Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights ₹20,000 Cr Boost for Research & Innovation, Says India Emerging as Global R&D Leader
India achieved Global Rank 3 in StartUps in last one decade
India Ranks 3rd in Scientific Research, Global Innovation Index Rises from Rank 81 to 39, Patent Grants Surge 17-Fold: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Govt’s Innovation Drive to Propel Deep-Tech, Sunrise Sectors, and Triple PM Research Fellowships
Dr. Jitendra Singh in Post Budget Webinar: India to Strengthen Crop Security with National Enlarged Gene bank Replica
05 MAR 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India achieved global Rank 3 in StartUps in last one decade and reaffirmed the Union Government’s commitment to making India a global innovation hub, highlighting the ₹20,000 crore allocation in Budget 2025-26 for the Research, Development, and Innovation initiative.
He explained that the initiative aims to boost research and innovation in the private sector, with a strong focus on expanding efforts in sunrise industries. Speaking at the concluding session of the Post Budget Webinar 2025 on “Investing in Innovation,” he emphasized that this funding would drive cutting-edge research and technological advancements, particularly in deep-tech sectors.
The announcement builds on the ₹1 lakh crore corpus introduced in Budget 2024-25 to accelerate research and development (R&D) in the private sector, with a strong focus on sunrise technologies. Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored that these initiatives would strengthen India’s innovation ecosystem and encourage private sector investments in critical domains like semiconductor manufacturing, artificial intelligence, 5G, and quantum computing.
“India has made significant strides in innovation, with patent grants increasing 17 times since 2014 and our position in the Global Innovation Index rising from 81th to 39th among 133 economies. Today, we rank third globally as a leading contributor to scientific research,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated.
Recognizing the need to nurture world-class research talent, the government has tripled the intake under the Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship (PMRF) Scheme. Originally launched in 2018, the scheme has so far supported 3,688 scholars. The latest Budget expands its reach to 10,000 fellowships over the next five years, offering more opportunities for young scientists to pursue groundbreaking research at India’s premier institutions.
“The PMRF is not just about financial assistance; it is about fostering an ecosystem where academic excellence and intellectual curiosity thrive,” the Minister remarked.
Underscoring the significance of geospatial technology for economic growth and infrastructure planning, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the National Geospatial Mission, an initiative launched under the 2022 National Geospatial Policy. “This mission is critical for India’s transition to a developed nation by 2047,” he said, citing its applications in urban planning, disaster management, and precision agriculture.
India’s agricultural security is also receiving a boost with the establishment of a National Enlarged Gene bank Replica. “India’s National Gene bank is the second largest globally, preserving over 4.7 lakh accessions of 2,147 species, including traditional crops. The new initiative will further safeguard our crop diversity and ensure long-term food security,” Dr. Jitendra Singh explained.
In an ambitious effort to protect India’s vast manuscript heritage, the Gyan Bharatam Mission has been launched to digitize over one crore ancient manuscripts and create a National Digital Repository. “India has an unparalleled intellectual and cultural wealth, much of which is fragile and inaccessible. This initiative will ensure its preservation and accessibility for scholars and researchers worldwide,” the Minister emphasized.
Concluding the session, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that these initiatives align with the government’s broader vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’, a roadmap for India’s transformation into a developed nation. “Investment in innovation is not just about economic growth—it is about empowering young minds, strengthening our technological sovereignty, and securing India’s future on the global stage,” he said.
With bold investments in research fellowships, deep-tech, and digital infrastructure, the government is making a decisive push to position India as a global leader in science and technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपए के प्रोत्साहन के बारे में कहा कि भारत वैश्विक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के अग्रणी के रूप में उभर रहा है
भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में स्टार्टअप में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरी रैंक हासिल की
भारत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में तीसरे स्थान पर है, वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 81वें स्थान से बढ़कर 39वें स्थान पर पहुंचा, पेटेंट अनुदान में 17 गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की गई : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डीप-टेक, सनराइज सेक्टर और ट्रिपल पीएम रिसर्च फेलोशिप को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सरकार का नवाचार अभियान
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बजट- पश्चात वेबिनार में: भारत राष्ट्रीय विस्तारित जीन बैंक प्रतिकृति के साथ फसल सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा
05 MAR 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरी रैंक हासिल की है। उन्होंने अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार पहल के लिए बजट 2025-26 में 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इसमें उभरते उद्योगों के संदर्भ में प्रयासों में तेजी लाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। "नवाचार में निवेश" पर बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार 2025 के समापन सत्र में अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह फंडिंग विशेष रूप से डीप-टेक क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देगी।
यह घोषणा निजी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) को गति देने के लिए बजट 2024-25 में पेश किए गए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए के कोष पर आधारित है। इसमें उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पहल भारत के नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करेगी और सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, 5जी और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत ने नवाचार के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, 2014 से पेटेंट अनुदान में 17 गुना वृद्धि हुई है और वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में हमारा स्थान 133 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 81वें से बढ़कर 39वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। आज, हम वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अग्रणी योगदानकर्ता के रूप में विश्व स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर हैं।"
विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता को महत्व देते हुए, सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री अनुसंधान फेलोशिप (पीएमआरएफ) योजना के तहत प्रवेश को तीन गुना बढ़ा दिया है। मूल रूप से 2018 में शुरू की गई इस योजना ने अब तक 3,688 स्कालरों का समर्थन किया है। नवीनतम बजट अगले पांच वर्षों में इसकी पहुंच को 10,000 फेलोशिप तक बढ़ाता है, जिससे युवा वैज्ञानिकों को भारत के प्रमुख संस्थानों में अभूतपूर्व अनुसंधान करने के लिए अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "पीएमआरएफ सिर्फ वित्तीय सहायता के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक ऐसे इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में है, जहां अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा पनपती है।"
आर्थिक विकास और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की योजना के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को चिन्हित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला, जो 2022 की राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति के तहत शुरू की गई एक पहल है। उन्होंने शहरी योजना, आपदा प्रबंधन और सटीक कृषि में इसके इस्तेमाल का हवाला देते हुए कहा, "यह मिशन 2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
राष्ट्रीय विस्तृत जीन बैंक प्रतिकृति की स्थापना से भारत की कृषि सुरक्षा को भी बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया, "भारत का राष्ट्रीय जीन बैंक दुनिया भर में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा बैंक है, जिसमें पारंपरिक फसलों सहित 2,147 प्रजातियों के 4.7 लाख से अधिक संग्रह संरक्षित हैं। नई पहल हमारी फसल विविधता को और अधिक सुरक्षित बनाएगी और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगी।"
भारत की विशाल पांडुलिपि विरासत को सुरक्षित रखने के महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास में, एक करोड़ से अधिक प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों को डिजिटल बनाने और एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल रिपॉजिटरी बनाने के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन शुरू किया गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत के पास अद्वितीय बौद्धिक और सांस्कृतिक संपदा है, जिसका अधिकांश हिस्सा नाजुक और दुर्गम है। यह पहल दुनिया भर के स्कॉलरों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिए इसके संरक्षण और पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करेगी।"
सत्र का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि ये पहल सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण 'विकसित भारत 2047' के अनुरूप हैं, जो भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने का रोडमैप है। उन्होंने कहा, "नवाचार में निवेश केवल आर्थिक विकास के बारे में नहीं है - यह युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, हमारी तकनीकी संप्रभुता को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के बारे में है।"
अनुसंधान फेलोशिप, डीप-टेक और डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में साहसिक निवेश के साथ, सरकार भारत को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए निर्णायक प्रयास कर रही है।