युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2025 की घोषणा की, पैरा गेम्स में भाग लेंगे शीर्ष पैरालंपियन
पेरिस 2024 के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता हरविंदर सिंह (तीरंदाजी) और धरमबीर (क्लब थ्रोअर) उन 1230 एथलीटों में शामिल होंगे, जो 20-27 मार्च तक चलने वाले केआईपीजी में खेलेंगे
05 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा है कि आगामी 20-27 मार्च को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स में कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैरा एथलीट एक्शन में नजर आएंगे।
यह खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का दूसरा संस्करण होगा। पहला संस्करण भी दिसंबर 2023 में दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। आगामी केआईपीजी 2025 में करीब 1230 पैरा एथलीट छह श्रेणियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे, जिनमें से कई 2024 पेरिस पैरालंपिक और चीन के हांग्जो में 2022 एशियाई पैरा खेलों के पदक विजेता हैं।
केआईपीजी 2025 में पैरा तीरंदाजी, पैरा एथलेटिक्स, पैरा बैडमिंटन, पैरा पावरलिफ्टिंग, पैरा शूटिंग और पैरा टेबल टेनिस में प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। पहले संस्करण में फुटबॉल (सेरेब्रल पाल्सी) भी खेला गया था।
21 से 26 मार्च तक जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में पैरा एथलेटिक्स, पैरा तीरंदाजी, पैरा पावरलिफ्टिंग स्पर्धाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जबकि आईजी स्टेडियम परिसर 20 से 27 मार्च तक पैरा बैडमिंटन और पैरा टेबल टेनिस स्पर्धाओं के खेल आयोजित होंगे। डॉ. कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज 21 से 25 मार्च तक पैरा शूटिंग स्पर्धाओं की मेजबानी करेगा।
इनमें स्वर्ण पदक विजेता हरविंदर सिंह (तीरंदाजी), धर्मबीर (क्लब थ्रो) और प्रवीण कुमार (ऊंची कूद) प्रमुख होंगे। भारत ने पेरिस 2024 में रिकॉर्ड 29 पदक जीते थे। इनमें से सात स्वर्ण पदक थे। पेरिस पैरालंपिक में 84 सदस्यीय भारतीय दल में, 25 खेलो इंडिया एथलीट शामिल थे। उनमें से पांच पेरिस से पदक लेकर लौटे।
पैरा खेल, भारत सरकार के लिए प्राथमिकता का क्षेत्र है। 2028 एलए ओलंपिक के लिए टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम कोर ग्रुप में कम से कम 52 पैरा एथलीट है। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "हमारे पैरा एथलीटों की अभूतपूर्व सफलता बड़े पैमाने पर खिलाड़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा है। उनकी 'हम कर सकते हैं' की सोच, वास्तव में प्रेरक है और मुझे यकीन है कि हम आगामी खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स में कुछ बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन देखेंगे।"
साल 2025 में खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स, खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के बाद भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा आयोजित दूसरा राष्ट्रीय आयोजन होगा, जिसका पहला भाग जनवरी में लद्दाख में आयोजित किया गया था और समापन भाग 9-12 मार्च तक गुलमर्ग, जम्मू और कश्मीर में निर्धारित है।
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स, खेलो इंडिया मिशन का हिस्सा है, जिसका मकसद प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों को अपने खेल और प्रतिस्पर्धी कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है। दिसंबर 2023 में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का पहला संस्करण, पैरा एथलीटों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। ये खेल नई दिल्ली में तीन स्थानों पर सात खेल श्रेणियों में खेले गए। मार्च 2025 में राजधानी में आयोजित होने वाले केआईपीजी का दूसरा संस्करण भी छह श्रेणियों में आयोजित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Khelo India Para Games 2025; Top Paralympians to Compete in Para Games
Paris 2024 gold medallists Harvinder Singh (archery) and Dharambir (club thrower) will be among 1230 athletes set to play in KIPG from March 20-27
05 MAR 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Several international para athletes will be seen in action at the upcoming Khelo India Para Games scheduled to be held in New Delhi from March 20-27, said Union Minister of youth Affairs & Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya.
This will be the second edition of the Khelo India Para Games. The first edition was also held in Delhi in December 2023. Around 1230 para athletes will compete in six disciplines in the upcoming KIPG 2025, many of them medallists from 2024 Paris Paralympics and the 2022 Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, China.
Competitions in KIPG 2025 will be held in para archery, para athletics, para badminton, para powerlifting, para shooting and para table tennis. In the first edition, football (cerebral palsy) was also played.
The Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium will host the para athletics, para archery, para powerlifting disciplines from 21st to 26th March, while IG Stadium complex will stage the para badminton and para table tennis events from 20th to 27th March. Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range will host the para shooting events from 21st to 25th March.
Prominent among them will be gold medal winners Harvinder Singh (archery), Dharambir (club throw) and Praveen Kumar (high jump). India finished with a record 29 medals at Paris 2024. Seven of those medals were golds. Twenty-five Khelo India athletes were part of the 84-member Indian contingent at Paris Paralympics. Five of them returned with medals from Paris.
Para sport is a priority area for the government of India. No less than 52 para athletes are in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme core group for the 2028 LA Olympics cycle. “The phenomenal rise of our para athletes is a huge inspiration to sportspersons at large. This ‘can do’ attitude is really motivating and I am sure we will see some great performances at the upcoming Khelo India Para Games,” Dr Mandaviya.
In 2025, the Khelo India Para Games will be the second national event conducted by the Sports Authority of India after the Khelo India Winter Games, the first part of which was held in Ladakh in January and the concluding portion scheduled in Gulmarg, Jammu & Kashmir from March 9-12.
ABOUT KHELO INDIA PARA GAMES
Khelo India Para Games is part of the Khelo India mission to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. The 1st edition of Khelo India Para Games, held in December 2023, was organized to enable para athletes to showcase their talent at the national level. The Games were played in seven sports disciplines across three venues in New Delhi. The second edition of KIPG, also to be held in the capital in March 2025, will be held in six sports.