادت کرنے والی بہنیں لاکھوں روپے کما رہی ہیں اور پورے گاؤں میں ان کی عزت بدل رہی ہے۔ گھر، خاندان، رشتہ دار، گاؤں پائلٹ دیدی اور ڈرون دیدی کو بڑے فخر سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بینک سکھی اور بیمہسکھی جیسی اسکیموں نے دیہات میں خواتین کو نئے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ دیہی بہنوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کرشی سکھی اور پشو سکھی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ان سے لاکھوں بہنیں وابستہ ہیں، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
دوستو
وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد جب مجھے لال قلعہ سے قوم سے خطاب کا موقع ملا تو اپنے پہلے خطاب میں میں نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا تھا اور کہا تھا کہ جب بیٹی شام کو گھر آتی ہے تو اس کے ماں باپ دونوں اسے ڈانٹتے ہیں، وہ کہاں گئی؟ دیر سے کیوں آئے؟ تم کہاں تھے وہ سینکڑوں سوال کرتے ہیں۔ اور میں نے سوال اٹھایا تھا کہ اگر آپ کی بیٹیاں باہر سے دیر سے گھر آتی ہیں تو آپ سینکڑوں سوال کرتے ہیں لیکن اگر آپ کا بیٹا کبھی رات کو دیر سے گھر آتا ہے تو کیا آپ اس سے بھی پوچھتے ہیں کہ بیٹا کہاں گئے؟ ان کے پاس کون تھا؟ تم کیا کر رہے تھے؟
خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کو روکنے اور ایک بہتر معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہم نے خواتین کے تحفظ کو بہت زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہم نے ان کے خلاف جرائم کی روک تھام کے لیے قوانین اور ضابطوںکو مزید سخت بنایا ہے۔ خواتین کے خلاف سنگین جرائم کی جلد سماعت اور مجرموں کو جلد سزا دینے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک کورٹس قائم کی گئیں۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 800 کے قریب ایسی عدالتوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور ان میں سے بیشتر نے کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ان میں سے عصمت دری اورپاکسو سے متعلق تقریباً 3 لاکھ کیسز کو تیزی سے حل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے تقریباً 3 لاکھ کیسوں میں فیصلے سنائے گئے ہیں جن میں بہنیں اور بچے شامل ہیں۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے قانون بدلا کہ ریپ جیسے سنگین جرائم کے مجرموں کو پھانسی دی جائے، سزائے موت، ہم نے قانون بدلا۔ ہماری حکومت نے ہفتہ میں ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹےاور 365 دن کی خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن کو مضبوط کیا اور خواتین کے لیے ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کا آغاز کیا۔ ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے 800 کے قریب مراکز شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی بھی مدد کی گئی ہے۔
دوستو
اب ملک میں بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا نافذ ہو چکا ہے، ہم نے انگریزوں کے کالے قانون کو ہٹا دیا ہے، ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال بعد آپ سب نے مجھے یہ نیک کام کرنے کی سعادت دی اور آپ نے کیا تبدیلیاں کیں؟ اس میں خواتین کے تحفظ سے متعلق دفعات کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم کا ایک الگ باب شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم سب کی، مظلوم بہنوں کی، معاشرے کی یہی شکایت تھی کہ جب کوئی جرم سرزد ہوتا ہے تو بیٹیوں کو انصاف کے لیے طویل انتظار کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا میں بھی اس کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ ایسا نظام بنایا گیا ہے کہ ریپ جیسے گھناؤنے جرائم میں 60 دن کے اندر فرد جرم عائد کی جائے اور 45 دن کے اندر فیصلہ سنا دیا جائے۔ اس سے پہلے متاثرہ کو تھانے آکر ایف آئی آر درج کرانی پڑتی تھی، اسے تھانے جانا پڑتا تھا۔ اب نئے قوانین کے تحت ای ایف آئی آر کہیں سے بھی درج کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس سے پولیس کو فوری کارروائی کرنے میں بھی آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ زیرو ایف آئی آر کی شق کے تحت کوئی بھی خاتون تشدد کی صورت میں کسی بھی تھانے میں ایف آئی آر درج کروا سکتی ہے۔ ایک اور شق یہ کی گئی ہے کہ اب پولیس آڈیو ویڈیو کے ذریعے بھی ریپ متاثرہ کا بیان ریکارڈ کر سکتی ہے۔ اس کو قانونی حیثیت بھی دی گئی ہے۔ پہلے میڈیکل رپورٹ میں بھی کافی وقت لگتا تھا۔ اب ڈاکٹروں کو میڈیکل رپورٹ بھیجنے کے لیے 7 دن کا وقت مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے متاثرہ خواتین کو کافی مدد مل رہی ہے۔
