Ministry of Law and Justice
LAUNCH OF THE BOOK – "THE LIFE AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY"
08 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Women’s Day, a significant publication of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, titled “The Life and Contributions of the Women Members of the Constituent Assembly” is being formally released. This scholarly work serves as a comprehensive tribute to fifteen distinguished women who played an instrumental role in drafting the Constitution of India but whose contributions have largely remained unrecognized in mainstream historical and legal discourse.
The book meticulously documents the contributions of these pioneering women, including lawyers, social reformers, and freedom fighters, who navigated and overcame entrenched structural barriers within a predominantly male-dominated political framework. Despite facing adversities, these women emerged as key voices in the Constituent Assembly, significantly influencing deliberations on fundamental rights, social justice, gender equality, and democratic governance.
This publication aims to bridge the historical gap by offering a detailed analysis of their speeches, debates, and legislative interventions, thereby highlighting their substantive influence on key constitutional provisions. The book also highlights the broader historical framework, tracing the evolution of women’s constitutional aspirations from the establishment of the Women’s Indian Association in 1917 to the eventual realization of political representation in independent India.
Key Features of the Book:
• Historical Context: An exploration of the trajectory of women’s political participation in public life in pre-independence Bharat and the framing of the Constitution for independent country and the journey thereafter.
• Profiles of Fifteen Eminent Women: This volume provides an in-depth account of the contributions of fifteen distinguished women who shaped India’s constitutional landscape. Among them, Smt. Ammu Swaminathan was a vocal advocate for gender equality in constitutional provisions, ensuring that women’s rights were duly recognized. Smt. Annie Mascarene played a key role in discussions on federalism and state integration, reinforcing India’s unity in diversity. Begum Qudsia Aizaz Rasul, the only Muslim woman in the Assembly, stood as a staunch advocate for secularism, arguing for an inclusive national identity. Smt. Dakshayani Velayudhan, the first Dalit woman in the Assembly, fearlessly opposed untouchability and fought for the rights of marginalized communities. Smt. Durgabai Deshmukh was instrumental in shaping social welfare policies and promoting women’s education, contributing to India’s early framework for social justice.
Smt. Hansa Jivraj Mehta played a crucial role in drafting India’s fundamental rights, ensuring that gender justice remained at the core of constitutional debates. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, a pioneering stateswoman, was the architect of India’s public health policies and laid the foundation for modern healthcare in the country. Smt. Sarojini Naidu, called as the "Nightingale of India", was an eloquent advocate for civil liberties, leaving a lasting impact on India’s democratic ethos. Smt. Sucheta Kripalani, who later became India’s first female Chief Minister, was a prominent voice in the Assembly and championed labour rights and governance reforms. Smt. Vijayalakshmi Pandit, a distinguished diplomat, strongly supported international cooperation and India’s role in global governance. The book further examines the contributions of other notable women who played an indispensable role in shaping India's democracy and constitutional ideals.
• Constituent Assembly Debates: A compilation of key interventions by these women, underscoring their vision for an inclusive and egalitarian India.
