विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
"संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों का जीवन और योगदान"- पुस्तक का लोकार्पण
08 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग के एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों का जीवन और योगदान का औपचारिक रूप से विमोचन किया जा रहा है। यह विद्वत्तापूर्ण कार्य उन पंद्रह प्रख्‍यात महिलाओं के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने भारत के संविधान का प्रारूप तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई लेकिन जिनके योगदान को मुख्यधारा के ऐतिहासिक और विधिक लेख में काफी हद तक अनदेखा किया गया।
इस पुस्तक में वकीलों, समाज सुधारकों और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों सहित इन अग्रणी महिलाओं के योगदान का सावधानीपूर्वक दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है जिन्होंने मुख्य रूप से पुरुष-प्रधान राजनीतिक व्‍यवस्‍था के भीतर गहरी संरचनात्मक बाधाओं को पार किया। प्रतिकूलताओं का सामना करने के बावजूद, ये महिलाएँ संविधान सभा में प्रमुख आवाज़ के रूप में उभरीं। इन्होंने मौलिक अधिकारों, सामाजिक न्याय, लैंगिक समानता और लोकतांत्रिक शासन पर विचार-विमर्श को अत्‍यधिक प्रभावित किया।
इस प्रकाशन का उद्देश्य उनके भाषणों, बहसों और विधायी हस्तक्षेपों का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करके ऐतिहासिक अंतर को पाटना है जिससे प्रमुख संवैधानिक प्रावधानों पर उनके महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव के बारे में बताया जा सके। इस पुस्तक में 1917 में महिला भारतीय संघ की स्थापना से लेकर स्वतंत्र भारत में राजनीतिक प्रतिनिधित्व की अंतिम प्राप्ति तक महिलाओं की संवैधानिक आकांक्षाओं के विकास के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया गया है।
पुस्तक की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• ऐतिहासिक संदर्भ: स्वतंत्रता-पूर्व भारत में सार्वजनिक जीवन में महिलाओं की राजनीतिक भागीदारी की प्रगति और स्वतंत्र राष्‍ट्र के लिए संविधान के निर्माण तथा उसके बाद की यात्रा का अन्वेषण।
• पंद्रह प्रख्यात महिलाओं का उल्‍लेख: यह खंड भारत के संवैधानिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाली पंद्रह प्रतिष्ठित महिलाओं के योगदान का गहन विवरण प्रदान करता है। उनमें से, श्रीमती अम्मू स्वामीनाथन संवैधानिक प्रावधानों में लैंगिक समानता की मुखर समर्थक थी। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि महिलाओं के अधिकारों को विधिवत मान्यता दी जाए। श्रीमती एनी मस्कारेन ने संघवाद और राज्यों के एकीकरण पर चर्चा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जिससे भारत की विविधता में एकता को बल मिला। सभा में एकमात्र मुस्लिम महिला बेगम कुदसिया ऐजाज रसूल धर्मनिरपेक्षता की कट्टर समर्थक थी। वह समावेशी राष्ट्रीय पहचान की समर्थक थी। सभा में पहली दलित महिला श्रीमती दक्षायनी वेलायुधन ने निर्भीकता से अस्पृश्यता का विरोध किया और वंचित समुदायों के अधिकारों के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी। श्रीमती दुर्गाबाई देशमुख ने सामाजिक कल्याणकारी नीतियों के निर्माण और महिला शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाकर भारत के सामाजिक न्याय के प्रारंभिक प्रारूप में योगदान दिया।
श्रीमती हंसा जीवराज मेहता ने भारत के मौलिक अधिकारों का प्रारूप तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि संवैधानिक बहसों में लैंगिक न्याय को महत्ता मिले। राजकुमारी अमृत कौर एक अग्रणी राजनेता, भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नीतियों की निर्माता थी और उन्होंने देश में आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की नींव रखी। "भारत कोकिला" श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू नागरिक स्वतंत्रता की एक मुखर समर्थक थी। उन्होंने भारत के लोकतांत्रिक लोकाचार पर एक स्थायी प्रभाव छोड़ा। श्रीमती सुचेता कृपलानी, जो बाद में भारत की पहली महिला मुख्यमंत्री बनी सभा में एक प्रमुख आवाज़ थी। व‍ह श्रम अधिकारों और शासन सुधारों की समर्थक थी। प्रतिष्ठित राजनयिक श्रीमती विजयलक्ष्मी पंडित ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक शासन में भारत की भूमिका का पुरजोर समर्थन किया। इस पुस्तक में अन्य प्रमुख महिलाओं के योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया गया है जिन्होंने भारत के लोकतंत्र और संवैधानिक आदर्शों को आकार देने में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
• संविधान सभा की बहसें: इस पुस्‍तक में इन महिलाओं के प्रमुख योगदानों का संकलन है। यह समावेशी और समतावादी भारत के लिए उनके दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक शासन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और प्रतिनिधित्व पर चल रहे विमर्श को देखते हुए इस खंड का विमोचन समय पर हुआ है। यह भारत के संवैधानिक इतिहास और इसके निर्माण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझने के इच्छुक कानूनी विद्वानों, इतिहासकारों, छात्रों और नागरिकों के लिए एक आवश्यक माध्‍यम है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