دوستو
بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا میں جو بھی نئی دفعات بنائی گئی ہیں، ان کے نتائج بھی نظر آرہے ہیں۔ سورت ضلع ایک مثال ہے۔ گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں بیٹی کے ساتھ اجتماعی زیادتی کا افسوسناک واقعہ پیش آیا، واقعہ سنگین تھا۔ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا کے بعد اس کیس میں صرف 15 دن کے اندر فرد جرم عائد کر دی گئی اور چند ہفتے قبل مجرموں کو عمر قید کی سزا بھی سنائی گئی۔ صرف 15 دنوں میں پولیس نے اپنا کام مکمل کر لیا، عدالتی عمل شروع ہوا اور مختصر عرصے میں عمر قید کی سزا سنا دی گئی۔بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا کے نفاذ کے بعد ملک بھر میں خواتین کے خلاف جرائم کے مقدمات کی سماعت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ علی گڑھ، اترپردیش کی ایک عدالت نے نابالغ کی عصمت دری کے معاملے میں ایک شخص کو 20 سال قید کی سزا سنائی ہے۔ یہ اتر پردیش میں تعزیرات ہند کے تحت پہلی سزا ہے، جس میں چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے کے 30 دن کے اندر سزا سنائی گئی۔ کولکتہ کی ایک عدالت نے سات ماہ کی بچی کی عصمت دری کے معاملے میں ملزم کو سزائے موت سنائی ہے۔ یہ سزا جرم کے 80 دنوں کے اندر سنائی گئی ہے۔ ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کی یہ مثالیں واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا اور ہماری حکومت کے ذریعے لیے گئے دیگر فیصلوں نے خواتین کی حفاظت کو بڑھایا ہے اور خواتین کو فوری انصاف کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے۔
ماؤں اور بہنوں
حکومت کے سربراہ کی حیثیت سے، آپ کے سیوک کی حیثیت سے، میں آپ سب کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ میں آپ کے خوابوں کی راہ میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آنے دوں گا۔ جس جذبے کے ساتھ بیٹا اپنی ماں کی خدمت کرتا ہے، اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں بھارت ماں اور اپنی ان ماؤں بہنوں کی خدمت کر رہا ہوں۔ مجھے یہ بھی پورا یقین ہے کہ آپ کی محنت، لگن اور آشیرواد سے، 2047 تک، جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کر رہا ہو گا، ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی ترقی کا ہمارا ہدف حاصل ہو جائے گا۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو، ملک کی ہر ماں، بہن اور بیٹی کو یوم خواتین پر اپنی نیک خواہشات اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ کہو، ہاتھ اٹھا کر کہو۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
آج خواتین کی آواز بلند ہونی چاہیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
بھارت ماتا کی جئے
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔
آج جب ہم وندے ماترم کہتے ہیں تو یہ بھارت ماں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی کروڑوں ماؤں کے لیے بھی ہے۔ وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نوٹ :وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کے کچھ حصے گجراتی زبان میں بھی ہیں، جن کا یہاں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of development works in Navsari, Gujarat
08 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel Ji; Member of Parliament from Navsari and my cabinet colleague Union Minister CR Paatil; esteemed Panchayat members; Lakhpati Didis present on the stage; other public representatives; and all those who have gathered here in such large numbers, especially my mothers, sisters, and daughters—my warm greetings to you all!