The release of this volume is timely, given the ongoing discourse on women’s leadership and representation in national and global governance. It stands as an essential resource for legal scholars, historians, students, and citizens keen on understanding India’s constitutional history and the integral role women played in its formation.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کتاب’دستور ساز اسمبلی کی خواتین ارکان کی حیات و خدمات‘ کا اجرا
08 MAR 2025 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر وزارت قانون و انصاف کے محکمہ قانون سازی کی ایک اہم اشاعت’دستور ساز اسمبلی کی خواتین ارکان کی حیات و خدمات ‘‘ کے عنوان سے باضابطہ طور پر جاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ علمی کام پندرہ ممتاز خواتین کو ایک جامع خراج عقیدت ہے جنہوں نے بھارت کے آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا لیکن جن کی خدمات کا مرکزی دھارے کی تاریخی اور قانونی بحث میں بڑی حد تک اعتراف نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کتاب میں وکلاء، سماجی اصلاح پسندوں اور مجاہدین آزادی سمیت ان سرکردہ خواتین کی خدمات کو انتہائی احتیاط سے قلمبند کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے مردوں کے غلبے والے سیاسی فریم ورک کے اندر موجود ساختی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پایا۔ مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود، یہ خواتین دستور ساز اسمبلی میں کلیدی آواز کے طور پر ابھریں، جنہوں نے بنیادی حقوق، سماجی انصاف، صنفی مساوات اور جمہوری حکمرانی پر تبادلہ خیال کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کیا۔
اس اشاعت کا مقصد ان کی تقاریر، مباحثوں اور قانون سازی کی مداخلتوں کا تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کرکے تاریخی خلا کو پر کرنا ہے، اس طرح اہم آئینی دفعات پر ان کے ٹھوس اثر و رسوخ کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اس کتاب میں وسیع تر تاریخی فریم ورک کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 1917 میں ویمن انڈین ایسوسی ایشن کے قیام سے لے کر آزاد بھارت میں سیاسی نمائندگی کے حصول تک خواتین کی آئینی امنگوں کے ارتقا ء کی جستجو کی گئی ہے۔
کتاب کی اہم خصوصیات:
• تاریخی پس منظر: آزادی سے پہلے کے بھارت میں عوامی زندگی میں خواتین کی سیاسی شرکت اور آزاد ملک کے لیے آئین کی تشکیل اور اس کے بعد کے سفر کی کھوج۔
• پندرہ ممتاز خواتین کے پروفائل: اس جلد میں بھارت کے آئینی منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے والی پندرہ ممتاز خواتین کی خدمات کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں محترمہ امو سوامی ناتھن آئینی دفعات میں صنفی مساوات کی وکالت کرتی تھیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی تھیں کہ خواتین کے حقوق کو مناسب طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے۔ محترمہ اینی مسکرین نے وفاقیت اور ریاستی انضمام پر تبادلہ خیال میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ، جس سے تنوع میں بھارت کے اتحاد کو تقویت ملی۔ اسمبلی کی واحد مسلم خاتون بیگم قدسیہ اعزاز رسول سیکولرازم کی پرزور حامی تھیں اور انھوں نے ایک جامع قومی شناخت کی وکالت کی۔ اسمبلی کی پہلی دلت خاتون محترمہ دکشیانی ویلیودھن نے بلا خوف و خطر اچھوت کی مخالفت کی اور پسماندہ برادریوں کے حقوق کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ محترمہ درگا بائی دیش مکھ نے سماجی بہبود کی پالیسیوں کو تشکیل دینے اور خواتین کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور سماجی انصاف کے لیے بھارت کے ابتدائی فریم ورک میں حصہ ڈالا۔
محترمہ ہنسا جیوراج مہتا نے بھارت کے بنیادی حقوق کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ صنفی انصاف دستوری بحث کا مرکز رہے۔ راجکماری امرت کور، ایک معروف سیاست دان، بھارت کی صحت عامہ کی پالیسیوں کی معمار تھیں اور انھوں نے ملک میں جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بنیاد رکھی۔ محترمہ سروجنی نائیڈو، جنہیں ’’نائٹنگیل آف انڈیا‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے، شہری آزادیوں کی ایک واضح وکیل تھیں، جس نے بھارت کے جمہوری اقدار پر دیرپا اثر چھوڑا۔ محترمہ سچیتا کرپلانی، جو بعد میں بھارت کی پہلی خاتون وزیر اعلیٰ بنیں، اسمبلی میں ایک نمایاں آواز تھیں اور مزدوروں کے حقوق اور گورننس اصلاحات کی حامی تھیں۔ محترمہ وجئے لکشمی پنڈت، ایک ممتاز سفارت کار، نے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور عالمی حکمرانی میں بھارت کے کردار کی پرزور حمایت کی۔ اس کتاب میں دیگر قابل ذکر خواتین کی خدمات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے بھارت کی جمہوریت اور آئینی نظریات کی تشکیل میں ایک ناگزیر کردار ادا کیا۔
• دستور ساز اسمبلی کے مباحث: ان خواتین کی اہم مداخلتوں کا مجموعہ، جو ایک جامع اور مساوی بھارت کے لیے ان کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
قومی اور عالمی گورننس میں خواتین کی قیادت اور نمائندگی کے بارے میں جاری بحث کے پیش نظر اس جلد کا اجراء بروقت ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی آئینی تاریخ اور اس کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو سمجھنے کے خواہشمند قانونی اسکالرز، مورخین، طلبہ اور شہریوں کے لیے ایک لازمی وسیلہ کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