LAUNCH OF THE BOOK – "THE LIFE AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY"
08 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, a significant publication of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, titled “The Life and Contributions of the Women Members of the Constituent Assembly” is being formally released. This scholarly work serves as a comprehensive tribute to fifteen distinguished women who played an instrumental role in drafting the Constitution of India but whose contributions have largely remained unrecognized in mainstream historical and legal discourse.
The book meticulously documents the contributions of these pioneering women, including lawyers, social reformers, and freedom fighters, who navigated and overcame entrenched structural barriers within a predominantly male-dominated political framework. Despite facing adversities, these women emerged as key voices in the Constituent Assembly, significantly influencing deliberations on fundamental rights, social justice, gender equality, and democratic governance.
This publication aims to bridge the historical gap by offering a detailed analysis of their speeches, debates, and legislative interventions, thereby highlighting their substantive influence on key constitutional provisions. The book also highlights the broader historical framework, tracing the evolution of women’s constitutional aspirations from the establishment of the Women’s Indian Association in 1917 to the eventual realization of political representation in independent India.
Key Features of the Book:
• Historical Context: An exploration of the trajectory of women’s political participation in public life in pre-independence Bharat and the framing of the Constitution for independent country and the journey thereafter.
• Profiles of Fifteen Eminent Women: This volume provides an in-depth account of the contributions of fifteen distinguished women who shaped India’s constitutional landscape. Among them, Smt. Ammu Swaminathan was a vocal advocate for gender equality in constitutional provisions, ensuring that women’s rights were duly recognized. Smt. Annie Mascarene played a key role in discussions on federalism and state integration, reinforcing India’s unity in diversity. Begum Qudsia Aizaz Rasul, the only Muslim woman in the Assembly, stood as a staunch advocate for secularism, arguing for an inclusive national identity. Smt. Dakshayani Velayudhan, the first Dalit woman in the Assembly, fearlessly opposed untouchability and fought for the rights of marginalized communities. Smt. Durgabai Deshmukh was instrumental in shaping social welfare policies and promoting women’s education, contributing to India’s early framework for social justice.
Smt. Hansa Jivraj Mehta played a crucial role in drafting India’s fundamental rights, ensuring that gender justice remained at the core of constitutional debates. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, a pioneering stateswoman, was the architect of India’s public health policies and laid the foundation for modern healthcare in the country. Smt. Sarojini Naidu, called as the "Nightingale of India", was an eloquent advocate for civil liberties, leaving a lasting impact on India’s democratic ethos. Smt. Sucheta Kripalani, who later became India’s first female Chief Minister, was a prominent voice in the Assembly and championed labour rights and governance reforms. Smt. Vijayalakshmi Pandit, a distinguished diplomat, strongly supported international cooperation and India’s role in global governance. The book further examines the contributions of other notable women who played an indispensable role in shaping India's democracy and constitutional ideals.
• Constituent Assembly Debates: A compilation of key interventions by these women, underscoring their vision for an inclusive and egalitarian India.
The release of this volume is timely, given the ongoing discourse on women’s leadership and representation in national and global governance. It stands as an essential resource for legal scholars, historians, students, and citizens keen on understanding India’s constitutional history and the integral role women played in its formation.