A few days ago, I was blessed by Maa Ganga at the Maha Kumbh, and today, I am receiving the blessings from this huge assembly of women. Just as I received the blessings of Maa Ganga at the Maha Kumbh, today, I am receiving the blessings of you, my mothers and sisters, at this Maha Kumbh of Matrishakti or women-power. On this special occasion of Women's Day, in my motherland - Gujarat, surrounded by all the mothers, sisters, and daughters, I bow my head in gratitude for your love, affection, and blessings. From this sacred land of Gujarat, I extend my heartfelt Women's Day wishes to all my fellow countrymen and to every mother and sister across the nation.
This day also marks the launch of two significant initiatives—Gujarat Safal and Gujarat Maitri. Additionally, funds from various schemes have been directly transferred into the bank accounts of women. I extend my congratulations to all of you on this occasion.
Friends,
Today is a day dedicated to women—a day for us to draw inspiration from them, to learn from them. On this auspicious occasion, I extend my greetings and express my heartfelt gratitude. Today, I can proudly declare that I am the richest person in the world. Some may raise their eyebrows at this statement, and the entire troll army may spring into action, but I will still say it—I am the richest person in the world. The blessings of crores of mothers, sisters, and daughters are deposited in my life’s account, and these blessings continue to grow. That is why I say, with conviction, that I am the richest person in the world. The love and blessings of mothers, sisters, and daughters are my greatest inspiration, my greatest strength, my greatest wealth, and my ultimate protective shield.
Friends,
Our scriptures honour women as Narayani. Respecting women is the foundation of a progressive society and a prosperous nation. That is why, to build a developed India and accelerate its progress, our country has embraced the path of women-led development. Our government places the highest priority on both the dignity and convenience of women. We have enhanced the lives of crores of women by building toilets, giving them not just sanitation but also respect. In Uttar Pradesh, my sisters from Kashi no longer refer to them as toilets—they call them Izzat Ghar (House of Dignity). We opened bank accounts for crores of women, integrating them into the banking system. We freed them from the problem of indoor smoke by providing Ujjwala gas cylinders. Previously, working women were entitled to only 12 weeks of maternity leave; our government extended it to 26 weeks. Our Muslim sisters had long demanded a law against triple talaq. By enacting strict legislation, our government has saved the lives of lakhs of Muslim women. In Kashmir, when Article 370 was in force, women were deprived of several fundamental rights. If a woman married someone from outside the state, she lost her right to ancestral property. With the abrogation of Article 370, our sisters and daughters in Jammu and Kashmir now enjoy the same rights as every woman in Bharat. For years, despite being an integral part of the country, they were denied these rights, and those who claimed to uphold the Constitution remained silent. Injustice against women did not concern them. By abrogating Article 370, our government has truly upheld the values of the Constitution and dedicated them to the service of the nation.
Friends,
Today, women are gaining greater opportunities across society, within the government, and in major institutions. Whether in politics, sports, the judiciary, or law enforcement, women are excelling in every sector, every field, and every dimension of the country. Since 2014, the participation of women in key positions has risen significantly. It was only after 2014 that the highest number of women were appointed as ministers in the central government. The representation of women in Parliament has also seen a significant rise. In 2019, for the first time, 78 women MPs were elected to Parliament. In the 18th Lok Sabha, 74 women MPs have been elected. Similarly, women's participation in our judiciary has grown substantially, with their presence in district courts exceeding 35 percent. In several states, 50 percent or more of new recruits as civil judges are daughters of this nation.
