சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
"அரசியல் சாசன நிர்ணய சபையின் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் வாழ்க்கையும் அவர்களது பங்களிப்புகளும்" என்ற நூல் வெளியீடு
08 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, சட்டம் - நீதித் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெளியீடாக "அரசியல் சாசன நிர்ணய சபையின் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் வாழ்க்கையும் அவர்களது பங்களிப்புகளும்" (The Life and Contributions of the Women Members of the Constituent Assembly) என்ற தலைப்பில் முதல் முறையாக நூல் வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. அறிவார்ந்த பணியான இந்திய அரசியல் சாசனத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்த பதினைந்து புகழ்பெற்ற பெண்களுக்கு ஒரு மரியாதையாக இந்த நூல் அமைந்துள்ளது. இதுவரை அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகள் பெரிய அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படவில்லை.
வழக்கறிஞர்கள், சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதிகள், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் உட்பட இந்த முன்னோடி பெண்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை இந்த நூல் உன்னிப்பாக ஆவணப்படுத்துகிறது. துன்பங்களை எதிர்கொண்ட போதிலும், இந்தப் பெண்கள், அரசியல் சாசன நிர்ணய சபையில் முக்கிய குரல்களாக உருவெடுத்தனர். அடிப்படை உரிமைகள், சமூக நீதி, பாலின சமத்துவம், ஜனநாயக ஆட்சி ஆகியவை குறித்த விவாதங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க செல்வாக்கை அவர்கள் செலுத்தினர்.
இந்த நூல் வெளியீடு அவர்களின் உரைகள், விவாதங்கள், அரசியல் சாசன உருவாக்கத்தில் அவர்களது செயல்பாடுகள் போன்றவை பற்றிய விரிவான பகுப்பாய்வை வழங்குகிறது.
புத்தகத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
வரலாற்று சூழல்: சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முந்தைய பாரதத்தில் பொது வாழ்க்கையில் பெண்களின் அரசியல் பங்கேற்பும் சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய பயணமும் பற்றிய ஆய்வு.
பதினைந்து புகழ்பெற்ற பெண்களின் விவரங்கள்: இந்த நூல் இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்பு சபையில் இடம்பெற்ற பதினைந்து புகழ்பெற்ற பெண்களின் பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. அவர்களில், திருமதி அம்மு சுவாமிநாதன் அரசியலமைப்பு விதிகளில் பாலின சமத்துவத்திற்காக குரல் கொடுத்தார். பெண்களின் உரிமைகள் முறையாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்தார். வேற்றுமையில் இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்தும் கூட்டாட்சி குறித்த விவாதங்களில் திருமதி அன்னி மஸ்கரீன் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார். இந்த சபையில் ஒரே முஸ்லிம் பெண்ணான பேகம் குட்சியா ஐஜாஸ் ரசூல், மதச்சார்பின்மைக்கான உறுதியான வழக்கறிஞராக செயல்பட்டார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தேசிய அடையாளத்திற்காக அவர் வாதிட்டார். இந்த சபையில் இடம்பெற்ற தலித் பெண்ணான திருமதி தாக்ஷாயணி வேலாயுதன், தீண்டாமையை அச்சமின்றி எதிர்த்து, விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்களின் உரிமைகளுக்காக போராடினார். திருமதி துர்காபாய் தேஷ்முக் சமூக நலக் கொள்கைகளை வடிவமைப்பதிலும், பெண் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார்.
திருமதி ஹன்சா ஜீவராஜ் மேத்தா இந்தியாவின் அடிப்படை உரிமைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தார். முன்னோடி அரசியல்வாதியான ராஜ்குமாரி அம்ரித் கௌர், இந்தியாவின் பொது சுகாதாரக் கொள்கைகளின் சிற்பியாக இருந்தார். "இந்தியாவின் நைட்டிங்கேல்" என்று அழைக்கப்படும் திருமதி சரோஜினி நாயுடு, சிவில் உரிமைகளுக்கான ஒரு சிறந்த வழக்கறிஞராக இருந்தார். இது இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயக நெறிமுறைகளில் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. பின்னாளில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் பெண் முதல்வரான திருமதி சுசேதா கிருபளானி, இந்த சபையில் ஒரு முக்கிய குரலாக இருந்து, தொழிலாளர் உரிமைகள், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஆதரித்தார். புகழ்பெற்ற ராஜதந்திரியான திருமதி விஜயலட்சுமி பண்டிட், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு, உலகளாவிய நிர்வாகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கை வலுவாக ஆதரித்தார்.
