இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் ஆஸ்திரேலியா இந்தியா விளையாட்டு திறன் மன்றத்தை திருமதி ரக்ஷா கட்சே தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
05 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகரில் (GIFT) புதன்கிழமை அன்று ஆஸ்திரேலியா-இந்தியா விளையாட்டு சிறப்பு மன்றக் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மன்றக் கூட்டம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான விளையாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முதல் முயற்சியாகும்.
இந்தியாவிற்கான ஆஸ்திரேலிய தூதர் பிலிப் கிரீன், குஜராத் விளையாட்டு, இளைஞர் சேவை மற்றும் கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கை துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் சங்கவி மற்றும் ஏனைய பிரமுகர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். காலை அமர்வில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் முக்கிய விளையாட்டுத் துறை நிர்வாகிகள், இந்திய, ஆஸ்திரேலிய விளையாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், உயர் கல்வி வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை நடத்துதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் நிகழ்வு மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதே மன்றக் கூட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், கிரிக்கெட், ஹாக்கிக்கு அப்பால் மற்ற விளையாட்டுகளில் இந்தியாவிற்கும், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் கூட்டாண்மையைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். திறன் மேம்பாடு, தனியார் துறை ஈடுபாடு, விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் தொழில்களில் வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கிய துறைகளாக எடுத்துக்காட்டினார். “விளையாட்டுக்கான ஆர்வம் என்பது இந்தியாவையும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவையும் இணைக்கும் ஒரு பொதுவான கருத்தாகும். இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க மன்றத்தின் மூலம், கிரிக்கெட்,ஹாக்கி மட்டுமின்றி, விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் தொழில்களில் முதலீடு என இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மையை விரிவுபடுத்துகிறோம். 2036 ஒலிம்பிக்கை நடத்த வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் லட்சியம், நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையையும் விளையாட்டு மீதான அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Raksha Khadse Graces Australia India Sports Excellence Forum in Gujarat
05 MAR 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, inaugurated the Australia–India Sports Excellence Forum at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on Wednesday. The two-day forum is a first-of-its-kind initiative aimed at strengthening sports cooperation between the two nations.
Also present were HE Philip Green OAM, Australian High Commissioner to India, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Minister of Sports, Youth Service and Cultural Activities, Gujarat and other dignitaries. Present in the morning session were Australian elite sports decision-makers, Indian and Australian sporting institutions, higher education providers, and industry stakeholders. The main aim of the forum is to explore opportunities for collaboration in Olympic and Paralympic bids, talent development, sports science, and event management.
Union Minister emphasized the growing partnership between India and Australia in sports beyond cricket and hockey, highlighting talent development, private sector engagement, sports science, and trade in sporting industries as key areas of cooperation. “A passion for sports is a common thread that connects India and Australia. Through this historic forum, we are expanding this partnership beyond cricket and hockey into elite athlete development, sports infrastructure, and investment in sporting industries. India’s ambition to host the 2036 Olympics reflects our nation’s growing strength and commitment to sports,” she said.
“With initiatives like Khelo India, TOPS, Fit India and ASMITA, we are working to build a robust sporting ecosystem under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji,” she added.
The forum is designed to leverage Australian expertise in sports development and introduce best practices to India as it works towards its 2036 Olympics and Paralympics bid. Discussions centered around elite talent development, major sporting event management, diversity and inclusion, and sports science. The key objectives include knowledge sharing on Olympic and Paralympic Games organization, strengthening ties between Indian and Australian educational and sporting institutions, encouraging corporate investment and trade in sports-related industries, enhancing athlete performance through advanced sports science and technology and building a roadmap for the future.
Highlighting Gujarat as a growing hub for sports infrastructure, Smt. Khadse expressed confidence in India’s vision to become a sporting superpower. “I am confident that exchanges like this will contribute toward making India, a global sporting force. The culture of sports will continue to grow, and with strong partnerships, we will develop world-class infrastructure and training facilities,” she mentioned.
The Australia–India Sports Excellence Forum marks a significant step forward in India’s journey towards building a stronger, more competitive sports ecosystem, with Australia as a key strategic partner. A set of recommendations will be formulated to guide India–Australia sports cooperation. This includes fostering closer working relationships between sporting institutions, strengthening higher education collaborations, and supporting India's long-term Olympic and Paralympic strategy with Australian expertise.