Bharat today stands as the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, and nearly half of these startups have a woman as one of their directors. Our country is scaling new heights in space exploration and science, where many major missions are being led by women scientists. It is a matter of great pride that Bharat has the highest number of women pilots in the world. The women power is evident in this very event in Navsari. Women have taken complete responsibility for organizing this programme. Even the security arrangements, from constables and inspectors to DSPs and senior officers, are entirely managed by women police personnel. This is a true reflection of women's strength. A short while ago, I had the privilege of interacting with some of my sisters from self-help groups. The words they shared, the enthusiasm they displayed, and the confidence they exuded reaffirm the immense power of Nari Shakti (women power) in Bharat. It is clear that the women of this country have taken charge of its progress. Whenever I meet you all, my belief strengthens that the vision of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India) will undoubtedly be realised, with women leading the way in fulfilling this resolve.
Mothers and sisters,
Gujarat stands as a remarkable example of women-led development. Our state pioneered a successful model of co-operation, and all of you, my sisters associated with self-help groups, are well aware that this model has flourished due to the dedication and capability of Gujarat’s women. Today, Amul is recognized worldwide, and lakhs of women from every village in Gujarat have turned milk production into a revolutionary movement. The women of Gujarat have not only achieved financial independence but have also strengthened the rural economy. It was Gujarati women who established Lijjat Papad, which has now grown into a brand worth hundreds of crores of rupees.
Mothers and sisters,
I recall that during my tenure as Chief Minister, our government introduced several initiatives with the welfare of women and daughters in mind. These included Chiranjeevi Yojana, Beti Bachao Abhiyan, Mamta Diwas, Kanya Kelavani Rath Yatra, Kunwarbai Nu Mameru, Saat Phere Samuh Lagna Yojana, and the Abhayam Helpline. Gujarat has demonstrated to the entire nation how the right policies can empower women. Take, for instance, the milk cooperatives I mentioned earlier. Gujarat was the first to ensure that payments for dairy work were directly transferred to the bank accounts of women. Previously, payments were either given in cash or were taken away by the milkmen. We decided that the earnings from dairy farming should go directly into the accounts of our sisters, preventing others from taking away a single penny. This approach laid the foundation for what is now a nationwide practice—direct transfer of funds under various government schemes. Today, through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), funds are reaching the accounts of crores of beneficiaries across Bharat, preventing scams worth thousands of crores and ensuring that benefits reaches the poor.
Friends,
Right here in Gujarat, after the devastating Bhuj earthquake, when houses were rebuilt, our government made a significant decision to allot these homes to women. This policy marked the beginning of a tradition where government-built homes were registered solely in the names of sisters. Today, this principle has been implemented across the country through the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Moreover, in the past, when children were admitted to school, only their father’s name was recorded. I decided that the mother’s name should also be included, recognizing her equal importance in a child’s life. Since 2014, approximately three crore women have become home-owners.
Friends,
Today, the Jal Jeevan Mission is being widely discussed across the world. Through this initiative, water is reaching every village in the country. Over the past five years, piped water connections have been provided to 15.5 crore households across lakhs of villages. To ensure the success of such a massive mission, we introduced Mahila Pani Samitis—women-led water committees—right here in Gujarat. Now, this model is being implemented nationwide. These Pani Samitis have played a crucial role, and it is Gujarat that has given this model to the country. Today, this initiative is helping to resolve the water crisis across Bharat.
Friends,
When we talk about solving water-related issues, conservation becomes just as important as accessibility. A nationwide campaign is underway—Catch the Rain! The goal is to capture every drop of rainwater, ensuring that wherever it falls, it does not go to waste. The idea is simple: rainwater that falls within a village should stay within the village, and the water from each household should be conserved within that home. I am pleased to see this campaign progressing across the country under the leadership of our Navsari MP, CR Paatil ji. I have also been informed that the women of Navsari have contributed significantly to this effort. In Navsari alone, more than 5,000 structures—such as ponds, check dams, borewell recharge systems, and community soak pits—have been built to conserve rainwater. This is a remarkable achievement for a single district. Even now, hundreds of water conservation projects are ongoing in Navsari. Just now, CR Paatil ji mentioned to me that 1,100 additional projects have been completed in the past two to three days. In fact, today itself, 1,000 percolation pits are being constructed in a single day. Navsari has emerged as one of Gujarat’s leading districts in rainwater harvesting and water conservation. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the mothers, sisters, and daughters of Navsari for their extraordinary efforts. Today, as I witness this Maha Kumbh of lakhs of mothers from a single district, I am reminded of the joy a mother feels when her son returns home. I can see that joy reflected in the faces before me. And today, I stand before you as a son whom you have blessed to serve as Prime Minister for a third time. It is only because of your blessings that this has been made possible. Just as a mother’s face lights up when she sees her son, I can see that same happiness and warmth on every mother’s face here today. This love, this satisfaction, and these blessings are truly the greatest gifts of my life.
