Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Participates in Seminar on Health Challenges and Healthy Lifestyle at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad
Inaugurates Advanced Medical Facilities, Including Digital Mammography, Digital Radiography Fluoroscopy System, and Next-Generation Sequencing Application
Unveils Statue of Lord Dhanwantari at ESIC Medical College & Hospital Premises
06 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today participated in a seminar on "Health Challenges and Healthy Lifestyle" organized by Arogya Bharti in collaboration with ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad in Faridabad, Haryana.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the importance of preventive and promotive healthcare in building a healthy and fit India. Citing the wisdom of ancient Indian medical pioneers like Charak, Sushruta, and Lord Dhanwantari, he highlighted India’s rich healthcare legacy. He stressed the significance of meditation, yoga, and fasting as key components of preventive healthcare and commended Arogya Bharti’s efforts in organizing wellness camps across the country to promote holistic well-being.
Inauguration of Cutting-Edge Medical Facilities
During his visit, Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated three state-of-the-art medical facilities at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad:
• Digital Mammography Services – A high-resolution, digital detector-based mammography machine designed for advanced imaging, particularly beneficial for early detection and evaluation of breast cancer.
• 1000 mA Digital Radiography Fluoroscopy (DRF) System – A modern diagnostic system for high-quality X-ray radiography and fluoroscopic-guided interventions, enhancing diagnostic capabilities for insured workers and their families.
• Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) Application – A cutting-edge technology that will aid in oncology research, RNA sequencing, and pathogen identification, paving the way for precision medicine.
The addition of these facilities will significantly improve diagnostic and treatment services for insured workers and their dependents, ensuring access to world-class healthcare within the ESIC network.
Unveiling of Lord Dhanwantari’s Statue
As a tribute to India's ancient healing traditions, Dr. Mandaviya also unveiled a statue of Lord Dhanwantari, the god of Ayurveda, at ESIC Medical College & Hospital.
Engaging Participation from Healthcare & Industry Leaders
The seminar witnessed active participation from doctors, paramedics, medical students, industrial workers, and office bearers of industrial associations and Arogya Bharti, reflecting a shared commitment to preventive healthcare and holistic well-being.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا کی ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال فرید آباد میں صحت کے چیلنجز اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کے موضوع پر سیمینار میں شرکت
انہوں نے جدید طبی سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا، جن میں ڈیجیٹل میموگرافی، ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو گرافی فلوروسکوپی سسٹم اور نیکسٹ جنریشن سییکوئنسنگ ایپلیکیشن شامل ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال کی عمارت میں بھگوان دھنوانتری کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی
06 MAR 2025 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار، امورنوجوان اور کھیل کودکے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا نے آج ‘صحت کے چیلنجز اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی’ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار میں شرکت کی، جس کا انعقاد آروگیہ بھارتی نے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال فریدآباد کے تعاون سےہریانہ کے فریدآباد میں منعقد کیا تھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈویا نے صحت مند اور فٹ ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں پیشگی اور اچھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے قدیم ہندوستانی طبی رہنماؤں جیسے چارک، سشروت اور بھگوان دھنوانتری کی حکمت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کی بھرپور وراثت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے پیشگی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اہم اجزاء کے طور پر مراقبہ، یوگا اور فاسٹنگ(روزہ؍ اپواس) رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور آروگیہ بھارتی کی ان کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں فلاحی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کر کے ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیا۔
جدید ترین طبی سہولیات کا افتتاح
اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر منڈویا نےای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہسپتال فرید آباد میں تین جدید ترین طبی سہولتوں کا افتتاح کیا:
• ڈیجیٹل میموگرافی خدمات - ایک اعلیٰ ریزولیوشن، ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹیکٹر پر مبنی میموگرافی مشین جو کہ ایڈوانس امیجنگ کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے، خاص طور پر سینہ کے کینسر کی جلد تشخیص کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔
• 1000 ایم اے ڈیجیٹل ریڈیالوگرافی فلوروسکوپی(ڈی آر ایف) سسٹم – ایک جدید تشخیصی سسٹم ہے جو اعلیٰ معیار کے ایکسرے ریڈیالوگرافی اور فلوروسکوپک رہنمائی والے مداخلتوں کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے، جس سے بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے تشخیصی صلاحیتوں میں بہتری آتی ہے۔
• نیکسٹ جنریشن اسیکوئنسنگ(این جی ایس) ایپلیکیشن – ایک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی جو اوکانلوجی تحقیق، آر این اے اسیکوئنسنگ اور پیٹھوجن کی شناخت میں مدد فراہم کرے گی اور درست طب (پریسیژن میڈیسن) کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
ان سہولتوں کا اضافہ بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں اور ان کے منحصر افراد کے لیے تشخیصی اور طبی خدمات کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا، جس سےای ایس آئی سی نیٹ ورک کے اندر دنیا کے بہترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
بھگوان دھنونتری کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی
ہندوستان کی قدیم شفا یابی کی روایات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے طور پر ڈاکٹر منڈویا نے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال میں آیوروید کے دیوتا بھگوان دھنونتری کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔
صحت کے شعبے اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کی متحرک شرکت
سیمینار میں ڈاکٹروں، پیرا میڈیکل عملے، میڈیکل طلباء، صنعتی کارکنوں، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کے عہدیداروں اور آروگیہ بھارتی کی جانب سے فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو کہ پیشگی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