அரசியல் சாசன நிர்ணய சபை விவாதங்கள்: இந்த பெண்களின் முக்கிய கருத்துகளின் தொகுப்பு, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, சமத்துவமான இந்தியாவுக்கான அவர்களின் பார்வையை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
தேசிய, உலகளாவிய நிர்வாகத்தில் பெண்களின் தலைமைத்துவம், பிரதிநிதித்துவம் குறித்து நடந்து வரும் சொற்பொழிவுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்த நூல் சரியான நேரத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் அரசியல் சாசன வரலாற்றில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள ஆர்வமுள்ள சட்ட அறிஞர்கள், வரலாற்றாசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள், மக்களுக்கு இது ஒரு அத்தியாவசிய ஆதாரமாக செயல்படும்.

Ministry of Law and Justice
LAUNCH OF THE BOOK – "THE LIFE AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY"
08 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, a significant publication of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, titled “The Life and Contributions of the Women Members of the Constituent Assembly” is being formally released. This scholarly work serves as a comprehensive tribute to fifteen distinguished women who played an instrumental role in drafting the Constitution of India but whose contributions have largely remained unrecognized in mainstream historical and legal discourse.
The book meticulously documents the contributions of these pioneering women, including lawyers, social reformers, and freedom fighters, who navigated and overcame entrenched structural barriers within a predominantly male-dominated political framework. Despite facing adversities, these women emerged as key voices in the Constituent Assembly, significantly influencing deliberations on fundamental rights, social justice, gender equality, and democratic governance.
This publication aims to bridge the historical gap by offering a detailed analysis of their speeches, debates, and legislative interventions, thereby highlighting their substantive influence on key constitutional provisions. The book also highlights the broader historical framework, tracing the evolution of women’s constitutional aspirations from the establishment of the Women’s Indian Association in 1917 to the eventual realization of political representation in independent India.
Key Features of the Book:
• Historical Context: An exploration of the trajectory of women’s political participation in public life in pre-independence Bharat and the framing of the Constitution for independent country and the journey thereafter.
• Profiles of Fifteen Eminent Women: This volume provides an in-depth account of the contributions of fifteen distinguished women who shaped India’s constitutional landscape. Among them, Smt. Ammu Swaminathan was a vocal advocate for gender equality in constitutional provisions, ensuring that women’s rights were duly recognized. Smt. Annie Mascarene played a key role in discussions on federalism and state integration, reinforcing India’s unity in diversity. Begum Qudsia Aizaz Rasul, the only Muslim woman in the Assembly, stood as a staunch advocate for secularism, arguing for an inclusive national identity. Smt. Dakshayani Velayudhan, the first Dalit woman in the Assembly, fearlessly opposed untouchability and fought for the rights of marginalized communities. Smt. Durgabai Deshmukh was instrumental in shaping social welfare policies and promoting women’s education, contributing to India’s early framework for social justice.
Smt. Hansa Jivraj Mehta played a crucial role in drafting India’s fundamental rights, ensuring that gender justice remained at the core of constitutional debates. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, a pioneering stateswoman, was the architect of India’s public health policies and laid the foundation for modern healthcare in the country. Smt. Sarojini Naidu, called as the "Nightingale of India", was an eloquent advocate for civil liberties, leaving a lasting impact on India’s democratic ethos. Smt. Sucheta Kripalani, who later became India’s first female Chief Minister, was a prominent voice in the Assembly and championed labour rights and governance reforms. Smt. Vijayalakshmi Pandit, a distinguished diplomat, strongly supported international cooperation and India’s role in global governance. The book further examines the contributions of other notable women who played an indispensable role in shaping India's democracy and constitutional ideals.
• Constituent Assembly Debates: A compilation of key interventions by these women, underscoring their vision for an inclusive and egalitarian India.
The release of this volume is timely, given the ongoing discourse on women’s leadership and representation in national and global governance. It stands as an essential resource for legal scholars, historians, students, and citizens keen on understanding India’s constitutional history and the integral role women played in its formation.