Friends,
The strength of Gujarat’s women and the examples set by the state are not confined to any single sector. Here, 50 percent of seats in Panchayat elections have been reserved for women. When you sent me to Delhi as Pradhan Sevak, I carried this experience and commitment with me to the national level. When our country inaugurated its new Parliament, the very first bill we passed was dedicated to Nari Shakti. The first action taken in this new Parliament building was for our sisters, a testament to Modi’s unwavering dedication to mothers and sisters. Do you know what makes the Nari Shakti Vandan Act even more special? It was signed into law by our President, a woman from a humble, tribal background. This is a moment of immense pride. The day is not far when one of you will be standing on a similar stage as an MP or MLA, shaping the future of our nation.
Friends,
Gandhiji once said that the soul of Bharat resides in its villages. Today, I would like to add to that—the soul of rural Bharat resides in the empowerment of rural women. This is why our government has prioritised women’s rights and the creation of new opportunities for them. Today, Bharat is the world’s fifth-largest economy, and this progress has been built on the hard work of crores of women like you. The rural economy and self-help groups led by women have played a crucial role in this transformation. Currently, over 10 crore women across the country are managing more than 90 lakh Self-Help Groups. Of these, more than 3 lakh Self-Help Groups are in Gujarat alone. To further drive economic progress, we have pledged to increase the income of these crores of women. We are empowering them to become Lakhpati Didis. Already, 1.5 crore women have achieved this milestone, and in the next five years, we aim to make 3 crore women Lakhpati Didis. Given the speed and determination with which our sisters are working, I am confident this goal will be achieved even sooner.
Mothers and sisters,
When one of our sisters becomes a Lakhpati Didi, the entire family’s fate improves. Women also uplift others in their village, bringing more sisters into their fold. I firmly believe that any task undertaken by our mothers and sisters naturally gains dignity and recognition. What starts as a small home-based endeavour gradually grows into an economic movement.
To support the potential of Self-Help Groups, our government has increased their budget fivefold over the past decade. These groups are now eligible for collateral-free loans of up to Rs 20 lakh—funds made available without requiring any guarantee. Additionally, we are providing Self-Help Group members with opportunities to learn new skills and adopt modern technology to enhance their work.
Friends,
The women of our country are moving forward with confidence, overcoming doubts and breaking stereotypes. When we introduced the Drone Didi Yojana, many people questioned whether rural women could handle such advanced technology. They wondered if modern drone operations could be successfully managed by village women. But I had full confidence in the talent and dedication of my sisters and daughters. Today, the Namo Drone Didi Abhiyan is revolutionising the rural economy and agriculture. The women leading this initiative are earning lakhs of rupees, and their status in their families and villages has risen. Now, the entire community looks up to Pilot Didi and Drone Didi with immense pride. Similarly, initiatives like Bank Sakhi and Insurance Sakhi have opened new economic opportunities for women in villages. To further empower rural women, we have launched the Krishi Sakhi and Pashu Sakhi campaigns, helping lakhs of women increase their incomes and contribute significantly to the nation’s progress.
Sisters and daughters,
To ensure that the women of Gujarat receive the maximum benefit from these government initiatives, the Gujarat government has launched a campaign to empower 10 lakh more women as Lakhpati Didis. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Bhupendra Bhai and the Gujarat government for this commendable effort.
Friends,
When I first addressed the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort after becoming Prime Minister, I raised a concern that remains relevant today. I spoke about how, when a daughter returns home late in the evening, both parents question her repeatedly—Where was she? Why did she come home late? Who was she with? They ask hundreds of questions. But I asked, do they do the same when their son comes home late at night? Do they ever ask him—Where were you? Who were you with? What were you doing?
Ensuring women’s safety and building a more responsible society requires a shift in mindset. Over the past decade, we have given top priority to strengthening women's security. We have introduced stricter laws to prevent crimes against women and ensure justice is served swiftly. Fast-track courts have been established to expedite the trial of serious offences against women, ensuring quick punishment for perpetrators. So far, around 800 such courts have been approved across the country, and most are already operational. These courts have swiftly resolved nearly 3 lakh cases related to rape and POCSO, delivering timely justice to women and children. It was our government that amended the law to ensure the severest punishment—death penalty—for rapists involved in heinous crimes. We reinforced the women’s helpline, making it accessible 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Additionally, we launched One Stop Centres across the country to provide immediate support to women in distress. Nearly 800 such centres have been set up, benefiting over 10 lakh women.
Friends,
The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita has now been implemented across the country, replacing the oppressive laws of the British era. After 75 years of independence, you have given me the privilege of carrying out this significant and sacred responsibility. And what changes have we made? The provisions related to women's safety have been further strengthened. A dedicated chapter on crimes against women and children has been added to the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. For years, victims, their families, and society as a whole have expressed their frustration over the prolonged wait for justice. Cases would drag on for years, with repeated delays. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita has directly addressed this concern. Now, in heinous crimes such as rape, charges must be framed within 60 days, and the verdict must be delivered within 45 days. Previously, victims had to visit police stations in person to file an FIR, often facing great difficulty. Under the new laws, an e-FIR can be registered from anywhere, allowing the police to take immediate action. Additionally, under the Zero FIR provision, any woman who faces harassment or violence can file an FIR at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. Another significant change is that the police can now record the statement of a rape victim through audio or video, a practice that has been given legal recognition. Earlier, medical reports would take an excessive amount of time, causing further distress to victims. Now, doctors are required to submit medical reports within seven days, providing much-needed relief and speeding up the legal process.
Friends,
These new provisions under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita are already delivering results. Surat district is a prime example. In October last year, a tragic gang rape case shook the region. Given the gravity of the crime, and under the new criminal code, charges were framed within just 15 days. A few weeks ago, the culprits were sentenced to life imprisonment. In just 15 days, the police completed their investigation, the judicial process began, and justice was swiftly delivered. Since the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the pace of trials for crimes against women has increased significantly across the country. In Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, a court sentenced a man to 20 years in prison for raping a minor—the first such conviction under the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita in the state. Remarkably, the verdict was delivered within just 30 days of the charge sheet being filed. Similarly, a court in Kolkata sentenced a man to death for the rape of a seven-month-old girl, with the punishment pronounced within 80 days of the crime. These examples from different states highlight how the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita and other decisions taken by our government have not only strengthened women's security but have also ensured swift justice for victims.
Mothers and sisters,
As the head of the government and as your humble servant, I assure you that nothing will stand in the way of your dreams. Just as a son serves his mother with devotion, I serve Bharat Mata and all of you, my mothers and sisters, with the same dedication. I firmly believe that with our concerted efforts, hard work, and your blessings, by 2047—when Bharat marks 100 years of independence—our vision of a Viksit Bharat will become a reality. With this resolve, I once again extend my heartfelt wishes to all of you, to every mother, sister, and daughter of the country, on this special occasion of Women's Day. Congratulations to you all!
Now, raise both hands and say with me…
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Today, the voice of women must be louder.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.
Today, when we say Vande Mataram, we not only salute Bharat Mata but also honour the crores of mothers across the country—Vande Mataram, Vande Mataram, Vande Mataram!
Thank you very much.
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister’s speech were originally in Gujarati, and their meaning has been translated here.